Filter Records
Species List
Families
31
Genera
116
Species
164
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ELYTRIMITATRIX – None
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
ALAUS – None
A. oculatus
Linnaeus,
Eastern Eyed Click Beetle
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
LUCANUS – None
L. elaphus
Fabricius
Giant Stag Beetle
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
DYNASTES – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
HELOPHILUS – None
H. fasciatus
Walker, 1849
None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
ELACHISTIDAE – Grass Miner Moths - 1077 to 1132
ELACHISTA – None
E. irrorata
Braun, 1920
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
CATOCALA – None
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
HYPENA – None
H. palparia
Walker, 1861
Mottled Bomolocha Moth
IDIA – None
I. diminuendis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Orange-spotted Idia
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PARALLELIA – None
P. bistriaris
Hubner, 1818
Maple Looper Moth
ZALE – None
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. cruralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Early Zanclognatha Moth
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
EPIMECIS – None
E. hortaria
(Fabricius, 1794)
Tulip-tree Beauty
EUCHLAENA – None
E. irraria
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1917)
Least-marked Euchlaena
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. bisignata
Walker, 1866
Red-headed Inchworm Moth
TETRACIS – None
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
DICHAGYRIS – None
D. acclivis
(Morrison, 1875)
None
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
EUPSILIA – None
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. beeriana
Bird, 1923
Blazing Star Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
P. sciata
Bird, 1908
Culver's Root Borer Moth
P. silphii
Bird, 1915
Silphius Borer Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. lynx
(Guenee, 1852)
Lynx Flower Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. dinalda
(Smith, 1908)
None
S. infixa
(Walker, 1856)
Broad-lined Sallow Moth
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
MEGANOLA – None
M. minuscula
(Zeller, 1872)
Confused Meganola
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
HELLINSIA – None
H. lacteodactylus
(Chambers, 1873)
Milky Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
POCOCERA – None
P. humerella
(Ragonot, 1888)
None
SCIOTA – None
S. rubrisparsella
(Ragonot, 1887)
None
S. subcaesiella
(Clemens, 1860)
Locust Leafroller Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. angulifera
(Walker, 1855)
Tulip-tree Silkmoth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
HOMOSETIA – None
H. costisignella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
AETHES – None
A. argentilimitana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. seriatana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
BACTRA – None
B. furfurana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. temerana
(Busck, 1907)
None
CYDIA – None
C. pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Codling Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
EPISIMUS – None
E. argutana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sumac Leaftier Moth
HEDYA – None
H. cyanana
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
None
LARISA – None
L. subsolana
Miller, 1978
None
PAMMENE – None
P. felicitana
Heinrich, 1923
None
PARALOBESIA – None
P. viteana
(Clemens, 1860)
Grape Berry Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
PLATPHALONIDIA – None
RHOPOBOTA – None
R. naevana
(Hübner, [1817])
Holly Tortrix
ROLANDYLIS – None
R. maiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Kearfott's Rolandylis Moth
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SONIA – None
S. canadana
McDunnough, 1925
Canadian Sonia Moth
S. paraplesiana
Blanchard & Knudson, 1980
Hebrew Sonia Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
OARISMA – None
O. poweshiek
(Parker, 1870)
Poweshiek Skipperling
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POANES – None
P. massasoit
(Scudder, 1863)
Mulberry Wing
P. viator
(W H Edwards, 1865)
Broad-winged Skipper
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
GLAUCOPSYCHE – None
G. lygdamus
(Doubleday, 1841)
Silvery Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. helloides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Purplish Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. clausum
Morse, 1895
Alkali Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. hastata
(Say, 1839)
Citrine Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. forcipatus
Rambur, 1842
Sweetflag Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags