Filter Records
Species List
Families
23
Genera
162
Species
195
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
AGRIPHILA – None
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
BLEPHAROMASTIX – None
B. ranalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CRAMBUS – None
C. laqueatellus
Clemens, 1860
Eastern Grass-veneer Moth
DESMIA – None
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
EVERGESTIS – None
E. pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
Purple-backed Cabbageworm
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. bipunctalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
Southern Beet Webworm Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
SITOCHROA – None
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. thelmae
Clarke, 1941
Thelma's Agonopterix Moth
PSILOCORSIS – None
P. reflexella
Clemens, 1860
Dotted Leaftier Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EPERMENIIDAE – None - 2325 to 2335
EPERMENIA – None
E. imperialella
Busck, 1906
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. innubens
Guenee, 1852
The Betrothed
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. sordidula
Grote, 1872
Sordid Bomolocha Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
RENIA – None
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. cruralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Early Zanclognatha Moth
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. basalis
Walker, 1865
Light Marathyssa
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
CLADARA – None
C. atroliturata
(Walker, 1863)
Scribbler Moth
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
GLENOIDES – None
G. texanaria
(Hulst, 1888)
Texas Gray
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. larvaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Bent-Lined Gray
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
MACARIA – None
M. promiscuata
(Ferguson, 1974)
Promiscuous Angle
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
METARRANTHIS – None
M. homuraria
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Purplish Metarranthis Moth
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
SCOPULA – None
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
XANTHOTYPE – None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. disstria
Hubner, 1820
Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
PROLIMACODES – None
P. badia
(Hubner, [1822])
Skiff Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. flexuosa
(Grote, 1880)
Abbreviated Button Slug Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. anchocelioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Blueberry Budworm Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. fallax
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
The Green Marvel
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. vinnula
(Grote, 1864)
Delightful Dagger Moth
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
BALSA – None
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
CHLORIDEA – None
C. subflexa
(Guenee, 1852)
Subflexus Straw
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CUCULLIA – None
C. convexipennis
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Brown-hooded Owlet
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. detersa
(Walker, 1856)
Rubbed Dart
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
ORTHODES – None
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
XESTIA – None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
MEGANOLA – None
M. spodia
Franclemont, 1985
Ashy Meganola Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
GLUPHISIA – None
G. lintneri
(Grote, 1877)
Lintner's Gluphisia Moth
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
PSYCHIDAE – Bagworm Moths - 436 to 459
KEARFOTTIA – None
K. albifasciella
C H Fernald, 1904
None
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
G. tenuidactylus
(Fitch,1854)
Himmelman's Plume Moth
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
HELLINSIA – None
H. lacteodactylus
(Chambers, 1873)
Milky Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
POCOCERA – None
P. aplastella
(Hulst, 1888)
Aspen Webworm Moth
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
SCIOTA – None
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
ALBUNA – None
A. fraxini
(Edwards, 1881)
Virginia Creeper Clearwing Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
DYSODIA – None
D. oculatana
Clemens, 1860
Eyed Dysodia Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ARCHIPS – None
A. negundana
(Dyar, 1902)
None
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. pinus
T N Freeman, 1953
Jack Pine Budworm Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. melaleucanus
(Walker, 1863)
Black-patched Clepsis Moth
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
EPIBLEMA – None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. giganteana
(Riley, 1881)
Giant Eucosma
OLETHREUTES – None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
O. fasciatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. inornatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. monetiferanum
(Riley, 1881)
None
O. valdanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. dorsisignatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Triangle-backed Pelochrista
PHTHEOCHROA – None
P. birdana
(Busck, 1907)
None
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. naracana
Kearfott, 1907
None
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. pulcherrimana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Beautiful Sparganothis Moth
THYRAYLIA – None
T. hollandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Holland's Cochylid Moth