Filter Records
Species List
Families
32
Genera
140
Species
182
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ARGYRESTHIIDAE – None - 2433 to 2484
ARGYRESTHIA – None
A. oreasella
Clemens, 1860
Cherry Shoot Borer Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
DICYMOLOMIA – None
D. julianalis
(Walker, 1859)
Julia's Dicymolomia Moth
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
EOREUMA – None
E. densellus
(Zeller, 1881)
Wainscot Grass-veneer Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
PALPITA – None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
DICHOMERIS – None
D. juncidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
ERASTRIA – None
E. coloraria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Broad-lined Erastra
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
SCOPULA – None
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
VENUSIA – None
V. comptaria
(Walker, 1860)
Brown-shaded Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
PHYLLONORYCTER – None
P. clemensella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
AMPHIPOEA – None
A. americana
(Speyer, 1875)
American Ear Moth
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
DARGIDA – None
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
SCHINIA – None
S. chrysellus
(Grote, 1874)
Chrysellus Flower Moth
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
XESTIA – None
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PRODOXIDAE – Yucca Moths - 175 to 211
TEGETICULA – None
T. yuccasella
(Riley, 1872)
Yucca Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
PYRALIS – None
P. farinalis
Linnaeus, 1758
Meal Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
SCYTHRIDIDAE – None - 1648 to 1680
LANDRYIA – None
L. impositella
(Zeller, 1855)
None
SCYTHRIS – None
S. trivinctella
(Zeller, 1873)
Banded Scythris Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. plumifrontella
(Clemens, 1859)
Eastern Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. albicomana
(Clemens, 1865)
Red-edged Acleris Moth
ANCYLIS – None
A. semiovana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
EPIBLEMA – None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
HYSTRICHOPHORA – None
H. taleana
(Grote, 1878)
Indigobush Twig Borer Moth
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. heathiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
THYRAYLIA – None
T. bunteana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
LERODEA – None
L. eufala
(W H Edwards, 1869)
Eufala Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. alberta
Kennedy, 1918
Paiute Dancer
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
COENAGRION – None
C. angulatum
Edmund Murton Walker, 1912
Prairie Bluet
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. ebrium
(Hagen, 1861)
Marsh Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags