Filter Records
Species List
Families
50
Genera
185
Species
279
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
AGONUM – None
A. cupripenne
(Say, 1823)
None
A. gratiosum
(Mannerheim, 1853)
None
A. placidum
(Say)
None
AMARA – None
A. cupreolata
Putzeys, 1866
None
A. impuncticollis
(Say, 1823)
None
ANISODACTYLUS – None
A. sanctaecrucis
(Fabricius)
None
BEMBIDION – None
B. graciliforme
Hayward, 1897
None
B. praticola
Lindroth, 1963
None
B. rapidum
(LeConte)
None
B. versicolor
(LeConte, 1847)
None
CALATHUS – None
CALLEIDA – None
CALOSOMA – None
C. calidum
(Fabricius)
Fiery Hunter
CARABUS – None
C. maeander
Fischer von Waldheim, 1820
None
CHLAENIUS – None
C. platyderus
Chaudoir
None
C. sericeus
(Forster)
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
CLIVINA – None
CYCLOTRACHELUS – None
CYMINDIS – None
C. americana
Dejean, 1826
None
C. neglecta
Haldeman, 1843
None
DICAELUS – None
D. sculptilis
Say
None
HARTONYMUS – None
LORICERA – None
L. pilicornis
(Fabricius, 1775)
None
OXYPSELAPHUS – None
O. pusillus
(LeConte, 1854)
None
POECILUS – None
PTEROSTICHUS – None
P. commutabilis
(Motschulsky, 1866)
None
P. luctuosus
(Dejean, 1828)
None
SCARITES – None
S. quadriceps
Chaudoir
None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
DIABROTICA – None
MICRORHOPALA – None
M. vittata
(Fabricius)
Goldenrod Leaf Miner
PHYSONOTA – None
P. helianthi
(Randall)
Sunflower Tortoise Beetle
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
COLEOMEGILLA – None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
COPRIS – None
EUPHORIA – None
E. inda
(Linnaeus, 1764)
Bumble Flower Beetle
ONTHOPHAGUS – None
O. hecate
(Panzer)
Scooped Scarab
PHYLLOPHAGA – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
AGROMYZIDAE – Leaf Miner Flies
LIRIOMYZA – None
L. ivorcutleri
Eiseman & Lonsdale, 2018
None
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
MACHIMUS – None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ERISTALIS – None
HELOPHILUS – None
H. fasciatus
Walker, 1849
None
SPHAEROPHORIA – None
S. contigua
Macquart, 1847
None
TOXOMERUS – None
T. marginatus
(Say 1823)
Margined Calligrapher
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
BELOSTOMATIDAE – Giant Water Bugs
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
COMMELLUS – None
C. cedilla
Hamilton, 1995
None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
OKANAGANA – None
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
ONCOPELTUS – None
O. fasciatus
(Dallas, 1852)
Large Milkweed Bug
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
PHYMATA – None
SINEA – None
S. diadema
(Fabricius, 1776)
Spined Assassin Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
ANDRENIDAE – None
ANDRENA – None
A. helianthi
Robertson, 1891
None
A. hippotes
Robertson, 1895
None
A. platyparia
Robertson, 1895
None
A. wheeleri
Graenicher, 1904
None
A. wilkella
Kirby, 1802
None
PSEUDOPANURGUS – None
P. albitarsis
Cresson, 1872
None
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
APIS – None
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
B. bohemicus
Seidl, 1837
Ashton Cuckoo Bumble Bee
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
B. rufocinctus
Cresson, 1863
Red-belted Bumble Bee
CERATINA – Small Carpenter Bees
C. mikmaqi
Rehan and Sheffield, 2011
None
MELISSODES – None
M. subillatus
LaBerge, 1961
None
M. trinodis
Robertson, 1901
Dark-veined Long-horned Bee
NOMADA – None
N. australis
Mitchell, 1962
None
COLLETIDAE – Plasterer and Masked Bees
HYLAEUS – None
H. affinis
(Smith, 1853)
None
H. mesillae
(Cockerell, 1896)
Cresson's Masked Bee
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
BICYRTES – None
B. quadrifasciatus
(Say, 1824)
Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp
FORMICIDAE – Ants
DOLICHODERUS – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
AUGOCHLORELLA – None
A. aurata
Smith, 1853
Golden Green Sweat Bee
HALICTUS – None
H. confusus
Smith, 1853
None
H. ligatus
Say, 1837
Ligated Furrow Bee
LASIOGLOSSUM – None
L. bruneri
(Crawford, 1902)
None
L. imitatum
(Smith, 1853)
None
L. perpunctatum
(Ellis, 1913)
None
L. platyparium
(Robertson, 1895)
None
L. versatum
(Robertson, 1902)
None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
HOPLITIS – None
H. pilosifrons
(Cresson, 1864)
None
MEGACHILE – None
MELITTIDAE – Melittid Bees
MACROPIS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
WALSHIA – None
W. elegans
Hodges, 1978
None
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
DIACME – None
D. adipaloides
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Darker Diacme Moth
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. chrautis
Hodges, 1974
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CALYPTRA – None
C. canadensis
(Bethune, 1865)
Canadian Owlet Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. whitneyi
Dodge, 1874
Whitney's Underwing Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. assimilans
Walker, 1855
Large Ruby Tiger Moth
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
P. lineata
Newman and Donahue, 1966
Lined Ruby Tiger Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. fungivorella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. eryngiella
(Bottimer, 1926)
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
EUCHLAENA – None
E. johnsonaria
(Fitch, 1869)
Johnson's Euchlaena
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
SCOPULA – None
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
XANTHOTYPE – None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CALOPTILIA – None
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHYLLOCNISTIS – None
P. populiella
Chambers, 1875
Aspen Serpentine Leafminer Moth
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
A. volubilis
Harvey, 1874
Voluble Dart
AMPHIPOEA – None
A. americana
(Speyer, 1875)
American Ear Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. tragopoginis
(Clerck, 1759)
Mouse Moth
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
FELTIA – None
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
ORTHODES – None
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. insulidens
(Bird, 1902)
Ragwort Stem Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
XESTIA – None
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
PARANTHRENE – None
P. tabaniformis
(Rottemburg, 1775)
European Poplar Clearwing Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. luscitiosa
Clemens, 1859
Clemens' Sphinx
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. arcticana
(Guenée, 1845)
None
A. pulverosana
(Walker, 1863)
None
EPIBLEMA – None
E. desertana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
EUCOSMA – None
E. bilineana
Kearfott, 1907
None
E. haydenae
Wright, 2006
None
E. paregoria
Brown, 2014
None
E. sombreana
Kearfott, 1905
None
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
THYRAYLIA – None
T. voxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
XENOTEMNA – None
X. pallorana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
OARISMA – None
O. poweshiek
(Parker, 1870)
Poweshiek Skipperling
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
GLAUCOPSYCHE – None
G. lygdamus
(Doubleday, 1841)
Silvery Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. cocyta
(Cramer, 1777)
Northern Crescent
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
MANTISPIDAE – None
CLIMACIELLA – None
C. brunnea
(Say, 1824)
Wasp Mantidfly
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. ebrium
(Hagen, 1861)
Marsh Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. vesperum
Calvert, 1919
Vesper Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
SOMATOCHLORA – None
S. ensigera
Martin, 1906
Plains Emerald
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. fraternus
(Say, 1839)
Midland Clubtail
OPHIOGOMPHUS – None
O. rupinsulensis
(Walsh, 1862)
Rusty Snaketail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. quadricolor
(Walsh, 1863)
Rapids Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser