Filter Records
Species List
Families
39
Genera
147
Species
198
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
AMARA – None
A. carinata
(LeConte, 1847)
None
ANISODACTYLUS – None
CHLAENIUS – None
C. lithophilus
Say 1823
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
CICINDELIDIA – American Tiger Beetles
C. punctulata
Olivier, 1790
Punctured Tiger Beetle
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
DORCASCHEMA – None
D. cinereum
(Olivier)
None
STENOCORUS – None
S. schaumii
(LeConte)
None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
CYRTEPISTOMUS – None
C. castaneus
(Roelofs, 1873)
Asiatic Oak Weevil
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
ALAUS – None
A. oculatus
Linnaeus,
Eastern Eyed Click Beetle
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
CALOPTERON – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
LAPHRIA – None
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
BOMBYLIUS – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ACANTHOCEPHALA – None
A. terminalis
(Uhler, 1871)
None
RHOPALIDAE – Scentless Plant Bugs
LIORHYSSUS – None
L. hyalinus
(Fabricius, 1794)
Hyaline Grass Bug
TINGIDAE – Lace Bugs
CORYTHUCHA – None
C. ciliata
(Say, 1832)
Sycamore Lace Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
MELISSODES – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. simulans
Braun, 1963
None
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. cornella
Walsingham, 1882
None
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. thelmae
Clarke, 1941
Thelma's Agonopterix Moth
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Carrot-seed Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. cara
Guenee, 1852
Darling Underwing
C. cerogama
Guenee, 1852
Yellow-Banded Underwing
C. habilis
Grote, 1872
Habilis Underwing
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. illecta
Walker, [1858]
Magdalen Underwing
C. innubens
Guenee, 1852
The Betrothed
C. insolabilis
Guenee, 1852
Inconsolable Underwing
C. serena
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Serene Underwing
DASYCHIRA – None
D. basiflava
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-based Tussock Moth
D. vagans
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1913)
Variable Tussock Moth
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
EUPARTHENOS – None
E. nubilis
(Hubner, 1823)
Locust Underwing Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
XANTHOTYPE – None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
PHYLLOCNISTIS – None
P. insignis
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
P. populiella
Chambers, 1875
Aspen Serpentine Leafminer Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CUCULLIA – None
C. convexipennis
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Brown-hooded Owlet
DICHAGYRIS – None
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. forbesi
Zacharczenko & Wagner, 2014
None
XESTIA – None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
DATANA – None
D. angusii
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Angus's Datana Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANISOTA – None
A. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
Pink-striped Oakworm Moth
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
AUTOMERIS – None
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AELLOPOS – None
A. titan
(Cramer, 1777)
Titan Spninx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. hageni
Grote, 1874
Hagen's Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. kalmiae
J E Smith, 1797
Laurel Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
DYSODIA – None
D. oculatana
Clemens, 1860
Eyed Dysodia Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ARCHIPS – None
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. parallela
(Robinson, 1869)
Parellel-banded Leafroller Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. fasciatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PANDEMIS – None
P. lamprosana
(Robinson, 1869)
Woodgrain Leafroller Moth
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. icelus
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Dreamy Duskywing
E. lucilius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Columbine Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
PROBLEMA – None
P. byssus
(Edwards, 1880)
Golden Byssus
THORYBES – None
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
PLEBEJUS – None
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
EUCHLOE – None
E. olympia
(Edwards, 1871)
Olympia Marble
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
MELANOPLUS – None
TETTIGONIIDAE – Katydids
MICROCENTRUM – None
ORDER PHASMIDA – Walking Sticks
DIAPHEROMERIDAE – None
DIAPHEROMERA – None
D. femorata
(Say, 1824)
Common Walking Stick