Filter Records
Species List
Families
142
Genera
688
Species
1,005
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
ANTHICIDAE – Antlike Flower Beetles
NOTOXUS – None
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
ACMAEODERA – None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
AMPHASIA – None
A. sericea
(Harris, 1828)
None
CALOSOMA – None
C. scrutator
Fabricius
Caterpillar Hunter
COLLIURIS – Long-necked Ground Beetles
C. pensylvanica
(Linnaeus)
Long-necked Ground Beetle
HARPALUS – None
H. caliginosus
(Fabricius)
None
LEBIA – None
L. fuscata
Dejean, 1825
None
L. tricolor
Say, 1823
None
MIOPTACHYS – None
M. flavicauda
(Say, 1823)
None
PARACLIVINA – None
P. bipustulata
(Fabricius)
None
SCARITES – None
S. subterraneus
Fabricius
Big-headed Ground Beetle
STENOLOPHUS – None
S. lecontei
(Chaudoir)
None
S. ochropezus
(Say)
None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ANELAPHUS – None
A. pumilus
(Newman)
None
ARHOPALUS – None
A. rusticus
(Linnaeus)
None
ASTYLEIOPUS – None
A. variegatus
(Haldeman, 1847)
None
ASTYLOPSIS – None
BATYLE – None
B. suturalis
(Say)
None
CALLIMOXYS – None
C. sanguinicollis
(Olivier 1795)
Blood-necked Longhorn
DORCASCHEMA – None
D. cinereum
(Olivier)
None
EBURIA – None
ELAPHIDION – None
ELYTRIMITATRIX – None
LEPTOSTYLUS – None
L. transversus
(Gyllenhal, 1817)
None
LEPTURGES – None
L. angulatus
(LeConte)
None
L. confluens
(Haldeman,1847)
None
NEANDRA – None
N. brunnea
(Fabricius, 1798)
Pole Borer
NEOCLYTUS – None
N. acuminatus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-Headed Ash Borer
ORTHOSOMA – None
O. brunneum
(Forster)
Brown Prionid
SAPERDA – None
S. tridentata
Olivier
Elm Borer
SMODICUM – None
STERNIDIUS – None
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
TYLONOTUS – None
T. bimaculatus
Haldeman,1847
Ash and Privet Borer
XYLOTRECHUS – None
X. colonus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Rustic Borer
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
ACALYMMA – None
AMBLYCERUS – None
A. robiniae
(Fabricius ,1781)
None
CEROTOMA – None
C. trifurcata
(Forster)
Bean Leaf Beetle
CHELYMORPHA – None
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
CHRYSOLINA – None
CHRYSOMELA – None
C. scripta
Fabricius, 1801
Cottonwood Leaf Beetle
COLEOTHORPA – None
CRIOCERIS – None
C. asparagi
(Linnaeus)
Asparagus Beetle
DELOYALA – None
DIABROTICA – None
LABIDOMERA – None
L. clivicollis
Kirby, 1837
Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle
LEMA – None
PHYLLOTRETA – None
P. striolata
(Fabricius)
Striped Flea Beetle
SYSTENA – None
CLERIDAE – Checkered Beetles
MONOPHYLLA – None
M. terminata
(Say, 1835)
None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
BRACHIACANTHA – None
B. ursina
(Fabricius)
Orange-spotted Lady Beetle
COCCINELLA – None
HARMONIA – None
CUPEDIDAE – Reticulated Beetles
TENOMERGA – None
T. cinerea
(Say, 1831)
None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
CALOMYCTERUS – None
CONOTRACHELUS – None
CYRTEPISTOMUS – None
C. castaneus
(Roelofs, 1873)
Asiatic Oak Weevil
RHYSSOMATUS – None
SNOUTBEETLE – None
DERMESTIDAE – Carpet Beetles
DERMESTES – None
D. lardarius
Linnaeus 1758
Larder Beetle
D. talpinus
Mannerheim, 1843
Hide and Tallow Dermestid
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
ELATER – None
E. abruptus
Say
None
HEMICREPIDIUS – None
SYLVANELATER – None
ELMIDAE – Riffle Beetles
STENELMIS – None
EROTYLIDAE – Pleasing Fungus Beetles
ISCHYRUS – None
I. quadripunctatus
(Olivier, 1791)
Four-Spotted Fungus Beetle
MEGALODACNE – None
TORAMUS – None
T. pulchellus
(LeConte)
None
TRITOMA – None
T. humeralis
Fabricius, 1801
None
GEOTRUPIDAE – Earth-Boring Scarab Beetles
BOLBOCEROSOMA – None
B. bruneri
Dawson & Mccolloch, 1924
None
HALIPLIDAE – Crawling Water Beetles
PELTODYTES – None
P. edentulus
(LeConte)
None
HETEROCERIDAE – Variegated Mud-loving Beetles
HETEROCERUS – None
H. fenestratus
(Thunberg, 1784)
None
HYDROPHILIDAE – Water Scavenger Beetles
TROPISTERNUS – None
T. collaris
(Fabricius, 1775)
None
LAMPYRIDAE – Fireflies
LUCIDOTA – None
PHOTINUS – None
P. pyralis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Big Dipper Firefly
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
DORCUS – None
D. parallelus
(Say)
Antelope Beetle
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
MELOE – None
M. impressus
Kirby, 1837
None
ZONITIS – None
Z. perforata
Casey, 1891
None
MELYRIDAE – Soft-winged Flower Beetles
COLLOPS – None
C. vicarius
Fall, 1912
None
MYCETOPHAGIDAE – Hairy Fungus Beetles
MYCETOPHAGUS – None
M. punctatus
Say
None
NITIDULIDAE – Sap-feeding Beetles
EPURAEA – None
GLISCHROCHILUS – None
G. quadrisignatus
(Say, 1835)
Four-spotted Sap Beetle
PROMETOPIA – None
P. sexmaculata
(Say,1825)
None
PHALACRIDAE – Shining Flower Beetles
STILBUS – None
PTILODACTYLIDAE – Toe-winged Beetles
PTILODACTYLA – None
P. carinata
Johnson & Freytag ,1978
None
PYROCHROIDAE – Fire-colored Beetles
NEOPYROCHROA – None
RIPIPHORIDAE – Wedge-shaped Beetles
MACROSIAGON – None
M. limbata
(Fabricius, 1792)
None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
COPRIS – None
CYCLOCEPHALA – None
C. borealis
Arrow, 1911
Northern Masked Chafer
C. longula
LeConte ,1863
None
EUPHORIA – None
E. inda
(Linnaeus, 1764)
Bumble Flower Beetle
OSMODERMA – None
O. eremicola
(Knoch)
Hermit Flower Beetle
PELIDNOTA – None
P. punctata
(Linnaeus)
Spotted Grape Beetle
PHYLLOPHAGA – None
P. quercus
(Knoch)
None
POPILLIA – None
TOMARUS – None
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NECRODES – None
N. surinamensis
(Fabricius)
None
NECROPHILA – None
N. americana
(Jaeger ,1859(1))
American Carrion Beetle
NICROPHORUS – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
HOMAEOTARSUS – None
PHILONTHUS – None
STENISTODERUS – None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
ALOBATES – None
A. pensylvanica
(De Geer, 1775)
False Mealworm Beetle
TRIBOLIUM – None
T. castaneum
(Herbst, 1797)
Red Flour Beetle
TROGIDAE – Hide Beetles
TROX – None
T. unistriatus
Palisot de Beauvois, 1818
None
BEETLEFAMILY – None
BEETLEGENUS – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
LEPIDOPHORA – None
CHAOBORIDAE – Phantom Midges
CHAOBORUS – None
C. punctipennis
Say, 1823
None
CHIRONOMIDAE – Non-biting Midges
CHIRONOMUS – None
PSECTROTANYPUS – None
CULICIDAE – Mosquitoes
PSOROPHORA – None
DOLICHOPODIDAE – Longlegged Flies
CONDYLOSTYLUS – None
DROSOPHILIDAE – Vinegar Flies
CHYMOMYZA – None
SCAPTOMYZA – None
S. pallida
Zetterstedt, 1847
None
EMPIDIDAE – Dance Flies
RHAMPHOMYIA – None
LIMONIIDAE – Limoniid Crane Flies
ERIOPTERA – None
GNOPHOMYIA – None
MUSCIDAE – House Flies
MUSCA – None
M. autumnalis
De Geer, 1776
Face Fly
PYRGOTIDAE – None
PYRGOTA – None
RHAGIONIDAE – Snipe Flies
CHRYSOPILUS – None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
HEDRIODISCUS – None
MICROCHRYSA – None
ODONTOMYIA – None
PTECTICUS – None
P. trivittatus
(Say, 1829)
Yellow Soldier Fly
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
MELANOSTOMA – None
PALPADA – None
P. vinetorum
(Fabricius 1798)
None
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
CHRYSOPS – None
TABANUS – None
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
TRICHOPODA – None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
TEPHRITIDAE – Fruit Flies
EUARESTA – None
E. aequalis
(Loew)
None
RHAGOLETIS – None
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
NEPHROTOMA – None
ULIDIIDAE – Picture-winged Flies
CHAETOPSIS – None
DELPHINIA – None
PSEUDOTEPHRITIS – None
TRITOXA – None
T. flexa
(Wiedemann, 1830)
Black Onion Fly
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
EPHEMERIDAE – Common Burrower Mayflies
HEXAGENIA – None
H. limbata
(Serville, 1829)
None
MAYFLYFAMILY – None
MAYFLYGENUS – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ACANALONIIDAE – Acanaloniid Planthoppers
ACANALONIA – None
CERCOPIDAE – None
PHILAENUS – None
P. spumarius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Meadow Spittlebug
PROSAPIA – None
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
AGALLIA – None
ATHYSANUS – None
A. argentarius
Metcalf, 1955
Silver Leafhopper
COLLADONUS – None
DRAECULACEPHALA – None
D. mollipes
(Say, 1840)
None
D. noveboracensis
Fitch, 1851
None
D. robinsoni
Hamilton, 1967
None
EMPOA – None
E. gillettei
(Van Duzee ,1917)
None
EMPOASCA – None
E. fabae
(Harris, 1841)
Potato Leafhopper
ERYTHRIDULA – None
ERYTHRONEURA – None
E. integra
McAtee, 1920
None
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
MESAMIA – None
NORVELLINA – None
N. seminuda
(Say, 1830)
None
PARAPHLEPSIUS – None
P. collitus
(Ball, 1903)
None
PONANA – None
P. pectoralis
(Sp?ngberg 1878)
None
RUGOSANA – None
SCAPHOIDEUS – None
S. nigrellus
DeLong & Mohr 1936
None
SCAPHYTOPIUS – None
TYLOZYGUS – None
T. bifidus
Say, 1830
None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
NEOTIBICEN – None
N. linnei
(Smith & Grossbeck, 1907)
Linne's Cicada
N. pruinosus
(Say, 1825)
Scissor Grinder
N. tibicen
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Swamp Cicada
CIXIIDAE – Planthoppers
CIXIUS – None
C. basalis
Van Duzee 1908
None
HAPLAXIUS – None
H. pictifrons
St?l, 1862
None
CLASTOPTERIDAE – Clastopterid Spittlebugs
CLASTOPTERA – None
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ACANTHOCEPHALA – None
A. terminalis
(Uhler, 1871)
None
DERBIDAE – Derbid Planthoppers
ANOTIA – None
A. bonnetii
Kirby, 1821
None
DICTYOPHARIDAE – Dictyopharid Planthoppers
SCOLOPS – None
S. sulcipes
(Say, 1825)
The Partridge Bug
FLATIDAE – Flatid Planthoppers
FLATORMENIS – None
F. proxima
(Walker 1851)
Northern Flatid Planthopper
METCALFA – None
ORMENOIDES – None
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
LYGAEUS – None
L. turcicus
Fabricius,1803
False Milkweed Bug
ONCOPELTUS – None
O. fasciatus
(Dallas, 1852)
Large Milkweed Bug
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
ENTYLIA – None
E. carinata
(Forster)
None
PALONICA – None
P. viridia
(Ball 1903)
None
STICTOCEPHALA – Buffalo Treehoppers
S. bisonia
Kopp & Yonke 1977
Buffalo Treehopper
TELAMONA – None
T. monticola
(Fabricius, 1803)
None
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
ADELPHOCORIS – None
A. lineolatus
(Goeze, 1778)
Alfalfa Plant Bug
NEUROCOLPUS – None
N. nubilus
(Say, 1832)
Clouded Plant Bug
REUTEROSCOPUS – None
R. ornatus
(Reuter)
Ornate Plant Bug
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
BANASA – None
B. sordida
(Uhler, 1871)
None
CHINAVIA – None
COSMOPEPLA – None
C. lintneriana
(Kirkaldy,1909)
Twice-stabbed Stink Bug
EUSCHISTUS – None
E. tristigmus
(Say,1832)
Dusky Stink Bug
HALYOMORPHA – None
H. halys
(Stål 1855)
Brown Marmorated Stink Bug
MURGANTIA – None
M. histrionica
(Hahn, 1893)
Harlequin Bug
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
APIOMERUS – None
A. crassipes
(Fabricius, 1803)
Bee Assassin
PHYMATA – None
RHOPALIDAE – Scentless Plant Bugs
BOISEA – None
JADERA – None
J. haematoloma
(Herrich-Schäffer 1847)
Red-shouldered Bug
RHYPAROCHROMIDAE – Dirt-colored Seed Bugs
HERAEUS – None
H. plebejus
St?l,1874
None
MYODOCHA – None
M. serripes
Olivier, 1811
Long-necked Seed Bug
TINGIDAE – Lace Bugs
CORYTHUCHA – None
C. marmorata
(Uhler)
Chrysanthemum Lace Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
APIS – None
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
XYLOCOPA – None
X. virginica
(Linnaeus 1771)
Eastern Carpenter Bee
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
BEMBIX – None
B. americana
Fabricius
None
PHILANTHUS – None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
FORELIUS – None
F. pruinosus
(Roger, 1863)
None
FORMICA – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AUGOCHLORA – None
HALICTUS – None
H. ligatus
Say, 1837
Ligated Furrow Bee
H. rubicundus
Christ, 1791
Orange-legged Furrow Bee
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
ACROTAPHUS – None
ENICOSPILUS – None
VULGICHNEUMON – None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
MEGACHILE – None
M. mendica
Cresson, 1878
Flat-tailed Leaf-cutter Bee
PELECINIDAE – Pelecinid Wasps
PELECINUS – None
P. polyturator
Drury
Pelecinid Wasp
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
CHLORION – None
EREMNOPHILA – None
E. aureonotata
(Cameron, 1888)
None
SPHEX – None
THYNNIDAE – Thynnid Wasps
MYZINUM – None
M. quinquecinctum
Lepeletier, 1845
Five-banded Tiphiid Wasp
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
DOLICHOVESPULA – None
D. maculata
(Linnaeus)
Baldfaced Hornet
POLISTES – None
BEEFAMILY – None
BEEGENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ARGYRESTHIIDAE – None - 2433 to 2484
ARGYRESTHIA – None
A. canadensis
Freeman, 1972
None
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
AUTOSTICHIDAE – None - 1133 to 1144
GERDANA – None
G. caritella
Busck, 1908
None
GLYPHIDOCERA – None
G. septentrionella
Busck, 1904
None
OEGOCONIA – None
O. novimundi
(Busck, 1915)
Four-spotted Yellownecked Moth
BEDELLIIDAE – None - 465 to 466
BEDELLIA – None
B. somnulentella
(Zeller, 1847)
Morning-glory Leafminer Moth
BLASTOBASIDAE – None - 1148 to 1239
BLASTOBASIS – None
B. glandulella
(Riley, 1871)
Acorn Moth
PIGRITIA – None
CARPOSINIDAE – Fruitworm Moths - 2314 to 2324
CARPOSINA – None
C. fernaldana
Busck, 1907
Currant Fruitworm Moth
CHOREUTIDAE – Metalmark Moths - 2627 to 2655
PROCHOREUTIS – None
P. inflatella
(Clemens, 1863)
Skullcap Skeletonizer Moth
TEBENNA – None
T. gnaphaliella
(Kearfott, 1902)
Everlasting Tebenna Moth
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. cratipennella
Clemens, 1864
Streaked Coleophora Moth
C. deauratella
Lienig & Zeller, 1846
None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
LIMNAECIA – None
L. phragmitella
Stainton, 1851
Shy Cosmet
PERIMEDE – None
WALSHIA – None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACHYRA – None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
AETHIOPHYSA – None
A. invisalis
(Guenee, 1854)
None
AGRIPHILA – None
A. ruricolellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm Moth
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
ANANIA – None
A. plectilis
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
ARGYRIA – None
A. nummulalis
(Hubner, 1818)
None
A. rufisignella
(Zeller, 1872)
Mother-of-Pearl Moth
CHALCOELA – None
C. iphitalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sooty-winged Chalcoela Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. albellus
Clemens, 1860
Small White Grass Veneer Moth
C. saltuellus
Zeller, 1863
Pasture Grass-veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. serratissimalis
Zeller, 1872
Angelic Crocidiphora Moth
C. tuberculalis
Lederer, 1863
Pale-winged Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
DICYMOLOMIA – None
D. julianalis
(Walker, 1859)
Julia's Dicymolomia Moth
DONACAULA – None
D. melinellus
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ELOPHILA – None
E. gyralis
(Hulst, 1886)
Waterlily Borer Moth
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
E. tinealis
(Munroe, 1972)
Black Duckweed Moth
EUCHROMIUS – None
E. ocellea
(Haworth, 1811)
Belted Grass-veneer
EUDONIA – None
E. heterosalis
(McDunnough, 1961)
None
EUSTIXIA – None
E. pupula
Hubner, 1823
Spotted Peppergrass Moth
EVERGESTIS – None
E. pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
Purple-backed Cabbageworm
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. fulminalis
(Lederer. 1863)
Black-patched Glaphyria Moth
G. glaphyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Common Glaphyria Moth
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
HAIMBACHIA – None
H. squamulellus
(Zeller, 1881)
None
HELVIBOTYS – None
H. helvialis
(Walker, 1859)
None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. pertextalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Bold Feather Grass Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
LINEODES – None
L. integra
(Zeller, 1873)
Eggplant Leafroller Moth
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
MIMOSCHINIA – None
M. rufofascialis
(Stephens, 1834)
Rufous-banded Crambid
NEODACTRIA – None
N. caliginosellus
Clemens, 1860
Corn Root Webworm Moth
N. luteolellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Mottled Grass-veneer Moth
N. zeellus
(Fernald, C H, 1885)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PARAPEDIASIA – None
P. decorellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Graceful Grass-veneer Moth
P. teterrellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Bluegrass Webworm Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PLATYTES – None
P. vobisne
Dyar, 1920
None
POLYGRAMMODES – None
P. flavidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Ironweed Root Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
P. tyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Coffee-loving Pyrausta Moth
SAMEA – None
S. castellalis
Guenee, 1854
Stained-glass Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. basalis
Walker, 1866
Many-spotted Scoparia Moth
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SERICOPLAGA – None
S. externalis
Warren, 1892
None
SITOCHROA – None
S. chortalis
(Grote, 1873)
Dimorphic Sitochroa Moth
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
SPOLADEA – None
S. recurvalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hawaiian Beet Webworm Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
URESIPHITA – None
U. reversalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Genista Broom Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. alstroemeriana
(Clerck, 1759)
Poison Hemlock Moth
A. argillacea
(Walsingham, 1881)
None
A. canadensis
(Busck, 1902)
Canadian Agonopterix Moth
A. clemensella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
A. curvilineella
(Beutenmuller, 1889)
Curved-line Agonopterix Moth
A. pulvipennella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
A. schlaegeri
(Zeller, 1854)
Schlaeger's Fruitworm Moth
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Carrot-seed Moth
D. radiella
(Goeze, 1783)
Parsnip Webworm Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
AMOLITA – None
A. fessa
Grote, 1874
Feeble Grass Moth
ANTICARSIA – None
A. gemmatalis
Hubner, 1818
Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth
APANTESIS – None
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
ARGYROSTROTIS – None
A. anilis
(Drury, 1773)
Short-lined Chocolate
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
B. inferior
Grote, 1872
None
CAENURGIA – None
C. chloropha
(Hubner, 1818)
Vetch Looper Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. agrippina
Strecker, 1874
Agrippina Underwing Moth
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. blandula
Hulst, 1884
Charming Underwing Moth
C. cara
Guenee, 1852
Darling Underwing
C. crataegi
Saunders, 1876
Hawthorn Underwing
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. illecta
Walker, [1858]
Magdalen Underwing
C. innubens
Guenee, 1852
The Betrothed
C. junctura
Walker, [1858]
Joined Underwing Moth
C. minuta
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Little Underwing
C. mira
Grote, 1876
Wonderful Underwing
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
C. vidua
(J E Smith, 1797)
Widow Underwing
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
COLOBOCHYLA – None
C. interpuncta
(Grote, 1872)
Yellow-lined Owlet Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DASYCHIRA – None
D. obliquata
(Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Streaked Tussock Moth
DYSPYRALIS – None
D. nigellus
(Strecker, 1900)
None
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. atomaria
(J B Smith, 1903)
None
H. baltimoralis
Guenee, 1854
Baltimore Bomolocha Moth
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. humuli
Harris, 1841
Hop Vine Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
HYPENODES – None
H. fractilinea
(J E Smith, 1908)
Broken Lined Hypenodes Moth
HYPERSTROTIA – None
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
HYPSOROPHA – None
H. hormos
Hubner, 1818
Small Necklace Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. quadrisignata
(Walker, [1858])
Four-spotted Fungus Moth
MOCIS – None
M. texana
(Morrison, 1875)
Texas Mocis
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
PARALLELIA – None
P. bistriaris
Hubner, 1818
Maple Looper Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. assimilans
Walker, 1855
Large Ruby Tiger Moth
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
P. lineata
Newman and Donahue, 1966
Lined Ruby Tiger Moth
PHYPROSOPUS – None
P. callitrichoides
Grote, 1872
Curve-lined Owlet Moth
PHYTOMETRA – None
P. rhodarialis
(Walker, 1859)
Pink-bordered Yellow Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RENIA – None
R. adspergillus
(Bosc, [1800])
Speckled Renia Moth
R. discoloralis
Guenee, 1854
Discolored Renia Moth
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SCOLECOCAMPA – None
S. liburna
(Geyer, 1837)
Dead-wood Borer Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
SPARGALOMA – None
S. sexpunctata
Grote, 1873
Six-spotted Gray Moth
SPILOLOMA – None
S. lunilinea
Grote, 1873
Moon-Lined Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
TATHORHYNCHUS – None
T. exsiccata
(Lederer, 1855)
Alfalfa Looper Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
T. mynesalis
(Walker, 1859)
Smoky Tetanolita Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. immaculata
(Reakirt, 1864)
Immaculate Holomelina
V. laeta
(Guerin & Meneville, [1832])
Joyful Holomelina Moth
V. rubicundaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Ruddy Homomelina
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
Z. phaeocapna
Franclemont, 1950
None
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. cruralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Early Zanclognatha Moth
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. obscuripennis
(Grote, 1872)
Dark Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. protumnusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. roseosuffusella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
AROGALEA – None
A. cristifasciella
(Chambers, 1878)
Stripe-backed Moth
CHIONODES – None
C. discoocellella
(Chambers, 1872)
Eyeringed Chionodes Moth
C. fondella
(Busck, 1906)
None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. pereyra
Clarke, 1947
None
C. pseudofondella
(Busck, 1908)
None
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. eryngiella
(Bottimer, 1926)
None
DICHOMERIS – None
D. flavocostella
(Clemens, 1860)
Cream-edged Dichomeris Moth
D. juncidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
HELCYSTOGRAMMA – None
H. fernaldella
(Busck, 1903)
Fernald's Helcystogramma Moth
H. hystricella
(Braun, 1921)
Lanceolate Helcystogramma Moth
METZNERIA – None
M. lappella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Burdock Seedhead Moth
SINOE – None
S. robiniella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
STEGASTA – None
S. bosqueella
(Chambers, 1875)
Rednecked Peanutworm Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
AETHALURA – None
A. intertexta
(Walker, 1860)
Four-barred Gray
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CEPPHIS – None
C. armataria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Scallop Moth
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. packardi
(Prout, 1936)
Packard's Wave
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. continuata
(Walker, 1862)
Curve-lined Angle
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
ERANNIS – None
E. tiliaria
(Harris, 1841)
Linden Looper Moth
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUCHLAENA – None
E. serrata
(Drury, 1773)
The Saw Wing
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
E. tripunctaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1852
None
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
GLENOIDES – None
G. texanaria
(Hulst, 1888)
Texas Gray
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. esther
(Barnes, 1928)
Esther Moth
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IDAEA – None
I. demissaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Red-Bordered Wave
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. defectaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Shaded Gray Moth
I. humaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Small Purplish Gray
LAMBDINA – None
L. fervidaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Curve-lined Looper Moth
L. fiscellaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hemlock Looper Moth
LEPTOSTALES – None
L. ferruminaria
(Zeller, 1872)
None
L. rubromarginaria
(Packard, 1871)
Dark-ribboned Wave
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. glomeraria
(Grote, 1881)
Gray Spring Moth
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LYCIA – None
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. evagaria
(Hulst, 1900)
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. bistriaria
Hubner, 1818
Red-fringed Emerald
OPEROPHTERA – None
O. bruceata
(Hulst, 1886)
The Bruce Spanworm
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PALEACRITA – None
P. merriccata
Dyar, [1903]
White-spotted Cankerworm Moth
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. honestaria
(Walker, 1860)
Honest Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PHIGALIA – None
P. denticulata
Hulst, 1900
Toothed Phigalia
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
PLAGODIS – None
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROBOLE – None
P. amicaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Friendly Probole Moth
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTITAME – None
P. virginalis
(Hulst, 1900)
Virgin Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
SCOPULA – None
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TETRACIS – None
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
TORNOS – None
T. scolopacinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Dimorphic Gray Moth
TRIGRAMMIA – None
T. quadrinotaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Four-spotted Angle Moth
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CALOPTILIA – None
C. stigmatella
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
HETEROPACHA – None
H. rileyana
Harvey, 1874
Riley's Lappet Moth
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
TOLYPE – None
T. velleda
(Stoll, 1791)
Large Tolype Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. testacea
Packard, 1864
Early Button Slug Moth
NEPTICULIDAE – None - 37 to 118
STIGMELLA – None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. betulae
(Riley, 1884)
Birch Dagger Moth
A. connecta
Grote, 1873
Connected Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insita
(Walker, 1856)
Large Gray Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lepusculina
Guenee, 1852
Cottonwood Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANICLA – None
A. infecta
(Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Green Cutworm Moth
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. helva
(Grote, 1875)
Yellow Three-spot
A. plutonia
Grote, 1883
Dusky Apamea Moth
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
CTENOPLUSIA – None
C. oxygramma
(Geyer, 1832)
Sharp-stigma Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
C. convexipennis
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Brown-hooded Owlet
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
DYPTERYGIA – None
D. rozmani
Berio, 1974
American Bird-wing Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUPSILIA – None
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
HYDRAECIA – None
H. micacea
(Esper, 1789)
Rosy Rustic Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEUCANIA – None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. inermis
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Unarmed Wainscot Moth
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. scirpicola
Guenee, 1852
Scirpus Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHOPHANE – None
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. innominata
(Smith, 1893)
Nameless Pinion Moth
L. joannis
Metzler & Covell, 1992
None
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
O. modica
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-banded Brocade
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. circumlucens
(Smith, 1899)
Hop Stalk Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. grandis
(J B Smith, 1898)
Gray Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. lynx
(Guenee, 1852)
Lynx Flower Moth
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. dinalda
(Smith, 1908)
None
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
TRACHEA – None
T. delicata
(Grote, 1874)
None
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
UFEUS – None
U. plicatus
Grote, 1873
None
XESTIA – None
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
B. dormitans
(Guenee, 1852)
Sleeping Baileya Moth
MEGANOLA – None
M. minuscula
(Zeller, 1872)
Confused Meganola
M. phylla
(Dyar, 1898)
Coastal Plain Meganola Moth
M. spodia
Franclemont, 1985
Ashy Meganola Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CLOSTERA – None
C. inclusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Many-lined Prominent Moth
COELODASYS – None
C. unicornis
(J E Smith, 1797)
Unicorn Caterpillar Moth
DATANA – None
D. angusii
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Angus's Datana Moth
D. contracta
Walker, 1855
Contracted Datana
D. drexelii
H. Edwards, 1884
Drexel's Datana Moth
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
D. ministra
(Drury, 1773)
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
FURCULA – None
F. borealis
(Guerin and Meneville, 1844)
White Furcula Moth
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
MACRUROCAMPA – None
M. marthesia
(Cramer, 1780)
Mottled Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. leptinoides
(Grote, 1864)
Black-blotched Schizura Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
OPOSTEGIDAE – None - 119 - 125
PSEUDOPOSTEGA – None
P. quadristrigella
(Chambers, 1875)
Gooseberry Barkminer Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
ADAINA – None
A. ambrosiae
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
Ambrosia Plume Moth
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
HELLINSIA – None
H. homodactylus
(Walker, 1864)
None
H. kellicottii
Fish, 1881
Goldenrod Borer Plume Moth
OIDAEMATOPHORUS – None
O. eupatorii
(CH Fernald, 1891)
Eupatorium Plume Moth
PLATYPTILIA – None
P. carduidactylus
(Riley, 1869)
Artichoke Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
A. palliolella
Ragonot, 1887
Mantled Acrobasis Moth
A. stigmella
Dyar, 1908
None
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
EPHESTIA – None
E. kuehniella
Zeller, 1879
Mediterranean Flour Moth
EPHESTIODES – None
E. infimella
Ragonot, 1887
None
EPIPASCHIA – None
E. superatalis
Clemens, 1860
Dimorphic Macalla
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
EURYTHMIA – None
E. angulella
Ely, 1910
None
EUZOPHERA – None
E. semifuneralis
(Walker, 1863)
American Plum Borer Moth
GALASA – None
G. nigrinodis
(Zeller, 1873)
Boxwood Leaftier Moth
HOMOEOSOMA – None
H. deceptorium
Heinrich, 1956
None
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
MOODNA – None
M. ostrinella
(Clemens, 1860)
Darker Moodna Moth
PEORIA – None
P. approximella
(Walker, 1866)
Carmine Snout Moth
PLODIA – None
P. interpunctella
(Hubner, [1813])
Indian Meal Moth
POCOCERA – None
P. aplastella
(Hulst, 1888)
Aspen Webworm Moth
P. asperatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Webworm Moth
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
P. humerella
(Ragonot, 1888)
None
P. maritimalis
(McDunnough, 1939)
None
PYRALIS – None
P. farinalis
Linnaeus, 1758
Meal Moth
SALEBRIARIA – None
S. engeli
(Dyar, 1906)
Engel's Salebriaria Moth
SCIOTA – None
S. subcaesiella
(Clemens, 1860)
Locust Leafroller Moth
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
S. virgatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Black-spotted Leafroller Moth
TLASCALA – None
T. reductella
(Walker, 1863)
Tlascala Moth
VARNERIA – None
V. postremella
Dyar, 1904
None
VITULA – None
V. broweri
(Heinrich, 1956)
Brower's Vitula Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
CARMENTA – None
C. bassiformis
(Walker, 1856)
Ironweed Clearwing Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
CERATOMIA – None
C. catalpae
(Boisduval, 1875)
Catalpa Sphinx Moth
C. hageni
Grote, 1874
Hagen's Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
ERINNYIS – None
E. ello
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ello Spninx Moth
E. obscura
(Fabricius, 1775)
Obscure Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. achemon
(Drury, 1773)
Achemon Sphinx Moth
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. mortipennella
(Grote, 1872)
None
A. plumifrontella
(Clemens, 1859)
Eastern Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
A. propinqua
(Walsingham, 1887)
Walsingham's Grass Tubeworm Moth
AMYDRIA – None
A. effrentella
Clemens, 1859
None
DIACHORISIA – None
D. velatella
Clemens, 1860
None
HOMOSTINEA – None
H. curviliniella
Dietz, 1905
None
MONTESCARDIA – None
M. fuscofasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
NIDITINEA – None
N. fuscella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
European House Moth
SETOMORPHA – None
S. rutella
Zeller, 1852
Tropical Tobacco Moth
TINEA – None
T. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1875
None
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. cornana
(McDunnough, 1933)
None
A. flavivittana
(Clemens, 1864)
Multiform Leafroller Moth
A. semipurpurana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Oak Leaftier Moth
A. stadiana
(Barnes & Busck, 1920)
None
A. viburnana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
AETHES – None
A. sexdentata
Sobourin & Miller, 2002
None
A. spartinana
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. burgessiana
(Zeller, 1875)
Oak Leaffolder Moth
A. metamelana
(Walker, 1863)
Black-marked Ancylis Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
BACTRA – None
B. furfurana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. reticulatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Reticulated Fruitworm Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. aurorana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
COCHYLIS – None
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
CYDIA – None
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
C. pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Codling Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
EPHIPPIPHORA – None
E. angleseana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EPIBLEMA – None
E. abruptana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Abrupt Epiblema Moth
E. boxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. brightonana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Brighton's Epiblema Moth
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. gibsoni
Wright and Covell, 2003
None
E. obfuscana
(Dyar, 1903)
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. scudderiana
(Clemens, 1860)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
E. tripartitana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
EUCOSMA – None
E. giganteana
(Riley, 1881)
Giant Eucosma
E. glomerana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. ochroterminana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Buff-tipped Phaneta Moth
E. ornatula
(Heinrich, 1924)
None
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. sombreana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. tomonana
Kearfott, 1907
Aster-head Phaneta Moth
E. umbrastriana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EUMAROZIA – None
E. malachitana
(Zeller, 1875)
Sculptured Moth
EVORA – None
E. hemidesma
(Zeller, 1875)
Spirea Leaftier Moth
GRAPHOLITA – None
G. delineana
Walker, 1863
Delineated Grapholita Moth
GRETCHENA – None
G. bolliana
(Slingerland, 1896)
Pecan Bud Moth
G. watchungana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
GYMNANDROSOMA – None
G. punctidiscanum
Dyar, 1904
Dotted Ecdytolopha Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
O. ferrolineana
(Walker, 1863)
None
O. inornatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. permundana
(Clemens, 1860)
Raspberry Leafroller Moth
O. punctanum
(Walsingham, 1903)
None
O. quadrifidum
(Zeller, 1875)
None
O. valdanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PANDEMIS – None
P. canadana
Kearfott, 1905
Green Aspen Leaftier Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. derelicta
(Heinrich, 1929)
Derelict Eucosma Moth
P. dorsisignatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Triangle-backed Pelochrista
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
P. similiana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. exasperatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Exasperating Platynota Moth
P. flavedana
Clemens, 1860
Black Shaded Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
P. vaccinii
W E Miller, 1986
None
ROLANDYLIS – None
R. maiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Kearfott's Rolandylis Moth
SONIA – None
S. canadana
McDunnough, 1925
Canadian Sonia Moth
S. paraplesiana
Blanchard & Knudson, 1980
Hebrew Sonia Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
SULEIMA – None
S. cinerodorsana
Heinrich, 1923
None
THYRAYLIA – None
T. bunteana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
T. hollandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Holland's Cochylid Moth
T. voxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
XENOTEMNA – None
X. pallorana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POANES – None
P. viator
(W H Edwards, 1865)
Broad-winged Skipper
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. henrici
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Henry's Elfin
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
FENISECA – None
F. tarquinius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Harvester
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ANAEA – None
A. andria
Scudder, 1875
Goatweed Leafwing
ARGYNNIS – None
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
P. troilus
Linnaeus, 1758
Spicebush Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER MANTODEA – Mantids
MANTIDAE – None
MANTIS – None
TENODERA – None
ORDER MEGALOPTERA – Dobson and Fish Flies
CORYDALIDAE – Fishflies
CHAULIODES – None
C. rastricornis
Rambur, 1842
Spring Fishfly
CORYDALUS – None
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
CHRYSOPIDAE – Green Lacewings
CHRYSOPA – None
C. oculata
Say,1839
Golden-eyed Lacewing
HEMEROBIIDAE – Brown Lacewings
MICROMUS – None
M. posticus
(Walker, 1853)
None
MANTISPIDAE – None
LEPTOMANTISPA – None
L. pulchella
(Banks, 1912)
None
MYRMELEONTIDAE – None
DENDROLEON – None
D. obsoletus
(Say, 1839)
Spotted-winged Antlion
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
E. vesperum
Calvert, 1919
Vesper Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. hastata
(Say, 1839)
Citrine Forktail
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. incesta
Hagen, 1861
Slaty Skimmer
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. ambiguum
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
ODONATAFAMILY – None
ODONATAGENUS – None
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
MELANOPLUS – None
METALEPTEA – None
GRYLLIDAE – True Crickets
ALLONEMOBIUS – None
GRYLLUS – None
G. veletis
(Alexander and Bigelow, 1960)
Spring Field Cricket
NEOXABEA – None
OECANTHUS – Common Tree Crickets
O. celerinictus
T. Walker, 1963
Fast-calling Tree Cricket
OROCHARIS – None
GRYLLOTALPIDAE – Mole Crickets
NEOCURTILLA – None
TETTIGONIIDAE – Katydids
CONOCEPHALUS – None
MICROCENTRUM – None
NEOCONOCEPHALUS – None
SCUDDERIA – None
ORDER PSOCODEA – Barklice
PSOCIDAE – None
METYLOPHORUS – None
M. novaescotiae
(Walker)
None