Filter Records
Species List
Families
86
Genera
227
Species
293
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
ATTELABIDAE – Leaf Rolling Weevils
SYNOLABUS – None
S. nigripes
(LeConte 1824)
None
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
ACMAEODERA – None
AGRILUS – None
BRACHYS – None
PACHYSCHELUS – None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
AGONUM – None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. formosa
Say, 1817
Big Sand Tiger Beetle
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
C. scutellaris
Say, 1823
Festive Tiger Beetle
HELLUOMORPHOIDES – None
H. nigripennis
(Dejean, 1831)
None
LEBIA – None
PASIMACHUS – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
BATYLE – None
CALLIMOXYS – None
C. sanguinicollis
(Olivier 1795)
Blood-necked Longhorn
LEPTURGES – None
L. angulatus
(LeConte)
None
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. robiniae
(Forester)
Locust Borer
PRIONUS – None
P. imbricornis
(Linnaeus)
Tile-horned Prionius
STENOCORUS – None
S. cinnamopterus
(Randall)
None
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
ANOMOEA – None
CHRYSOLINA – None
DIABROTICA – None
DISONYCHA – None
ZYGOGRAMMA – None
CLERIDAE – Checkered Beetles
ENOCLERUS – None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
COCCINELLA – None
HARMONIA – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
LIXUS – None
RHINONCUS – None
RHODOBAENUS – None
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
AMPEDUS – None
A. sellatus
(Dejean, 1836)
None
HYDROPHILIDAE – Water Scavenger Beetles
HYDROPHILUS – None
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
CALOPTERON – None
MELYRIDAE – Soft-winged Flower Beetles
COLLOPS – None
MORDELLIDAE – Tumbling Flower Beetles
MORDELLISTENA – None
OEDEMERIDAE – False Blister Beetles
ASCLERA – None
A. ruficollis
(Say, 1823)
Red-necked False Blister Beetle
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
EUPHORIA – None
MACRODACTYLUS – None
M. subspinosus
(Fabricius)
Rose Chafer
MELANOCANTHON – None
STRIGODERMA – None
TRICHIOTINUS – None
T. piger
(Fabricius)
Bee-Like Flower Scarab
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
OICEOPTOMA – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
PLATYDRACUS – None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
ALOBATES – None
A. pensylvanica
(De Geer, 1775)
False Mealworm Beetle
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
CERATURGUS – None
LAPHRIA – None
PROCTACANTHUS – None
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
P. bastardii
(Macquart, 1838
None
BIBIONIDAE – March Flies
PENTHETRIA – None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
ANTHRAX – None
EXOPROSOPA – None
HEMIPENTHES – None
CALLIPHORIDAE – Blow Flies
LUCILIA – None
L. sericata
(Meigen, 1826)
Common Green Bottle Fly
OESTRIDAE – Bot Flies
CUTEREBRA – None
PLATYSTOMATIDAE – Signal Flies
AMPHICNEPHES – None
RHAGIONIDAE – Snipe Flies
CHRYSOPILUS – None
C. thoracicus
Fabricius, 1805
Golden-backed Snipe Fly
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
MEROSARGUS – None
M. caeruleifrons
(Johnson, 1900)
None
MICROCHRYSA – None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ERISTALIS – None
E. arbustorum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
None
HELOPHILUS – None
H. fasciatus
Walker, 1849
None
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
CYLINDROMYIA – None
C. interrupta
Meigen, 1824
None
GYMNOCLYTIA – None
G. occidua
Walker, 1849
None
TRICHOPODA – None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
XANTHOMELANODES – None
XYLOMYIDAE – Wood Soldier Flies
XYLOMYA – None
X. tenthredinoides
Malloch, 1917
None
XYLOPHAGIDAE – None
COENOMYIA – None
C. ferruginea
(Scopoli,1763)
None
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
PALINGENIIDAE – Riverbed Burrower Mayflies
PENTAGENIA – None
P. vittigera
(Walsh, 1862)
None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ALYDIDAE – Broad-headed Bugs
BURTINUS – None
CERCOPIDAE – None
LEPYRONIA – None
PROSAPIA – None
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
G. coccinea
(Forster, 1771)
Red-banded Leafhopper
PENESTRAGANIA – None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
DICEROPROCTA – None
NEOTIBICEN – None
N. linnei
(Smith & Grossbeck, 1907)
Linne's Cicada
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
ONCOPELTUS – None
O. fasciatus
(Dallas, 1852)
Large Milkweed Bug
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
ENTYLIA – None
E. carinata
(Forster)
None
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
LEPTOPTERNA – None
LYGUS – None
NOTONECTIDAE – Backswimmers
NOTONECTA – None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
COENUS – None
COSMOPEPLA – None
C. lintneriana
(Kirkaldy,1909)
Twice-stabbed Stink Bug
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
APIOMERUS – None
A. crassipes
(Fabricius, 1803)
Bee Assassin
FITCHIA – None
PHYMATA – None
PSELLIOPUS – None
SINEA – None
S. spinipes
(Herrich-Schaeffer, 1846)
None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
ARGIDAE – None
ARGE – None
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
BICYRTES – None
B. quadrifasciatus
(Say, 1824)
Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp
FORMICIDAE – Ants
LASIUS – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
AUGOCHLORA – None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
MEGARHYSSA – None
M. atrata
(Fabricius)
Longtailed Megarhyssa
SCOLIIDAE – Scoliid Wasps
DIELIS – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
CHLORION – None
SPHEX – None
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
DOLERUS – None
MACREMPHYTUS – None
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
POLISTES – None
BEEFAMILY – None
BEEGENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
AREQUIPA – None
A. turbatella
Walker, 1863
None
DESMIA – None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
ETHMIA – None
E. longimaculella
(Chambers, 1872)
Streaked Ethmia Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
ZALE – None
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. ordinata
(Walker, 1862)
None
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
LOBOCLETA – None
L. peralbata
(Packard, 1873)
None
MACARIA – None
M. evagaria
(Hulst, 1900)
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
PERO – None
P. honestaria
(Walker, 1860)
Honest Pero
HELIODINIDAE – None - 2494 to 2506
AETOLE – None
A. tripunctella
(Walsingham, 1892)
None
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
PROLIMACODES – None
P. badia
(Hubner, [1822])
Skiff Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PSYCHIDAE – Bagworm Moths - 436 to 459
THYRIDOPTERYX – None
T. ephemeraeformis
(Haworth, 1803)
Evergreen Bagworn Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
PSEUDOTHYRIS – None
P. sepulchralis
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Mournful Thyris Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ANCYLIS – None
A. metamelana
(Walker, 1863)
Black-marked Ancylis Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. reticulatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Reticulated Fruitworm Moth
EPIBLEMA – None
E. abruptana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Abrupt Epiblema Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. coruscana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
PROBLEMA – None
P. byssus
(Edwards, 1880)
Golden Byssus
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. liparops
(Leconte, 1833)
Striped Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. helloides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Purplish Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. gilippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Queen
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPHYDRYAS – None
E. phaeton
(Drury, 1773)
Baltimore Checkerspot
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER MANTODEA – Mantids
MANTIDAE – None
STAGMOMANTIS – None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. canadensis
Walker, 1908
Canada Darner
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
A. verticalis
Hagen, 1861
Green-striped Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. hastata
(Say, 1839)
Citrine Forktail
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. fraternus
(Say, 1839)
Midland Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
STYLURUS – None
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
E. vesiculosa
(Fabricius)
Great Pondhawk
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
L. quadrimaculata
Linnaeus, 1758
Four-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. ambiguum
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-faced Meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. taeniolata
Rambur, 1842
Royal River Cruiser
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
AGENEOTETTIX – None
ARPHIA – None
CHORTOPHAGA – None
MELANOPLUS – None
PARDALOPHORA – None
P. phoenicoptera
H. Burmeister, 1838
Orange-winged grasshopper