Filter Records
Species List
Families
21
Genera
58
Species
84
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. alabamae
Grote, 1875
Alabama Underwing
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
GNORIMOSCHEMA – None
G. jocelynae
Miller, 2000
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
SCOPULA – None
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
CHLORIDEA – None
C. virescens
(Fabricius, 1777)
Tobacco Budworm Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
FURCULA – None
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
HOMOEOSOMA – None
H. deceptorium
Heinrich, 1956
None
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bisecta
(Lintner, 1879)
Bisected Honey Locust Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LIMENITIS – None
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags