Filter Records
Species List
Families
15
Genera
71
Species
107
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
COCCINELLA – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
MANDUCA – None
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
OARISMA – None
O. poweshiek
(Parker, 1870)
Poweshiek Skipperling
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
C. henrici
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Henry's Elfin
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
LEPTOTES – None
L. marina
(Reakirt, 1868)
Marine Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
PLEBEJUS – None
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. edwardsii
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Edwards Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. helloides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Purplish Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ANAEA – None
A. andria
Scudder, 1875
Goatweed Leafwing
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. hastata
(Say, 1839)
Citrine Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. militaris
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Sulphur-tipped Clubtail
STYLURUS – None
S. intricatus
(Hagen in Selys, 1858)
Brimstone Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags