Filter Records
Species List
Families
47
Genera
557
Species
1,003
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
ARGYRESTHIIDAE – None - 2433 to 2484
ARGYRESTHIA – None
A. freyella
Walsingham, 1890
None
A. oreasella
Clemens, 1860
Cherry Shoot Borer Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
AUTOSTICHIDAE – None - 1133 to 1144
GERDANA – None
G. caritella
Busck, 1908
None
GLYPHIDOCERA – None
G. septentrionella
Busck, 1904
None
OEGOCONIA – None
O. novimundi
(Busck, 1915)
Four-spotted Yellownecked Moth
BEDELLIIDAE – None - 465 to 466
BEDELLIA – None
B. somnulentella
(Zeller, 1847)
Morning-glory Leafminer Moth
BLASTOBASIDAE – None - 1148 to 1239
BLASTOBASIS – None
B. glandulella
(Riley, 1871)
Acorn Moth
B. pulchella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
HOLCOCERA – None
H. immaculella
McDunnough, 1929
None
PIGRITIA – None
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. angustata
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
B. coronatella
Clemens, 1860
None
B. montana
Braun, 1920
None
B. packardella
Chambers, 1873
None
CARPOSINIDAE – Fruitworm Moths - 2314 to 2324
CARPOSINA – None
C. fernaldana
Busck, 1907
Currant Fruitworm Moth
CHOREUTIDAE – Metalmark Moths - 2627 to 2655
PROCHOREUTIS – None
P. inflatella
(Clemens, 1863)
Skullcap Skeletonizer Moth
TEBENNA – None
T. gnaphaliella
(Kearfott, 1902)
Everlasting Tebenna Moth
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. atromarginata
Braun, 1914
American Pistol Casebearer
C. cratipennella
Clemens, 1864
Streaked Coleophora Moth
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
C. quadruplex
McDunnough, 1940
None
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
ETEOBALEA – None
E. wyattella
Barnes & Busck, 1920
Wyatt's Stagmatophora Moth
LIMNAECIA – None
L. phragmitella
Stainton, 1851
Shy Cosmet
PERIMEDE – None
P. erransella
Chambers, 1874
None
STILBOSIS – None
S. tesquella
Clemens, 1860
None
WALSHIA – None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. macmurtrei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Little Carpenterworm Moth
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACENTRIA – None
A. ephemerella
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
None
ACHYRA – None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
AGRIPHILA – None
A. ruricolellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm Moth
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANANIA – None
A. plectilis
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
BLEPHAROMASTIX – None
B. ranalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CONCHYLODES – None
C. ovulalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Long-beaked Donacaula Moth
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. albellus
Clemens, 1860
Small White Grass Veneer Moth
C. girardellus
Clemens, 1860
Girard's Grass-veneer Moth
C. laqueatellus
Clemens, 1860
Eastern Grass-veneer Moth
C. perlella
(Scopoli, 1763)
Immaculate Grass-veneer Moth
C. praefectellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Common Grass Veneer Moth
C. saltuellus
Zeller, 1863
Pasture Grass-veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. serratissimalis
Zeller, 1872
Angelic Crocidiphora Moth
C. tuberculalis
Lederer, 1863
Pale-winged Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
D. funeralis
(Hübner, 1796)
Grape Leaffolder Moth
DIAPHANIA – None
D. hyalinata
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Melonworm Moth
DIASEMIODES – None
D. janassialis
(Walker, 1859)
None
DIASTICTIS – None
D. ventralis
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
White-spotted Brown Moth
DIATRAEA – None
D. evanescens
Dyar, 1917
None
DICYMOLOMIA – None
D. julianalis
(Walker, 1859)
Julia's Dicymolomia Moth
DONACAULA – None
D. melinellus
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ELOPHILA – None
E. gyralis
(Hulst, 1886)
Waterlily Borer Moth
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
E. tinealis
(Munroe, 1972)
Black Duckweed Moth
EUCHROMIUS – None
E. ocellea
(Haworth, 1811)
Belted Grass-veneer
EUDONIA – None
E. heterosalis
(McDunnough, 1961)
None
E. strigalis
(Dyar, 1906)
Striped Eudonia Moth
EUSTIXIA – None
E. pupula
Hubner, 1823
Spotted Peppergrass Moth
EVERGESTIS – None
E. pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
Purple-backed Cabbageworm
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
FUMIBOTYS – None
F. fumalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Mint Root Borer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. glaphyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Common Glaphyria Moth
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
H. pergilvalis
(Hulst, 1886)
None
HAIMBACHIA – None
H. squamulellus
(Zeller, 1881)
None
HELVIBOTYS – None
H. helvialis
(Walker, 1859)
None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. bipunctalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
Southern Beet Webworm Moth
H. pertextalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Bold Feather Grass Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
HILEITHIA – None
H. magualis
(Guenée, 1854)
None
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
LINEODES – None
L. integra
(Zeller, 1873)
Eggplant Leafroller Moth
LIPOCOSMA – None
L. sicalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
LIPOCOSMODES – None
L. fuliginosalis
Fernald, C H, 1888
Sooty Lipocosmodes Moth
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
L. munroealis
Leraut, 2005
Beet Webworm Moth
LOXOSTEGOPSIS – None
L. merrickalis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Merrick's Pyralid Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
MIMOSCHINIA – None
M. rufofascialis
(Stephens, 1834)
Rufous-banded Crambid
NASCIA – None
N. acutellus
(Walker, 1866)
Streaked Orange Moth
NEODACTRIA – None
N. caliginosellus
Clemens, 1860
Corn Root Webworm Moth
N. luteolellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Mottled Grass-veneer Moth
N. murellus
(Dyar, 1904)
None
N. zeellus
(Fernald, C H, 1885)
None
NEPHROGRAMMA – None
N. reniculalis
(Zeller, 1872)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. obumbratalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Smartweed Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. arsaltealis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PARACORSIA – None
P. repandalis
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
None
PARAPEDIASIA – None
P. teterrellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Bluegrass Webworm Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PETROPHILA – None
P. canadensis
(Munroe, 1972)
Canadian Petrophila Moth
PLATYTES – None
P. vobisne
Dyar, 1920
None
POLYGRAMMODES – None
P. flavidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Ironweed Root Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. acrionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Mint-loving Pyrausta Moth
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
P. laticlavia
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Southern Purple Mint Moth
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
P. tyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Coffee-loving Pyrausta Moth
SAMEA – None
S. castellalis
Guenee, 1854
Stained-glass Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. basalis
Walker, 1866
Many-spotted Scoparia Moth
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SERICOPLAGA – None
S. externalis
Warren, 1892
None
SITOCHROA – None
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
SPOLADEA – None
S. recurvalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hawaiian Beet Webworm Moth
STEGEA – None
S. eripalis
(Grote, 1878)
None
THAUMATOPSIS – None
T. pexellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Woolly Grass-veneer Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
URESIPHITA – None
U. reversalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Genista Broom Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
XUBIDA – None
X. panalope
(Dyar, 1917)
None
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. alstroemeriana
(Clerck, 1759)
Poison Hemlock Moth
A. argillacea
(Walsingham, 1881)
None
A. canadensis
(Busck, 1902)
Canadian Agonopterix Moth
A. clemensella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
A. curvilineella
(Beutenmuller, 1889)
Curved-line Agonopterix Moth
A. pulvipennella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
A. thelmae
Clarke, 1941
Thelma's Agonopterix Moth
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
A. schlaegeri
(Zeller, 1854)
Schlaeger's Fruitworm Moth
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Carrot-seed Moth
D. radiella
(Goeze, 1783)
Parsnip Webworm Moth
GONIOTERMA – None
G. mistrella
(Busck, 1907)
None
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
SEMIOSCOPIS – None
S. megamicrella
Dyar, 1902
None
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
HABROSYNE – None
H. gloriosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Glorius Habrosyne Moth
PSEUDOTHYATIRA – None
P. cymatophoroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Tufted Thyatirid
ELACHISTIDAE – Grass Miner Moths - 1077 to 1132
ELACHISTA – None
E. illectella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. irrorata
Braun, 1920
None
E. madarella
Clemens, 1860
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ANOMIS – None
A. erosa
Hubner, 1821
Yellow Scallop Moth
ANTICARSIA – None
A. gemmatalis
Hubner, 1818
Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth
APANTESIS – None
A. arge
(Drury, 1773)
Arge Tiger Moth
A. parthenice
(W Kirby, 1837)
Parthenice Tiger Moth
A. phyllira
(Drury, 1773)
Phyllira Tiger Moth
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
CAENURGIA – None
C. chloropha
(Hubner, 1818)
Vetch Looper Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. cara
Guenee, 1852
Darling Underwing
C. grynea
(Cramer, 1779)
Woody Underwing
C. illecta
Walker, [1858]
Magdalen Underwing
C. innubens
Guenee, 1852
The Betrothed
C. insolabilis
Guenee, 1852
Inconsolable Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. meskei
Grote, 1873
Meske's Underwing Moth
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. minuta
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Little Underwing
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. parta
Guenee, 1852
Mother Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. relicta
Walker, [1858]
White Underwing Moth
C. residua
Grote, 1874
Residua Underwing
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
C. subnata
Grote, 1864
Youthful Underwing Moth
C. ultronia
(Hubner, 1823)
Ultronia Underwing
C. vidua
(J E Smith, 1797)
Widow Underwing
CELIPTERA – None
C. frustulum
Guenee, 1852
Black Bit Moth
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CISSUSA – None
C. spadix
(Cramer, 1780)
Black-dotted Brown Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. collaris
(Fitch, 1857)
Unexpected Cycnia Moth
C. oregonensis
(Stretch, [1874])
Oregon Cycnia Moth
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DYSPYRALIS – None
D. nigellus
(Strecker, 1900)
None
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
EUPARTHENOS – None
E. nubilis
(Hubner, 1823)
Locust Underwing Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. contigua
(Walker, 1855)
The Neighbor Moth
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. baltimoralis
Guenee, 1854
Baltimore Bomolocha Moth
H. bijugalis
Walker, 1859
Dimorphic Bomolocha Moth
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. humuli
Harris, 1841
Hop Vine Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. manalis
Walker, 1859
Flowing-line Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
HYPENODES – None
H. fractilinea
(J E Smith, 1908)
Broken Lined Hypenodes Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. denticulalis
(Harvey, 1875)
Toothed Idia
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
I. rotundalis
(Walker, 1866)
Rotund Idia Moth
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LEDAEA – None
L. perditalis
(Walker, 1859)
Lost Owlet Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
LOPHOCAMPA – None
L. caryae
Harris, 1841
Hickory Tussock Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. absorptalis
(Walker, 1859)
Slant-lined Owlet Moth
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
M. louisiana
(Forbes, W T M, 1922)
Louisana Macrochilo Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
MELIPOTIS – None
M. jucunda
(Hubner, 1818)
Merry Melipotis Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
M. quadrisignata
(Walker, [1858])
Four-spotted Fungus Moth
MOCIS – None
M. latipes
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Mocis
M. texana
(Morrison, 1875)
Texas Mocis
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
PARALLELIA – None
P. bistriaris
Hubner, 1818
Maple Looper Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. assimilans
Walker, 1855
Large Ruby Tiger Moth
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
PHYTOMETRA – None
P. rhodarialis
(Walker, 1859)
Pink-bordered Yellow Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RENIA – None
R. adspergillus
(Bosc, [1800])
Speckled Renia Moth
R. discoloralis
Guenee, 1854
Discolored Renia Moth
R. factiosalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sociable Renia Moth
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SCOLECOCAMPA – None
S. liburna
(Geyer, 1837)
Dead-wood Borer Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
SPARGALOMA – None
S. sexpunctata
Grote, 1873
Six-spotted Gray Moth
SPILOLOMA – None
S. lunilinea
Grote, 1873
Moon-Lined Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. latipennis
Stretch, 1872
Pink-legged Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
TATHORHYNCHUS – None
T. exsiccata
(Lederer, 1855)
Alfalfa Looper Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
T. mynesalis
(Walker, 1859)
Smoky Tetanolita Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. immaculata
(Reakirt, 1864)
Immaculate Holomelina
V. laeta
(Guerin & Meneville, [1832])
Joyful Holomelina Moth
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. intenta
Walker, 1858
None
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
Z. minerea
(Guenee, 1852)
Colorful Zale Moth
Z. unilineata
(Grote, 1876)
One-lined Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. cruralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Early Zanclognatha Moth
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. marcidilinea
(Grote, 1872)
Yellowish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. protumnusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. basalis
Walker, 1865
Light Marathyssa
M. inficita
(Walker, 1865)
Dark Marathyssa Moth
PAECTES – None
P. abrostoloides
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Paectes
P. oculatrix
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Paectes Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ANACAMPSIS – None
A. agrimoniella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. conclusella
(Walker, 1864)
None
APROAEREMA – None
A. palpilineella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. elegantella
(Chambers, 1874)
Elegant Aristotelia Moth
A. fungivorella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
A. roseosuffusella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. rubidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
BATTARISTIS – None
B. concinnusella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
B. nigratomella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
B. vittella
(Busck, 1926)
Striped-backed Moth
BRYOTROPHA – None
B. branella
(Busck, 1908)
None
CHIONODES – None
C. discoocellella
(Chambers, 1872)
Eyeringed Chionodes Moth
C. fondella
(Busck, 1906)
None
C. fuscomaculella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
C. johnstoni
Clarke, 1947
None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. obscurusella
(Chambers, 1872)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
C. occlusa
(Braun, 1925)
None
C. praeclarella
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
None
C. pseudofondella
(Busck, 1908)
None
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
CHRYSOESTHIA – None
C. sexguttella
(Thunberg, 1794)
Orache Leafminer Moth
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. coniferella
(Kearfott, 1907)
Conifer Coleotechnites Moth
C. thujaella
(Kearfott, 1903)
Brown Cedar Leafminer Moth
DELTOPHORA – None
DICHOMERIS – None
D. aleatrix
Hodges, 1986
Buffy Dichomeris Moth
D. flavocostella
(Clemens, 1860)
Cream-edged Dichomeris Moth
D. inserrata
(Walsingham, 1882)
Indented Dichomeris Moth
D. juncidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
D. nonstrigella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
D. ochripalpella
(Zeller, 1873)
Shining Dichomeris Moth
D. setosella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
FASCISTA – None
F. cercerisella
(Chambers, 1872)
Redbud Leaffolder Moth
FRUMENTA – None
F. nundinella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
HELCYSTOGRAMMA – None
H. fernaldella
(Busck, 1903)
Fernald's Helcystogramma Moth
H. hystricella
(Braun, 1921)
Lanceolate Helcystogramma Moth
ISOPHRICTIS – None
I. anteliella
(Busck, 1903)
None
METZNERIA – None
M. lappella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Burdock Seedhead Moth
POLYHYMNO – None
P. luteostrigella
Chambers, 1874
Polyhymno Moth
PUBITELPHUSA – None
P. latifasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White-banded Telphusa Moth
SINOE – None
S. robiniella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
STEGASTA – None
S. bosqueella
(Chambers, 1875)
Rednecked Peanutworm Moth
STEREOMITA – None
S. andropogonis
Braun, 1922
None
XENOLECHIA – None
X. ontariensis
Keifer, 1933
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
AETHALURA – None
A. intertexta
(Walker, 1860)
Four-barred Gray
ALSOPHILA – None
A. pometaria
(Harris, 1841)
Fall Cankerworm Moth
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BESMA – None
B. endropiaria
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Straw Besma Moth
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CABERA – None
C. quadrifasciaria
(Packard, 1873)
Four-lined Cabera Moth
C. variolaria
Guenee, [1858]
Vestal Moth
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
CEPPHIS – None
C. armataria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Scallop Moth
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. nanaria
(Walker, 1861)
None
C. packardi
(Prout, 1936)
Packard's Wave
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. continuata
(Walker, 1862)
Curve-lined Angle
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
D. rippertaria
(Duponchel,1830)
None
D. subminiata
(Packard, 1873)
None
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
EPIRRHOE – None
E. alternata
(Muller, 1764)
White-banded Toothed Carpet Moth
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUCHLAENA – None
E. muzaria
(Walker, 1860)
None
E. obtusaria
(Hubner, [1813])
Obtuse Euchlaena
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYDRELIA – None
H. albifera
(Walker, 1866)
Fragile White Carpet
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. esther
(Barnes, 1928)
Esther Moth
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IDAEA – None
I. bonifata
(Hulst, 1887)
Fortunate Idaea
I. obfusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Rippled Wave Moth
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. defectaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Shaded Gray Moth
I. ephyraria
(Walker, 1860)
Pale-winged Gray
I. humaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Small Purplish Gray
I. larvaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Bent-Lined Gray
I. vellivolata
(Hulst, 1881)
Large purplish Gray Moth
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LAMBDINA – None
L. fervidaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Curve-lined Looper Moth
L. fiscellaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hemlock Looper Moth
L. pellucidaria
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Yellow Headed Looper Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. glomeraria
(Grote, 1881)
Gray Spring Moth
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LYCIA – None
L. ursaria
(Walker, 1860)
Stout Spanworm
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
LYTROSIS – None
L. unitaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Common Lytrosis
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. bicolorata
(Fabricius, 1798)
Bicolored Angle Moth
M. bisignata
Walker, 1866
Red-headed Inchworm Moth
M. minorata
Packard, 1873
Minor Angle Moth
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
M. promiscuata
(Ferguson, 1974)
Promiscuous Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
M. transitaria
Walker, 1861
Blurry Chocolate Angle Moth
M. ulsterata
(Pearsall, 1913)
Birch Angle
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
METARRANTHIS – None
M. hypochraria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Common Metarranthis
M. indeclinata
(Walker, 1861)
Pale Metarranthis Moth
NARRAGA – None
N. fimetaria
(Grote & Robinson, 1870)
Green Broomweed Looper Moth
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. bistriaria
Hubner, 1818
Red-fringed Emerald
N. mimosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
White-fringed Emerald
N. rubrifrontaria
(Packard, 1873)
Redfronted Emerald Moth
OPEROPHTERA – None
O. bruceata
(Hulst, 1886)
The Bruce Spanworm
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PALEACRITA – None
P. merriccata
Dyar, [1903]
White-spotted Cankerworm Moth
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PASIPHILA – None
P. rectangulata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Green Pug Moth
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. honestaria
(Walker, 1860)
Honest Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PHIGALIA – None
P. denticulata
Hulst, 1900
Toothed Phigalia
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
PLAGODIS – None
P. alcoolaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Plagodis
P. kuetzingi
(Grote, 1876)
The Purple Plagodis
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTITAME – None
P. virginalis
(Hulst, 1900)
Virgin Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
PSAMATODES – None
P. abydata
(Guenee, [1858])
Dot-lined Angle Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. meadii
(Packard, 1874)
Barberry Geometer
SCOPULA – None
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
STENOPORPIA – None
S. pulmonaria
(Grote, 1881)
None
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TETRACIS – None
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
TORNOS – None
T. scolopacinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Dimorphic Gray Moth
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
ACROLEPIOPSIS – None
A. incertella
(Chambers, 1872)
Carrionflower Moth
DIPLOSCHIZIA – None
D. impigritella
(Clemens, 1863)
Yellow Nutsedge Moth
LEPIDOTARPHIUS – None
L. perornatella
(Walker, 1864)
None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
ACROCERCOPS – None
A. albinatella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
CALOPTILIA – None
C. belfragella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. bimaculatella
(Ely, 1915)
None
C. blandella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
C. murtfeldtella
(Busck, 1904)
None
C. packardella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
C. rhoifoliella
(Chambers, 1876)
Sumac Leafblotch Miner Moth
C. stigmatella
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CAMERARIA – None
C. hamadryadella
(Clemens, 1859)
Solitary Oak Leafminer Moth
C. ulmella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
LEUCOSPILAPTERYX – None
L. venustella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
NEUROBATHRA – None
N. strigifinitella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PARECTOPA – None
P. plantaginisella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
PARORNIX – None
P. geminatella
(Packard, 1869)
Unspotted Tentiform Leafminer Moth
PHYLLOCNISTIS – None
P. ampelopsiella
Chambers, 1871
None
P. insignis
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
HETEROPACHA – None
H. rileyana
Harvey, 1874
Riley's Lappet Moth
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
TOLYPE – None
T. velleda
(Stoll, 1791)
Large Tolype Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
PROLIMACODES – None
P. badia
(Hubner, [1822])
Skiff Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. flexuosa
(Grote, 1880)
Abbreviated Button Slug Moth
T. pallida
(Henrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Red-crossed Button Slug Moth
T. testacea
Packard, 1864
Early Button Slug Moth
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. albocapitella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
M. brevivittella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
M. circumscriptella
(Zeller, 1873)
Circumscript Mompha
M. eloisella
(Clemens, 1860)
Red-streaked Mompha
M. rufocristatella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
NEPTICULIDAE – None - 37 to 118
STIGMELLA – None
S. myricafoliella
(Busck, 1900)
None
S. nigriverticella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
ZIMMERMANNIA – None
Z. bosquella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
ABROSTOLA – None
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACRONICTA – None
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. betulae
(Riley, 1884)
Birch Dagger Moth
A. connecta
Grote, 1873
Connected Dagger Moth
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insita
(Walker, 1856)
Large Gray Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lepusculina
Guenee, 1852
Cottonwood Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. longa
(Guenee, 1852)
Long-winged Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
A. vetusta
(Walker, 1856)
Old Man Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. glabella
(Morrison, 1874)
Smooth Amphipyra
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
AMYNA – None
A. stricta
(Walker, 1858)
Eight-Spot
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANARTA – None
A. trifolii
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Nutmeg Moth
ANATHIX – None
A. ralla
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Dotted Sallow
ANICLA – None
A. infecta
(Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Green Cutworm Moth
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. cariosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. helva
(Grote, 1875)
Yellow Three-spot
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
BALSA – None
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. floridensis
(Guenee, 1852)
Florida Fern Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHLORIDEA – None
C. subflexa
(Guenee, 1852)
Subflexus Straw
C. virescens
(Fabricius, 1777)
Tobacco Budworm Moth
CHOEPHORA – None
C. fungorum
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Bent-Lined Dart
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CTENOPLUSIA – None
C. oxygramma
(Geyer, 1832)
Sharp-stigma Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
DICHAGYRIS – None
D. acclivis
(Morrison, 1875)
None
EGIRA – None
ELAPHRIA – None
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. velleripennis
(Grote, 1874)
Fleece-winged Dart Moth
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
GLOBIA – None
G. oblonga
(Grote, 1882)
Oblong Sedge Borer Moth
G. subflava
(Grote, 1882)
Subflava Sedge Borer Moth
HADENA – None
H. capsularis
(Guenee, 1852)
Capsule Moth
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HELIOTHIS – None
H. phloxiphaga
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Darker Spotted Straw Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
HYPPA – None
H. xylinoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Hyppa
IPIMORPHA – None
I. pleonectusa
Grote, 1873
Even-lined Sallow
KOCAKINA – None
K. fidelis
Grote, 1874
Intractable Quaker Moth
LACANOBIA – None
L. subjuncta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Speckled Cutworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEUCANIA – None
L. adjuta
(Grote, 1874)
Adjutant Wainscot Moth
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. inermis
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Unarmed Wainscot Moth
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. disposita
Morrison, 1874
Dashed Gray Pinion Moth
L. hemina
Grote, 1874
Hemina Pinion Moth
L. patefacta
(Walker, 1858)
Dimorphic Pinion Moth
L. scottae
Troubridge, 2006
None
L. semiusta
Grote, 1874
None
L. unimoda
(Lintner, 1878)
Dowdy Pinion Moth
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MACRONOCTUA – None
M. onusta
Grote, 1874
Iris Borer Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
M. diversicolor
(Morrison, 1874)
Multicolored Sedgeminer Moth
MESAPAMEA – None
M. fractilinea
(Grote, 1874)
Broken-lined Brocade
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
MYTHIMNA – None
M. oxygala
(Grote, 1881)
Lesser Wainscot Moth
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
O. chlorostigma
(Harvey, 1876)
None
O. modica
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-banded Brocade
ORTHODES – None
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. alurina
(J B Smith, 1902)
Gray Quaker
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
PACHYPOLIA – None
P. atricornis
Grote, 1874
None
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. cerina
(Grote, 1874)
Golden Borer Moth
P. inquaesita
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Sensitive Fern Borer Moth
P. marginidens
(Guenee, 1852)
Brick-red Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. nelita
(Strecker, 1898)
Coneflower Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. heitzmani
Poole, 1995
None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
P. spumosum
Grote, 1874
Frothy Moth
PLUSIA – None
P. contexta
Grote, 1873
Connected Looper Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
P. semiflava
(Guenee, 1852)
Half-yellow Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTORTHODES – None
P. incincta
(Morrison, 1874)
Banded Quaker Moth
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. grandis
(J B Smith, 1898)
Gray Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYREFERRA – None
P. pettiti
(Grote, 1874)
None
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
RESAPAMEA – None
R. stipata
(Morrison, 1875)
Four-lined Borer Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. chrysellus
(Grote, 1874)
Chrysellus Flower Moth
S. gracilenta
Hubner, 1818
Slender Flower Moth
S. lynx
(Guenee, 1852)
Lynx Flower Moth
S. obscurata
Strecker, 1898
Erigeron Flower Moth
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
S. thoreaui
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Thoreau's Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. exigua
(Hubner, [1808])
Beet Armyworm Moth
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SUTYNA – None
S. privata
(Walker, 1857)
None
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
TRACHEA – None
T. delicata
(Grote, 1874)
None
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
TRIPUDIA – None
T. rectangula
Pogue, 2009
None
UFEUS – None
U. satyricus
Grote, 1873
Grote's Satyr Moth
XESTIA – None
X. c-nigrum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Lesser Black-letter Dart
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
B. dormitans
(Guenee, 1852)
Sleeping Baileya Moth
GARELLA – None
G. nilotica
(Rogenhofer, 1881)
Black-olive Caterpillar Moth
MEGANOLA – None
M. minuscula
(Zeller, 1872)
Confused Meganola
NOLA – None
N. cereella
(Bosc, [1800])
Sorghum Webworm Moth
NYCTEOLA – None
N. metaspilella
(Walker, 1866)
Forgotten Frigid Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. biundata
Walker, 1855
Wavy-lined Heterocampa Moth
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
C. apicalis
(Walker, 1855)
Apical Prominent Moth
COELODASYS – None
C. unicornis
(J E Smith, 1797)
Unicorn Caterpillar Moth
DATANA – None
D. angusii
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Angus's Datana Moth
D. contracta
Walker, 1855
Contracted Datana
D. drexelii
H. Edwards, 1884
Drexel's Datana Moth
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
D. ministra
(Drury, 1773)
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth
D. perspicua
Grote & Robinson, 1865
Spotted Datana Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
FURCULA – None
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. obliqua
Packard, 1864
Oblique Heterocampa Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
L. manteo
Doubleday, 1841
Variable Oakleaf Caterpillar Moth
MISOGADA – None
M. unicolor
(Packard, 1864)
Drab Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. concinna
(J E Smith, 1797)
Red-humped Caterpillar Moth
O. leptinoides
(Grote, 1864)
Black-blotched Schizura Moth
O. semirufescens
(Walker, 1865)
Red-washed Prominent Moth
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
P. ferruginea
(Packard, 1864)
Chocolate Prominent Moth
PHEOSIA – None
P. rimosa
Packard, 1864
Black-Rimmed Prominent Moth
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
SCHIZURA – None
S. ipomoeae
Doubleday, 1841
Morning Glory Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
DECANTHA – None
D. boreasella
(Chambers, 1873)
Reticulated Decantha Moth
HOFMANNOPHILA – None
H. pseudospretella
(Stainton, 1849)
Brown House Moth
MATHILDANA – None
M. newmanella
(Clemens, 1864)
Newman's Mathildana Moth
OPOSTEGIDAE – None - 119 - 125
PSEUDOPOSTEGA – None
P. quadristrigella
(Chambers, 1875)
Gooseberry Barkminer Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PSYCHIDAE – Bagworm Moths - 436 to 459
KEARFOTTIA – None
K. albifasciella
C H Fernald, 1904
None
THYRIDOPTERYX – None
T. ephemeraeformis
(Haworth, 1803)
Evergreen Bagworn Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
ADAINA – None
A. ambrosiae
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
Ambrosia Plume Moth
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
G. tenuidactylus
(Fitch,1854)
Himmelman's Plume Moth
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
HELLINSIA – None
H. homodactylus
(Walker, 1864)
None
H. kellicottii
Fish, 1881
Goldenrod Borer Plume Moth
H. unicolor
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1938)
None
PLATYPTILIA – None
P. carduidactylus
(Riley, 1869)
Artichoke Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACHROIA – None
A. grisella
(Fabricius, 1794)
Lesser Wax Moth
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
A. indigenella
(Zeller, 1848)
Leaf Crumpler Moth
A. juglandis
(LeBaron, 1872)
Pecan Leaf Casebearer Moth
A. ostryella
Ely, 1913
None
A. palliolella
Ragonot, 1887
Mantled Acrobasis Moth
A. stigmella
Dyar, 1908
None
A. tumidulella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Kearfott's Acrobasis Moth
ADELPHIA – None
A. petrella
(Zeller, 1846)
None
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
APHOMIA – None
A. fulminalis
(Zeller, 1872)
None
A. terrenella
Zeller, 1848
Terrenella Bee Moth
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
CONDYLOLOMIA – None
C. participialis
Grote, 1873
Drab Condylolomia Moth
DIORYCTRIA – None
D. pygmaeella
Ragonot, 1887
Bald Cypress Coneworm Moth
EPHESTIA – None
E. kuehniella
Zeller, 1879
Mediterranean Flour Moth
EPHESTIODES – None
E. infimella
Ragonot, 1887
None
EPIPASCHIA – None
E. superatalis
Clemens, 1860
Dimorphic Macalla
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
EURYTHMIA – None
E. angulella
Ely, 1910
None
EUZOPHERA – None
E. semifuneralis
(Walker, 1863)
American Plum Borer Moth
GALASA – None
G. nigrinodis
(Zeller, 1873)
Boxwood Leaftier Moth
GALLERIA – None
G. mellonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Greater Wax Moth
GLYPTOCERA – None
G. consobrinella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
HOMOEOSOMA – None
H. deceptorium
Heinrich, 1956
None
H. electella
(Hulst, 1887)
Sunflower Moth
HOMOSASSA – None
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
H. intermedialis
(Walker, 1862)
Red-shawled Moth
H. olinalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Yellow-fringed Dolichomia Moth
MEROPTERA – None
M. cviatella
Dyar, 1905
Poplar Bud Borer Moth
MOODNA – None
M. ostrinella
(Clemens, 1860)
Darker Moodna Moth
M. pallidostrinella
Neuzig, 1990
Paler Moodna Moth
OREANA – None
O. unicolorella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
PEORIA – None
P. approximella
(Walker, 1866)
Carmine Snout Moth
PHYCITODES – None
P. mucidella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
PLODIA – None
P. interpunctella
(Hubner, [1813])
Indian Meal Moth
POCOCERA – None
P. aplastella
(Hulst, 1888)
Aspen Webworm Moth
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
P. humerella
(Ragonot, 1888)
None
PYRALIS – None
P. farinalis
Linnaeus, 1758
Meal Moth
SALEBRIARIA – None
S. rufimaculatella
Neunzig, 1988
None
SCIOTA – None
S. basilaris
(Zeller, 1872)
None
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. rubrisparsella
(Ragonot, 1887)
None
S. subfuscella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Striped Sumac Leafroller Moth
S. uvinella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Sweetgum Leafroller Moth
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
S. virgatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Black-spotted Leafroller Moth
TLASCALA – None
T. reductella
(Walker, 1863)
Tlascala Moth
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
VARNERIA – None
V. postremella
Dyar, 1904
None
VITULA – None
V. broweri
(Heinrich, 1956)
Brower's Vitula Moth
V. edmandsii
(Packard, 1864)
American Wax Moth
ZOPHODIA – None
Z. grossulariella
(Hubner, [1809])
Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
SCYTHRIDIDAE – None - 1648 to 1680
LANDRYIA – None
L. impositella
(Zeller, 1855)
None
SCYTHRIS – None
S. limbella
(Fabricius, 1775)
Chenopodium Scythris Moth
S. trivinctella
(Zeller, 1873)
Banded Scythris Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
CARMENTA – None
C. bassiformis
(Walker, 1856)
Ironweed Clearwing Moth
C. ithacae
(Beutenmuller, 1897)
None
C. pyralidiformis
(Walker, 1856)
Boneset Borer
PARANTHRENE – None
P. dollii
(Neumögen, 1894)
Poplar Clearwing Moth
SYNANTHEDON – None
S. acerni
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Callus Borer Moth
S. exitiosa
(Say, 1823)
Peachtree Borer Moth
S. rileyana
(Edwards, 1881)
Riley's Clearwing Moth
S. scitula
(Harris, 1839)
Dogwood Borer Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AGRIUS – None
A. cingulata
(Fabrius, 1775)
Pink-Spotted Hawk Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. catalpae
(Boisduval, 1875)
Catalpa Sphinx Moth
C. hageni
Grote, 1874
Hagen's Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. jasminearum
(Guérin-Méneville, [1832])
Ash Sphinx Moth
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. kalmiae
J E Smith, 1797
Laurel Sphinx Moth
XYLOPHANES – None
X. tersa
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Tersa Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
DYSODIA – None
D. oculatana
Clemens, 1860
Eyed Dysodia Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. mortipennella
(Grote, 1872)
None
A. plumifrontella
(Clemens, 1859)
Eastern Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
A. propinqua
(Walsingham, 1887)
Walsingham's Grass Tubeworm Moth
HOMOSTINEA – None
H. curviliniella
Dietz, 1905
None
MONOPIS – None
M. marginistrigella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
NIDITINEA – None
N. fuscella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
European House Moth
PHILONOME – None
P. clemensella
Chambers, 1874
None
SETOMORPHA – None
S. rutella
Zeller, 1852
Tropical Tobacco Moth
TINEA – None
T. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1875
None
XYLESTHIA – None
X. pruniramiella
Clemens, 1859
Clemens' Bark Moth
TISCHERIIDAE – None - 126 to 173
TISCHERIA – None
T. quercitella
Clemens, 1863
Oak Blotch Miner Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. celiana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. comariana
(Zeller, 1846)
Strawberry Tortrix Moth
A. cornana
(McDunnough, 1933)
None
A. flavivittana
(Clemens, 1864)
Multiform Leafroller Moth
A. robinsoniana
(Forbes, W T M, 1923)
Robinson's Acleris Moth
A. subnivana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. viburnana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
AETHES – None
A. angulatana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. promptana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. razowskii
Sabourin & Miller, 2002
Razowski's Aethes Moth
A. seriatana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
A. sexdentata
Sobourin & Miller, 2002
None
A. spartinana
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1916)
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. burgessiana
(Zeller, 1875)
Oak Leaffolder Moth
A. diminuatana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
A. discigerana
(Walker, 1863)
Yellow Birch Leaffolder Moth
A. goodelliana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
None
A. metamelana
(Walker, 1863)
Black-marked Ancylis Moth
APOTOMIS – None
A. capreana
(Hubner, [1817])
Sallow Apotomis Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
A. fervidana
(Clemens, 1860)
Oak Webworm Moth
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
ASPILA – None
A. molesta
(Busck, 1916)
Oriental Fruit Moth
A. packardi
(Zeller, 1875)
Cherry Fruitworm Moth
A. prunivora
(Walsh, 1868)
Lesser Appleworm Moth
ATERPIA – None
A. approximana
(Heinrich, 1919)
Sparkling Aterpia Moth
ATROPOSIA – None
A. oenotherana
(Riley, 1881)
Primrose Cochylis Moth
BACTRA – None
B. furfurana
(Haworth, 1811)
None
B. verutana
Zeller, 1975
Javelin Moth
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. diluticostana
Walshingham, 1879
Spring Dead-leaf Roller Moth
C. niveana
Walsingham, 1879
Aproned Cenopis Moth
C. pettitana
(Robinson, 1869)
Maple-basswood Leafroller Moth
CHIMOPTESIS – None
C. pennsylvaniana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Filigreed Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. fractivittana
(Clemens, 1865)
Broken-banded Leafroller Moth
C. fumiferana
(Clemens, 1865)
Spruce Budworm Moth
C. parallela
(Robinson, 1869)
Parellel-banded Leafroller Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. aurorana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. hoffmanana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Hoffman's Cochlid Moth
COCHYLIS – None
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
CORTICIVORA – None
CYDIA – None
C. caryana
(Fitch, 1856)
Hickory Shuckworm Moth
C. garacana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. lacustrina
(Miller, 1976)
None
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
C. pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Codling Moth
DICHRORAMPHA – None
D. bittana
(Busck, 1906)
None
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. affiliana
McDunnough, 1942
None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
E. heinrichi
McDunnough, 1929
None
E. nubilana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
EPHIPPIPHORA – None
E. angleseana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EPIBLEMA – None
E. abruptana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Abrupt Epiblema Moth
E. benignata
McDunnough, 1925
None
E. boxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. brightonana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Brighton's Epiblema Moth
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. discretivana
(Heinrich, 1921)
None
E. dorsisuffusana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
E. gibsoni
Wright and Covell, 2003
None
E. obfuscana
(Dyar, 1903)
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. scudderiana
(Clemens, 1860)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
E. tripartitana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
EPINOTIA – None
EUCOPINA – None
E. tocullionana
Heinrich, 1920
White Pinecone Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. bilineana
Kearfott, 1907
None
E. giganteana
(Riley, 1881)
Giant Eucosma
E. glomerana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. ochroterminana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Buff-tipped Phaneta Moth
E. ornatula
(Heinrich, 1924)
None
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. raracana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Reddish Phaneta Moth
E. sombreana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. striatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Striated Phaneta Moth
E. tomonana
Kearfott, 1907
Aster-head Phaneta Moth
E. umbrastriana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EUGNOSTA – None
E. bimaculana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
EVORA – None
E. hemidesma
(Zeller, 1875)
Spirea Leaftier Moth
GRAPHOLITA – None
G. interstinctana
(Clemens, 1860)
Clover Head Caterpillar Moth
G. tristrigana
(Clemens, 1865)
Three-lined Grapholita Moth
GRETCHENA – None
G. concubitana
Heinrich, 1923
None
G. watchungana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
GYMNANDROSOMA – None
G. punctidiscanum
Dyar, 1904
Dotted Ecdytolopha Moth
GYPSONOMA – None
G. salicicolana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
HEDYA – None
H. separatana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Pink-washed Leafroller Moth
HYSTRICHOPHORA – None
H. ochreicostana
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
H. taleana
(Grote, 1878)
Indigobush Twig Borer Moth
LARISA – None
L. subsolana
Miller, 1978
None
OLETHREUTES – None
O. concinnana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
O. connectum
(McDunnough, 1935)
Bunchberry Leaffolder Moth
O. coruscana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
O. fasciatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. inornatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. merrickana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
O. olivaceana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Olivaceous Olethreutes Moth
O. permundana
(Clemens, 1860)
Raspberry Leafroller Moth
O. quadrifidum
(Zeller, 1875)
None
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PAMMENE – None
P. felicitana
Heinrich, 1923
None
PANDEMIS – None
P. lamprosana
(Robinson, 1869)
Woodgrain Leafroller Moth
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PARALOBESIA – None
P. viteana
(Clemens, 1860)
Grape Berry Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. cataclystiana
(Walker, 1863)
Solidaga Eucosma Moth
P. consobrinana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
P. derelicta
(Heinrich, 1929)
Derelict Eucosma Moth
P. dorsisignatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Triangle-backed Pelochrista
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
P. robinsonana
(Grote, 1872)
Robinson's Eucosma Moth
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
P. similiana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHALONIDIA – None
P. lepidana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHTHEOCHROA – None
P. riscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
PLATPHALONIDIA – None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. exasperatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Exasperating Platynota Moth
P. flavedana
Clemens, 1860
Black Shaded Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
PRISTEROGNATHA – None
P. agilana
(Clemens, 1860
None
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
P. crescentana
Kearfott, 1907
Northern Boxelder Twig Borer Moth
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
P. cressoniana
(Clemens, 1864)
Shagbark Hickory Leafroller Moth
P. spoliana
(Clemens, 1864)
Bare-patched Leafroller Moth
RHYACIONIA – None
R. buoliana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
European Pine Shoot Moth
ROLANDYLIS – None
R. maiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Kearfott's Rolandylis Moth
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SONIA – None
S. canadana
McDunnough, 1925
Canadian Sonia Moth
S. constrictana
(Zeller, 1876)
Constricted Sonia
S. paraplesiana
Blanchard & Knudson, 1980
Hebrew Sonia Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. distincta
(Walsingham, 1884)
Distinct Sparganothis Moth
S. pulcherrimana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Beautiful Sparganothis Moth
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
SPILONOTA – None
S. ocellana
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Eye-spotted Bud Moth
TANIVA – None
T. albolineana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Spruce Needleminer Moth
THYRAYLIA – None
T. hollandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Holland's Cochylid Moth
XENOTEMNA – None
X. pallorana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
URANIIDAE – Swallowtail Moths - 7650 to 7658
CALLIZZIA – None
C. amorata
Packard, 1876
The Gray Scoopwing
YPSOLOPHIDAE – None - 2367 to 2400
YPSOLOPHA – None
Y. flavistrigella
(Busck, 1906)
None
ZYGAENIDAE – Leaf Skeletonizer Moths - 4618 to 4639
HARRISINA – None
H. americana
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Grapeleaf Skeletonizer Moth