Filter Records
Species List
Families
54
Genera
176
Species
246
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
BRACHYS – None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
CHLAENIUS – None
C. sericeus
(Forster)
None
C. tomentosus
(Say, 1823)
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. duodecimguttata
Dejean, 1825
Twelve-spotted Tiger Beetle
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
DICAELUS – None
D. sculptilis
Say
None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
EVODINUS – None
E. monticola
(Randall 1838)
None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
CRIOCERIS – None
C. asparagi
(Linnaeus)
Asparagus Beetle
SYSTENA – None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
COCCINELLA – None
COLEOMEGILLA – None
HARMONIA – None
HIPPODAMIA – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
BARYPEITHES – None
TANYMECUS – None
LAEMOPHLOEIDAE – Lined Flat Bark Beetles
LAEMOPHLOEUS – None
L. fasciatus
Melsheimer, 1844
None
PYROCHROIDAE – Fire-colored Beetles
PEDILUS – None
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
OICEOPTOMA – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
LATHROBIUM – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
LAPHRIA – None
BIBIONIDAE – March Flies
DILOPHUS – None
MICROPEZIDAE – Stilt-legged Flies
COMPSOBATA – None
PIOPHILIDAE – Cheese Skippers and kin
PROCHYLIZA – None
PLATYSTOMATIDAE – Signal Flies
RIVELLIA – None
R. quadrifasciata
Macquart, 1835
Soybean Nodule Fly
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ALLOGRAPTA – None
ERISTALIS – None
E. anthophorina
(Fallén 1817)
None
E. transversa
Wiedemann, 1830
Transverse Flower Fly
EUPEODES – None
HELOPHILUS – None
H. fasciatus
Walker, 1849
None
HYPOCRITANUS – None
LEJOPS – None
SPILOMYIA – None
TOXOMERUS – None
TROPIDIA – None
T. quadrata
(Say,1824)
None
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
TIPULA – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
CERCOPIDAE – None
LEPYRONIA – None
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
MACROSTELES – None
M. quadrilineatus
(Forbes, 1885)
Aster Leafhopper
NORVELLINA – None
N. chenopodii
(Osborn,1923)
None
HEBRIDAE – Velvet Water Bugs
MERRAGATA – None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
EUSCHISTUS – None
E. tristigmus
(Say,1832)
Dusky Stink Bug
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
PHYMATA – None
ZELUS – None
Z. luridus
St?l, 1862
Pale Green Assassin Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
PHILANTHUS – None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
APHAENOGASTER – None
CAMPONOTUS – None
FORMICA – None
TAPINOMA – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
HALICTUS – None
H. ligatus
Say, 1837
Ligated Furrow Bee
LASIOGLOSSUM – None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
ARITRANIS – None
DIPLAZON – None
ITOPLECTIS – None
MUTILLIDAE – Velvet Ants
TIMULLA – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
TATHORHYNCHUS – None
T. exsiccata
(Lederer, 1855)
Alfalfa Looper Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ERASTRIA – None
E. coloraria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Broad-lined Erastra
EUCHLAENA – None
E. serrata
(Drury, 1773)
The Saw Wing
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
APAMEA – None
A. devastator
(Brace, 1819)
Glassy Cutworm Moth
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
EUXOA – None
E. niveilinea
(Grote, 1882)
None
HELIOTHIS – None
H. acesias
Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875
None
LEUCANIA – None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. eupatorii
(Lyman, 1905)
Eupatorium Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. lucens
(Morrison, 1875)
Leadplant Flower Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
IANASSA – None
I. lignicolor
(Walker, 1855)
White-streaked Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
CERATOMIA – None
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ARCHIPS – None
A. negundana
(Dyar, 1902)
None
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
ATRYTONOPSIS – None
A. hianna
(Scudder, 1868)
Dusted Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HESPERIA – None
H. dacotae
(Skinner, 1911)
Dakota Skipper
H. ottoe
Edwards, 1866
Ottoe Skipper
LERODEA – None
L. eufala
(W H Edwards, 1869)
Eufala Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
OARISMA – None
O. poweshiek
(Parker, 1870)
Poweshiek Skipperling
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POANES – None
P. massasoit
(Scudder, 1863)
Mulberry Wing
P. viator
(W H Edwards, 1865)
Broad-winged Skipper
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
GLAUCOPSYCHE – None
G. lygdamus
(Doubleday, 1841)
Silvery Blue
PLEBEJUS – None
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. edwardsii
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Edwards Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. helloides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Purplish Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
AGLAIS – None
A. milberti
(Godart, 1819)
Milbert's Tortiseshell
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
COENONYMPHA – None
C. tullia
Muller, 1764
Common Ringlet
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
ABAEIS – None
A. mexicana
(Boisduval, 1836)
Mexican Yellow
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. interrupta
Walker, 1908
Variable Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
COENAGRION – None
C. resolutum
(Hagen in Selys, 1876)
Taiga Bluet
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. boreale
Selys, 1875
Boreal Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. clausum
Morse, 1895
Alkali Bluet
E. ebrium
(Hagen, 1861)
Marsh Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. vesperum
Calvert, 1919
Vesper Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
SOMATOCHLORA – None
S. ensigera
Martin, 1906
Plains Emerald
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
STYLURUS – None
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. congener
Hagen, 1861
Spotted Spreadwing
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. forcipatus
Rambur, 1842
Sweetflag Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
L. quadrimaculata
Linnaeus, 1758
Four-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
DISSOSTEIRA – None
MELANOPLUS – None
TETTIGONIIDAE – Katydids
CONOCEPHALUS – None
ORDER PSOCODEA – Barklice
CAECILIUSIDAE – Lizard Barklice
VALENZUELA – None
V. flavidus
(Stephens 1836)
None