Filter Records
Species List
Families
41
Genera
115
Species
155
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. decora
(Olivier), 1795
Amorpha Borer
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
DONUS – None
D. zoilus
(Scopoli, 1763)
Clover Leaf Weevil
LAMPYRIDAE – Fireflies
PYROPYGA – None
MORDELLIDAE – Tumbling Flower Beetles
HOSHIHANANOMIA – None
MORDELLISTENA – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
CONOPIDAE – Thick-headed Flies
STYLOGASTER – None
SCIOMYZIDAE – Marsh Flies
TETANOCERA – None
T. plebeja
Loew, 1862
None
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
TABANUS – None
T. atratus
Fabricius
Black Horse Fly
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
TRICHOPODA – None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
TEPHRITIDAE – Fruit Flies
EUTRETA – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
DRAECULACEPHALA – None
MACROPSIS – None
CYDNIDAE – Burrowing Bugs
MICROPORUS – None
M. nigrita
(Fabricius, 1794)
Black Ground Bug
ISSIDAE – Issid Planthoppers
THIONIA – None
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
CAMPYLENCHIA – None
C. latipes
(Say, 1824)
Wide-footed Treehopper
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
CAMPONOTUS – None
C. pennsylvanicus
(De Geer, 1773)
Eastern Black Carpenter Ant
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AUGOCHLORA – None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
ACRORICNUS – None
DOLICHOMITUS – None
TROGUS – None
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
DOLICHOVESPULA – None
D. maculata
(Linnaeus)
Baldfaced Hornet
EUODYNERUS – None
POLISTES – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
CRAMBUS – None
C. laqueatellus
Clemens, 1860
Eastern Grass-veneer Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
SITOCHROA – None
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. oregonensis
(Stretch, [1874])
Oregon Cycnia Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
LOPHOCAMPA – None
L. caryae
Harris, 1841
Hickory Tussock Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
DICHOMERIS – None
D. flavocostella
(Clemens, 1860)
Cream-edged Dichomeris Moth
D. ochripalpella
(Zeller, 1873)
Shining Dichomeris Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
LEPIDOTARPHIUS – None
L. perornatella
(Walker, 1864)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
PARRHASIUS – None
P. m-album
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1833])
White-M Hairstreak
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
GRYLLIDAE – True Crickets
NEOXABEA – None
ORDER PHASMIDA – Walking Sticks
DIAPHEROMERIDAE – None
DIAPHEROMERA – None
D. femorata
(Say, 1824)
Common Walking Stick