Filter Records
Species List
Families
11
Genera
37
Species
40
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
PYRAUSTA – None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. parta
Guenee, 1852
Mother Underwing
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUCLIDIA – None
E. cuspidea
(Hubner, 1818)
Toothed Somberwing
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. laeta
(Guerin & Meneville, [1832])
Joyful Holomelina Moth
ZALE – None
Z. aeruginosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Green-dusted Zale Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
DICHOMERIS – None
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. defectaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Shaded Gray Moth
MACARIA – None
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
LEPIDOTARPHIUS – None
L. perornatella
(Walker, 1864)
None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CAMERARIA – None
C. guttifinitella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
MAGUSA – None
M. divaricata
(Grote, 1874)
Orbed Narrow-wing Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. gaurae
(J E Smith, 1797)
Clouded Crimson Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
COELODASYS – None
C. unicornis
(J E Smith, 1797)
Unicorn Caterpillar Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
CERATOMIA – None
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. achemon
(Drury, 1773)
Achemon Sphinx Moth
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth