Filter Records
Species List
Families
13
Genera
35
Species
37
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
DICYMOLOMIA – None
D. julianalis
(Walker, 1859)
Julia's Dicymolomia Moth
LINEODES – None
L. interrupta
(Zeller, 1873)
None
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
SPOLADEA – None
S. recurvalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hawaiian Beet Webworm Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. argillacea
(Walsingham, 1881)
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ANTICARSIA – None
A. gemmatalis
Hubner, 1818
Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
TATHORHYNCHUS – None
T. exsiccata
(Lederer, 1855)
Alfalfa Looper Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
T. mynesalis
(Walker, 1859)
Smoky Tetanolita Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
CHIONODES – None
C. discoocellella
(Chambers, 1872)
Eyeringed Chionodes Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CALOPTILIA – None
C. rhoifoliella
(Chambers, 1876)
Sumac Leafblotch Miner Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ANICLA – None
A. infecta
(Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Green Cutworm Moth
FELTIA – None
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. furcata
(J B Smith, 1899)
Ash Tip Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
NOLA – None
N. cereella
(Bosc, [1800])
Sorghum Webworm Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PRODOXIDAE – Yucca Moths - 175 to 211
TEGETICULA – None
T. yuccasella
(Riley, 1872)
Yucca Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
CEPHIMALLOTA – None
C. obscurostrigella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
XENOTEMNA – None
X. pallorana
(Robinson, 1869)
None