Filter Records
Species List
Families
13
Genera
40
Species
56
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. versurella
Zeller, 1849
None
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
WALSHIA – None
W. amorphella
Clemens, 1864
None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
PETROPHILA – None
P. canadensis
(Munroe, 1972)
Canadian Petrophila Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
LOPHOCAMPA – None
L. caryae
Harris, 1841
Hickory Tussock Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. undularis
(Drury, 1773)
Black Zale Moth
Z. unilineata
(Grote, 1876)
One-lined Zale Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
EUCHLAENA – None
E. tigrinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Mottled Euchlaena Moth
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
LAMBDINA – None
L. fiscellaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hemlock Looper Moth
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PLAGODIS – None
P. serinaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Lemon Plagodis
PROBOLE – None
P. alienaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Alien Probole
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
MIMALLONIDAE – Sack Bearers - 7659 to 7662
CICINNUS – None
C. melsheimeri
Harris, 1841
Melsheimer's Sack-bearer
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. fragilis
(Guenee, 1852)
Fragile Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
COLOCASIA – None
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
FELTIA – None
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
MORRISONIA – None
M. latex
(Guenee, 1852)
Fluid Arches
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. impecuniosa
(Grote, 1881)
Aster Borer Moth
PHLOGOPHORA – None
P. iris
Guenee, 1852
Olive Angled Shades
XESTIA – None
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. umbrata
Walker, 1855
White-blotched Heterocampa Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
AUTOMERIS – None
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AELLOPOS – None
A. titan
(Cramer, 1777)
Titan Spninx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
EPIBLEMA – None
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. scudderiana
(Clemens, 1860)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. bilineana
Kearfott, 1907
None
E. glomerana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. influana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
E. olivaceana
(Riley, 1881)
None
E. pallidicostana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. argentialbana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. unifasciana
(Clemens, 1864)
One-lined Sparganothis Moth