Filter Records
Species List
Families
59
Genera
336
Species
481
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
APENES – None
A. lucidulus
(Dejean)
None
CHLAENIUS – None
C. amoenus
Dejean, 1831
None
C. purpuricollis
Randall, 1838
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
ELAPHRUS – None
E. ruscarius
Say, 1834
None
TRICHOTICHNUS – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
BRACHYLEPTURA – None
B. rubrica
(Say)
None
HESPEROPHANES – None
H. pubescens
(Haldeman)
None
MONOCHAMUS – None
M. carolinensis
(Olivier, 1792)
Carolina Pine Sawyer
ORTHOSOMA – None
O. brunneum
(Forster)
Brown Prionid
STENOCORUS – None
S. vittiger
(Randall)
None
TYPOCERUS – None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
COLEOMEGILLA – None
CYCLONEDA – None
HARMONIA – None
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
CALOPTERON – None
MELANDRYIDAE – False Darkling Beetles
MELANDRYA – None
M. striata
Say, 1824
None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
CANTHON – None
C. pilularius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Common tumblebug
PELIDNOTA – None
P. punctata
(Linnaeus)
Spotted Grape Beetle
PHANAEUS – None
P. vindex
Macleay, 1819
Rainbow Scarab
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NICROPHORUS – None
OICEOPTOMA – None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
BOLITOTHERUS – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
CALLIPHORIDAE – Blow Flies
CALLIPHORA – None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ERISTALIS – None
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
TRICHOPODA – None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
TIPULA – None
T. tricolor
Fabricius, 1775
None
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
AMELETIDAE – Combmouthed Minnow Mayflies
AMELETUS – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
APHIDIDAE – Aphids
APHIS – None
A. nerii
Kaltenbach, 1843
Oleander Aphid
PROCIPHILUS – None
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
MEGATIBICEN – None
M. dorsatus
(Say, 1825)
Bush Cicada
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ACANTHOCEPHALA – None
A. terminalis
(Uhler, 1871)
None
GERRIDAE – Water Striders
AQUARIUS – None
A. remigis
(Say, 1832)
None
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
POECILOCAPSUS – None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
APIS – None
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
DOLERUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
OLCECLOSTERA – None
O. angelica
(Grote, 1864)
The Angel Moth
CHOREUTIDAE – Metalmark Moths - 2627 to 2655
PROCHOREUTIS – None
P. inflatella
(Clemens, 1863)
Skullcap Skeletonizer Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
AGRIPHILA – None
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
ANANIA – None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
BLEPHAROMASTIX – None
B. ranalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. girardellus
Clemens, 1860
Girard's Grass-veneer Moth
C. hamella
(Thunberg, 1794)
None
DESMIA – None
D. maculalis
Westwood, 1831
None
DONACAULA – None
D. melinellus
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
EVERGESTIS – None
E. unimacula
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Large-spotted Evergestis Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. arsaltealis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PETROPHILA – None
P. fulicalis
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PILOCROCIS – None
P. ramentalis
Lederer, 1863
Scraped Pilocrocis Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. inveterascalis
Barnes and McDunnough, 1918
None
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
AMOLITA – None
A. fessa
Grote, 1874
Feeble Grass Moth
APANTESIS – None
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
C. parta
Guenee, 1852
Mother Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DASYCHIRA – None
D. tephra
Hubner, 1809
Tephra Tussock Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. edictalis
Walker, 1859
Large Hypena Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. scobialis
(Grote, 1880)
Smoky Idia Moth
LOPHOCAMPA – None
L. caryae
Harris, 1841
Hickory Tussock Moth
LYCOMORPHA – None
L. pholus
(Drury, 1773)
Black-and-Yellow Lichen Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. definita
Packard, 1864
Definite Tussock Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RENIA – None
R. discoloralis
Guenee, 1854
Discolored Renia Moth
R. factiosalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sociable Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
ZALE – None
Z. minerea
(Guenee, 1852)
Colorful Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. protumnusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
PAECTES – None
P. abrostoloides
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Paectes
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
CEPPHIS – None
C. armataria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Scallop Moth
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
CLADARA – None
C. atroliturata
(Walker, 1863)
Scribbler Moth
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
E. molliculata
Walker, 1862
Dimorphic Eulithis Moth
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HOMOCHLODES – None
H. fritillaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Homochlodes Moth
HYDRELIA – None
H. albifera
(Walker, 1866)
Fragile White Carpet
H. inornata
(Hulst, 1896)
Unadorned Carpet
HYDRIOMENA – None
H. pluviata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp Green Hydriomena Moth
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. larvaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Bent-Lined Gray
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LOBOPHORA – None
L. nivigerata
Walker, 1862
Powered Bigwig Moth
LYCIA – None
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
LYTROSIS – None
L. unitaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Common Lytrosis
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
METARRANTHIS – None
M. homuraria
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Purplish Metarranthis Moth
M. hypochraria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Common Metarranthis
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. mimosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
White-fringed Emerald
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PALEACRITA – None
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PHIGALIA – None
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
PLAGODIS – None
P. fervidaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Fervid Plagodis
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. prunivorata
(Ferguson, 1955)
Ferguson's Scallop Shell
SCOPULA – None
S. ancellata
(Hulst, 1887)
Angled Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
STAMNODES – None
S. gibbicostata
(Walker, 1862)
Shiny Gray Carpet Moth
STENOPORPIA – None
S. polygrammaria
(Packard, 1876)
None
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
VENUSIA – None
V. comptaria
(Walker, 1860)
Brown-shaded Carpet
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CAMERARIA – None
C. hamameliella
(Busck, 1903)
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
PROLIMACODES – None
P. badia
(Hubner, [1822])
Skiff Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. testacea
Packard, 1864
Early Button Slug Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. anchocelioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Blueberry Budworm Moth
ABROSTOLA – None
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACRONICTA – None
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. lepusculina
Guenee, 1852
Cottonwood Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
AMYNA – None
A. stricta
(Walker, 1858)
Eight-Spot
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. digitula
Muselin & Mikkola, 2006
None
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
BALSA – None
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
BRACHIONYCHA – None
B. borealis
(J B Smith, 1899)
None
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
COLOCASIA – None
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
DARGIDA – None
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. devia
(Grote, 1875)
Lost Sallow
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
E. tristigmata
(Grote, 1877)
Three-Spotted Sallow
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
IPIMORPHA – None
I. pleonectusa
Grote, 1873
Even-lined Sallow
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. oxygala
(Grote, 1881)
Lesser Wainscot Moth
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
O. bridghamii
(Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Bridgham's Brocade
ORTHOSIA – None
O. garmani
(Grote, 1879)
Garman's Quaker
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. beeriana
Bird, 1923
Blazing Star Borer Moth
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. eupatorii
(Lyman, 1905)
Eupatorium Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
PONOMETIA – None
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTORTHODES – None
P. incincta
(Morrison, 1874)
Banded Quaker Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
STRIACOSTA – None
S. albicosta
(Smith, 1888)
Western Bean Cutworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. badistriga
(Grote, 1872)
Brown-lined Sallow Moth
XESTIA – None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLENA – None
X. curvimacula
(Morrison, 1874)
Dot-and-Dash Swordgrass Moth
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
B. levitans
(J B Smith, 1906)
Pale Baileya
MEGANOLA – None
M. spodia
Franclemont, 1985
Ashy Meganola Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
DATANA – None
D. angusii
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Angus's Datana Moth
D. drexelii
H. Edwards, 1884
Drexel's Datana Moth
D. ministra
(Drury, 1773)
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. lintneri
(Grote, 1877)
Lintner's Gluphisia Moth
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. semirufescens
(Walker, 1865)
Red-washed Prominent Moth
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
AGLOSSA – None
A. disciferalis
(Dyar, 1908)
Pink-masked Pyralid Moth
HOMOEOSOMA – None
H. deceptorium
Heinrich, 1956
None
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
AUTOMERIS – None
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AELLOPOS – None
A. titan
(Cramer, 1777)
Titan Spninx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
LINTNERIA – None
L. eremitus
(Hubner, 1823)
Hermit Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
A. propinqua
(Walsingham, 1887)
Walsingham's Grass Tubeworm Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ANCYLIS – None
A. burgessiana
(Zeller, 1875)
Oak Leaffolder Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
ATROPOSIA – None
A. oenotherana
(Riley, 1881)
Primrose Cochylis Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. niveana
Walsingham, 1879
Aproned Cenopis Moth
C. pettitana
(Robinson, 1869)
Maple-basswood Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. melaleucanus
(Walker, 1863)
Black-patched Clepsis Moth
CYDIA – None
C. pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Codling Moth
EPIBLEMA – None
E. dorsisuffusana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. giganteana
(Riley, 1881)
Giant Eucosma
OLETHREUTES – None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
O. merrickana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
O. monetiferanum
(Riley, 1881)
None
O. tilianum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Basswood Olethreutes Moth
PANDEMIS – None
P. lamprosana
(Robinson, 1869)
Woodgrain Leafroller Moth
PLATYNOTA – None
P. exasperatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Exasperating Platynota Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. flavibasana
(CH Fernald, 1882)
None
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
YPONOMEUTIDAE – Ermine Moths - 2409 to 2432
YPONOMEUTA – None
Y. multipunctella
(Clemens, 1860)
American Ermine Moth
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
E. lucilius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Columbine Duskywing
E. martialis
(Scudder, [1870])
Mottled Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POANES – None
P. massasoit
(Scudder, 1863)
Mulberry Wing
P. viator
(W H Edwards, 1865)
Broad-winged Skipper
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
GLAUCOPSYCHE – None
G. lygdamus
(Doubleday, 1841)
Silvery Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
PLEBEJUS – None
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. edwardsii
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Edwards Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
AGLAIS – None
A. milberti
(Godart, 1819)
Milbert's Tortiseshell
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. canadensis
Walker, 1908
Canada Darner
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
A. verticalis
Hagen, 1861
Green-striped Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. ebrium
(Hagen, 1861)
Marsh Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
SOMATOCHLORA – None
S. ensigera
Martin, 1906
Plains Emerald
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. fraternus
(Say, 1839)
Midland Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
OPHIOGOMPHUS – None
O. rupinsulensis
(Walsh, 1862)
Rusty Snaketail
O. smithi
Tennessen and Vogt, 2004
Sioux Snaketail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
S. spiniceps
(Walsh, 1862)
Arrow Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
L. quadrimaculata
Linnaeus, 1758
Four-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser
M. taeniolata
Rambur, 1842
Royal River Cruiser
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
MELANOPLUS – None
TETRIGIDAE – Pygmy Grasshoppers
PARATETTIX – None
P. cucullatus
(Burmeister, 1838)
Hooded Grouse Locust