Filter Records
Species List
Families
185
Genera
800
Species
1,128
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
ANTHICIDAE – Antlike Flower Beetles
MACRATRIA – None
NOTOXUS – None
N. murinipennis
LeConte, 1851
None
ANTHRIBIDAE – Fungus Weevils
TRIGONORHINUS – None
T. sticticus
(Boheman)
None
BRENTIDAE – Primitive Weevils
ARRENODES – None
A. minutus
(Drury, 1770)
Oak Timberworm
BYTURIDAE – Fruitworm Beetles
BYTURUS – None
B. unicolor
Say, 1823
Raspberry Fruitworm
CANTHARIDAE – Soldier Beetles
PODABRUS – None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
AGONOLEPTUS – None
A. conjunctus
(Say, 1823)
None
AGONUM – None
A. cupripenne
(Say, 1823)
None
A. gratiosum
(Mannerheim, 1853)
None
A. placidum
(Say)
None
AMPHASIA – None
A. sericea
(Harris, 1828)
None
ANISODACTYLUS – None
A. rusticus
(Say)
None
BEMBIDION – None
B. rapidum
(LeConte)
None
B. variegatum
Say, 1823
None
CALATHUS – None
CALOSOMA – None
CHLAENIUS – None
C. emarginatus
Say
None
C. tricolor
Dejean
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. duodecimguttata
Dejean, 1825
Twelve-spotted Tiger Beetle
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
C. tranquebarica
Herbst, 1806
Oblique-lined Tiger Beetle
CICINDELIDIA – American Tiger Beetles
C. punctulata
Olivier, 1790
Punctured Tiger Beetle
CLIVINA – None
CYCLOTRACHELUS – None
C. seximpressus
(LeConte, 1846)
None
CYMINDIS – None
C. platicollis
(Say)
None
DICAELUS – None
D. purpuratus
Say
None
GALERITA – None
G. bicolor
(Drury)
None
HARPALUS – None
LAEMOSTENUS – None
LEBIA – None
L. fuscata
Dejean, 1825
None
LEPTOTRACHELUS – None
OMOPHRON – None
O. americanum
Dejean, 1831
American Round Sand Beetle
PARACLIVINA – None
P. bipustulata
(Fabricius)
None
PATROBUS – None
PLATYNUS – None
POECILUS – None
PTEROSTICHUS – None
P. pensylvanicus
Leconte, 1873
None
SCARITES – None
S. subterraneus
Fabricius
Big-headed Ground Beetle
STENOLOPHUS – None
S. lecontei
(Chaudoir)
None
S. ochropezus
(Say)
None
TACHYS – None
T. proximus
(Say, 1823)
None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ANELAPHUS – None
A. villosus
(Fabricius)
Twig Pruner
ANOPLODERA – None
BRACHYLEPTURA – None
B. rubrica
(Say)
None
CALLIMOXYS – None
C. sanguinicollis
(Olivier 1795)
Blood-necked Longhorn
CYRTOPHORUS – None
C. verrucosus
(Olivier)
None
ELAPHIDION – None
ELYTRIMITATRIX – None
ENAPHALODES – None
E. cortiphagus
(Craighead, 1923)
Oak-bark Scarrer
E. rufulus
(Haldeman)
Red Oak Borer
ENCYCLOPS – None
E. caerulea
(Say)
Oak Bark Scaler
EUDERCES – None
GAUROTES – None
G. cyanipennis
(Say)
None
GRAPHISURUS – None
G. fasciatus
(DeGeer)
None
KNULLIANA – None
LEPTURGES – None
L. confluens
(Haldeman,1847)
None
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. decora
(Olivier), 1795
Amorpha Borer
MOLORCHUS – None
ONCIDERES – None
ORTHOSOMA – None
O. brunneum
(Forster)
Brown Prionid
SAPERDA – None
S. lateralis
Fabricius, 1775
Red-edged Saperda
S. tridentata
Olivier
Elm Borer
STENOCORUS – None
S. cinnamopterus
(Randall)
None
STRANGALIA – None
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
TYPOCERUS – None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
BALIOSUS – None
CAPRAITA – None
C. circumdata
(Randall)
None
CHARIDOTELLA – None
C. sexpunctata
(Fabricius, 1781)
Golden Tortoise Beetle
CHELYMORPHA – None
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
CHRYSOMELA – None
C. scripta
Fabricius, 1801
Cottonwood Leaf Beetle
KUSCHELINA – None
MICRORHOPALA – None
M. vittata
(Fabricius)
Goldenrod Leaf Miner
ODONTOTA – None
O. scapularis
(Olivier, 1808)
Orange-shouldered Leaf Miner
PACHYBRACHIS – None
P. trinotatus
(Melsheimer)
None
PALAEOTHONA – None
PARIA – None
P. quadrinotata
(Say, 1824)
None
SUMITROSIS – None
S. inaequalis
Weber, 1801
None
CLERIDAE – Checkered Beetles
ISOHYDNOCERA – None
I. curtipennis
(Newman)
None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
BRACHIACANTHA – None
B. decempustulata
(Melsheimer)
Ten-spotted Spurleg
B. quadripunctata
Melsheimer, 1847
None
B. ursina
(Fabricius)
Orange-spotted Lady Beetle
CHILOCORUS – None
C. stigma
(Say, 1835)
Twice-stabbed Lady Beetle
COLEOMEGILLA – None
EPILACHNA – None
E. borealis
(Fabricius)
Squash Lady Beetle
HARMONIA – None
PSYLLOBORA – None
CUPEDIDAE – Reticulated Beetles
TENOMERGA – None
T. cinerea
(Say, 1831)
None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
CALOMYCTERUS – None
CONOTRACHELUS – None
C. anaglypticus
Say, 1831
Cambium Curculio
CURCULIO – Nut and Acorn Weevils
CYRTEPISTOMUS – None
C. castaneus
(Roelofs, 1873)
Asiatic Oak Weevil
EPICAERUS – None
HYPERA – None
H. postica
(Gyllenhal ,1813)
Alfalfa Weevil
MONARTHRUM – None
RHODOBAENUS – None
R. quinquepunctatus
(Say, 1824)
Cocklebur Weevil
XYLOSANDRUS – None
SNOUTBEETLE – None
DRYOPIDAE – Long-toed Water Beetles
HELICHUS – None
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
AEOLUS – None
ALAUS – None
A. oculatus
Linnaeus,
Eastern Eyed Click Beetle
AMPEDUS – None
A. rubricollis
(Herbst, 1806)
None
CONODERUS – None
ELATER – None
E. abruptus
Say
None
LACON – None
MELANACTES – None
PARALLELOSTETHUS – None
P. attenuatus
(Say, 1825)
None
PROLUDIUS – None
EROTYLIDAE – Pleasing Fungus Beetles
ISCHYRUS – None
I. quadripunctatus
(Olivier, 1791)
Four-Spotted Fungus Beetle
GEOTRUPIDAE – Earth-Boring Scarab Beetles
GEOTRUPES – None
G. splendidus
Fabricius
Splendid Earth Boring Beetle
HETEROCERIDAE – Variegated Mud-loving Beetles
HETEROCERUS – None
H. fenestratus
(Thunberg, 1784)
None
TROPICUS – None
T. pusillus
(Say,1823)
None
HYDROPHILIDAE – Water Scavenger Beetles
HYDROPHILUS – None
LAEMOPHLOEIDAE – Lined Flat Bark Beetles
LAEMOPHLOEUS – None
LAMPYRIDAE – Fireflies
PHOTINUS – None
P. pyralis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Big Dipper Firefly
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
LUCANUS – None
NICAGUS – None
N. obscurus
LeConte
None
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
PLATEROS – None
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
MELOE – None
M. impressus
Kirby, 1837
None
MORDELLIDAE – Tumbling Flower Beetles
GLIPA – None
NITIDULIDAE – Sap-feeding Beetles
EPURAEA – None
PROMETOPIA – None
P. sexmaculata
(Say,1825)
None
STELIDOTA – None
S. geminata
(Say, 1825)
Strawberry Sap Beetle
PHALACRIDAE – Shining Flower Beetles
STILBUS – None
PHENGODIDAE – Glowworm Beetles
PHENGODES – None
P. plumosa
(Olivier)
None
PTILODACTYLIDAE – Toe-winged Beetles
PTILODACTYLA – None
P. carinata
Johnson & Freytag ,1978
None
PTINIDAE – Death-watch and Spider Beetles
PTILINUS – None
P. ruficornis
Say, 1823
Death-watch Beetle
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
ANOMALA – None
A. binotata
(Gyllenhal)
Shining leaf chafer
ATAENIUS – None
A. strigatus
(Say, 1823)
None
COPRIS – None
DICHELONYX – None
D. linearis
(Gyllendal, 1817)
None
DIPLOTAXIS – None
D. blanchardi
Vaurie, 1956
None
D. thoracica
Fall, 1909
None
EUPHORIA – None
HOPLIA – Monkey Beetles
MACRODACTYLUS – None
M. angustatus
(Beauvois)
None
PARABYRSOPOLIS – None
PHYLLOPHAGA – None
SERICA – None
TRICHIOTINUS – None
T. piger
(Fabricius)
Bee-Like Flower Scarab
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NECROPHILA – None
N. americana
(Jaeger ,1859(1))
American Carrion Beetle
NICROPHORUS – None
OICEOPTOMA – None
SILVANIDAE – Silvanid Flat Bark Beetles
SILVANUS – None
S. muticus
Sharp 1899
None
TELEPHANUS – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
HOMAEOTARSUS – None
PAEDERUS – None
P. iowensis
(Casey, 1905)
None
QUEDIUS – None
Q. peregrinus
(Gravenhurst)
None
REICHENBACHIA – None
RUGILUS – None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
HYMENORUS – None
MERACANTHA – None
PLATYDEMA – None
TROGIDAE – Hide Beetles
TROX – None
T. unistriatus
Palisot de Beauvois, 1818
None
TROGOSSITIDAE – Bark-gnawing Beetles
TENEBROIDES – None
T. corticalis
(Melsheimer, 1844)
None
ZOPHERIDAE – Ironclad Beetles
BITOMA – None
BEETLEFAMILY – None
BEETLEGENUS – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ANISOPODIDAE – Wood Gnats
SYLVICOLA – None
S. notialis
Stone, 1965
None
ANTHOMYIIDAE – Root-Maggot Flies
EUTRICHOTA – None
MUMETOPIA – None
M. occipitalis
Melander, 1913
None
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
CEROTAINIA – None
C. albipilosa
Curran, 1930
None
DIOGMITES – None
EFFERIA – None
E. aestuans
(Linnaeus, 1763)
None
E. albibarbis
(Macquart, 1838)
None
HOLCOCEPHALA – None
LAPHRIA – None
L. sericea
Say, 1823
None
PSILONYX – None
P. annulatus
(Say, 1823)
None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
ANTHRAX – None
A. irroratus
Say, 1823
None
LEPIDOPHORA – None
CALLIPHORIDAE – Blow Flies
CYNOMYA – None
LUCILIA – None
L. sericata
(Meigen, 1826)
Common Green Bottle Fly
CECIDOMYIIDAE – Gall Midges and Wood Midges
MONARTHROPALPUS – None
CHAOBORIDAE – Phantom Midges
CHAOBORUS – None
C. punctipennis
Say, 1823
None
CHIRONOMIDAE – Non-biting Midges
ABLABESMYIA – None
CHIRONOMUS – None
COELOTANYPUS – None
STENOCHIRONOMUS – None
MIDGEGENUS – None
CYLINDROTOMIDAE – Cylindrotomid Crane Flies
LIOGMA – None
DIOPSIDAE – Stalk-eyed Flies
SPHYRACEPHALA – None
S. brevicornis
(Say, 1817)
None
EMPIDIDAE – Dance Flies
RHAMPHOMYIA – None
LIMONIIDAE – Limoniid Crane Flies
EPIPHRAGMA – None
E. solatrix
((Osten Sacken, 1859)
None
ERIOPTERA – None
GNOPHOMYIA – None
GONOMYIA – None
G. sulphurella
Osten Sacken, 1860
None
MUSCIDAE – House Flies
STOMOXYS – None
PLATYSTOMATIDAE – Signal Flies
RIVELLIA – None
PSILIDAE – Rust Flies
LOXOCERA – None
RHAGIONIDAE – Snipe Flies
CHRYSOPILUS – None
SCIARIDAE – Dark-winged Fungus Gnats
SCIARA – None
SCIOMYZIDAE – Marsh Flies
EUTHYCERA – None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
ACTINA – None
A. viridis
(Say, 1824)
None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ALLOGRAPTA – None
CHALCOSYRPHUS – None
ERISTALIS – None
E. transversa
Wiedemann, 1830
Transverse Flower Fly
EUPEODES – None
E. americanus
Wiedemann, 1830
American Hover Fly
HELOPHILUS – None
H. fasciatus
Walker, 1849
None
ORTHONEVRA – None
SOMULA – None
TEMNOSTOMA – None
T. barberi
Curran, 1939
None
TOXOMERUS – None
T. politus
(Say, 1823)
None
XYLOTA – None
X. angustiventris
Loew, 1866
None
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
CHRYSOPS – None
C. celatus
(Pechuman, 1949)
None
C. flavidus
Wiedemann, 1821
None
TABANUS – None
T. atratus
Fabricius
Black Horse Fly
T. sulcifrons
Macquart, 1855
None
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
ARCHYTAS – None
A. apicifer
(Walker)
None
CORDYLIGASTER – None
C. septentrionalis
(Townsend, 1909)
None
EPALPUS – None
E. signifer
Walker, 1849
None
JURINIOPSIS – None
TRIARTHRIA – None
TRICHOPODA – None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
T. plumipes
(Fabricius, 1805)
None
WINTHEMIA – None
W. quadripustulata
(Fabricius)
None
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
TIPULA – None
T. oleracea
Linnaeus, 1758
Marsh Crane Fly
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
CAENIDAE – Small Squaregill Mayflies
CAENIS – None
EPHEMERIDAE – Common Burrower Mayflies
HEXAGENIA – None
H. limbata
(Serville, 1829)
None
MAYFLYFAMILY – None
MAYFLYGENUS – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ACANALONIIDAE – Acanaloniid Planthoppers
ACANALONIA – None
A. bivittata
(Say, 1825)
Two-striped Planthopper
ACHILIDAE – Achilid Planthoppers
CIXIDIA – None
ALYDIDAE – Broad-headed Bugs
ALYDUS – None
A. eurinus
(Say)
None
APHROPHORIDAE – Spittlebugs
APHROPHORA – None
BELOSTOMATIDAE – Giant Water Bugs
BELOSTOMA – None
B. flumineum
Say, 1832
None
CERCOPIDAE – None
LEPYRONIA – None
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
AGALLIA – None
AGALLIOPSIS – None
A. cervina
Oman, 1933
None
COLLADONUS – None
DELTOCEPHALUS – None
D. flavocostatus
(Van Duzee, 1892)
None
DIKRANEURA – None
D. angustata
Ball & DeLong, 1925
None
DRAECULACEPHALA – None
D. mollipes
(Say, 1840)
None
EMPOA – None
EMPOASCA – None
E. fabae
(Harris, 1841)
Potato Leafhopper
ERATONEURA – None
ERYTHRIDULA – None
E. diffisa
(Beamer, 1930)
None
ERYTHRONEURA – None
E. integra
McAtee, 1920
None
EVACANTHUS – None
FIEBERIELLA – None
F. florii
(St?l,1864)
Privet Leafhopper
GRAMINELLA – None
G. nigrifrons
(Forbes,1885)
Black-faced Leafhopper
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
G. versuta
(Say, 1830)
Versute Sharpshooter
GYPONANA – None
HYMETTA – None
H. balteata
McAtee, 1919
None
IDIODONUS – None
JIKRADIA – None
J. olitoria
(Say, 1830)
None
LATALUS – None
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
MACROSTELES – None
M. quadrilineatus
(Forbes, 1885)
Aster Leafhopper
NORVELLINA – None
N. seminuda
(Say, 1830)
None
PARAULACIZES – None
P. irrorata
(Fabricius,1794)
Speckled Sharpshooter
POLYAMIA – None
PONANA – None
P. puncticollis
(Spångberg, 1878)
None
PRESCOTTIA – None
RUGOSANA – None
SCAPHOIDEUS – None
S. cyprius
Ball, 1932
None
TEXANANUS – None
T. majestus
(Osborn & Ball, 1897)
None
TYLOZYGUS – None
T. bifidus
Say, 1830
None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
MAGICICADA – None
M. septendecim
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Periodical Cicada
CIXIIDAE – Planthoppers
PINTALIA – None
CLASTOPTERIDAE – Clastopterid Spittlebugs
CLASTOPTERA – None
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ACANTHOCEPHALA – None
A. terminalis
(Uhler, 1871)
None
EUTHOCHTHA – None
E. galeator
(Fabricius,1803)
Helmeted Squash Bug
LEPTOGLOSSUS – None
PIEZOGASTER – None
CORIXIDAE – Water Boatmen
SIGARA – None
S. alternata
(Say, 1825)
Water Boatman
CYDNIDAE – Burrowing Bugs
AMNESTUS – None
A. pusillus
Uhler
None
DELPHACIDAE – Delphacid Planthoppers
JAVESELLA – None
STENOCRANUS – None
DERBIDAE – Derbid Planthoppers
ANOTIA – None
A. bonnetii
Kirby, 1821
None
OMOLICNA – None
FLATIDAE – Flatid Planthoppers
FLATORMENIS – None
F. proxima
(Walker 1851)
Northern Flatid Planthopper
METCALFA – None
GELASTOCORIDAE – Toad Bugs
GELASTOCORIS – None
G. oculatus
Fabricius, 1798
Big-Eyed Toad Bug
GERRIDAE – Water Striders
AQUARIUS – None
A. remigis
(Say, 1832)
None
LASIOCHILIDAE – None
DILASIA – None
D. fuscula
(Reuter, 1871)
None
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
NYSIUS – None
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
ACUTALIS – None
CYRTOLOBUS – None
STICTOCEPHALA – Buffalo Treehoppers
S. bisonia
Kopp & Yonke 1977
Buffalo Treehopper
TELAMONA – None
T. westcotti
Goding, 1893
None
MESOVELIIDAE – Water Treaders
MESOVELIA – None
M. mulsanti
White, 1879
Mulsant's Water Treader
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
CERATOCAPSUS – None
DERAEOCORIS – None
D. aphidiphagus
Knight ,1921
None
HYALIODES – None
LYGUS – None
NEUROCOLPUS – None
N. nubilus
(Say, 1832)
Clouded Plant Bug
ORTHOTYLUS – None
PHYTOCORIS – None
POECILOCAPSUS – None
NABIDAE – Damsel Bugs
NABIS – None
N. americoferus
Carayon, 1961
None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
APOECILUS – None
A. cynicus
(Say, 1832)
None
BANASA – None
CHINAVIA – None
COSMOPEPLA – None
C. lintneriana
(Kirkaldy,1909)
Twice-stabbed Stink Bug
MORMIDEA – None
PODISUS – None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
APIOMERUS – None
A. crassipes
(Fabricius, 1803)
Bee Assassin
ARILUS – None
A. cristatus
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Wheel Bug
MELANOLESTES – None
M. picipes
Herrich-Schaeffner, 1846
Black Assassin Bug
PSELLIOPUS – None
P. cinctus
(Fabricius, 1776)
None
RHOPALIDAE – Scentless Plant Bugs
HARMOSTES – None
H. reflexulus
(Say, 1832)
None
RHYPAROCHROMIDAE – Dirt-colored Seed Bugs
HERAEUS – None
H. plebejus
St?l,1874
None
MYODOCHA – None
M. serripes
Olivier, 1811
Long-necked Seed Bug
PTOCHIOMERA – None
TINGIDAE – Lace Bugs
GARGAPHIA – None
TRUEBUGFAMILY – None
TRUEBUGGENUS – None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
APIS – None
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
NOMADA – None
TRIEPEOLUS – None
ARGIDAE – None
ARGE – None
A. macleayi
(Leach, 1817)
None
BRACONIDAE – Braconid Wasps
ALEIODES – None
BRACONINAE – None
PHANEROTOMA – None
CIMBICIDAE – Cimbicid Sawflies
CIMBEX – None
C. americanus
Leach, 1817
Elm Sawfly
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
ALYSSON – None
A. oppositus
Say, 1837
None
ECTEMNIUS – None
E. maculosus
Gmelin, 1790
None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
CAMPONOTUS – None
LASIUS – None
L. interjectus
Mayr, 1866
None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AUGOCHLORA – None
DIEUNOMIA – None
HALICTUS – None
H. rubicundus
Christ, 1791
Orange-legged Furrow Bee
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
CRATICHNEUMON – None
CRYPTUS – None
C. albitarsis
(Cresson, 1864)
None
CYMODUSA – None
ENICOSPILUS – None
MEGARHYSSA – None
M. atrata
(Fabricius)
Longtailed Megarhyssa
M. macrurus
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Long-tailed Giant Ichneumonid Wasp
VULGICHNEUMON – None
MUTILLIDAE – Velvet Ants
PSEUDOMETHOCA – None
P. simillima
(Smith, 1855)
None
MYRMOSIDAE – Myrmosid Wasps
MYRMOSA – None
PELECINIDAE – Pelecinid Wasps
PELECINUS – None
P. polyturator
Drury
Pelecinid Wasp
POMPILIDAE – Spider Wasps
AUPLOPUS – None
A. mellipes
(Say, 1836)
None
SCOLIIDAE – Scoliid Wasps
DIELIS – None
SCOLIA – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
EREMNOPHILA – None
E. aureonotata
(Cameron, 1888)
None
SCELIPHRON – None
S. caementarium
(Drury, 1773)
Black and Yellow Mud Dauber
SPHEX – None
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
MONOSTEGIA – None
THYNNIDAE – Thynnid Wasps
MYZINUM – None
M. obscurum
(Fabricius 1805)
None
M. quinquecinctum
Lepeletier, 1845
Five-banded Tiphiid Wasp
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
DOLICHOVESPULA – None
D. maculata
(Linnaeus)
Baldfaced Hornet
EUMENES – None
EUODYNERUS – None
PARANCISTROCERUS – None
POLISTES – None
PSEUDODYNERUS – None
BEEFAMILY – None
BEEGENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
BLASTOBASIDAE – None - 1148 to 1239
PIGRITIA – None
P. laticapitella
Clemens, 1860
None
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. coronatella
Clemens, 1860
None
CHOREUTIDAE – Metalmark Moths - 2627 to 2655
BRENTHIA – None
B. pavonacella
Clemens, 1860
Peacock Brenthia Moth
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
WALSHIA – None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. macmurtrei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Little Carpenterworm Moth
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
AETHIOPHYSA – None
A. consimilis
Munroe, 1964
None
AGRIPHILA – None
A. ruricolellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm Moth
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
CONCHYLODES – None
C. ovulalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Long-beaked Donacaula Moth
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. girardellus
Clemens, 1860
Girard's Grass-veneer Moth
C. praefectellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Common Grass Veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. tuberculalis
Lederer, 1863
Pale-winged Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
D. funeralis
(Hübner, 1796)
Grape Leaffolder Moth
D. maculalis
Westwood, 1831
None
ELOPHILA – None
E. gyralis
(Hulst, 1886)
Waterlily Borer Moth
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
E. tinealis
(Munroe, 1972)
Black Duckweed Moth
EUDONIA – None
E. strigalis
(Dyar, 1906)
Striped Eudonia Moth
EUSTIXIA – None
E. pupula
Hubner, 1823
Spotted Peppergrass Moth
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. glaphyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Common Glaphyria Moth
HAIMBACHIA – None
H. squamulellus
(Zeller, 1881)
None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. pertextalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Bold Feather Grass Moth
H. sphingealis
Hanfield & Hanfield, 2011
None
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
MIMOSCHINIA – None
M. rufofascialis
(Stephens, 1834)
Rufous-banded Crambid
NEODACTRIA – None
N. caliginosellus
Clemens, 1860
Corn Root Webworm Moth
N. zeellus
(Fernald, C H, 1885)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
P. tyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Coffee-loving Pyrausta Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SERICOPLAGA – None
S. externalis
Warren, 1892
None
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
URESIPHITA – None
U. reversalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Genista Broom Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. clemensella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
A. curvilineella
(Beutenmuller, 1889)
Curved-line Agonopterix Moth
A. flavicomella
(Engel, 1907)
None
A. thelmae
Clarke, 1941
Thelma's Agonopterix Moth
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
A. schlaegeri
(Zeller, 1854)
Schlaeger's Fruitworm Moth
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
PSILOCORSIS – None
P. reflexella
Clemens, 1860
Dotted Leaftier Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
HABROSYNE – None
H. gloriosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Glorius Habrosyne Moth
ORETA – None
O. rosea
(Walker, 1855)
Rose Hooktip
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. anna
(Grote, 1864)
Anna Tiger Moth
A. arge
(Drury, 1773)
Arge Tiger Moth
A. parthenice
(W Kirby, 1837)
Parthenice Tiger Moth
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. cerogama
Guenee, 1852
Yellow-Banded Underwing
C. coccinata
Grote, 1872
Scarlet Underwing
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. innubens
Guenee, 1852
The Betrothed
C. insolabilis
Guenee, 1852
Inconsolable Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. lacrymosa
Guenee, 1852
Ulalume Underwing Moth
C. minuta
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Little Underwing
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. residua
Grote, 1874
Residua Underwing
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
C. ultronia
(Hubner, 1823)
Ultronia Underwing
CELIPTERA – None
C. frustulum
Guenee, 1852
Black Bit Moth
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSUSA – None
C. spadix
(Cramer, 1780)
Black-dotted Brown Moth
CISTHENE – None
C. plumbea
Stretch, 1885
Lead-colored Lichen Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
COLOBOCHYLA – None
C. interpuncta
(Grote, 1872)
Yellow-lined Owlet Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DASYCHIRA – None
D. basiflava
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-based Tussock Moth
EUPARTHENOS – None
E. nubilis
(Hubner, 1823)
Locust Underwing Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. clymene
(Brown, 1776)
Clymene Moth
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. baltimoralis
Guenee, 1854
Baltimore Bomolocha Moth
H. bijugalis
Walker, 1859
Dimorphic Bomolocha Moth
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. manalis
Walker, 1859
Flowing-line Bomolocha Moth
H. palparia
Walker, 1861
Mottled Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
H. sordidula
Grote, 1872
Sordid Bomolocha Moth
HYPENODES – None
H. fractilinea
(J E Smith, 1908)
Broken Lined Hypenodes Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPERSTROTIA – None
H. secta
(Grote, 1879)
Black-patched Graylet Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LEDAEA – None
L. perditalis
(Walker, 1859)
Lost Owlet Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
LYCOMORPHA – None
L. pholus
(Drury, 1773)
Black-and-Yellow Lichen Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
MELANOMMA – None
M. auricinctaria
Grote, 1875
Gold-lined Melanomma Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
NIGETIA – None
N. formosalis
Walker, 1866
Thin-winged Owlet Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PARALLELIA – None
P. bistriaris
Hubner, 1818
Maple Looper Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RENIA – None
R. discoloralis
Guenee, 1854
Discolored Renia Moth
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SPILOLOMA – None
S. lunilinea
Grote, 1873
Moon-Lined Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. dubia
(Walker, 1855)
Dubious Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
T. mynesalis
(Walker, 1859)
Smoky Tetanolita Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. laeta
(Guerin & Meneville, [1832])
Joyful Holomelina Moth
ZALE – None
Z. horrida
Hubner, 1819
Horrid Zale Moth
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
Z. minerea
(Guenee, 1852)
Colorful Zale Moth
Z. unilineata
(Grote, 1876)
One-lined Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. obscuripennis
(Grote, 1872)
Dark Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. basalis
Walker, 1865
Light Marathyssa
PAECTES – None
P. oculatrix
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Paectes Moth
GALACTICIDAE – None - 2353
HOMADAULA – None
H. anisocentra
Meyrick, 1922
Mimosa Webworm Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ANACAMPSIS – None
A. agrimoniella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. fragariella
Busck, 1904
None
AROGA – None
A. epigaeella
(Chambers, 1881)
None
AROGALEA – None
A. cristifasciella
(Chambers, 1878)
Stripe-backed Moth
CHIONODES – None
C. discoocellella
(Chambers, 1872)
Eyeringed Chionodes Moth
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. obscurusella
(Chambers, 1872)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
DICHOMERIS – None
D. inserrata
(Walsingham, 1882)
Indented Dichomeris Moth
D. ochripalpella
(Zeller, 1873)
Shining Dichomeris Moth
MONOCHROA – None
M. gilvolinella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
STEREOMITA – None
S. andropogonis
Braun, 1922
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ALSOPHILA – None
A. pometaria
(Harris, 1841)
Fall Cankerworm Moth
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
ANTICLEA – None
A. multiferata
(Walker, 1863)
Many-Lined Carpet
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. packardi
(Prout, 1936)
Packard's Wave
DICHORDA – None
D. iridaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Showy Emerald
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
EPIMECIS – None
E. hortaria
(Fabricius, 1794)
Tulip-tree Beauty
ERANNIS – None
E. tiliaria
(Harris, 1841)
Linden Looper Moth
EUCHLAENA – None
E. marginaria
(Minot, 1869)
Ochre Euchlaena Moth
E. obtusaria
(Hubner, [1813])
Obtuse Euchlaena
EULITHIS – None
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
GLENOIDES – None
G. texanaria
(Hulst, 1888)
Texas Gray
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYDRELIA – None
H. albifera
(Walker, 1866)
Fragile White Carpet
H. inornata
(Hulst, 1896)
Unadorned Carpet
HYDRIOMENA – None
H. divisaria
(Walker, 1860)
Black-Dashed Hydriomena
H. transfigurata
Swett, 1912
The Transfigured Hydriomena
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. esther
(Barnes, 1928)
Esther Moth
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IDAEA – None
I. furciferata
(Packard, 1873)
Notched Wing Wave
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. ephyraria
(Walker, 1860)
Pale-winged Gray
I. larvaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Bent-Lined Gray
LAMBDINA – None
L. canitiaria
Rupert, 1944
None
L. fervidaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Curve-lined Looper Moth
L. pellucidaria
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Yellow Headed Looper Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. glomeraria
(Grote, 1881)
Gray Spring Moth
L. semiclarata
(Walker, 1866)
Bluish Spring Moth
LYCIA – None
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
LYTROSIS – None
L. unitaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Common Lytrosis
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
M. promiscuata
(Ferguson, 1974)
Promiscuous Angle
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
METARRANTHIS – None
M. duaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Ruddy Metarranthis Moth
M. hypochraria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Common Metarranthis
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. bistriaria
Hubner, 1818
Red-fringed Emerald
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PLAGODIS – None
P. alcoolaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Plagodis
P. kuetzingi
(Grote, 1876)
The Purple Plagodis
P. serinaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Lemon Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROBOLE – None
P. alienaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Alien Probole
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTITAME – None
P. virginalis
(Hulst, 1900)
Virgin Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. prunivorata
(Ferguson, 1955)
Ferguson's Scallop Shell
SCOPULA – None
S. ancellata
(Hulst, 1887)
Angled Wave
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TETRACIS – None
T. cachexiata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant Line Moth
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
VENUSIA – None
V. comptaria
(Walker, 1860)
Brown-shaded Carpet
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
XANTHOTYPE – None
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
LEPIDOTARPHIUS – None
L. perornatella
(Walker, 1864)
None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CALOPTILIA – None
C. belfragella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. blandella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
C. hypericella
(Braun, 1918)
None
C. rhoifoliella
(Chambers, 1876)
Sumac Leafblotch Miner Moth
C. umbratella
(Braun, 1927)
None
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
LEUCOSPILAPTERYX – None
L. venustella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PARORNIX – None
P. obliterella
Dietz, 1907
None
PHYLLOCNISTIS – None
PHYLLONORYCTER – None
P. fitchella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
HELIOZELIDAE – Shield Bearer Moths - 230 to 260
COPTODISCA – None
C. lucifluella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
HETEROPACHA – None
H. rileyana
Harvey, 1874
Riley's Lappet Moth
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
LECITHOCERIDAE – None - 1065 to 1066
MARTYRINGA – None
M. latipennis
(Walsingham, 1882)
None
M. xeraula
(Meyrick, 1910)
Himalayan Grain Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
ISA – None
I. textula
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Crowned Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
PARASA – None
P. indetermina
(Boisduval, 1832)
Stinging Rose Caterpillar Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. flexuosa
(Grote, 1880)
Abbreviated Button Slug Moth
T. testacea
Packard, 1864
Early Button Slug Moth
MIMALLONIDAE – Sack Bearers - 7659 to 7662
CICINNUS – None
C. melsheimeri
Harris, 1841
Melsheimer's Sack-bearer
NEPTICULIDAE – None - 37 to 118
STIGMELLA – None
ZIMMERMANNIA – None
Z. bosquella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
A. anchocelioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Blueberry Budworm Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACRONICTA – None
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. fallax
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
The Green Marvel
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. heitzmani
Covell & Metzler, 1992
Heitzman's Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. noctivaga
(Grote, 1864)
Night-wandering Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. vinnula
(Grote, 1864)
Delightful Dagger Moth
A. vulpina
(Grote, 1883)
Leporina Dagger Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
BALSA – None
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHOEPHORA – None
C. fungorum
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Bent-Lined Dart
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CTENOPLUSIA – None
C. oxygramma
(Geyer, 1832)
Sharp-stigma Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
EUPSILIA – None
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
KOCAKINA – None
K. fidelis
Grote, 1874
Intractable Quaker Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. implicata
McDunnough, 1937
Implicit Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. semiusta
Grote, 1874
None
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
METAXAGLAEA – None
M. inulta
(Grote, 1874)
Unsated Sallow Moth
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
M. latex
(Guenee, 1852)
Fluid Arches
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
PACHYPOLIA – None
P. atricornis
Grote, 1874
None
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
PLUSIA – None
P. contexta
Grote, 1873
Connected Looper Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. semiflava
(Guenee, 1852)
Half-yellow Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYREFERRA – None
P. pettiti
(Grote, 1874)
None
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. siren
(Strecker, 1876)
Alluring Schinia Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. infixa
(Walker, 1856)
Broad-lined Sallow Moth
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
TRIPUDIA – None
T. rectangula
Pogue, 2009
None
XESTIA – None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. dormitans
(Guenee, 1852)
Sleeping Baileya Moth
B. levitans
(J B Smith, 1906)
Pale Baileya
B. ophthalmica
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Baileya
MEGANOLA – None
M. phylla
(Dyar, 1898)
Coastal Plain Meganola Moth
M. spodia
Franclemont, 1985
Ashy Meganola Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. biundata
Walker, 1855
Wavy-lined Heterocampa Moth
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
C. apicalis
(Walker, 1855)
Apical Prominent Moth
C. inclusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Many-lined Prominent Moth
COELODASYS – None
C. unicornis
(J E Smith, 1797)
Unicorn Caterpillar Moth
DASYLOPHIA – None
D. thyatiroides
(Walker, 1862)
Gray-patched Prominent Moth
DATANA – None
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. umbrata
Walker, 1855
White-blotched Heterocampa Moth
IANASSA – None
I. lignicolor
(Walker, 1855)
White-streaked Prominent Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
L. manteo
Doubleday, 1841
Variable Oakleaf Caterpillar Moth
MACRUROCAMPA – None
M. marthesia
(Cramer, 1780)
Mottled Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. leptinoides
(Grote, 1864)
Black-blotched Schizura Moth
O. semirufescens
(Walker, 1865)
Red-washed Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
SYMMERISTA – None
S. albifrons
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-headed Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
PSYCHIDAE – Bagworm Moths - 436 to 459
KEARFOTTIA – None
K. albifasciella
C H Fernald, 1904
None
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
HELLINSIA – None
H. lacteodactylus
(Chambers, 1873)
Milky Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. caryalbella
Ely, 1913
None
A. demotella
Grote, 1881
Walnut Shoot Moth
A. stigmella
Dyar, 1908
None
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
EPHESTIODES – None
E. infimella
Ragonot, 1887
None
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
EURYTHMIA – None
E. angulella
Ely, 1910
None
EUZOPHERA – None
E. semifuneralis
(Walker, 1863)
American Plum Borer Moth
GLYPTOCERA – None
G. consobrinella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
HOMOEOSOMA – None
H. electella
(Hulst, 1887)
Sunflower Moth
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. binodulalis
(Zeller, 1872)
Pink-fringed Dolichimia Moth
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
H. olinalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Yellow-fringed Dolichomia Moth
POCOCERA – None
P. asperatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Webworm Moth
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
SALEBRIARIA – None
S. engeli
(Dyar, 1906)
Engel's Salebriaria Moth
SCIOTA – None
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. subcaesiella
(Clemens, 1860)
Locust Leafroller Moth
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
VITULA – None
V. edmandsii
(Packard, 1864)
American Wax Moth
ZOPHODIA – None
Z. grossulariella
(Hubner, [1809])
Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
CARMENTA – None
C. bassiformis
(Walker, 1856)
Ironweed Clearwing Moth
SYNANTHEDON – None
S. acerni
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Callus Borer Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. hageni
Grote, 1874
Hagen's Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. choerilus
(Cramer, 1780)
Azalea Sphinx Moth
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
ERINNYIS – None
E. obscura
(Fabricius, 1775)
Obscure Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
LINTNERIA – None
L. eremitus
(Hubner, 1823)
Hermit Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
XYLOPHANES – None
X. tersa
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Tersa Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
PSEUDOTHYRIS – None
P. sepulchralis
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Mournful Thyris Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. propinqua
(Walsingham, 1887)
Walsingham's Grass Tubeworm Moth
NEMAPOGON – None
N. auropulvella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
NIDITINEA – None
N. orleansella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
XYLESTHIA – None
X. pruniramiella
Clemens, 1859
Clemens' Bark Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. flavivittana
(Clemens, 1864)
Multiform Leafroller Moth
A. semipurpurana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Oak Leaftier Moth
AETHES – None
A. promptana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. sexdentata
Sobourin & Miller, 2002
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. burgessiana
(Zeller, 1875)
Oak Leaffolder Moth
A. divisana
(Walker, 1863)
Two-toned Ancylis Moth
APOTOMIS – None
A. capreana
(Hubner, [1817])
Sallow Apotomis Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. alisellana
(Robinson, 1869)
White-spotted Leafroller Moth
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
BACTRA – None
B. maiorina
Heinrich, 1923
None
B. verutana
Zeller, 1975
Javelin Moth
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. diluticostana
Walshingham, 1879
Spring Dead-leaf Roller Moth
C. niveana
Walsingham, 1879
Aproned Cenopis Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. fractivittana
(Clemens, 1865)
Broken-banded Leafroller Moth
C. parallela
(Robinson, 1869)
Parellel-banded Leafroller Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. aurorana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. hoffmanana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Hoffman's Cochlid Moth
COCHYLIS – None
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
CYDIA – None
C. caryana
(Fitch, 1856)
Hickory Shuckworm Moth
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
E. nubilana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
EPIBLEMA – None
E. benignata
McDunnough, 1925
None
E. brightonana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Brighton's Epiblema Moth
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
EPINOTIA – None
E. lindana
(Fernald, 1892)
Diamondback Epinotia Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. giganteana
(Riley, 1881)
Giant Eucosma
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. sombreana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. umbrastriana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
GYPSONOMA – None
G. haimbachiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cottonwood Twig Borer Moth
G. salicicolana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
HEDYA – None
H. cyanana
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
None
H. separatana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Pink-washed Leafroller Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. coruscana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
O. nitidana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. permundana
(Clemens, 1860)
Raspberry Leafroller Moth
O. tilianum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Basswood Olethreutes Moth
O. valdanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
PANDEMIS – None
P. lamprosana
(Robinson, 1869)
Woodgrain Leafroller Moth
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. robinsonana
(Grote, 1872)
Robinson's Eucosma Moth
PHTHEOCHROA – None
P. birdana
(Busck, 1907)
None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. exasperatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Exasperating Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
P. spoliana
(Clemens, 1864)
Bare-patched Leafroller Moth
P. vaccinii
W E Miller, 1986
None
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SONIA – None
S. canadana
McDunnough, 1925
Canadian Sonia Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
SULEIMA – None
S. cinerodorsana
Heinrich, 1923
None
URANIIDAE – Swallowtail Moths - 7650 to 7658
CALLEDAPTERYX – None
C. dryopterata
Grote, 1868
Brown Scoopwing Moth
CALLIZZIA – None
C. amorata
Packard, 1876
The Gray Scoopwing
ZYGAENIDAE – Leaf Skeletonizer Moths - 4618 to 4639
HARRISINA – None
H. americana
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Grapeleaf Skeletonizer Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. hegon
(Scudder, 1863)
Pepper and Salt Skipper
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. funeralis
(Scudder and Burgess, 1870)
Funeral Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
E. martialis
(Scudder, [1870])
Mottled Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LERODEA – None
L. eufala
(W H Edwards, 1869)
Eufala Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
PROBLEMA – None
P. byssus
(Edwards, 1880)
Golden Byssus
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. henrici
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Henry's Elfin
CALYCOPIS – None
C. cecrops
(Fabricius, 1793)
Red-banded Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
FENISECA – None
F. tarquinius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Harvester
LEPTOTES – None
L. cassius
(Cramer)
Cassius Blue
L. marina
(Reakirt, 1868)
Marine Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
PARRHASIUS – None
P. m-album
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1833])
White-M Hairstreak
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ANAEA – None
A. andria
Scudder, 1875
Goatweed Leafwing
ANARTIA – None
A. jatrophae
(Linnaeus, 1763)
White Peacock
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
DIONE – None
D. incarnata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Gulf Fritillary
EUPHYDRYAS – None
E. phaeton
(Drury, 1773)
Baltimore Checkerspot
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. cocyta
(Cramer, 1777)
Northern Crescent
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
P. troilus
Linnaeus, 1758
Spicebush Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
ABAEIS – None
A. mexicana
(Boisduval, 1836)
Mexican Yellow
A. nicippe
(Cramer, 1779)
Sleepy Orange
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER MEGALOPTERA – Dobson and Fish Flies
CORYDALIDAE – Fishflies
CHAULIODES – None
C. rastricornis
Rambur, 1842
Spring Fishfly
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
CHRYSOPIDAE – Green Lacewings
CHRYSOPA – None
HEMEROBIIDAE – Brown Lacewings
SYMPHEROBIUS – None
MANTISPIDAE – None
LEPTOMANTISPA – None
L. pulchella
(Banks, 1912)
None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CORYPHAESCHNA – Pilot Darners
C. adnexa
(Hagen, 1861)
Blue-faced Darner
NASIAESCHNA – None
N. pentacantha
(Rambur, 1842)
Cyrano Darner
RHIONAESCHNA – None
R. mutata
(Hagen, 1861)
Spatterdock Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. ramburii
(Selys, 1850)
Rambur's Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
DROMOGOMPHUS – None
D. spoliatus
(Hagen in Selys, 1858)
Flag-tailed Spinyleg
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
P. militaris
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Sulphur-tipped Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. inaequalis
Walsh, 1862
Elegant Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
C. fasciata
Kirby, 1889
Banded Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
ERYTHRODIPLAX – None
LIBELLULA – None
L. cyanea
Fabricius, 1775
Spangled Skimmer
L. incesta
Hagen, 1861
Slaty Skimmer
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. needhami
Westfall, 1943
Needham's Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. ambiguum
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-faced Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser
M. taeniolata
Rambur, 1842
Royal River Cruiser
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
CHORTOPHAGA – None
DICHROMORPHA – None
MELANOPLUS – None
METALEPTEA – None
GRYLLIDAE – True Crickets
ALLONEMOBIUS – None
ANAXIPHA – None
HAPITHUS – None
GRYLLOTALPIDAE – Mole Crickets
NEOCURTILLA – None
TETRIGIDAE – Pygmy Grasshoppers
TETRIX – None
T. ornata
(Say, 1824)
Ornate Pygmy Grasshopper
TETTIGIDEA – None
TETTIGONIIDAE – Katydids
SCUDDERIA – None
TRIDACTYLIDAE – Pygmy Mole 'Crickets'
ELLIPES – None
E. minuta
(Scudder)
Smaller Sand Cricket
TRIGONIDIIDAE – Crickets
PHYLLOPALPUS – None
P. pulchellus
Uhler, 1864
Handsome Trig
ORDER PHASMIDA – Walking Sticks
DIAPHEROMERIDAE – None
DIAPHEROMERA – None
D. femorata
(Say, 1824)
Common Walking Stick
ORDER PLECOPTERA – Stoneflies
PERLODIDAE – Perlodid Stoneflies
ISOPERLA – None
I. bilineata
(Say, 1823)
None
PTERONARCYIDAE – Giant Stoneflies
PTERONARCYS – None
ORDER PSOCODEA – Barklice
AMPHIPSOCIDAE – None
POLYPSOCUS – None
LACHESILLIDAE – Fateful Barklice
LACHESILLA – None
PSOCIDAE – None
METYLOPHORUS – None
ORDER TRICHOPTERA – Caddisflies
HYDROPSYCHIDAE – Netspinning Caddisflies
HYDROPSYCHE – None
HYDROPTILIDAE – Microcaddisflies
ORTHOTRICHIA – None
PHRYGANEIDAE – Giant Casemaker Caddisflies
AGRYPNIA – None
A. vestita
(Walker, 1852)
None