Filter Records
Species List
Families
1
Genera
64
Species
98
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
A. anchocelioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Blueberry Budworm Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACRONICTA – None
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. fallax
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
The Green Marvel
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. heitzmani
Covell & Metzler, 1992
Heitzman's Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. noctivaga
(Grote, 1864)
Night-wandering Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. vinnula
(Grote, 1864)
Delightful Dagger Moth
A. vulpina
(Grote, 1883)
Leporina Dagger Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
BALSA – None
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHOEPHORA – None
C. fungorum
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Bent-Lined Dart
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CTENOPLUSIA – None
C. oxygramma
(Geyer, 1832)
Sharp-stigma Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
EUPSILIA – None
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
KOCAKINA – None
K. fidelis
Grote, 1874
Intractable Quaker Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. implicata
McDunnough, 1937
Implicit Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. semiusta
Grote, 1874
None
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
METAXAGLAEA – None
M. inulta
(Grote, 1874)
Unsated Sallow Moth
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
M. latex
(Guenee, 1852)
Fluid Arches
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
PACHYPOLIA – None
P. atricornis
Grote, 1874
None
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
PLUSIA – None
P. contexta
Grote, 1873
Connected Looper Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. semiflava
(Guenee, 1852)
Half-yellow Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYREFERRA – None
P. pettiti
(Grote, 1874)
None
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. siren
(Strecker, 1876)
Alluring Schinia Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. infixa
(Walker, 1856)
Broad-lined Sallow Moth
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
TRIPUDIA – None
T. rectangula
Pogue, 2009
None
XESTIA – None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth