Filter Records
Species List
Families
28
Genera
105
Species
142
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
DIABROTICA – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
MUSCIDAE – House Flies
MUSCA – None
M. domestica
Linnaeus, 1758
House Fly
RHAGIONIDAE – Snipe Flies
CHRYSOPILUS – None
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
EPALPUS – None
E. signifer
Walker, 1849
None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
COSMOPEPLA – None
C. lintneriana
(Kirkaldy,1909)
Twice-stabbed Stink Bug
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
ZELUS – None
Z. luridus
St?l, 1862
Pale Green Assassin Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
VULGICHNEUMON – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
DESMIA – None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
CATOCALA – None
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. serena
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Serene Underwing
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
THYSANIA – None
T. zenobia
(Cramer, 1777)
Owl Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
SCOPULA – None
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
LEUCANIA – None
L. inermis
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Unarmed Wainscot Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
PHOSPHILA – None
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. caryalbella
Ely, 1913
None
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. catalpae
(Boisduval, 1875)
Catalpa Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. achemon
(Drury, 1773)
Achemon Sphinx Moth
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. gallii
Rottemburg, 1775
Gallium Sphinx Moth
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
PARATREA – None
P. plebeja
(Fabricius, 1777)
Plebian Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. chersis
(Hubner, [1823])
Great Ash Sphinx Moth
S. drupiferarum
J E Smith, 1797
Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
CLEPSIS – None
C. melaleucanus
(Walker, 1863)
Black-patched Clepsis Moth
EUCOPINA – None
E. tocullionana
Heinrich, 1920
White Pinecone Borer Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ANAEA – None
A. andria
Scudder, 1875
Goatweed Leafwing
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
LETHE – None
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
SOMATOCHLORA – None
S. ensigera
Martin, 1906
Plains Emerald
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. fraternus
(Say, 1839)
Midland Clubtail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags