Filter Records
Species List
Families
20
Genera
86
Species
101
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ARGYRESTHIIDAE – None - 2433 to 2484
ARGYRESTHIA – None
A. oreasella
Clemens, 1860
Cherry Shoot Borer Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
DICYMOLOMIA – None
D. julianalis
(Walker, 1859)
Julia's Dicymolomia Moth
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
EOREUMA – None
E. densellus
(Zeller, 1881)
Wainscot Grass-veneer Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
PALPITA – None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
HYPENA – None
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
DICHOMERIS – None
D. juncidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
ERASTRIA – None
E. coloraria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Broad-lined Erastra
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
SCOPULA – None
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
VENUSIA – None
V. comptaria
(Walker, 1860)
Brown-shaded Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
PHYLLONORYCTER – None
P. clemensella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
AMPHIPOEA – None
A. americana
(Speyer, 1875)
American Ear Moth
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
CATABENA – None
C. lineolata
Walker, 1865
Five-lined Sallow
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
DARGIDA – None
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
PONOMETIA – None
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
SCHINIA – None
S. chrysellus
(Grote, 1874)
Chrysellus Flower Moth
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
SPODOPTERA – None
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
XESTIA – None
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PRODOXIDAE – Yucca Moths - 175 to 211
TEGETICULA – None
T. yuccasella
(Riley, 1872)
Yucca Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
PYRALIS – None
P. farinalis
Linnaeus, 1758
Meal Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
SCYTHRIDIDAE – None - 1648 to 1680
LANDRYIA – None
L. impositella
(Zeller, 1855)
None
SCYTHRIS – None
S. trivinctella
(Zeller, 1873)
Banded Scythris Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. plumifrontella
(Clemens, 1859)
Eastern Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. albicomana
(Clemens, 1865)
Red-edged Acleris Moth
ANCYLIS – None
A. semiovana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
EPIBLEMA – None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
HYSTRICHOPHORA – None
H. taleana
(Grote, 1878)
Indigobush Twig Borer Moth
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. heathiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
THYRAYLIA – None
T. bunteana
(Robinson, 1869)
None