Filter Records
Species List
Families
121
Genera
638
Species
1,029
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER BLATTODEA – Cockroaches and Termites
ECTOBIIDAE – Wood Cockroaches
PARCOBLATTA – None
P. pennsylvanica
(De Geer 1773)
Pennsylvania Wood Cockroach
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CANTHARIDAE – Soldier Beetles
PACIFICANTHIA – None
P. rotundicollis
(Say, 1825)
None
PODABRUS – None
P. brunnicollis
(Fabricius, 1801)
None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
ACUPALPUS – None
A. partiarius
(Say, 1823)
None
AGONUM – None
A. cupripenne
(Say, 1823)
None
A. extensicolle
(Say)
None
A. gratiosum
(Mannerheim, 1853)
None
A. muelleri
(Herbst, 1784)
None
A. placidum
(Say)
None
AMARA – None
A. aeneopolita
Casey, 1918
None
A. angustata
(Say, 1823)
None
A. cupreolata
Putzeys, 1866
None
A. impuncticollis
(Say, 1823)
None
A. patruelis
Dejean, 1831
None
A. rubrica
Haldeman, 1843
None
AMPHASIA – None
A. interstitialis
(Say)
None
A. sericea
(Harris, 1828)
None
ANISODACTYLUS – None
A. agricola
(Say, 1823)
None
A. harrisii
LeConte, 1863
None
A. rusticus
(Say)
None
A. sanctaecrucis
(Fabricius)
None
APENES – None
A. lucidulus
(Dejean)
None
BADISTER – None
B. notatus
Haldemann, 1843
None
BEMBIDION – None
BRACHINUS – None
BRADYCELLUS – None
B. nigriceps
LeConte, 1869
None
B. rupestris
(Say)
None
CALATHUS – None
CALLEIDA – None
CARABUS – None
C. sylvosus
Say, 1823
None
CHLAENIUS – None
C. amoenus
Dejean, 1831
None
C. emarginatus
Say
None
C. platyderus
Chaudoir
None
C. purpuricollis
Randall, 1838
None
C. sericeus
(Forster)
None
C. tricolor
Dejean
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. duodecimguttata
Dejean, 1825
Twelve-spotted Tiger Beetle
C. formosa
Say, 1817
Big Sand Tiger Beetle
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
C. scutellaris
Say, 1823
Festive Tiger Beetle
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
CICINDELIDIA – American Tiger Beetles
C. punctulata
Olivier, 1790
Punctured Tiger Beetle
CLIVINA – None
C. bipustulata
(Fabricius)
None
COLLIURIS – Long-necked Ground Beetles
C. pensylvanica
(Linnaeus)
Long-necked Ground Beetle
CYCLOTRACHELUS – None
C. seximpressus
(LeConte, 1846)
None
DICAELUS – None
D. elongatus
Bonelli, 1813
None
D. politus
Dejean, 1826
None
D. purpuratus
Say
None
D. sculptilis
Say
None
DIPLOCHEILA – None
DISCODERUS – None
D. parallelus
(Haldeman, 1843)
None
DYSCHIRIUS –
D. globulosus
(Say, 1823)
None
ELAPHRUS – None
E. californicus
Mannerheim, 1843
None
GALERITA – None
G. bicolor
(Drury)
None
HARPALUS – None
H. affinis
Schrank
None
H. caliginosus
(Fabricius)
None
H. herbivagus
Say, 1823
None
H. providens
Casey, 1914
None
LORICERA – None
L. pilicornis
(Fabricius, 1775)
None
NOTIOBIA – None
NOTIOPHILUS – None
OPHONUS – None
O. puncticeps
Stephens, 1828
None
PANAGAEUS – None
P. fasciatus
Say
None
PASIMACHUS – None
PATROBUS – None
PLATYNUS – None
POECILUS – None
PTEROSTICHUS – None
P. adstrictus
Eschscholtz, 1823
None
P. commutabilis
(Motschulsky, 1866)
None
P. trinarius
(Casey, 1918)
None
SCAPHINOTUS – None
S. bilobus
(Say 1823)
None
SCARITES – None
S. quadriceps
Chaudoir
None
SELENOPHORUS – None
S. opalinus
(LeConte)
None
SPHAERODERUS – Small Snail Eating Beetles
S. stenostomus
(Weber, 1801)
None
STENOLOPHUS – None
S. ochropezus
(Say)
None
S. rotundicollis
(Haldeman)
None
SYNTOMUS – None
S. americanus
(Dejean, 1831)
None
SYNUCHUS – None
S. impunctatus
(Say, 1823)
None
TRICHOTICHNUS – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ANELAPHUS – None
A. villosus
(Fabricius)
Twig Pruner
EUDERCES – None
MICROGOES – None
M. oculatus
(LeConte)
None
OBEREA – None
O. ocellata
Haldeman
Sumac Stem Borer
O. perspicillata
Haldeman
Raspberry Cane Borer
O. tripunctata
(Swederus)
Dogwood Twig Borer
SAPERDA – None
STRANGALEPTA – None
S. abbreviata
(Germar)
None
STRANGALIA – None
S. luteicornis
(Fabricius)
None
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
TYLONOTUS – None
T. bimaculatus
Haldeman,1847
Ash and Privet Borer
TYPOCERUS – None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
ANOMOEA – None
BABIA – None
BALIOSUS – None
CALLIGRAPHA – None
C. spiraea
(Say, 1826)
None
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
CRIOCERIS – None
C. asparagi
(Linnaeus)
Asparagus Beetle
CRYPTOCEPHALUS – None
C. mutabilis
F.E. Melsheimer, 1847
None
LEMA – None
OPHRAELLA – None
O. americana
(Fabricius)
None
PLAGIOMETRIONA – None
CLERIDAE – Checkered Beetles
ENOCLERUS – None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
BRACHIACANTHA – None
B. ursina
(Fabricius)
Orange-spotted Lady Beetle
COCCINELLA – None
COLEOMEGILLA – None
CYCLONEDA – None
HARMONIA – None
HIPPODAMIA – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
LIXUS – None
POLYDRUSUS – None
P. formosus
Schaller, 1783
Green Immigrant Leaf Weevil
RHODOBAENUS – None
R. quinquepunctatus
(Say, 1824)
Cocklebur Weevil
SNOUTBEETLE – None
DERMESTIDAE – Carpet Beetles
DERMESTES – None
D. lardarius
Linnaeus 1758
Larder Beetle
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
ALAUS – None
A. oculatus
Linnaeus,
Eastern Eyed Click Beetle
HEMICREPIDIUS – None
H. decoloratus
(Say, 1836)
None
PITYOBIUS – None
EROTYLIDAE – Pleasing Fungus Beetles
ACROPTEROXYS – None
EUCNEMIDAE – False Click Beetles
DIRRHAGOFARSUS – None
HISTERIDAE – Clown Beetles
DENDROPHILUS – None
D. kiteleyi
Bousquet & Laplante 1999
None
HYDROPHILIDAE – Water Scavenger Beetles
HYDROPHILUS – None
LAMPYRIDAE – Fireflies
LUCIDOTA – None
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
CERUCHUS – None
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
ZONITIS – None
MYCETOPHAGIDAE – Hairy Fungus Beetles
MYCETOPHAGUS – None
M. punctatus
Say
None
PASSANDRIDAE – Parasitic Flat Bark Beetles
CATOGENUS – None
PHENGODIDAE – Glowworm Beetles
PHENGODES – None
P. plumosa
(Olivier)
None
PYROCHROIDAE – Fire-colored Beetles
NEOPYROCHROA – None
RIPIPHORIDAE – Wedge-shaped Beetles
MACROSIAGON – None
M. limbata
(Fabricius, 1792)
None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
ATAENIUS – None
A. spretulus
(Haldeman)
Black Turfgrass Ataenius
BLACKBURNEUS – None
B. stercorosus
(Melsheimer)
None
CANTHON – None
C. chalcites
(Haldeman, 1843)
None
C. pilularius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Common tumblebug
COPRIS – None
DIALYTES – None
D. truncatus
(Melsheimer, 1845)
None
DIPLOTAXIS – None
D. blanchardi
Vaurie, 1956
None
MACRODACTYLUS – None
M. subspinosus
(Fabricius)
Rose Chafer
ONTHOPHAGUS – None
O. hecate
(Panzer)
Scooped Scarab
OSCARINUS – None
O. rusicola
Melsheimer, 1845
None
PELIDNOTA – None
P. punctata
(Linnaeus)
Spotted Grape Beetle
PHANAEUS – None
P. vindex
Macleay, 1819
Rainbow Scarab
PHYLLOPHAGA – None
P. fusca
(Froelich, 1792)
Northern June Beetle
P. futilis
(LeConte, 1850)
Lesser June Beetle
SERICA – None
S. sericea
(Illiger)
None
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NECRODES – None
N. surinamensis
(Fabricius)
None
NECROPHILA – None
N. americana
(Jaeger ,1859(1))
American Carrion Beetle
NICROPHORUS – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
ONTHOLESTES – None
O. cingulatus
(Gravenhorst 1802)
Gold-and-brown Rove Beetle
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
ARTHROMACRA – None
TETRATOMIDAE – Polypore Fungus Beetles
PENTHE – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
HOLCOCEPHALA – None
LAPHRIA – None
L. sacrator
Walker, 1849
None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
LEPIDOPHORA – None
CONOPIDAE – Thick-headed Flies
STYLOGASTER – None
PLATYSTOMATIDAE – Signal Flies
RIVELLIA – None
R. conjuncta
Loew, 1873
None
PYRGOTIDAE – None
SPHECOMYIELLA – None
RHAGIONIDAE – Snipe Flies
CHRYSOPILUS – None
C. thoracicus
Fabricius, 1805
Golden-backed Snipe Fly
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ALLOGRAPTA – None
PLATYCHEIRUS – None
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
BELVOSIA – None
TRICHOPODA – None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
TEPHRITIDAE – Fruit Flies
EUARESTA – None
STRAUZIA – None
S. noctipennis
Stoltzfus, 1988
None
S. perfecta
(Loew, 1873)
None
THEREVIDAE – Stiletto Flies
PANDIVIRILIA – None
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
EPHEMERIDAE – Common Burrower Mayflies
HEXAGENIA – None
H. atrocaudata
McDunnough, 1924
None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ACANALONIIDAE – Acanaloniid Planthoppers
ACANALONIA – None
A. bivittata
(Say, 1825)
Two-striped Planthopper
ACANTHOSOMATIDAE – Shield Bugs
ELASMOSTETHUS – None
E. atricornis
(Van Duzee, 1904)
None
BELOSTOMATIDAE – Giant Water Bugs
LETHOCERUS – None
CALISCELIDAE – Piglet Bugs
BRUCHOMORPHA – None
B. dorsata
Fitch, 1856
None
FITCHIELLA – None
F. robertsoni
(Fitch, 1856)
Fitch's Elephanthopper
CERCOPIDAE – None
LEPYRONIA – None
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
FLEXAMIA – None
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
G. coccinea
(Forster, 1771)
Red-banded Leafhopper
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
SCAPHOIDEUS – None
S. incisus
Osborn, 1900
None
STIRELLUS – None
S. bicolor
(Van Duzee, 1892)
None
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ANASA – None
DELPHACIDAE – Delphacid Planthoppers
STOBAERA – None
DERBIDAE – Derbid Planthoppers
OTIOCERUS – None
PATARA – None
P. vanduzeei
Ball, 1902
None
DICTYOPHARIDAE – Dictyopharid Planthoppers
PHYLLOSCELIS – None
P. atra
Germar, 1839
Black Leaf-Leg
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
GLOSSONOTUS – None
PUBLILIA – None
P. concava
(Say, 1824)
None
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
ILNACORA – None
POECILOCAPSUS – None
NABIDAE – Damsel Bugs
NABICULA – None
PACHYGRONTHIDAE – None
PHLEGYAS – None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
MORMIDEA – None
TRUEBUGFAMILY – None
TRUEBUGGENUS – None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
MELISSODES – None
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
CERCERIS – None
C. fumipennis
Say, 1837
Smoky-winged Beetle-Bandit
C. gnarina
Banks, 1913
None
TACHYTES – None
T. guatemalensis
Cameron, 1889
None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
DOLICHODERUS – None
LASIUS – None
PHEIDOLE – Big-headed Ants
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
ENICOSPILUS – None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
MEGACHILE – None
M. mendica
Cresson, 1878
Flat-tailed Leaf-cutter Bee
PARANTHIDIUM – None
MUTILLIDAE – Velvet Ants
DASYMUTILLA – None
POMPILIDAE – Spider Wasps
POECILOPOMPILUS – None
P. interruptus
(Say, 1835)
None
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
EUODYNERUS – None
VESPULA – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
BEDELLIIDAE – None - 465 to 466
BEDELLIA – None
B. somnulentella
(Zeller, 1847)
Morning-glory Leafminer Moth
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. anaticula
Braun, 1963
None
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. apicialbella
Braun, 1920
None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
C. polemoniella
Braun, 1919
None
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
PERIPLOCA – None
P. ceanothiella
(Cosens, 1908)
None
WALSHIA – None
W. amorphella
Clemens, 1864
None
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. macmurtrei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Little Carpenterworm Moth
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ANANIA – None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
APOGESHNA – None
A. stenialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Checkered Apogeshna Moth
AREQUIPA – None
A. turbatella
Walker, 1863
None
ARGYRIA – None
A. nummulalis
(Hubner, 1818)
None
BLEPHAROMASTIX – None
B. ranalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. albellus
Clemens, 1860
Small White Grass Veneer Moth
C. laqueatellus
Clemens, 1860
Eastern Grass-veneer Moth
C. saltuellus
Zeller, 1863
Pasture Grass-veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. serratissimalis
Zeller, 1872
Angelic Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
DONACAULA – None
D. melinellus
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
EOREUMA – None
E. crawfordi
Klots, 1970
None
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. munroealis
Leraut, 2005
Beet Webworm Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
NEODACTRIA – None
N. luteolellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Mottled Grass-veneer Moth
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. arsaltealis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PLATYTES – None
P. vobisne
Dyar, 1920
None
PYRAUSTA – None
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. onythesalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SITOCHROA – None
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. clemensella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
A. curvilineella
(Beutenmuller, 1889)
Curved-line Agonopterix Moth
A. nigrinotella
(Busck, 1908)
None
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. cinereocostella
Clemens, 1864
None
ETHMIA – None
E. longimaculella
(Chambers, 1872)
Streaked Ethmia Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
HABROSYNE – None
H. gloriosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Glorius Habrosyne Moth
ELACHISTIDAE – Grass Miner Moths - 1077 to 1132
ELACHISTA – None
E. illectella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. leucosticta
Braun, 1948
None
E. orestella
Busck, 1908
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
AMOLITA – None
A. fessa
Grote, 1874
Feeble Grass Moth
APANTESIS – None
A. anna
(Grote, 1864)
Anna Tiger Moth
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. abbreviatella
Grote, 1872
Abbreviated Underwing
C. amestris
Strecker, 1874
Three-staff Underwing Moth
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. connubialis
Guenee, 1852
Connubial Underwing Moth
C. grynea
(Cramer, 1779)
Woody Underwing
C. insolabilis
Guenee, 1852
Inconsolable Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. meskei
Grote, 1873
Meske's Underwing Moth
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
C. serena
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Serene Underwing
C. subnata
Grote, 1864
Youthful Underwing Moth
C. unijuga
Walker, [1858]
Once-married Underwing
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CISSUSA – None
C. spadix
(Cramer, 1780)
Black-dotted Brown Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. collaris
(Fitch, 1857)
Unexpected Cycnia Moth
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DASYCHIRA – None
D. dorsipennata
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1919)
Sharp-lined Tussock Moth
D. vagans
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1913)
Variable Tussock Moth
EUBLEMMA – None
E. minima
(Guenee, 1852)
Everlasting Bud Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
EUPARTHENOS – None
E. nubilis
(Hubner, 1823)
Locust Underwing Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. contigua
(Walker, 1855)
The Neighbor Moth
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. baltimoralis
Guenee, 1854
Baltimore Bomolocha Moth
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. edictalis
Walker, 1859
Large Hypena Moth
H. humuli
Harris, 1841
Hop Vine Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. manalis
Walker, 1859
Flowing-line Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
H. sordidula
Grote, 1872
Sordid Bomolocha Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPERSTROTIA – None
H. secta
(Grote, 1879)
Black-patched Graylet Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LOPHOCAMPA – None
L. caryae
Harris, 1841
Hickory Tussock Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. absorptalis
(Walker, 1859)
Slant-lined Owlet Moth
M. hypocritalis
Ferguson, 1982
Twin-dotted Macrochilo Moth
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
ORUZA – None
O. albocostaliata
(Packard, 1876)
The White-Edge
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
P. lineata
Newman and Donahue, 1966
Lined Ruby Tiger Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RENIA – None
R. factiosalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sociable Renia Moth
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SCOLECOCAMPA – None
S. liburna
(Geyer, 1837)
Dead-wood Borer Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. latipennis
Stretch, 1872
Pink-legged Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. laeta
(Guerin & Meneville, [1832])
Joyful Holomelina Moth
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. intenta
Walker, 1858
None
Z. unilineata
(Grote, 1876)
One-lined Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. obscuripennis
(Grote, 1872)
Dark Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. theralis
(Walker, 1859)
None
ERIOCRANIIDAE – Eriocraniids 3 to 14
DYSERIOCRANIA – None
D. griseocapitella
(Walsingham, 1898)
Chinquapin Leaf-miner Moth
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. basalis
Walker, 1865
Light Marathyssa
M. inficita
(Walker, 1865)
Dark Marathyssa Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ANACAMPSIS – None
A. innocuella
(Zeller, 1873)
Dark-headed Aspen Leafroller Moth
A. levipedella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
A. lupinella
Busck, 1901
None
A. rhoifructella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. roseosuffusella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CHIONODES – None
C. johnstoni
Clarke, 1947
None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. obscurusella
(Chambers, 1872)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
CHRYSOESTHIA – None
C. sexguttella
(Thunberg, 1794)
Orache Leafminer Moth
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. quercivorella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
DICHOMERIS – None
D. flavocostella
(Clemens, 1860)
Cream-edged Dichomeris Moth
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
D. ventrellus
(Fitch, 1854)
None
FILATIMA – None
F. revisensis
Harrison & Berenbaum, 2013
None
PUBITELPHUSA – None
P. latifasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White-banded Telphusa Moth
SCROBIPALPA – None
S. artemisiella
(Treitschke, 1833)
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
ANTICLEA – None
A. multiferata
(Walker, 1863)
Many-Lined Carpet
ARCHIEARIS – None
A. infans
(Moschler, 1862)
Infant Moth
BESMA – None
B. endropiaria
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Straw Besma Moth
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
CEPPHIS – None
C. armataria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Scallop Moth
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. continuata
(Walker, 1862)
Curve-lined Angle
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
DYSPTERIS – None
D. abortivaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1855)
The Bad-wing
DYSSTROMA – None
D. hersiliata
(Guenee, 1857)
Orange-barred Carpet Moth
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
EPIRRITA – None
E. autumnata
(Borkhausen, 1794)
Autumnal Moth
ERANNIS – None
E. tiliaria
(Harris, 1841)
Linden Looper Moth
ERASTRIA – None
E. coloraria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Broad-lined Erastra
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUCHLAENA – None
E. serrata
(Drury, 1773)
The Saw Wing
EUFIDONIA – None
E. notataria
(Walker, 1860)
Powder Moth
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
E. molliculata
Walker, 1862
Dimorphic Eulithis Moth
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYDRELIA – None
H. albifera
(Walker, 1866)
Fragile White Carpet
H. inornata
(Hulst, 1896)
Unadorned Carpet
HYDRIOMENA – None
H. transfigurata
Swett, 1912
The Transfigured Hydriomena
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. ephyraria
(Walker, 1860)
Pale-winged Gray
I. larvaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Bent-Lined Gray
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LOBOPHORA – None
L. nivigerata
Walker, 1862
Powered Bigwig Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. glomeraria
(Grote, 1881)
Gray Spring Moth
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LYTROSIS – None
L. unitaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Common Lytrosis
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. bisignata
Walker, 1866
Red-headed Inchworm Moth
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
M. signaria
(Hubner, [1809])
Pale-marked Angle Moth
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
METARRANTHIS – None
M. hypochraria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Common Metarranthis
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. mimosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
White-fringed Emerald
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PALEACRITA – None
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PASIPHILA – None
P. rectangulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Green Pug Moth
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PHIGALIA – None
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
PLAGODIS – None
P. fervidaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Fervid Plagodis
P. kuetzingi
(Grote, 1876)
The Purple Plagodis
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
PROBOLE – None
P. alienaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Alien Probole
P. amicaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Friendly Probole Moth
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. prunivorata
(Ferguson, 1955)
Ferguson's Scallop Shell
SCOPULA – None
S. ancellata
(Hulst, 1887)
Angled Wave
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
STAMNODES – None
S. gibbicostata
(Walker, 1862)
Shiny Gray Carpet Moth
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TETRACIS – None
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
VENUSIA – None
V. comptaria
(Walker, 1860)
Brown-shaded Carpet
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
GLYPHIPTERIX – None
G. circumscriptella
(Chambers, 1881)
None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
ACROCERCOPS – None
A. pnosmodiella
(Busck, 1902)
None
CALOPTILIA – None
C. rhoifoliella
(Chambers, 1876)
Sumac Leafblotch Miner Moth
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CAMERARIA – None
C. hamadryadella
(Clemens, 1859)
Solitary Oak Leafminer Moth
MACROSACCUS – None
M. morrisella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
PHYLLOCNISTIS – None
P. insignis
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
HELIOZELIDAE – Shield Bearer Moths - 230 to 260
HELIOZELA – None
H. aesella
Chambers, 1877
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
M. disstria
Hubner, 1820
Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
P. occidentis
(Walker, 1855)
Southern Lappet Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
ADONETA – None
A. spinuloides
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Purple-crested Slug Moth
APODA – None
A. biguttata
(Packard, 1864)
Shagreened Slug Moth
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
EUCLEA – None
E. delphinii
(Boisduval, 1832)
Spiny Oak-slug Moth
ISA – None
I. textula
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Crowned Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
PACKARDIA – None
P. geminata
(Packard, 1864)
Jeweled Tailed Slug Moth
PROLIMACODES – None
P. badia
(Hubner, [1822])
Skiff Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. flexuosa
(Grote, 1880)
Abbreviated Button Slug Moth
T. testacea
Packard, 1864
Early Button Slug Moth
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. luciferella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
ABROSTOLA – None
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. exilis
(Grote, 1874)
Exiled Dagger Moth
A. fallax
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
The Green Marvel
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. impressa
(Walker, 1856)
Impressed Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insita
(Walker, 1856)
Large Gray Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. tristis
(Smith, 1911)
None
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANATHIX – None
A. ralla
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Dotted Sallow
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. cariosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
BALSA – None
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. cordata
(Ljungh, 1825)
Silver-Spotted Fern Moth
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
C. cora
Hubner, 1818
Owl-eyed Bird-dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHLORIDEA – None
C. subflexa
(Guenee, 1852)
Subflexus Straw
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
COLOCASIA – None
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CUCULLIA – None
C. convexipennis
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Brown-hooded Owlet
C. florea
Guenee, 1852
White-streaked Prominent
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
EGIRA – None
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
ENARGIA – None
E. infumata
(Grote, 1874)
Smoked Sallow Moth
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUERETAGROTIS – None
E. sigmoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Sigmoid Dart Moth
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. tessellata
(Harris, 1841)
Tessellate Dart
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
HYDRAECIA – None
H. immanis
(Guenee, 1852)
Hop Vine Borer Moth
HYPPA – None
H. xylinoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Hyppa
IPIMORPHA – None
I. pleonectusa
Grote, 1873
Even-lined Sallow
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. lorea
(Guenee, 1852)
Bridled Arches
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEUCANIA – None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. disposita
Morrison, 1874
Dashed Gray Pinion Moth
L. franclemonti
Metzler, 1998
None
L. hemina
Grote, 1874
Hemina Pinion Moth
L. patefacta
(Walker, 1858)
Dimorphic Pinion Moth
L. semiusta
Grote, 1874
None
L. unimoda
(Lintner, 1878)
Dowdy Pinion Moth
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
M. evicta
(Grote, 1873)
Bicolored Woodgrain
M. latex
(Guenee, 1852)
Fluid Arches
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. goodelli
(Grote, 1875)
Goodell's Arches Moth
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. alurina
(J B Smith, 1902)
Gray Quaker
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
PANTHEA – None
P. furcilla
(Packard, 1864)
Eastern Panthea
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. cerina
(Grote, 1874)
Golden Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. silphii
Bird, 1915
Silphius Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PHLOGOPHORA – None
P. iris
Guenee, 1852
Olive Angled Shades
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
POLIA – None
P. imbrifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloudy Arches
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. albidula
(Guenee, 1852)
Pale Glyph Moth
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDEVA – None
P. purpurigera
(Walker, 1858)
Straight-lined Looper Moth
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYREFERRA – None
P. pettiti
(Grote, 1874)
None
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
RESAPAMEA – None
R. passer
(Guenee, 1852)
Dock Rustic
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. nundina
(Drury, 1773)
Goldenrod Flower Moth
S. septentrionalis
(Walker, 1858)
Northern Flower Moth
SIDERIDIS – None
S. rosea
(Harvey, 1874)
Rosewing Moth
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
XESTIA – None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLENA – None
X. curvimacula
(Morrison, 1874)
Dot-and-Dash Swordgrass Moth
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
B. dormitans
(Guenee, 1852)
Sleeping Baileya Moth
B. levitans
(J B Smith, 1906)
Pale Baileya
MEGANOLA – None
M. minuscula
(Zeller, 1872)
Confused Meganola
NOLA – None
N. cilicoides
(Grote, 1873)
Blurry-patched Nola
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
C. inclusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Many-lined Prominent Moth
C. strigosa
(Grote, 1882)
Drab Tent-maker Moth
COELODASYS – None
C. unicornis
(J E Smith, 1797)
Unicorn Caterpillar Moth
DASYLOPHIA – None
D. anguina
(J E Smith, 1797)
Black-spotted Prominent Moth
DATANA – None
D. angusii
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Angus's Datana Moth
D. contracta
Walker, 1855
Contracted Datana
D. drexelii
H. Edwards, 1884
Drexel's Datana Moth
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
D. ministra
(Drury, 1773)
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
FURCULA – None
F. borealis
(Guerin and Meneville, 1844)
White Furcula Moth
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. obliqua
Packard, 1864
Oblique Heterocampa Moth
H. umbrata
Walker, 1855
White-blotched Heterocampa Moth
IANASSA – None
I. lignicolor
(Walker, 1855)
White-streaked Prominent Moth
MACRUROCAMPA – None
M. marthesia
(Cramer, 1780)
Mottled Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. leptinoides
(Grote, 1864)
Black-blotched Schizura Moth
O. semirufescens
(Walker, 1865)
Red-washed Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
PHEOSIA – None
P. rimosa
Packard, 1864
Black-Rimmed Prominent Moth
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
SCHIZURA – None
S. ipomoeae
Doubleday, 1841
Morning Glory Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
DECANTHA – None
D. boreasella
(Chambers, 1873)
Reticulated Decantha Moth
HOFMANNOPHILA – None
H. pseudospretella
(Stainton, 1849)
Brown House Moth
OPOSTEGIDAE – None - 119 - 125
PSEUDOPOSTEGA – None
PSYCHIDAE – Bagworm Moths - 436 to 459
DAHLICA – None
D. walshella
(Clemens, 1862)
None
PSYCHE – None
P. casta
(Pallas, 1767)
Common Bagworm Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
AMBLYPTILIA – None
A. pica
(Walsingham, 1880)
Geranium Plume Moth
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
HELLINSIA – None
H. homodactylus
(Walker, 1864)
None
H. inquinatus
(Zeller, 1873)
None
H. lacteodactylus
(Chambers, 1873)
Milky Plume Moth
H. unicolor
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1938)
None
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
A. demotella
Grote, 1881
Walnut Shoot Moth
A. palliolella
Ragonot, 1887
Mantled Acrobasis Moth
A. tricolorella
Grote, 1878
Destructive Pruneworm Moth
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
A. disciferalis
(Dyar, 1908)
Pink-masked Pyralid Moth
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
CONDYLOLOMIA – None
C. participialis
Grote, 1873
Drab Condylolomia Moth
EPIPASCHIA – None
E. superatalis
Clemens, 1860
Dimorphic Macalla
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
GLYPTOCERA – None
G. consobrinella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
HOMOEOSOMA – None
H. deceptorium
Heinrich, 1956
None
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
H. intermedialis
(Walker, 1862)
Red-shawled Moth
H. olinalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Yellow-fringed Dolichomia Moth
MOODNA – None
M. ostrinella
(Clemens, 1860)
Darker Moodna Moth
PHYCITODES – None
P. mucidella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
POCOCERA – None
P. aplastella
(Hulst, 1888)
Aspen Webworm Moth
P. asperatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Webworm Moth
P. baptisiella
(CH Fernald, 1887)
None
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
P. melanogrammos
(Zeller, 1872)
Black-letter Pococera Moth
P. militella
(Zeller, 1848)
Sycamore Webworm Moth
SALEBRIARIA – None
S. engeli
(Dyar, 1906)
Engel's Salebriaria Moth
SCIOTA – None
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. rubescentella
(Hulst, 1900)
None
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
S. virgatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Black-spotted Leafroller Moth
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
ZOPHODIA – None
Z. grossulariella
(Hubner, [1809])
Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
AUTOMERIS – None
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
ALBUNA – None
A. fraxini
(Edwards, 1881)
Virginia Creeper Clearwing Moth
SYNANTHEDON – None
S. pictipes
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Lesser Peachtree Borer Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. choerilus
(Cramer, 1780)
Azalea Sphinx Moth
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
LINTNERIA – None
L. eremitus
(Hubner, 1823)
Hermit Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. canadensis
Boisduval, 1875
Canadian Sphinx Moth
S. franckii
Neunzig, 1893
Franck's Sphinx Moth
S. kalmiae
J E Smith, 1797
Laurel Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
DYSODIA – None
D. oculatana
Clemens, 1860
Eyed Dysodia Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
ISOCORYPHA – None
I. chrysocomella
Dietz, 1905
None
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. curvalana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Blueberry Leaftier
A. pulverosana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. semipurpurana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Oak Leaftier Moth
A. subnivana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. viburnana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
AETHES – None
A. angulatana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. ringsi
Metzler, 1999
Rings' Cochylid Moth
A. seriatana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. discigerana
(Walker, 1863)
Yellow Birch Leaffolder Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. mortuana
Kearfott, 1907
None
A. negundana
(Dyar, 1902)
None
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. alisellana
(Robinson, 1869)
White-spotted Leafroller Moth
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. mariana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Gray-banded Leafroller Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. directana
(Walker, 1863)
Chokecherry Leafroller Moth
C. niveana
Walsingham, 1879
Aproned Cenopis Moth
C. pettitana
(Robinson, 1869)
Maple-basswood Leafroller Moth
CHIMOPTESIS – None
C. pennsylvaniana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Filigreed Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. fumiferana
(Clemens, 1865)
Spruce Budworm Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. hoffmanana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Hoffman's Cochlid Moth
CYDIA – None
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
C. pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Codling Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
E. nubilana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
EPIBLEMA – None
E. dorsisuffusana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
E. obfuscana
(Dyar, 1903)
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. tripartitana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
EUCOSMA – None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
GRAPHOLITA – None
G. tristrigana
(Clemens, 1865)
Three-lined Grapholita Moth
GYMNANDROSOMA – None
G. punctidiscanum
Dyar, 1904
Dotted Ecdytolopha Moth
HYSTRICHOPHORA – None
H. taleana
(Grote, 1878)
Indigobush Twig Borer Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. appendiceum
(Zeller, 1875)
Serviceberry Leafroller Moth
O. comandranum
(Clarke, 1953)
None
O. fasciatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. permundana
(Clemens, 1860)
Raspberry Leafroller Moth
O. punctanum
(Walsingham, 1903)
None
O. tilianum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Basswood Olethreutes Moth
O. valdanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
PANDEMIS – None
P. lamprosana
(Robinson, 1869)
Woodgrain Leafroller Moth
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. albiguttana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
P. spoliana
(Clemens, 1864)
Bare-patched Leafroller Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. pulcherrimana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Beautiful Sparganothis Moth
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
S. unifasciana
(Clemens, 1864)
One-lined Sparganothis Moth
SULEIMA – None
S. cinerodorsana
Heinrich, 1923
None
SYNDEMIS – None
S. afflictana
(Walker, 1863)
Gray Leafroller Moth
YPONOMEUTIDAE – Ermine Moths - 2409 to 2432
YPONOMEUTA – None
Y. multipunctella
(Clemens, 1860)
American Ermine Moth
ZYGAENIDAE – Leaf Skeletonizer Moths - 4618 to 4639
HARRISINA – None
H. americana
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Grapeleaf Skeletonizer Moth
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. hegon
(Scudder, 1863)
Pepper and Salt Skipper
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONOPSIS – None
A. hianna
(Scudder, 1868)
Dusted Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. funeralis
(Scudder and Burgess, 1870)
Funeral Duskywing
E. icelus
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Dreamy Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
E. lucilius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Columbine Duskywing
E. martialis
(Scudder, [1870])
Mottled Duskywing
E. persius
(Scudder, 1863)
Persius Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HESPERIA – None
H. leonardus
Harris, 1862
Leonard's Skipper
H. ottoe
Edwards, 1866
Ottoe Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POANES – None
P. massasoit
(Scudder, 1863)
Mulberry Wing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
FENISECA – None
F. tarquinius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Harvester
GLAUCOPSYCHE – None
G. lygdamus
(Doubleday, 1841)
Silvery Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. edwardsii
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Edwards Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
T. xanthoides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Great Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
AGLAIS – None
A. milberti
(Godart, 1819)
Milbert's Tortiseshell
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPHYDRYAS – None
E. phaeton
(Drury, 1773)
Baltimore Checkerspot
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
N. l-album
(Esper, 1781)
Compton's Tortisehell
PHYCIODES – None
P. cocyta
(Cramer, 1777)
Northern Crescent
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
EUCHLOE – None
E. olympia
(Edwards, 1871)
Olympia Marble
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER MEGALOPTERA – Dobson and Fish Flies
CORYDALIDAE – Fishflies
CORYDALUS – None
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
MANTISPIDAE – None
CLIMACIELLA – None
C. brunnea
(Say, 1824)
Wasp Mantidfly
LEPTOMANTISPA – None
L. pulchella
(Banks, 1912)
None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. canadensis
Walker, 1908
Canada Darner
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. tuberculifera
Walker, 1908
Black-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
A. verticalis
Hagen, 1861
Green-striped Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. ebrium
(Hagen, 1861)
Marsh Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
GOMPHURUS – None
G. fraternus
(Say, 1839)
Midland Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
STYLURUS – None
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. congener
Hagen, 1861
Spotted Spreadwing
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. forcipatus
Rambur, 1842
Sweetflag Spreadwing
L. inaequalis
Walsh, 1862
Elegant Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. incesta
Hagen, 1861
Slaty Skimmer
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
L. quadrimaculata
Linnaeus, 1758
Four-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. taeniolata
Rambur, 1842
Royal River Cruiser
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
ARPHIA – None
A. sulphurea
Stål, 1873
Sulphur-winged Grasshopper
DISSOSTEIRA – None
HESPEROTETTIX – None
MELANOPLUS – None
PARDALOPHORA – None
PHOETALIOTES – None
P. nebrascensis
S.H. Scudder, 1897
Large-headed Grasshopper
PSEUDOPOMALA – None
GRYLLIDAE – True Crickets
GRYLLUS – None
G. veletis
(Alexander and Bigelow, 1960)
Spring Field Cricket