Filter Records
Species List
Families
37
Genera
109
Species
162
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
ATTELABIDAE – Leaf Rolling Weevils
SYNOLABUS – None
S. nigripes
(LeConte 1824)
None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
CHELYMORPHA – None
CRYPTOCEPHALUS – None
C. mutabilis
F.E. Melsheimer, 1847
None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
LIGNYODES – None
L. fraxini
(LeConte)
None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
RHAGIONIDAE – Snipe Flies
CHRYSOPILUS – None
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
TRICHOPODA – None
T. lanipes
(Fabricius)
None
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
TIPULA – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
AGALLIOPSIS – None
A. ancistra
Oman, 1970
None
EXTRUSANUS – None
E. oryssus
Hamilton, 1995
None
NEOKOLLA – None
N. hieroglyphica
(Say, 1830)
None
PENTHIMIA – None
P. americana
Fitch 1851
None
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ACANTHOCEPHALA – None
A. terminalis
(Uhler, 1871)
None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
ARILUS – None
A. cristatus
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Wheel Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
CERCERIS – None
ECTEMNIUS – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
EREMNOPHILA – None
E. aureonotata
(Cameron, 1888)
None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
LYCOMORPHA – None
L. pholus
(Drury, 1773)
Black-and-Yellow Lichen Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
HELIOZELIDAE – Shield Bearer Moths - 230 to 260
HELIOZELA – None
H. aesella
Chambers, 1877
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
EUDRYAS – None
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
DATANA – None
D. drexelii
H. Edwards, 1884
Drexel's Datana Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
PYRALIS – None
P. farinalis
Linnaeus, 1758
Meal Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
AUTOMERIS – None
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. kalmiae
J E Smith, 1797
Laurel Sphinx Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ANCYLIS – None
A. muricana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Red-headed Ancylis Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
EUCOPINA – None
E. tocullionana
Heinrich, 1920
White Pinecone Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. umbrastriana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
OLETHREUTES – None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
PRISTEROGNATHA – None
P. agilana
(Clemens, 1860
None
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
NASIAESCHNA – None
N. pentacantha
(Rambur, 1842)
Cyrano Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
E. vesperum
Calvert, 1919
Vesper Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. hastata
(Say, 1839)
Citrine Forktail
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
DROMOGOMPHUS – None
D. spoliatus
(Hagen in Selys, 1858)
Flag-tailed Spinyleg
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. inaequalis
Walsh, 1862
Elegant Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
C. fasciata
Kirby, 1889
Banded Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LADONA – None
L. deplanata
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue Corporal
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. cyanea
Fabricius, 1775
Spangled Skimmer
L. incesta
Hagen, 1861
Slaty Skimmer
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
L. semifasciata
Burmeister, 1839
Painted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. ambiguum
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-faced Meadowhawk
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. carolina
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Saddlebags
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
DIDYMOPS – None
D. transversa
(Say, 1839)
Stream Cruiser
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
CHORTOPHAGA – None
TETRIGIDAE – Pygmy Grasshoppers
TETRIX – None
T. ornata
(Say, 1824)
Ornate Pygmy Grasshopper