Filter Records
Species List
Families
58
Genera
232
Species
289
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. formosa
Say, 1817
Big Sand Tiger Beetle
C. scutellaris
Say, 1823
Festive Tiger Beetle
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
SPHENOPHORUS – None
S. aequalis
Gyllenhaal, 1828
Clay-coloured Billbug
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
MORDELLIDAE – Tumbling Flower Beetles
MORDELLA – None
M. marginata
Melsheimer, 1845
None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
POPILLIA – None
STRIGODERMA – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
SYSTOECHUS – None
CHIRONOMIDAE – Non-biting Midges
STENOCHIRONOMUS – None
CONOPIDAE – Thick-headed Flies
PHYSOCEPHALA – None
PHYSOCONOPS – None
MUSCIDAE – House Flies
MUSCA – None
M. autumnalis
De Geer, 1776
Face Fly
STOMOXYS – None
PLATYSTOMATIDAE – Signal Flies
RIVELLIA – None
R. quadrifasciata
Macquart, 1835
Soybean Nodule Fly
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ERISTALIS – None
E. stipator
Osten Sacken, 1877
None
EUPEODES – None
E. americanus
Wiedemann, 1830
American Hover Fly
TOXOMERUS – None
T. marginatus
(Say 1823)
Margined Calligrapher
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
TIPULA – None
T. oleracea
Linnaeus, 1758
Marsh Crane Fly
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ACANALONIIDAE – Acanaloniid Planthoppers
ACANALONIA – None
A. bivittata
(Say, 1825)
Two-striped Planthopper
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
ATHYSANUS – None
A. argentarius
Metcalf, 1955
Silver Leafhopper
DRAECULACEPHALA – None
SCAPHYTOPIUS – None
DERBIDAE – Derbid Planthoppers
ANOTIA – None
A. bonnetii
Kirby, 1821
None
DICTYOPHARIDAE – Dictyopharid Planthoppers
SCOLOPS – None
S. sulcipes
(Say, 1825)
The Partridge Bug
FLATIDAE – Flatid Planthoppers
METCALFA – None
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
CERESA – None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
PERILLUS – None
P. bioculatus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Two-spotted Stink Bug
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
PHYMATA – None
SCUTELLERIDAE – Shield-backed Bugs
HOMAEMUS – None
H. aeneifrons
(Say, 1824)
None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
MELISSODES – None
M. trinodis
Robertson, 1901
Dark-veined Long-horned Bee
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
ASTATA – None
BEMBIX – None
B. americana
Fabricius
None
BICYRTES – None
B. quadrifasciatus
(Say, 1824)
Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
DIEUNOMIA – None
HALICTUS – None
H. ligatus
Say, 1837
Ligated Furrow Bee
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
MEGACHILE – None
M. mendica
Cresson, 1878
Flat-tailed Leaf-cutter Bee
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
CHLORION – None
SPHECIUS – None
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
POLISTES – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACHYRA – None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
ANANIA – None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
CRAMBUS – None
C. laqueatellus
Clemens, 1860
Eastern Grass-veneer Moth
DESMIA – None
EUSTIXIA – None
E. pupula
Hubner, 1823
Spotted Peppergrass Moth
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PARAPEDIASIA – None
P. teterrellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Bluegrass Webworm Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SPOLADEA – None
S. recurvalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hawaiian Beet Webworm Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
HAPLOA – None
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. atomaria
(J B Smith, 1903)
None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
HYPENODES – None
H. fractilinea
(J E Smith, 1908)
Broken Lined Hypenodes Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. immaculata
(Reakirt, 1864)
Immaculate Holomelina
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LOBOPHORA – None
L. nivigerata
Walker, 1862
Powered Bigwig Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LYCIA – None
L. ursaria
(Walker, 1860)
Stout Spanworm
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
PALEACRITA – None
P. merriccata
Dyar, [1903]
White-spotted Cankerworm Moth
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
SCOPULA – None
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
XANTHOTYPE – None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CALOPTILIA – None
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
APAMEA – None
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CONDICA – None
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
DICHAGYRIS – None
FELTIA – None
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
LITHOPHANE – None
L. disposita
Morrison, 1874
Dashed Gray Pinion Moth
L. innominata
(Smith, 1893)
Nameless Pinion Moth
L. patefacta
(Walker, 1858)
Dimorphic Pinion Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
ORTHOSIA – None
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. inquaesita
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Sensitive Fern Borer Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
ADAINA – None
A. ambrosiae
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
Ambrosia Plume Moth
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
HELLINSIA – None
H. homodactylus
(Walker, 1864)
None
H. unicolor
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1938)
None
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. achemon
(Drury, 1773)
Achemon Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
MONOPIS – None
M. spilotella
Tengstrom, 1848
None
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ATROPOSIA – None
A. oenotherana
(Riley, 1881)
Primrose Cochylis Moth
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
EPIBLEMA – None
E. benignata
McDunnough, 1925
None
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. flavedana
Clemens, 1860
Black Shaded Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
ROLANDYLIS – None
R. maiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Kearfott's Rolandylis Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
EUPHYES – None
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER MANTODEA – Mantids
MANTIDAE – None
MANTIS – None
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
CHRYSOPIDAE – Green Lacewings
CHRYSOPA – None
C. oculata
Say,1839
Golden-eyed Lacewing
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
STYLURUS – None
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
DISSOSTEIRA – None
MELANOPLUS – None
M. punctulatus
Scudder, 1862
Pine Tree Spur-throat Grasshopper