Filter Records
Species List
Families
20
Genera
84
Species
103
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
CRAMBUS – None
C. praefectellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Common Grass Veneer Moth
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
PALPITA – None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
EUMACARIA – None
E. madopata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown-bordered Geometer
MACARIA – None
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
PLAGODIS – None
P. fervidaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Fervid Plagodis
SCOPULA – None
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
XANTHOTYPE – None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. exilis
(Grote, 1874)
Exiled Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
CONDICA – None
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
DATANA – None
D. drexelii
H. Edwards, 1884
Drexel's Datana Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
MACRUROCAMPA – None
M. marthesia
(Cramer, 1780)
Mottled Prominent Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
MACALLA – None
M. zelleri
(Grote, 1876)
Zeller's Epipashchia Moth
POCOCERA – None
P. maritimalis
(McDunnough, 1939)
None
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
PLATYNOTA – None
P. flavedana
Clemens, 1860
Black Shaded Platynota Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
URANIIDAE – Swallowtail Moths - 7650 to 7658
CALLIZZIA – None
C. amorata
Packard, 1876
The Gray Scoopwing
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
POLITES – None
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
VANESSA – None
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags