Filter Records
Species List
Families
13
Genera
63
Species
75
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
DESMIA – None
D. maculalis
Westwood, 1831
None
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. radiella
(Goeze, 1783)
Parsnip Webworm Moth
SEMIOSCOPIS – None
S. packardella
(Clemens, 1863)
Packard's Concealer Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
HABROSYNE – None
H. gloriosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Glorius Habrosyne Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
HAPLOA – None
H. confusa
(Lyman, 1887)
Confused Haploa Moth
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
CABERA – None
C. variolaria
Guenee, [1858]
Vestal Moth
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. humaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Small Purplish Gray
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
SCOPULA – None
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
CONDICA – None
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HYDRAECIA – None
H. immanis
(Guenee, 1852)
Hop Vine Borer Moth
H. micacea
(Esper, 1789)
Rosy Rustic Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
ORTHOSIA – None
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
XESTIA – None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
CARMENTA – None
C. ithacae
(Beutenmuller, 1897)
None
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
EPIBLEMA – None
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. ochroterminana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Buff-tipped Phaneta Moth
E. raracana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Reddish Phaneta Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. tilianum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Basswood Olethreutes Moth