Filter Records
Species List
Families
1
Genera
30
Species
39
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. sperata
(Grote, 1873)
None
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
FELTIA – None
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. implicata
McDunnough, 1937
Implicit Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
LITHOPHANE – None
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
ORTHOSIA – None
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. tortricina
(Zeller, 1872)
None
PROTORTHODES – None
P. oviduca
(Guenee, 1852)
Ruddy Quaker
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. nundina
(Drury, 1773)
Goldenrod Flower Moth