Filter Records
Species List
Families
24
Genera
106
Species
128
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. anaticula
Braun, 1963
None
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
LIMNAECIA – None
L. phragmitella
Stainton, 1851
Shy Cosmet
STILBOSIS – None
S. ostryaeella
(Chambers, 1874)
Ironwood Leafminer Moth
WALSHIA – None
W. amorphella
Clemens, 1864
None
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
DESMIA – None
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
A. schlaegeri
(Zeller, 1854)
Schlaeger's Fruitworm Moth
EPERMENIIDAE – None - 2325 to 2335
EPERMENIA – None
E. imperialella
Busck, 1906
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. collaris
(Fitch, 1857)
Unexpected Cycnia Moth
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
MOCIS – None
M. latipes
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Mocis
PANOPODA – None
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. inficita
(Walker, 1865)
Dark Marathyssa Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. rubidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CHRYSOESTHIA – None
C. drurella
(Fabricius, 1775)
Goosefoot Leafminer Moth
C. sexguttella
(Thunberg, 1794)
Orache Leafminer Moth
FILATIMA – None
F. revisensis
Harrison & Berenbaum, 2013
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. ordinata
(Walker, 1862)
None
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ERASTRIA – None
E. coloraria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Broad-lined Erastra
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
SCOPULA – None
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TETRACIS – None
T. cachexiata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant Line Moth
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CAMERARIA – None
C. ostryarella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
PHYLLONORYCTER – None
P. celtifoliella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
P. celtisella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
HELIOZELIDAE – Shield Bearer Moths - 230 to 260
ANTISPILA – None
A. cornifoliella
Clemens, 1860
None
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
PHOBETRON – None
P. pithecium
(J E Smith, 1797)
Hag [ Monkey Slug ] Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. sperata
(Grote, 1873)
None
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
FELTIA – None
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. implicata
McDunnough, 1937
Implicit Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
LITHOPHANE – None
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
ORTHOSIA – None
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. tortricina
(Zeller, 1872)
None
PROTORTHODES – None
P. oviduca
(Guenee, 1852)
Ruddy Quaker
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. nundina
(Drury, 1773)
Goldenrod Flower Moth
XESTIA – None
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
COELODASYS – None
C. unicornis
(J E Smith, 1797)
Unicorn Caterpillar Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PRODOXIDAE – Yucca Moths - 175 to 211
TEGETICULA – None
T. yuccasella
(Riley, 1872)
Yucca Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. binodulalis
(Zeller, 1872)
Pink-fringed Dolichimia Moth
OREANA – None
O. unicolorella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
POCOCERA – None
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
HEMILEUCA – None
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
PSEUDOTHYRIS – None
P. sepulchralis
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Mournful Thyris Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
CYDIA – None
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. ornatula
(Heinrich, 1924)
None
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
HYSTRICHOPHORA – None
H. taleana
(Grote, 1878)
Indigobush Twig Borer Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. astrologana
(Zeller, 1875)
The Astronomer Moth
PANDEMIS – None
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. cataclystiana
(Walker, 1863)
Solidaga Eucosma Moth
P. consobrinana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
P. derelicta
(Heinrich, 1929)
Derelict Eucosma Moth
P. kimballi
Wright & Gilligan, 2017
None
P. pallidipalpana
(Kearfott, 1905)
None
P. robinsonana
(Grote, 1872)
Robinson's Eucosma Moth
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
ZYGAENIDAE – Leaf Skeletonizer Moths - 4618 to 4639
ACOLOITHUS – None
A. falsarius
Clemens, 1860
Clemens' False Skeletonizer