Filter Records
Species List
Families
157
Genera
817
Species
1,226
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER BLATTODEA – Cockroaches and Termites
ECTOBIIDAE – Wood Cockroaches
PARCOBLATTA – None
P. pennsylvanica
(De Geer 1773)
Pennsylvania Wood Cockroach
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
ANTHICIDAE – Antlike Flower Beetles
MACRATRIA – None
STEREOPALPUS – None
S. vestitus
(Say, 1824)
None
BOSTRICHIDAE – Horned Powder-post Beetles
LICHENOPHANES – None
L. truncaticollis
(LeConte, 1866)
None
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
AGRILUS – None
A. planipennis
Fairmaire, 1888
Emerald Ash Borer
CANTHARIDAE – Soldier Beetles
PODABRUS – None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
BEMBIDION – None
B. confusum
Hayward
None
CHLAENIUS – None
C. solitarius
Say, 1823
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. duodecimguttata
Dejean, 1825
Twelve-spotted Tiger Beetle
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
C. scutellaris
Say, 1823
Festive Tiger Beetle
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
C. tranquebarica
Herbst, 1806
Oblique-lined Tiger Beetle
CICINDELIDIA – American Tiger Beetles
C. punctulata
Olivier, 1790
Punctured Tiger Beetle
CLIVINA – None
C. bipustulata
(Fabricius)
None
ELLIPSOPTERA – None
E. lepida
(Dejean,1831)
Ghost Tiger Beetle
SCARITES – None
S. subterraneus
Fabricius
Big-headed Ground Beetle
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
AEGOMORPHUS – None
A. modestus
(Gyllenhal)
None
CALLIMOXYS – None
C. ocularis
Hammond & Williams 2011
None
DECTES – None
ELAPHIDION – None
EUDERCES – None
GAUROTES – None
G. cyanipennis
(Say)
None
LEPTURGES – None
L. confluens
(Haldeman,1847)
None
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. robiniae
(Forester)
Locust Borer
MOLORCHUS – None
NEOCLYTUS – None
N. muricatulus
Kirby in Richardson 1837
None
ORTHOSOMA – None
O. brunneum
(Forster)
Brown Prionid
PSYRASSA – None
P. unicolor
(Randall)
Branch Pruner
STERNIDIUS – None
S. mimeticus
(Casey)
None
STRANGALIA – None
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
XYLOTRECHUS – None
X. colonus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Rustic Borer
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
ACALYMMA – None
ANOMOEA – None
CALLIGRAPHA – None
CEROTOMA – None
C. trifurcata
(Forster)
Bean Leaf Beetle
CHELYMORPHA – None
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
CHRYSOMELA – None
C. scripta
Fabricius, 1801
Cottonwood Leaf Beetle
COLEOTHORPA – None
DELOYALA – None
DEMOTINA – None
D. modesta
Baly, 1874
None
DIABROTICA – None
DIBOLIA – None
DISONYCHA – None
D. collata
(Fabricius)
None
EPITRIX – None
E. fuscula
Crotch, 1873
Eggplant Flea Beetle
GASTROPHYSA – None
GIBBOBRUCHUS – None
LABIDOMERA – None
L. clivicollis
Kirby, 1837
Swamp Milkweed Leaf Beetle
LUPERALTICA – None
PHYLLECTHRIS – None
P. dorsalis
(Olivier)
None
PHYLLOTRETA – None
P. striolata
(Fabricius)
Striped Flea Beetle
RHABDOPTERUS – None
R. deceptor
Barber, 1943
None
SUMITROSIS – None
TYPOPHORUS – None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
ADALIA – None
A. bipunctata
(Linnaeus)
Two-spotted Lady Beetle
COCCINELLA – None
CYCLONEDA – None
HARMONIA – None
HIPPODAMIA – None
PSYLLOBORA – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
CEUTORHYNCHUS – None
C. erysimi
(Fabricius)
None
CONOTRACHELUS – None
EPICAERUS – None
GLYPTOBARIS – None
LIXUS – None
L. concavus
Say, 1831
Rhubarb Weevil
PANDELETEIUS – None
P. hilaris
(Herbst)
None
DERMESTIDAE – Carpet Beetles
ORPHILUS – None
TROGODERMA – None
T. glabrum
(Herbst ,1783)
Glabrous Cabinet Beetle
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
AEOLUS – None
ALAUS – None
A. oculatus
Linnaeus,
Eastern Eyed Click Beetle
EROTYLIDAE – Pleasing Fungus Beetles
LANGURIA – None
GEOTRUPIDAE – Earth-Boring Scarab Beetles
GEOTRUPES – None
G. splendidus
Fabricius
Splendid Earth Boring Beetle
HETEROCERIDAE – Variegated Mud-loving Beetles
HETEROCERUS – None
HISTERIDAE – Clown Beetles
HOLOLEPTA – None
H. aequalis
Say, 1825
None
HYDROPHILIDAE – Water Scavenger Beetles
TROPISTERNUS – None
LAMPYRIDAE – Fireflies
LUCIDOTA – None
PHOTINUS – None
P. pyralis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Big Dipper Firefly
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
CERUCHUS – None
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
CALOPTERON – None
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
ZONITIS – None
MORDELLIDAE – Tumbling Flower Beetles
GLIPA – None
MORDELLISTENA – None
MORDELLOCHROA – None
NITIDULIDAE – Sap-feeding Beetles
LOBIOPA – None
STELIDOTA – None
S. geminata
(Say, 1825)
Strawberry Sap Beetle
PYROCHROIDAE – Fire-colored Beetles
DENDROIDES – None
RIPIPHORIDAE – Wedge-shaped Beetles
MACROSIAGON – None
M. limbata
(Fabricius, 1792)
None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
COPRIS – None
OSMODERMA – None
O. eremicola
(Knoch)
Hermit Flower Beetle
PELIDNOTA – None
P. punctata
(Linnaeus)
Spotted Grape Beetle
POPILLIA – None
TRICHIOTINUS – None
SCIRTIDAE – Marsh Beetles
SCIRTES – None
SCRAPTIIDAE – False Flower Beetles
PENTARIA – None
P. trifasciata
(Melsheimer)
None
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NECROPHILA – None
N. americana
(Jaeger ,1859(1))
American Carrion Beetle
NICROPHORUS – None
OICEOPTOMA – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
ONTHOLESTES – None
O. cingulatus
(Gravenhorst 1802)
Gold-and-brown Rove Beetle
PHILONTHUS – None
P. caeruleipennis
(Mannerheim,1830)
None
PLATYDRACUS – None
TETRATOMIDAE – Polypore Fungus Beetles
PENTHE – None
P. pimelia
(Fabricius)
None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
DIOGMITES – None
EFFERIA – None
E. albibarbis
(Macquart, 1838)
None
MACHIMUS – None
M. notatus
Wiedemann,1828
None
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
BIBIONIDAE – March Flies
PENTHETRIA – None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
BOMBYLIUS – None
B. anthophilus
Evenhuis, 1983
None
CHRYSANTHRAX – None
EXOPROSOPA – None
VILLA – None
XENOX – None
X. tigrinus
(De Geer, 1776)
Tiger Bee Fly
CALLIPHORIDAE – Blow Flies
COCHLIOMYIA – None
C. macellaria
(Fabricius, 1775)
Secondary Screwworm
CYNOMYA – None
CHIRONOMIDAE – Non-biting Midges
ABLABESMYIA – None
CHIRONOMUS – None
CHLOROPIDAE – Frit Flies
MALLOEWIA – None
DROSOPHILIDAE – Vinegar Flies
CHYMOMYZA – None
SCAPTOMYZA – None
S. pallida
Zetterstedt, 1847
None
EMPIDIDAE – Dance Flies
EMPIS – None
HYBOTIDAE – Hybotid Dance Flies
TACHYPEZA – None
LAUXANIIDAE – None
TRYPETISOMA – None
T. sticticum
(Loew, 1863)
None
LIMONIIDAE – Limoniid Crane Flies
EPIPHRAGMA – None
MYDIDAE – Mydas Flies
MYDAS – None
PSYCHODIDAE – Moth Flies and Sand Flies
CLOGMIA – None
SCATHOPHAGIDAE – Dung Flies
SCATHOPHAGA – None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
HERMETIA – None
H. illucens
(Linnaeus)
Black Soldier Fly
PTECTICUS – None
P. trivittatus
(Say, 1829)
Yellow Soldier Fly
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ALLOGRAPTA – None
CHALCOSYRPHUS – None
ERISTALIS – None
PTERALLASTES – None
SPHEGINA – None
S. campanulata
Robertson, 1901
None
SPILOMYIA – None
S. longicornis
Loew, 1872
None
TEMNOSTOMA – None
T. balyras
(Walker, 1849)
None
TOXOMERUS – None
T. marginatus
(Say 1823)
Margined Calligrapher
VOLUCELLA – None
XANTHOGRAMMA – None
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
TABANUS – None
T. atratus
Fabricius
Black Horse Fly
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
BELVOSIA – None
PARADIDYMA – None
TRICHOPODA – None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
TEPHRITIDAE – Fruit Flies
EUARESTA – None
E. aequalis
(Loew)
None
E. festiva
(Loew, 1862)
None
RHAGOLETIS – None
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
TIPULA – None
ULIDIIDAE – Picture-winged Flies
DELPHINIA – None
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
EPHEMERIDAE – Common Burrower Mayflies
HEXAGENIA – None
H. limbata
(Serville, 1829)
None
HEPTAGENIIDAE – Flatheaded Mayflies
MACCAFFERTIUM – None
M. terminatum
(Walsh 1862)
None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ACANALONIIDAE – Acanaloniid Planthoppers
ACANALONIA – None
A. bivittata
(Say, 1825)
Two-striped Planthopper
APHIDIDAE – Aphids
APHIS – None
A. nerii
Kaltenbach, 1843
Oleander Aphid
CHAITOPHORUS – None
C. populicola
Thomas, 1878
Poplar Leaf Aphid
SITOBION – None
S. avenae
Fabricius, 1775
English Grain Aphid
CERCOPIDAE – None
LEPYRONIA – None
PROSAPIA – None
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
BALCLUTHA – None
COLLADONUS – None
EMPOA – None
E. gillettei
(Van Duzee ,1917)
None
EMPOASCA – None
E. fabae
(Harris, 1841)
Potato Leafhopper
ERYTHRONEURA – None
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
GYPONANA – None
JAPANANUS – None
J. hyalinus
(Osborn,1900)
Japanese Maple Leafhopper
JIKRADIA – None
J. olitoria
(Say, 1830)
None
LATALUS – None
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
MACROSTELES – None
M. parvidens
Kwon, 2010
None
MESAMIA – None
OSSIANNILSSONOLA – None
O. quadrata
(DeLong & Johnson, 1936)
None
PARAPHLEPSIUS – None
PEDIOPSOIDES – None
PONANA – None
P. pectoralis
(Sp?ngberg 1878)
None
SCAPHOIDEUS – None
S. opalinus
Osborn, 1905
None
S. titanus
Ball 1932
Vine Leafhopper
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
CICADETTA – Small Grass Cicadas
MAGICICADA – None
NEOTIBICEN – None
N. pruinosus
(Say, 1825)
Scissor Grinder
CIXIIDAE – Planthoppers
CIXIUS – None
C. basalis
Van Duzee 1908
None
C. nervosus
(Linnaeus 1758)
None
CLASTOPTERIDAE – Clastopterid Spittlebugs
CLASTOPTERA – None
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ACANTHOCEPHALA – None
A. terminalis
(Uhler, 1871)
None
CATORHINTHA – None
C. mendica
Stal, 1870
None
EUTHOCHTHA – None
E. galeator
(Fabricius,1803)
Helmeted Squash Bug
LEPTOGLOSSUS – None
CYDNIDAE – Burrowing Bugs
PANGAEUS – None
P. bilineatus
(Say, 1825)
None
SEHIRUS – None
S. cinctus
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1811)
White-margined Burrower Bug
DELPHACIDAE – Delphacid Planthoppers
CHIONOMUS – None
C. puellus
(Weglarz and Bartlett, 2020)
None
LIBURNIELLA – None
DERBIDAE – Derbid Planthoppers
ANOTIA – None
A. bonnetii
Kirby, 1821
None
DICTYOPHARIDAE – Dictyopharid Planthoppers
PHYLLOSCELIS – None
P. atra
Germar, 1839
Black Leaf-Leg
SCOLOPS – None
S. sulcipes
(Say, 1825)
The Partridge Bug
FLATIDAE – Flatid Planthoppers
METCALFA – None
ORMENOIDES – None
ISSIDAE – Issid Planthoppers
THIONIA – None
LYCTOCORIDAE – None
LYCTOCORIS – None
L. campestris
(Fabricius, 1794)
None
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
LYGAEUS – None
L. turcicus
Fabricius,1803
False Milkweed Bug
ONCOPELTUS – None
O. fasciatus
(Dallas, 1852)
Large Milkweed Bug
XYONYSIUS – None
X. californicus
(Stål, 1859)
California False Chinch Bug
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
ATYMNA – None
CAMPYLENCHIA – None
C. latipes
(Say, 1824)
Wide-footed Treehopper
CYRTOLOBUS – None
ENCHENOPA – None
E. binotata
(Say, 1824)
Two-marked Treehopper
HELIRIA – None
H. cristata
(Fairmaire, 1846)
None
STICTOCEPHALA – Buffalo Treehoppers
S. bisonia
Kopp & Yonke 1977
Buffalo Treehopper
S. diceros
(Say,1824)
Two-horned Treehopper
MESOVELIIDAE – Water Treaders
MESOVELIA – None
M. mulsanti
White, 1879
Mulsant's Water Treader
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
BLEPHARIDOPTERUS – None
LEPTOPTERNA – None
LOPIDEA – None
LYGUS – None
MICROTECHNITES – None
M. bractatus
(Say, 1832)
Garden Fleahopper
PLAGIOGNATHUS – None
P. longirostris
(Knight, 1923)
None
NABIDAE – Damsel Bugs
NABIS – None
N. alternatus
Parshley, 1922
None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
BANASA – None
CHINAVIA – None
HALYOMORPHA – None
H. halys
(Stål 1855)
Brown Marmorated Stink Bug
HOLCOSTETHUS – None
H. limbolarius
(Stål ,1872)
None
PSYLLIDAE – None
SPANIONEURA – None
S. buxi
(Linné, 1758)
Boxwood Psyllid
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
ACHOLLA – None
A. multispinosa
(De Geer, 1773)
None
ARILUS – None
A. cristatus
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Wheel Bug
MELANOLESTES – None
M. picipes
Herrich-Schaeffner, 1846
Black Assassin Bug
PHYMATA – None
REDUVIUS – None
ROCCONOTA – None
R. annulicornis
(Stål, 1872)
None
ZELUS – None
Z. luridus
St?l, 1862
Pale Green Assassin Bug
RHOPALIDAE – Scentless Plant Bugs
ARHYSSUS – None
A. lateralis
(Say, 1825)
None
THYREOCORIDAE – Ebony Bugs
CORIMELAENA – None
C. pulicaria
(Germar, 1839)
None
TINGIDAE – Lace Bugs
LEPTOYPHA – None
L. mutica
(Say, 1832)
Fringetree Lace Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
ANDRENIDAE – None
ANDRENA – None
A. wilkella
Kirby, 1802
None
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
APIS – None
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
MELISSODES – None
NOMADA – None
N. erigeronis
Robertson, 1897
None
SVASTRA – None
TRIEPEOLUS – None
XYLOCOPA – None
X. virginica
(Linnaeus 1771)
Eastern Carpenter Bee
ARGIDAE – None
SCHIZOCERELLA – None
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
ALYSSON – None
A. guignardi
Provancher, 1887
None
BICYRTES – None
B. quadrifasciatus
(Say, 1824)
Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp
CERCERIS – None
C. insolita
Cresson, 1865
None
C. nigrescens
F. Smith, 1856
None
ECTEMNIUS – None
PHILANTHUS – None
TACHYTES – None
T. guatemalensis
Cameron, 1889
None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
CAMPONOTUS – None
C. pennsylvanicus
(De Geer, 1773)
Eastern Black Carpenter Ant
FORMICA – None
LASIUS – None
L. interjectus
Mayr, 1866
None
GASTERUPTIIDAE – Carrot Wasps
GASTERUPTION – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
HALICTUS – None
H. confusus
Smith, 1853
None
H. rubicundus
Christ, 1791
Orange-legged Furrow Bee
LASIOGLOSSUM – None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
CRATICHNEUMON – None
CYMODUSA – None
MEGARHYSSA – None
M. macrurus
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Long-tailed Giant Ichneumonid Wasp
PIMPLA – None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
ANTHIDIUM – None
SCOLIIDAE – Scoliid Wasps
SCOLIA – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
EREMNOPHILA – None
E. aureonotata
(Cameron, 1888)
None
SCELIPHRON – None
S. caementarium
(Drury, 1773)
Black and Yellow Mud Dauber
SPHECIUS – None
SPHEX – None
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
AMETASTEGIA – None
A. pallipes
(Spinola, 1808)
Violet Sawfly
CLADIUS – None
C. difformis
(Panzer 1799)
Bristly Rose Slug
MACREMPHYTUS – None
M. tarsatus
(Say, 1836)
Dogwood Sawfly
TETHIDA – None
THYNNIDAE – Thynnid Wasps
MYZINUM – None
M. quinquecinctum
Lepeletier, 1845
Five-banded Tiphiid Wasp
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
ANCISTROCERUS – None
A. adiabatus
(de Saussure 1852)
None
A. campestris
(de Saussure, 1852)
None
DOLICHOVESPULA – None
D. maculata
(Linnaeus)
Baldfaced Hornet
EUMENES – None
EUODYNERUS – None
PARANCISTROCERUS – None
PARAZUMIA – None
P. symmorpha
(de Saussure, 1855)
None
POLISTES – None
PSEUDODYNERUS – None
VESPULA – None
ZETHUS – None
BEEFAMILY – None
BEEGENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
ARGYRESTHIIDAE – None - 2433 to 2484
ARGYRESTHIA – None
A. alternatella
Kearfott, 1908
None
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
AUTOSTICHIDAE – None - 1133 to 1144
GERDANA – None
G. caritella
Busck, 1908
None
OEGOCONIA – None
O. novimundi
(Busck, 1915)
Four-spotted Yellownecked Moth
BLASTOBASIDAE – None - 1148 to 1239
BLASTOBASIS – None
B. glandulella
(Riley, 1871)
Acorn Moth
HYPATOPA – None
H. simplicella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. deauratella
Lienig & Zeller, 1846
None
C. limosipennella
(Duponchel, 1843)
None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
C. tiliaefoliella
Clemens, 1861
None
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
COSMOPTERIX – None
C. clemensella
(Stainton, 1860)
Clemens' Cosmopterix Moth
C. pulchrimella
(Chambers, 1875)
Beautiful Cosmopterix Moth
ETEOBALEA – None
E. wyattella
Barnes & Busck, 1920
Wyatt's Stagmatophora Moth
EUCLEMENSIA – None
E. bassettella
(Clemens, 1864)
Kermes Scale Moth
LIMNAECIA – None
L. phragmitella
Stainton, 1851
Shy Cosmet
TRICLONELLA – None
T. determinatella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
WALSHIA – None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACHYRA – None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
AGRIPHILA – None
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
ANANIA – None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
CHALCOELA – None
C. iphitalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sooty-winged Chalcoela Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. girardellus
Clemens, 1860
Girard's Grass-veneer Moth
C. laqueatellus
Clemens, 1860
Eastern Grass-veneer Moth
C. praefectellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Common Grass Veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. tuberculalis
Lederer, 1863
Pale-winged Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
DIASTICTIS – None
D. ventralis
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
White-spotted Brown Moth
DICYMOLOMIA – None
D. julianalis
(Walker, 1859)
Julia's Dicymolomia Moth
ELOPHILA – None
E. gyralis
(Hulst, 1886)
Waterlily Borer Moth
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
EUCHROMIUS – None
E. ocellea
(Haworth, 1811)
Belted Grass-veneer
EUSTIXIA – None
E. pupula
Hubner, 1823
Spotted Peppergrass Moth
EVERGESTIS – None
E. pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
Purple-backed Cabbageworm
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
FUMIBOTYS – None
F. fumalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Mint Root Borer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
HAIMBACHIA – None
H. squamulellus
(Zeller, 1881)
None
HELVIBOTYS – None
H. helvialis
(Walker, 1859)
None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. bipunctalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
Southern Beet Webworm Moth
H. pertextalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Bold Feather Grass Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
LINEODES – None
L. integra
(Zeller, 1873)
Eggplant Leafroller Moth
L. interrupta
(Zeller, 1873)
None
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
L. munroealis
Leraut, 2005
Beet Webworm Moth
LOXOSTEGOPSIS – None
L. merrickalis
(Barnes & McDunnough, 1918)
Merrick's Pyralid Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
MIMOSCHINIA – None
M. rufofascialis
(Stephens, 1834)
Rufous-banded Crambid
NEODACTRIA – None
N. caliginosellus
Clemens, 1860
Corn Root Webworm Moth
N. luteolellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Mottled Grass-veneer Moth
N. zeellus
(Fernald, C H, 1885)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. arsaltealis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PARAPEDIASIA – None
P. teterrellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Bluegrass Webworm Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PLATYTES – None
P. vobisne
Dyar, 1920
None
POLYGRAMMODES – None
P. flavidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Ironweed Root Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. laticlavia
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Southern Purple Mint Moth
P. onythesalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
P. pseuderosnealis
Munroe, 1976
None
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
P. tyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Coffee-loving Pyrausta Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. fumoferalis
(Hulst, 1886)
Dusky Saucrobotys Moth
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SITOCHROA – None
S. dasconalis
(Walker, 1859)
Greenish-Yellow Sitochroa Moth
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
THAUMATOPSIS – None
T. pexellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Woolly Grass-veneer Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
URESIPHITA – None
U. reversalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Genista Broom Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
XANTHOPHYSA – None
X. psychicalis
(Hulst, 1886)
Xanthophysa Moth
XUBIDA – None
X. panalope
(Dyar, 1917)
None
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. clemensella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
A. thelmae
Clarke, 1941
Thelma's Agonopterix Moth
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Carrot-seed Moth
D. radiella
(Goeze, 1783)
Parsnip Webworm Moth
EXAERETIA – None
E. gracilis
(Walsingham, 1889)
None
GONIOTERMA – None
G. mistrella
(Busck, 1907)
None
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
ELACHISTIDAE – Grass Miner Moths - 1077 to 1132
ELACHISTA – None
E. epimicta
Braun, 1948
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ALLOTRIA – None
A. elonympha
(Hubner, 1818)
False Underwing Moth
AMOLITA – None
A. fessa
Grote, 1874
Feeble Grass Moth
APANTESIS – None
A. anna
(Grote, 1864)
Anna Tiger Moth
A. arge
(Drury, 1773)
Arge Tiger Moth
A. parthenice
(W Kirby, 1837)
Parthenice Tiger Moth
A. phyllira
(Drury, 1773)
Phyllira Tiger Moth
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
ARUGISA – None
A. latiorella
(Walker, 1863)
Common Arugisa Moth
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. cara
Guenee, 1852
Darling Underwing
C. habilis
Grote, 1872
Habilis Underwing
C. insolabilis
Guenee, 1852
Inconsolable Underwing
C. minuta
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Little Underwing
C. parta
Guenee, 1852
Mother Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. residua
Grote, 1874
Residua Underwing
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
C. subnata
Grote, 1864
Youthful Underwing Moth
C. ultronia
(Hubner, 1823)
Ultronia Underwing
C. vidua
(J E Smith, 1797)
Widow Underwing
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. collaris
(Fitch, 1857)
Unexpected Cycnia Moth
C. oregonensis
(Stretch, [1874])
Oregon Cycnia Moth
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. confusa
(Lyman, 1887)
Confused Haploa Moth
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. baltimoralis
Guenee, 1854
Baltimore Bomolocha Moth
H. bijugalis
Walker, 1859
Dimorphic Bomolocha Moth
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
H. sordidula
Grote, 1872
Sordid Bomolocha Moth
HYPENODES – None
H. fractilinea
(J E Smith, 1908)
Broken Lined Hypenodes Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. absorptalis
(Walker, 1859)
Slant-lined Owlet Moth
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
MATIGRAMMA – None
M. pulverilinea
Grote, 1872
Dusty Lined Matigrammia Moth
MELIPOTIS – None
M. jucunda
(Hubner, 1818)
Merry Melipotis Moth
MOCIS – None
M. texana
(Morrison, 1875)
Texas Mocis
ORGYIA – None
O. definita
Packard, 1864
Definite Tussock Moth
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PAGARA – None
P. simplex
Walker, 1856
Mouse-colored Lichen Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
PARALLELIA – None
P. bistriaris
Hubner, 1818
Maple Looper Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. lineata
Newman and Donahue, 1966
Lined Ruby Tiger Moth
PHYPROSOPUS – None
P. callitrichoides
Grote, 1872
Curve-lined Owlet Moth
PHYTOMETRA – None
P. ernestinana
(Blanchard, 1840)
Ernestine's Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RENIA – None
R. discoloralis
Guenee, 1854
Discolored Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
SPARGALOMA – None
S. sexpunctata
Grote, 1873
Six-spotted Gray Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. dubia
(Walker, 1855)
Dubious Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
TATHORHYNCHUS – None
T. exsiccata
(Lederer, 1855)
Alfalfa Looper Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
T. mynesalis
(Walker, 1859)
Smoky Tetanolita Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. immaculata
(Reakirt, 1864)
Immaculate Holomelina
V. opella
(Grote, 1863)
Tawny Holomelina Moth
ZALE – None
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. helata
(J B Smith, 1908)
Brown-spotted Zale Moth
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. cruralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Early Zanclognatha Moth
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. obscuripennis
(Grote, 1872)
Dark Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
MARATHYSSA – None
M. basalis
Walker, 1865
Light Marathyssa
M. inficita
(Walker, 1865)
Dark Marathyssa Moth
PAECTES – None
P. abrostoloides
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Paectes
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. corallina
Walsingham, 1909
None
A. roseosuffusella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
AROGALEA – None
A. cristifasciella
(Chambers, 1878)
Stripe-backed Moth
CHIONODES – None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. pseudofondella
(Busck, 1908)
None
DELTOPHORA – None
DICHOMERIS – None
D. aleatrix
Hodges, 1986
Buffy Dichomeris Moth
D. copa
Hodges, 1986
Copa Dichomeris Moth
D. costarufoella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
D. flavocostella
(Clemens, 1860)
Cream-edged Dichomeris Moth
D. inserrata
(Walsingham, 1882)
Indented Dichomeris Moth
D. setosella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. ventrellus
(Fitch, 1854)
None
GNORIMOSCHEMA – None
G. gallaesolidaginis
(Riley, 1869)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
HELCYSTOGRAMMA – None
H. hystricella
(Braun, 1921)
Lanceolate Helcystogramma Moth
ISOPHRICTIS – None
POLYHYMNO – None
P. luteostrigella
Chambers, 1874
Polyhymno Moth
PROLITA – None
P. rectistrigella
(Barnes & Busck, 1920)
None
SCROBIPALPA – None
S. acuminatella
Sircom, 1850
None
S. artemisiella
(Treitschke, 1833)
None
SCROBIPALPULA – None
S. psilella
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1853)
None
STEGASTA – None
S. bosqueella
(Chambers, 1875)
Rednecked Peanutworm Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. continuata
(Walker, 1862)
Curve-lined Angle
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
D. rippertaria
(Duponchel,1830)
None
D. subminiata
(Packard, 1873)
None
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
ERANNIS – None
E. tiliaria
(Harris, 1841)
Linden Looper Moth
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUCHLAENA – None
E. amoenaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Deep Yellow Euchlaena
E. obtusaria
(Hubner, [1813])
Obtuse Euchlaena
E. serrata
(Drury, 1773)
The Saw Wing
E. tigrinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Mottled Euchlaena Moth
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
EUMACARIA – None
E. madopata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown-bordered Geometer
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
E. peckorum
Heitzman & Enns, 1977
Peck's Pug Moth
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
GLENOIDES – None
G. texanaria
(Hulst, 1888)
Texas Gray
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYDRELIA – None
H. albifera
(Walker, 1866)
Fragile White Carpet
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. esther
(Barnes, 1928)
Esther Moth
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IDAEA – None
I. demissaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Red-Bordered Wave
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. defectaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Shaded Gray Moth
I. ephyraria
(Walker, 1860)
Pale-winged Gray
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LOBOCLETA – None
L. ossularia
(Geyer, 1837)
Drab Brown Wave
LYCIA – None
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. aequiferaria
Walker, 1861
Woody Angle Moth
M. bisignata
Walker, 1866
Red-headed Inchworm Moth
M. coortaria
(Hulst, 1887)
Four-spotted Angle Moth
M. minorata
Packard, 1873
Minor Angle Moth
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ulsterata
(Pearsall, 1913)
Birch Angle
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
OPEROPHTERA – None
O. bruceata
(Hulst, 1886)
The Bruce Spanworm
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PALEACRITA – None
P. merriccata
Dyar, [1903]
White-spotted Cankerworm Moth
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
PERO – None
P. honestaria
(Walker, 1860)
Honest Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PHIGALIA – None
P. denticulata
Hulst, 1900
Toothed Phigalia
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
PLAGODIS – None
P. fervidaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Fervid Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. meadii
(Packard, 1874)
Barberry Geometer
SCOPULA – None
S. cacuminaria
(Morrison, 1874)
Frosted Tan Wave
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
STENOPORPIA – None
S. pulmonaria
(Grote, 1881)
None
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TETRACIS – None
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
TORNOS – None
T. scolopacinaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Dimorphic Gray Moth
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
DIPLOSCHIZIA – None
D. impigritella
(Clemens, 1863)
Yellow Nutsedge Moth
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
CALOPTILIA – None
C. belfragella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. blandella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
C. murtfeldtella
(Busck, 1904)
None
C. negundella
(Chambers, 1876)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
C. rhoifoliella
(Chambers, 1876)
Sumac Leafblotch Miner Moth
C. stigmatella
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CAMERARIA – None
C. conglomeratella
(Zeller, 1875)
None
PHYLLOCNISTIS – None
P. insignis
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
PHYLLONORYCTER – None
P. albanotella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
PORPHYROSELA – None
P. desmodiella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
HELIODINIDAE – None - 2494 to 2506
NEOHELIODINES – None
N. nyctaginella
(Gibson, 1914)
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
HETEROPACHA – None
H. rileyana
Harvey, 1874
Riley's Lappet Moth
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. albocapitella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
M. eloisella
(Clemens, 1860)
Red-streaked Mompha
NEPTICULIDAE – None - 37 to 118
STIGMELLA – None
S. nigriverticella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
ABROSTOLA – None
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANICLA – None
A. forbesi
(Franclemont, 1952)
None
A. infecta
(Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Green Cutworm Moth
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. apamiformis
(Guenee, 1852)
Rice Worm Moth
A. digitula
Muselin & Mikkola, 2006
None
A. helva
(Grote, 1875)
Yellow Three-spot
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
AZENIA – None
A. obtusa
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Obtuse Yellow
BELLURA – None
B. obliqua
(Walker, 1865)
Cattail Borer Moth
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. floridensis
(Guenee, 1852)
Florida Fern Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHLORIDEA – None
C. virescens
(Fabricius, 1777)
Tobacco Budworm Moth
CHOEPHORA – None
C. fungorum
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Bent-Lined Dart
COLOCASIA – None
C. flavicornis
(J B Smith, 1884)
Yellowhorn Moth
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
CONDICA – None
C. sutor
(Guenee, 1852)
Cobbler Moth
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
ELAPHRIA – None
E. alapallida
Pogue and Sullivan, 2003
Pale-winged Midget Moth
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
EPIGLAEA – None
E. decliva
(Grote, 1874)
Sloping Sallow Moth
EUDRYAS – None
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUPSILIA – None
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. auxiliaris
(Grote, 1873)
Army Cutworm Moth
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HADENA – None
H. ectypa
(Morrison, 1875)
Campion Coronet
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HELIOTHIS – None
H. phloxiphaga
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Darker Spotted Straw Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
HYPPA – None
H. xylinoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Hyppa
KOCAKINA – None
K. fidelis
Grote, 1874
Intractable Quaker Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. implicata
McDunnough, 1937
Implicit Arches
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEMMERIA – None
L. digitalis
(Grote, 1882)
Fingered Lemmeria Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. adjuta
(Grote, 1874)
Adjutant Wainscot Moth
L. inermis
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Unarmed Wainscot Moth
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MAGUSA – None
M. divaricata
(Grote, 1874)
Orbed Narrow-wing Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. diversicolor
(Morrison, 1874)
Multicolored Sedgeminer Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
O. chlorostigma
(Harvey, 1876)
None
O. modica
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-banded Brocade
ORTHODES – None
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. cerussata
(Grote, 1864)
Ironweed Borer Moth
P. furcata
(J B Smith, 1899)
Ash Tip Borer Moth
P. harrisii
(Grote, 1881)
None
P. inquaesita
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Sensitive Fern Borer Moth
P. limpida
(Guenee, 1852)
Vernonia Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. necopina
(Grote, 1876)
Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nepheleptena
(Dyar, 1908)
Turtle Head Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
P. rutila
(Guenee, 1852)
Mayapple Borer Moth
P. silphii
Bird, 1915
Silphius Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
P. spumosum
Grote, 1874
Frothy Moth
PLUSIA – None
P. contexta
Grote, 1873
Connected Looper Moth
POLIA – None
P. imbrifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloudy Arches
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
P. semiflava
(Guenee, 1852)
Half-yellow Moth
P. tortricina
(Zeller, 1872)
None
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
RESAPAMEA – None
R. passer
(Guenee, 1852)
Dock Rustic
R. stipata
(Morrison, 1875)
Four-lined Borer Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. bina
(Guenee, 1852)
Bina Flower Moth
S. chrysellus
(Grote, 1874)
Chrysellus Flower Moth
S. gracilenta
Hubner, 1818
Slender Flower Moth
S. hulstia
Tepper, 1883
Hulst's Flower Moth
S. lynx
(Guenee, 1852)
Lynx Flower Moth
S. nundina
(Drury, 1773)
Goldenrod Flower Moth
S. obscurata
Strecker, 1898
Erigeron Flower Moth
S. oleagina
Morrison, 1875
None
S. tertia
(Grote, 1874)
Tertia Flower Moth
S. thoreaui
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Thoreau's Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. exigua
(Hubner, [1808])
Beet Armyworm Moth
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SPRAGUEIA – None
S. leo
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Spragueia
STIRIA – None
S. rugifrons
Grote, 1874
Yellow Sunflower Moth
STRIACOSTA – None
S. albicosta
(Smith, 1888)
Western Bean Cutworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. forbesi
Zacharczenko & Wagner, 2014
None
TARACHE – None
T. aprica
(Hubner, [1808])
Exposed Bird-dropping Moth
TRACHEA – None
T. delicata
(Grote, 1874)
None
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
TRIPUDIA – None
T. rectangula
Pogue, 2009
None
XESTIA – None
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
B. dormitans
(Guenee, 1852)
Sleeping Baileya Moth
B. levitans
(J B Smith, 1906)
Pale Baileya
GARELLA – None
G. nilotica
(Rogenhofer, 1881)
Black-olive Caterpillar Moth
MEGANOLA – None
M. minuscula
(Zeller, 1872)
Confused Meganola
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. biundata
Walker, 1855
Wavy-lined Heterocampa Moth
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
COELODASYS – None
C. unicornis
(J E Smith, 1797)
Unicorn Caterpillar Moth
DASYLOPHIA – None
D. anguina
(J E Smith, 1797)
Black-spotted Prominent Moth
D. thyatiroides
(Walker, 1862)
Gray-patched Prominent Moth
DATANA – None
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
D. ministra
(Drury, 1773)
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth
D. perspicua
Grote & Robinson, 1865
Spotted Datana Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
FURCULA – None
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. obliqua
Packard, 1864
Oblique Heterocampa Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. semirufescens
(Walker, 1865)
Red-washed Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
PHEOSIA – None
P. rimosa
Packard, 1864
Black-Rimmed Prominent Moth
SCHIZURA – None
S. ipomoeae
Doubleday, 1841
Morning Glory Prominent Moth
SYMMERISTA – None
S. albifrons
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-headed Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PRODOXIDAE – Yucca Moths - 175 to 211
TEGETICULA – None
T. yuccasella
(Riley, 1872)
Yucca Moth
PSYCHIDAE – Bagworm Moths - 436 to 459
THYRIDOPTERYX – None
T. ephemeraeformis
(Haworth, 1803)
Evergreen Bagworn Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
G. tenuidactylus
(Fitch,1854)
Himmelman's Plume Moth
HELLINSIA – None
H. inquinatus
(Zeller, 1873)
None
PLATYPTILIA – None
P. carduidactylus
(Riley, 1869)
Artichoke Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
A. indigenella
(Zeller, 1848)
Leaf Crumpler Moth
A. stigmella
Dyar, 1908
None
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
APHOMIA – None
A. terrenella
Zeller, 1848
Terrenella Bee Moth
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
DIORYCTRIA – None
D. abietivorella
(Grote, 1878)
Evergreen Coneworm Moth
D. zimmermani
(Grote, 1877)
Zimmerman Pine Moth
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
EURYTHMIA – None
E. angulella
Ely, 1910
None
EUZOPHERA – None
E. semifuneralis
(Walker, 1863)
American Plum Borer Moth
GALASA – None
G. nigrinodis
(Zeller, 1873)
Boxwood Leaftier Moth
GALLERIA – None
G. mellonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Greater Wax Moth
HOMOEOSOMA – None
H. deceptorium
Heinrich, 1956
None
H. electella
(Hulst, 1887)
Sunflower Moth
HOMOSASSA – None
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
MACALLA – None
M. zelleri
(Grote, 1876)
Zeller's Epipashchia Moth
MEROPTERA – None
M. pravella
(Grote, 1878)
Lesser Aspen Webworm Moth
MOODNA – None
M. ostrinella
(Clemens, 1860)
Darker Moodna Moth
OREANA – None
O. unicolorella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
PEORIA – None
P. approximella
(Walker, 1866)
Carmine Snout Moth
P. gematella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
P. tetradella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
PLODIA – None
P. interpunctella
(Hubner, [1813])
Indian Meal Moth
POCOCERA – None
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
PYRALIS – None
P. farinalis
Linnaeus, 1758
Meal Moth
SCIOTA – None
S. basilaris
(Zeller, 1872)
None
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. subcaesiella
(Clemens, 1860)
Locust Leafroller Moth
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
S. virgatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Black-spotted Leafroller Moth
VITULA – None
V. broweri
(Heinrich, 1956)
Brower's Vitula Moth
V. edmandsii
(Packard, 1864)
American Wax Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
S. bisecta
(Lintner, 1879)
Bisected Honey Locust Moth
SCYTHRIDIDAE – None - 1648 to 1680
SCYTHRIS – None
S. limbella
(Fabricius, 1775)
Chenopodium Scythris Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
EICHLINIA – None
E. cucurbitae
(Harris, 1828)
Squash Vine Borer Moth
SYNANTHEDON – None
S. acerni
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Callus Borer Moth
S. proxima
(Hy. Edwards, 1881)
Eastern Willow Clearwing Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AELLOPOS – None
A. titan
(Cramer, 1777)
Titan Spninx Moth
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. fasciatus
(Sulzer, 1776)
Banded Sphinx Moth
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. plumifrontella
(Clemens, 1859)
Eastern Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
A. texanella
(Chambers, 1878)
Texas Grass Tubeworm Moth
DIACHORISIA – None
D. velatella
Clemens, 1860
None
HOMOSTINEA – None
H. curviliniella
Dietz, 1905
None
SCARDIA – None
S. amurensis
Zagulajev, 1965
None
TINEA – None
T. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1875
None
T. carnariella
Clemens, 1859
None
XYLESTHIA – None
X. pruniramiella
Clemens, 1859
Clemens' Bark Moth
TISCHERIIDAE – None - 126 to 173
COPTOTRICHE – None
C. citrinipennella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. chalybeana
(C H Fernald, 1882)
Lesser Maple Leafroller Moth
A. semipurpurana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Oak Leaftier Moth
A. viburnana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ADOXOPHYES – None
A. negundana
(McDunnough, 1923)
Shimmering Adoxophyes Moth
AETHES – None
A. sexdentata
Sobourin & Miller, 2002
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. apicana
(Walker, 1866)
None
A. laciniana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
A. metamelana
(Walker, 1863)
Black-marked Ancylis Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. pinatubana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Pine Tube Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
BACTRA – None
B. maiorina
Heinrich, 1923
None
B. verutana
Zeller, 1975
Javelin Moth
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. diluticostana
Walshingham, 1879
Spring Dead-leaf Roller Moth
C. pettitana
(Robinson, 1869)
Maple-basswood Leafroller Moth
C. reticulatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Reticulated Fruitworm Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. fumiferana
(Clemens, 1865)
Spruce Budworm Moth
C. parallela
(Robinson, 1869)
Parellel-banded Leafroller Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
COCHYLICHROA – None
CYDIA – None
C. candana
(Forbes, 1923)
None
C. lacustrina
(Miller, 1976)
None
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
C. pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Codling Moth
DIEDRA – None
D. cockerellana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cockerell's Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
E. nubilana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
EPIBLEMA – None
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. fulminana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. obfuscana
(Dyar, 1903)
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. scudderiana
(Clemens, 1860)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
E. tripartitana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
E. walsinghami
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EPISIMUS – None
E. argutana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sumac Leaftier Moth
EUCOPINA – None
E. tocullionana
Heinrich, 1920
White Pinecone Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. autumnana
(McDunnough, 1942)
None
E. bilineana
Kearfott, 1907
None
E. clavana
(Fernald, C H, 1882)
Striped Phaneta Moth
E. giganteana
(Riley, 1881)
Giant Eucosma
E. glomerana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. ochrocephala
(Walsingham, 1895)
Pale-headed Phaneta Moth
E. ochroterminana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Buff-tipped Phaneta Moth
E. ornatula
(Heinrich, 1924)
None
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. raracana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Reddish Phaneta Moth
E. sombreana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. striatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Striated Phaneta Moth
E. tomonana
Kearfott, 1907
Aster-head Phaneta Moth
EUMAROZIA – None
E. malachitana
(Zeller, 1875)
Sculptured Moth
GRAPHOLITA – None
G. delineana
Walker, 1863
Delineated Grapholita Moth
GYPSONOMA – None
G. salicicolana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
OLETHREUTES – None
O. inornatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. merrickana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PANDEMIS – None
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PARALOBESIA – None
P. carduana
(Busck, 1907)
None
P. viteana
(Clemens, 1860)
Grape Berry Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. agricolana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
P. cataclystiana
(Walker, 1863)
Solidaga Eucosma Moth
P. consobrinana
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
P. derelicta
(Heinrich, 1929)
Derelict Eucosma Moth
P. dorsisignatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Triangle-backed Pelochrista
P. fiskeana
(Kearfott, 1905)
None
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
P. morrisoni
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
P. pallidipalpana
(Kearfott, 1905)
None
P. pulveratana
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
P. robinsonana
(Grote, 1872)
Robinson's Eucosma Moth
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
P. similiana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
P. vandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
PHALONIDIA – None
P. basiochreana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
PHTHEOCHROA – None
P. birdana
(Busck, 1907)
None
P. riscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. flavedana
Clemens, 1860
Black Shaded Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
P. crescentana
Kearfott, 1907
Northern Boxelder Twig Borer Moth
P. moffatiana
CH Fernald, 1905
Maple Bud Borer Moth
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
P. vaccinii
W E Miller, 1986
None
RHYACIONIA – None
R. buoliana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
European Pine Shoot Moth
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. pulcherrimana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Beautiful Sparganothis Moth
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
TANIVA – None
T. albolineana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Spruce Needleminer Moth
THYRAYLIA – None
T. bunteana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
XENOTEMNA – None
X. pallorana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. afranius
(Lintner, 1878)
Afranius Duskywing
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. icelus
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Dreamy Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
E. lucilius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Columbine Duskywing
E. martialis
(Scudder, [1870])
Mottled Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HESPERIA – None
H. leonardus
Harris, 1862
Leonard's Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LERODEA – None
L. eufala
(W H Edwards, 1869)
Eufala Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
NASTRA – None
N. lherminier
(Latreille, [1824])
Swarthy Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
PROBLEMA – None
P. byssus
(Edwards, 1880)
Golden Byssus
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. lyciades
(Geyer, 1832)
Hoary Edge
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. henrici
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Henry's Elfin
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
FENISECA – None
F. tarquinius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Harvester
LEPTOTES – None
L. marina
(Reakirt, 1868)
Marine Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
PARRHASIUS – None
P. m-album
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1833])
White-M Hairstreak
PLEBEJUS – None
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. edwardsii
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Edwards Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. helloides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Purplish Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. lacinia
(Geyer, 1837)
Bordered Patch
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. gilippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Queen
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
N. l-album
(Esper, 1781)
Compton's Tortisehell
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
ABAEIS – None
A. mexicana
(Boisduval, 1836)
Mexican Yellow
A. nicippe
(Cramer, 1779)
Sleepy Orange
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
EUCHLOE – None
E. olympia
(Edwards, 1871)
Olympia Marble
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER MANTODEA – Mantids
MANTIDAE – None
STAGMOMANTIS – None
TENODERA – None
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
CHRYSOPIDAE – Green Lacewings
CHRYSOPA – None
C. oculata
Say,1839
Golden-eyed Lacewing
MANTISPIDAE – None
LEPTOMANTISPA – None
L. pulchella
(Banks, 1912)
None
MYRMELEONTIDAE – None
BRACHYNEMURUS – None
B. abdominalis
(Say, 1823)
None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. interrupta
Walker, 1908
Variable Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
A. longipes
Hagen, 1861
Comet Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
NASIAESCHNA – None
N. pentacantha
(Rambur, 1842)
Cyrano Darner
RHIONAESCHNA – None
R. multicolor
(Hagen, 1861)
Blue-eyed Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
H. titia
(Drury, 1773)
Smoky Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
COENAGRION – None
C. resolutum
(Hagen in Selys, 1876)
Taiga Bluet
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
NEUROCORDULIA – None
N. molesta
(Walsh, 1863)
Smoky Shadowdragon
SOMATOCHLORA – None
S. ensigera
Martin, 1906
Plains Emerald
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
DROMOGOMPHUS – None
D. spoliatus
(Hagen in Selys, 1858)
Flag-tailed Spinyleg
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
ARCHILESTES – None
A. grandis
(Rambur, 1842)
Great Spreadwing
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. congener
Hagen, 1861
Spotted Spreadwing
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
L. quadrimaculata
Linnaeus, 1758
Four-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
ARPHIA – None
CHORTOPHAGA – None
DISSOSTEIRA – None
ENCOPTOLOPHUS – None
MELANOPLUS – None
M. punctulatus
Scudder, 1862
Pine Tree Spur-throat Grasshopper
PHOETALIOTES – None
P. nebrascensis
S.H. Scudder, 1897
Large-headed Grasshopper
PTEROPHYLLA – None
GRYLLIDAE – True Crickets
GRYLLUS – None
HAPITHUS – None
NEOXABEA – None
OECANTHUS – Common Tree Crickets
TETTIGONIIDAE – Katydids
AMBLYCORYPHA – None
METRIOPTERA – None
MICROCENTRUM – None
ORCHELIMUM – None
SCUDDERIA – None
ORDER PHASMIDA – Walking Sticks
DIAPHEROMERIDAE – None
DIAPHEROMERA – None
D. femorata
(Say, 1824)
Common Walking Stick
ORDER PLECOPTERA – Stoneflies
PERLIDAE – Common Stoneflies
PERLESTA – None
P. nelsoni
Stark, 1989
None