Filter Records
Species List
Families
30
Genera
87
Species
122
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. duodecimguttata
Dejean, 1825
Twelve-spotted Tiger Beetle
C. limbalis
Klug, 1834
Common Claybank Tiger Beetle
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ANELAPHUS – None
A. pumilus
(Newman)
None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
LIXUS – None
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
CONODERUS – None
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
BELOSTOMATIDAE – Giant Water Bugs
LETHOCERUS – None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
CICADETTA – Small Grass Cicadas
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
MEGALOTOMUS – None
M. quinquespinosus
(Say)
Lupine Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
TRIEPEOLUS – None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
XORIDES – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
CHALYBION – None
C. californicum
(Saussure)
Blue Mud Wasp
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
PYRAUSTA – None
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
SCOPULA – None
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
GRAPHOLITA – None
G. tristrigana
(Clemens, 1865)
Three-lined Grapholita Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONOPSIS – None
A. hianna
(Scudder, 1868)
Dusted Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
E. martialis
(Scudder, [1870])
Mottled Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HESPERIA – None
H. leonardus
Harris, 1862
Leonard's Skipper
H. ottoe
Edwards, 1866
Ottoe Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
PLEBEJUS – None
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
EUCHLOE – None
E. olympia
(Edwards, 1871)
Olympia Marble
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags