Filter Records
Species List
Families
14
Genera
53
Species
69
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
ELACHISTIDAE – Grass Miner Moths - 1077 to 1132
ELACHISTA – None
E. irrorata
Braun, 1920
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
CATOCALA – None
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
HYPENA – None
H. palparia
Walker, 1861
Mottled Bomolocha Moth
IDIA – None
I. diminuendis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Orange-spotted Idia
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PARALLELIA – None
P. bistriaris
Hubner, 1818
Maple Looper Moth
ZALE – None
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. cruralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Early Zanclognatha Moth
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
EPIMECIS – None
E. hortaria
(Fabricius, 1794)
Tulip-tree Beauty
EUCHLAENA – None
E. irraria
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1917)
Least-marked Euchlaena
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. bisignata
Walker, 1866
Red-headed Inchworm Moth
TETRACIS – None
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
DICHAGYRIS – None
D. acclivis
(Morrison, 1875)
None
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
EUPSILIA – None
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. beeriana
Bird, 1923
Blazing Star Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
P. sciata
Bird, 1908
Culver's Root Borer Moth
P. silphii
Bird, 1915
Silphius Borer Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. lynx
(Guenee, 1852)
Lynx Flower Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. dinalda
(Smith, 1908)
None
S. infixa
(Walker, 1856)
Broad-lined Sallow Moth
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
MEGANOLA – None
M. minuscula
(Zeller, 1872)
Confused Meganola
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
HELLINSIA – None
H. lacteodactylus
(Chambers, 1873)
Milky Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
POCOCERA – None
P. humerella
(Ragonot, 1888)
None
SCIOTA – None
S. rubrisparsella
(Ragonot, 1887)
None
S. subcaesiella
(Clemens, 1860)
Locust Leafroller Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. angulifera
(Walker, 1855)
Tulip-tree Silkmoth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
HOMOSETIA – None
H. costisignella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
AETHES – None
A. argentilimitana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. seriatana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
BACTRA – None
B. furfurana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. temerana
(Busck, 1907)
None
CYDIA – None
C. pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Codling Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
EPISIMUS – None
E. argutana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sumac Leaftier Moth
HEDYA – None
H. cyanana
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
None
LARISA – None
L. subsolana
Miller, 1978
None
PAMMENE – None
P. felicitana
Heinrich, 1923
None
PARALOBESIA – None
P. viteana
(Clemens, 1860)
Grape Berry Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
PLATPHALONIDIA – None
RHOPOBOTA – None
R. naevana
(Hübner, [1817])
Holly Tortrix
ROLANDYLIS – None
R. maiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Kearfott's Rolandylis Moth
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SONIA – None
S. canadana
McDunnough, 1925
Canadian Sonia Moth
S. paraplesiana
Blanchard & Knudson, 1980
Hebrew Sonia Moth