Filter Records
Species List
Families
28
Genera
117
Species
173
Subspecies
2
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
STRANGALIA – None
TRACHYSIDA – None
T. mutabilis
(Newman, 1841)
None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ERISTALIS – None
TEMNOSTOMA – None
T. excentrica
(Harris, 1862)
None
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. versurella
Zeller, 1849
None
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
WALSHIA – None
W. amorphella
Clemens, 1864
None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
PETROPHILA – None
P. canadensis
(Munroe, 1972)
Canadian Petrophila Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
LOPHOCAMPA – None
L. caryae
Harris, 1841
Hickory Tussock Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. undularis
(Drury, 1773)
Black Zale Moth
Z. unilineata
(Grote, 1876)
One-lined Zale Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
EUCHLAENA – None
E. tigrinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Mottled Euchlaena Moth
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
LAMBDINA – None
L. fiscellaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hemlock Looper Moth
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PLAGODIS – None
P. serinaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Lemon Plagodis
PROBOLE – None
P. alienaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Alien Probole
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
MIMALLONIDAE – Sack Bearers - 7659 to 7662
CICINNUS – None
C. melsheimeri
Harris, 1841
Melsheimer's Sack-bearer
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. fragilis
(Guenee, 1852)
Fragile Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
COLOCASIA – None
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
FELTIA – None
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
MORRISONIA – None
M. latex
(Guenee, 1852)
Fluid Arches
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. impecuniosa
(Grote, 1881)
Aster Borer Moth
PHLOGOPHORA – None
P. iris
Guenee, 1852
Olive Angled Shades
XESTIA – None
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. umbrata
Walker, 1855
White-blotched Heterocampa Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
AUTOMERIS – None
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AELLOPOS – None
A. titan
(Cramer, 1777)
Titan Spninx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
EPIBLEMA – None
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. scudderiana
(Clemens, 1860)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. bilineana
Kearfott, 1907
None
E. glomerana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. influana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
E. olivaceana
(Riley, 1881)
None
E. pallidicostana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. argentialbana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. unifasciana
(Clemens, 1864)
One-lined Sparganothis Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
E. martialis
(Scudder, [1870])
Mottled Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
FENISECA – None
F. tarquinius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Harvester
GLAUCOPSYCHE – None
G. lygdamus
(Doubleday, 1841)
Silvery Blue
PLEBEJUS – None
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. edwardsii
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Edwards Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
White Admiral
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
N. l-album
(Esper, 1781)
Compton's Tortisehell
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
EUCHLOE – None
E. olympia
(Edwards, 1871)
Olympia Marble
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. interrupta
Walker, 1908
Variable Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. hastata
(Say, 1839)
Citrine Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
SOMATOCHLORA – None
S. ensigera
Martin, 1906
Plains Emerald
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags