Filter Records
Species List
Families
108
Genera
573
Species
881
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
BRENTIDAE – Primitive Weevils
ARRENODES – None
A. minutus
(Drury, 1770)
Oak Timberworm
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
ACMAEODERA – None
A. tubulus
(Fabricius)
None
AGRILUS – None
A. cyanescens
Ratzeburg, 1837
None
PTOSIMA – None
P. gibbicollis
(Say, 1823)
Redbud Borer
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
AMPHASIA – None
A. sericea
(Harris, 1828)
None
CALLEIDA – None
CALOSOMA – None
C. scrutator
Fabricius
Caterpillar Hunter
CHLAENIUS – None
C. sericeus
(Forster)
None
C. tricolor
Dejean
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
DICAELUS – None
D. purpuratus
Say
None
GALERITA – None
G. bicolor
(Drury)
None
HARPALUS – None
H. caliginosus
(Fabricius)
None
LEBIA – None
L. fuscata
Dejean, 1825
None
PARACLIVINA – None
P. bipustulata
(Fabricius)
None
STENOLOPHUS – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ANELAPHUS – None
A. pumilus
(Newman)
None
A. villosus
(Fabricius)
Twig Pruner
ANOPLODERA – None
BRACHYLEPTURA – None
B. rubrica
(Say)
None
CALLIMOXYS – None
C. sanguinicollis
(Olivier 1795)
Blood-necked Longhorn
ENAPHALODES – None
E. rufulus
(Haldeman)
Red Oak Borer
GAUROTES – None
G. cyanipennis
(Say)
None
GRAPHISURUS – None
G. fasciatus
(DeGeer)
None
G. triangulifer
(Haldeman)
None
HIPPOPSIS – None
H. lemniscata
(Fabricius)
None
KNULLIANA – None
LEPTOSTYLUS – None
L. transversus
(Gyllenhal, 1817)
None
LEPTURGES – None
L. confluens
(Haldeman,1847)
None
NEOCLYTUS – None
N. acuminatus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-Headed Ash Borer
ONCIDERES – None
ORTHOSOMA – None
O. brunneum
(Forster)
Brown Prionid
PSEUDOSTRANGALIA – None
RHOPALOPHORA – None
R. longipes
Say, 1823
Eastern Rhopalophora
SAPERDA – None
S. imitans
Felt & Joutel
None
SMODICUM – None
STENOCORUS – None
S. cinnamopterus
(Randall)
None
STRANGALIA – None
STROPHIONA – None
XYLOTRECHUS – None
X. colonus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Rustic Borer
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
AMBLYCERUS – None
A. robiniae
(Fabricius ,1781)
None
ODONTOTA – None
O. horni
J. Smith, 1885
Soybean Leafminer
PARIA – None
SUMITROSIS – None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
ANATIS – None
A. labiculata
Say, 1824
Fifteen-spotted Lady Beetle
COCCINELLA – None
COLEOMEGILLA – None
HARMONIA – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
DONUS – None
D. zoilus
(Scopoli, 1763)
Clover Leaf Weevil
SNOUTBEETLE – None
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
MELANACTES – None
GEOTRUPIDAE – Earth-Boring Scarab Beetles
GEOTRUPES – None
G. splendidus
Fabricius
Splendid Earth Boring Beetle
GYRINIDAE – Whirligig Beetles
DINEUTUS – None
D. assimilis
Aube
None
HYDROPHILIDAE – Water Scavenger Beetles
HYDROPHILUS – None
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
CERUCHUS – None
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
PASSANDRIDAE – Parasitic Flat Bark Beetles
CATOGENUS – None
PYROCHROIDAE – Fire-colored Beetles
NEOPYROCHROA – None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
ATAENIUS – None
A. strigatus
(Say, 1823)
None
COPRIS – None
DIPLOTAXIS – None
D. liberta
(Germar, 1824)
None
D. thoracica
Fall, 1909
None
HOPLIA – Monkey Beetles
ONTHOPHAGUS – None
O. hecate
(Panzer)
Scooped Scarab
PHYLLOPHAGA – None
SERICA – None
STENOTOTHORAX – None
S. badipes
Melsheimer
None
TRICHIOTINUS – None
T. piger
(Fabricius)
Bee-Like Flower Scarab
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NECRODES – None
N. surinamensis
(Fabricius)
None
NECROPHILA – None
N. americana
(Jaeger ,1859(1))
American Carrion Beetle
NICROPHORUS – None
OICEOPTOMA – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
PHILONTHUS – None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
CYNAEUS – None
NEATUS – None
N. tenebrioides
(Beauvois)
None
TETRATOMIDAE – Polypore Fungus Beetles
PENTHE – None
P. pimelia
(Fabricius)
None
TROGIDAE – Hide Beetles
TROX – None
T. unistriatus
Palisot de Beauvois, 1818
None
BEETLEFAMILY – None
BEETLEGENUS – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ANTHOMYIIDAE – Root-Maggot Flies
HYDROPHORIA – None
H. lancifer
Harris, 1780
None
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
EFFERIA – None
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
BOMBYLIUS – None
LAUXANIIDAE – None
MINETTIA – None
MYDIDAE – Mydas Flies
MYDAS – None
PSYCHODIDAE – Moth Flies and Sand Flies
CLOGMIA – None
RHAGIONIDAE – Snipe Flies
CHRYSOPILUS – None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
ACTINA – None
A. viridis
(Say, 1824)
None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ERISTALIS – None
E. stipator
Osten Sacken, 1877
None
HELOPHILUS – None
H. fasciatus
Walker, 1849
None
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
TABANUS – None
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
NEPHROTOMA – None
XYLOMYIDAE – Wood Soldier Flies
XYLOMYA – None
X. tenthredinoides
Malloch, 1917
None
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
APHIDIDAE – Aphids
MONELLIA – None
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
BANDARA – None
B. johnsoni
(Van Duzee ,1894)
None
DRAECULACEPHALA – None
D. mollipes
(Say, 1840)
None
EMPOASCA – None
E. fabae
(Harris, 1841)
Potato Leafhopper
ERYTHRONEURA – None
E. integra
McAtee, 1920
None
GYPONANA – None
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
PONANA – None
TYLOZYGUS – None
T. bifidus
Say, 1830
None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
MAGICICADA – None
M. septendecim
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Periodical Cicada
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
EUTHOCHTHA – None
E. galeator
(Fabricius,1803)
Helmeted Squash Bug
LEPTOGLOSSUS – None
L. occidentalis
Heidemann, 1910
Western Conifer Seed Bug
FLATIDAE – Flatid Planthoppers
FLATORMENIS – None
F. proxima
(Walker 1851)
Northern Flatid Planthopper
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
LYGAEUS – None
L. turcicus
Fabricius,1803
False Milkweed Bug
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
TELAMONA – None
T. reclivata
Fitch, 1851
None
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
FULVIUS – None
F. imbecilis
(Say, 1832)
None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
APOECILUS – None
A. cynicus
(Say, 1832)
None
EUSCHISTUS – None
E. servus
(Say, 1832)
Brown Stink Bug
HALYOMORPHA – None
H. halys
(Stål 1855)
Brown Marmorated Stink Bug
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
ARILUS – None
A. cristatus
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Wheel Bug
MELANOLESTES – None
M. picipes
Herrich-Schaeffner, 1846
Black Assassin Bug
PSELLIOPUS – None
RHOPALIDAE – Scentless Plant Bugs
HARMOSTES – None
H. reflexulus
(Say, 1832)
None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
ANDRENIDAE – None
ANDRENA – None
A. carlini
Cockerell, 1901
Carlin's Miner
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
NOMADA – None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
CAMPONOTUS – None
C. pennsylvanicus
(De Geer, 1773)
Eastern Black Carpenter Ant
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AUGOCHLORA – None
HALICTUS – None
H. ligatus
Say, 1837
Ligated Furrow Bee
H. rubicundus
Christ, 1791
Orange-legged Furrow Bee
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
ENICOSPILUS – None
ITOPLECTIS – None
SETANTA – None
PELECINIDAE – Pelecinid Wasps
PELECINUS – None
P. polyturator
Drury
Pelecinid Wasp
SCOLIIDAE – Scoliid Wasps
SCOLIA – None
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
ANCISTROCERUS – None
DOLICHOVESPULA – None
D. maculata
(Linnaeus)
Baldfaced Hornet
POLISTES – None
BEEFAMILY – None
BEEGENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
WALSHIA – None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACHYRA – None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
AGRIPHILA – None
A. ruricolellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm Moth
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
ANANIA – None
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
APOGESHNA – None
A. stenialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Checkered Apogeshna Moth
BLEPHAROMASTIX – None
B. ranalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix Moth
CRAMBUS – None
C. albellus
Clemens, 1860
Small White Grass Veneer Moth
C. praefectellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Common Grass Veneer Moth
C. saltuellus
Zeller, 1863
Pasture Grass-veneer Moth
CROCIDOPHORA – None
C. tuberculalis
Lederer, 1863
Pale-winged Crocidiphora Moth
DESMIA – None
D. funeralis
(Hübner, 1796)
Grape Leaffolder Moth
D. maculalis
Westwood, 1831
None
DIASEMIODES – None
D. janassialis
(Walker, 1859)
None
DICYMOLOMIA – None
D. julianalis
(Walker, 1859)
Julia's Dicymolomia Moth
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
EUCHROMIUS – None
E. ocellea
(Haworth, 1811)
Belted Grass-veneer
EUDONIA – None
E. strigalis
(Dyar, 1906)
Striped Eudonia Moth
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. bipunctalis
(Fabricius, 1794)
Southern Beet Webworm Moth
H. sphingealis
Hanfield & Hanfield, 2011
None
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
LINEODES – None
L. integra
(Zeller, 1873)
Eggplant Leafroller Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
P. subsequalis
(Guenee, 1854)
None
SCOPARIA – None
S. basalis
Walker, 1866
Many-spotted Scoparia Moth
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SERICOPLAGA – None
S. externalis
Warren, 1892
None
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. clemensella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
A. thelmae
Clarke, 1941
Thelma's Agonopterix Moth
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
A. schlaegeri
(Zeller, 1854)
Schlaeger's Fruitworm Moth
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Carrot-seed Moth
ETHMIA – None
E. zelleriella
(Chambers, 1878)
Zeller's Ethmia Moth
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
SEMIOSCOPIS – None
S. aurorella
Dyar, 1902
None
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
HABROSYNE – None
H. scripta
Gosse, 1840
Lettered Habrosyne
ORETA – None
O. rosea
(Walker, 1855)
Rose Hooktip
PSEUDOTHYATIRA – None
P. cymatophoroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Tufted Thyatirid
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
APANTESIS – None
A. parthenice
(W Kirby, 1837)
Parthenice Tiger Moth
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
B. inferior
Grote, 1872
None
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. cara
Guenee, 1852
Darling Underwing
C. cerogama
Guenee, 1852
Yellow-Banded Underwing
C. epione
(Drury, 1773)
Epione Underwing
C. habilis
Grote, 1872
Habilis Underwing
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. illecta
Walker, [1858]
Magdalen Underwing
C. innubens
Guenee, 1852
The Betrothed
C. insolabilis
Guenee, 1852
Inconsolable Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. nebulosa
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Clouded Underwing
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. residua
Grote, 1874
Residua Underwing
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
C. serena
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Serene Underwing
C. subnata
Grote, 1864
Youthful Underwing Moth
C. ultronia
(Hubner, 1823)
Ultronia Underwing
C. vidua
(J E Smith, 1797)
Widow Underwing
CELIPTERA – None
C. frustulum
Guenee, 1852
Black Bit Moth
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CISTHENE – None
C. plumbea
Stretch, 1885
Lead-colored Lichen Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DASYCHIRA – None
D. obliquata
(Grote and Robinson, 1866)
Streaked Tussock Moth
D. tephra
Hubner, 1809
Tephra Tussock Moth
EUPARTHENOS – None
E. nubilis
(Hubner, 1823)
Locust Underwing Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. baltimoralis
Guenee, 1854
Baltimore Bomolocha Moth
H. bijugalis
Walker, 1859
Dimorphic Bomolocha Moth
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. manalis
Walker, 1859
Flowing-line Bomolocha Moth
H. palparia
Walker, 1861
Mottled Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
H. sordidula
Grote, 1872
Sordid Bomolocha Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPERSTROTIA – None
H. secta
(Grote, 1879)
Black-patched Graylet Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
I. rotundalis
(Walker, 1866)
Rotund Idia Moth
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. diabolica
Barnes & Benjamin, 1924
Diabolical Fungus Moth
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
M. quadrisignata
(Walker, [1858])
Four-spotted Fungus Moth
NIGETIA – None
N. formosalis
Walker, 1866
Thin-winged Owlet Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. carneicosta
Guenee, 1852
Brown Panopoda Moth
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PARALLELIA – None
P. bistriaris
Hubner, 1818
Maple Looper Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
REDECTIS – None
RENIA – None
R. adspergillus
(Bosc, [1800])
Speckled Renia Moth
R. salusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SPARGALOMA – None
S. sexpunctata
Grote, 1873
Six-spotted Gray Moth
SPILOLOMA – None
S. lunilinea
Grote, 1873
Moon-Lined Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. latipennis
Stretch, 1872
Pink-legged Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
T. mynesalis
(Walker, 1859)
Smoky Tetanolita Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. laeta
(Guerin & Meneville, [1832])
Joyful Holomelina Moth
ZALE – None
Z. duplicata
(Bethune, 1865)
Pine False Looper Moth
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. helata
(J B Smith, 1908)
Brown-spotted Zale Moth
Z. horrida
Hubner, 1819
Horrid Zale Moth
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
Z. lunifera
(Hubner, 1818)
Bold-based Zale Moth
Z. minerea
(Guenee, 1852)
Colorful Zale Moth
Z. undularis
(Drury, 1773)
Black Zale Moth
Z. unilineata
(Grote, 1876)
One-lined Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. obscuripennis
(Grote, 1872)
Dark Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. protumnusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
EUTELIIDAE – None - 8955 to 8968
PAECTES – None
P. abrostolella
(Walker, 1866)
None
P. oculatrix
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Paectes Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ANACAMPSIS – None
A. fullonella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. rubidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
AROGALEA – None
A. cristifasciella
(Chambers, 1878)
Stripe-backed Moth
CHIONODES – None
C. discoocellella
(Chambers, 1872)
Eyeringed Chionodes Moth
C. fondella
(Busck, 1906)
None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. obscurusella
(Chambers, 1872)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. florae
(Freeman, 1960)
Coleotechnites Flower Moth
DICHOMERIS – None
D. aleatrix
Hodges, 1986
Buffy Dichomeris Moth
D. juncidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
HELCYSTOGRAMMA – None
H. hystricella
(Braun, 1921)
Lanceolate Helcystogramma Moth
STROBISIA – None
S. iridipennella
Clemens, 1860
Iridescent Strobisia Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
ANTICLEA – None
A. multiferata
(Walker, 1863)
Many-Lined Carpet
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. packardi
(Prout, 1936)
Packard's Wave
DICHORDA – None
D. iridaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Showy Emerald
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. continuata
(Walker, 1862)
Curve-lined Angle
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
DYSPTERIS – None
D. abortivaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1855)
The Bad-wing
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
ERANNIS – None
E. tiliaria
(Harris, 1841)
Linden Looper Moth
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUCHLAENA – None
E. amoenaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Deep Yellow Euchlaena
E. serrata
(Drury, 1773)
The Saw Wing
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
GLENOIDES – None
G. texanaria
(Hulst, 1888)
Texas Gray
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HYDRELIA – None
H. inornata
(Hulst, 1896)
Unadorned Carpet
H. lucata
(Guenee, [1858])
Light Carpet Moth
HYDRIOMENA – None
H. transfigurata
Swett, 1912
The Transfigured Hydriomena
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. esther
(Barnes, 1928)
Esther Moth
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. defectaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Shaded Gray Moth
I. humaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Small Purplish Gray
I. larvaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Bent-Lined Gray
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LAMBDINA – None
L. canitiaria
Rupert, 1944
None
L. fervidaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Curve-lined Looper Moth
LEPTOSTALES – None
L. rubromarginaria
(Packard, 1871)
Dark-ribboned Wave
LOBOCLETA – None
L. ossularia
(Geyer, 1837)
Drab Brown Wave
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. glomeraria
(Grote, 1881)
Gray Spring Moth
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LYCIA – None
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
LYTROSIS – None
L. unitaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Common Lytrosis
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. bisignata
Walker, 1866
Red-headed Inchworm Moth
M. minorata
Packard, 1873
Minor Angle Moth
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
M. promiscuata
(Ferguson, 1974)
Promiscuous Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. transitaria
Walker, 1861
Blurry Chocolate Angle Moth
M. ulsterata
(Pearsall, 1913)
Birch Angle
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
METARRANTHIS – None
M. hypochraria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Common Metarranthis
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEMORIA – None
N. bistriaria
Hubner, 1818
Red-fringed Emerald
N. mimosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
White-fringed Emerald
OPEROPHTERA – None
O. bruceata
(Hulst, 1886)
The Bruce Spanworm
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PALEACRITA – None
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PATALENE – None
P. olyzonaria
(Walker, 1860)
Juniper Geometer
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PHIGALIA – None
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
PLAGODIS – None
P. alcoolaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Plagodis
P. fervidaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Fervid Plagodis
P. kuetzingi
(Grote, 1876)
The Purple Plagodis
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
P. serinaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Lemon Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROBOLE – None
P. alienaria
Herrich-Schaffer, [1855]
Alien Probole
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. prunivorata
(Ferguson, 1955)
Ferguson's Scallop Shell
SCOPULA – None
S. ancellata
(Hulst, 1887)
Angled Wave
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SELENIA – None
S. kentaria
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Kent's Geometer
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
STAMNODES – None
S. gibbicostata
(Walker, 1862)
Shiny Gray Carpet Moth
STENOPORPIA – None
S. polygrammaria
(Packard, 1876)
None
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TETRACIS – None
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
THALERA – None
T. pistasciaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Pistachio Emerald
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
TRIGRAMMIA – None
T. quadrinotaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Four-spotted Angle Moth
VENUSIA – None
V. comptaria
(Walker, 1860)
Brown-shaded Carpet
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
PHYLLONORYCTER – None
P. fitchella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
HELIOZELIDAE – Shield Bearer Moths - 230 to 260
HELIOZELA – None
H. aesella
Chambers, 1877
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
HETEROPACHA – None
H. rileyana
Harvey, 1874
Riley's Lappet Moth
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
TOLYPE – None
T. velleda
(Stoll, 1791)
Large Tolype Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. biguttata
(Packard, 1864)
Shagreened Slug Moth
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
EUCLEA – None
E. delphinii
(Boisduval, 1832)
Spiny Oak-slug Moth
ISA – None
I. textula
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Crowned Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
PACKARDIA – None
P. elegans
(Packard, 1864)
Elegant Tailed Slug Moth
PHOBETRON – None
P. pithecium
(J E Smith, 1797)
Hag [ Monkey Slug ] Moth
PROLIMACODES – None
P. badia
(Hubner, [1822])
Skiff Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. flexuosa
(Grote, 1880)
Abbreviated Button Slug Moth
T. testacea
Packard, 1864
Early Button Slug Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
ABROSTOLA – None
A. ovalis
Guenee,1852
Oval Nettle Moth
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. exilis
(Grote, 1874)
Exiled Dagger Moth
A. fallax
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
The Green Marvel
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. heitzmani
Covell & Metzler, 1992
Heitzman's Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. innotata
(Guenee, 1852)
Unmarked Dagger Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. vinnula
(Grote, 1864)
Delightful Dagger Moth
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
APAMEA – None
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
BALSA – None
B. labecula
(Grote, 1880)
White-Blotched Balsa
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
COLOCASIA – None
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CTENOPLUSIA – None
C. oxygramma
(Geyer, 1832)
Sharp-stigma Looper Moth
DYPTERYGIA – None
D. rozmani
Berio, 1974
American Bird-wing Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. alapallida
Pogue and Sullivan, 2003
Pale-winged Midget Moth
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. festivoides
(Guenee, 1852)
The Festive Midget
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUPSILIA – None
E. cirripalea
Franclemont, 1952
Franclemont's Sallow
E. devia
(Grote, 1875)
Lost Sallow
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. velleripennis
(Grote, 1874)
Fleece-winged Dart Moth
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subterranea
(Fabricius, 1794)
Subterranean Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
KOCAKINA – None
K. fidelis
Grote, 1874
Intractable Quaker Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. implicata
McDunnough, 1937
Implicit Arches
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. inermis
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Unarmed Wainscot Moth
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. grotei
Riley, 1882
Grote's Pinion
L. petulca
Grote, 1874
Wanton Pinion Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
M. latex
(Guenee, 1852)
Fluid Arches
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. garmani
(Grote, 1879)
Garman's Quaker
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
PACHYPOLIA – None
P. atricornis
Grote, 1874
None
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. circumlucens
(Smith, 1899)
Hop Stalk Borer Moth
P. impecuniosa
(Grote, 1881)
Aster Borer Moth
P. limpida
(Guenee, 1852)
Vernonia Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. spumosum
Grote, 1874
Frothy Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. grandis
(J B Smith, 1898)
Gray Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
P. thaxterianus
(Grote, 1874)
None
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYREFERRA – None
P. pettiti
(Grote, 1874)
None
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
SERICAGLAEA – None
S. signata
(French, 1879)
Variable Sallow
SPODOPTERA – None
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. infixa
(Walker, 1856)
Broad-lined Sallow Moth
ULOLONCHE – None
U. culea
(Guenee, 1852)
Sheathed Quaker
XESTIA – None
X. normanianus
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Dart
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
B. dormitans
(Guenee, 1852)
Sleeping Baileya Moth
B. levitans
(J B Smith, 1906)
Pale Baileya
B. ophthalmica
(Guenee, 1852)
Eyed Baileya
MEGANOLA – None
M. minuscula
(Zeller, 1872)
Confused Meganola
M. phylla
(Dyar, 1898)
Coastal Plain Meganola Moth
M. spodia
Franclemont, 1985
Ashy Meganola Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. biundata
Walker, 1855
Wavy-lined Heterocampa Moth
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
C. inclusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Many-lined Prominent Moth
C. strigosa
(Grote, 1882)
Drab Tent-maker Moth
DATANA – None
D. drexelii
H. Edwards, 1884
Drexel's Datana Moth
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. umbrata
Walker, 1855
White-blotched Heterocampa Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
L. manteo
Doubleday, 1841
Variable Oakleaf Caterpillar Moth
MACRUROCAMPA – None
M. marthesia
(Cramer, 1780)
Mottled Prominent Moth
MISOGADA – None
M. unicolor
(Packard, 1864)
Drab Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. leptinoides
(Grote, 1864)
Black-blotched Schizura Moth
O. semirufescens
(Walker, 1865)
Red-washed Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PERIDEA – None
P. angulosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
Angulose Prominent Moth
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
SYMMERISTA – None
S. albifrons
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-headed Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PRODOXIDAE – Yucca Moths - 175 to 211
TEGETICULA – None
T. yuccasella
(Riley, 1872)
Yucca Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACHROIA – None
A. grisella
(Fabricius, 1794)
Lesser Wax Moth
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
A. demotella
Grote, 1881
Walnut Shoot Moth
A. stigmella
Dyar, 1908
None
AGLOSSA – None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
EPHESTIA – None
E. kuehniella
Zeller, 1879
Mediterranean Flour Moth
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
EUZOPHERA – None
E. semifuneralis
(Walker, 1863)
American Plum Borer Moth
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. binodulalis
(Zeller, 1872)
Pink-fringed Dolichimia Moth
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
H. olinalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Yellow-fringed Dolichomia Moth
IMMYRLA – None
I. nigrovittella
Dyar, 1906
None
OREANA – None
O. unicolorella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
POCOCERA – None
P. asperatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Webworm Moth
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
P. humerella
(Ragonot, 1888)
None
SALEBRIARIA – None
S. fasciata
Neunzig, 1988
None
S. turpidella
(Ragonot, 1888)
None
SCIOTA – None
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. subcaesiella
(Clemens, 1860)
Locust Leafroller Moth
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
S. virgatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Black-spotted Leafroller Moth
TLASCALA – None
T. reductella
(Walker, 1863)
Tlascala Moth
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
VITULA – None
V. edmandsii
(Packard, 1864)
American Wax Moth
ZOPHODIA – None
Z. grossulariella
(Hubner, [1809])
Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANISOTA – None
A. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
Pink-striped Oakworm Moth
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
AUTOMERIS – None
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
S. bisecta
(Lintner, 1879)
Bisected Honey Locust Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. catalpae
(Boisduval, 1875)
Catalpa Sphinx Moth
C. hageni
Grote, 1874
Hagen's Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. choerilus
(Cramer, 1780)
Azalea Sphinx Moth
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. jasminearum
(Guérin-Méneville, [1832])
Ash Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. kalmiae
J E Smith, 1797
Laurel Sphinx Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. mortipennella
(Grote, 1872)
None
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. forbesana
(McDunnough, 1934)
Forbes' Acleris Moth
A. nivisellana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Snowy-shouldered Acleris Moth
A. semipurpurana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Oak Leaftier Moth
A. subnivana
(Walker, 1863)
None
ADOXOPHYES – None
A. negundana
(McDunnough, 1923)
Shimmering Adoxophyes Moth
AETHES – None
ANCYLIS – None
A. burgessiana
(Zeller, 1875)
Oak Leaffolder Moth
A. laciniana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
A. platanana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. alisellana
(Robinson, 1869)
White-spotted Leafroller Moth
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
CATASTEGA – None
C. aceriella
Clemens, [1862]
Maple Trumpet Skeletonizer Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. niveana
Walsingham, 1879
Aproned Cenopis Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. fractivittana
(Clemens, 1865)
Broken-banded Leafroller Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
CYDIA – None
C. albimaculana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
White-marked Cydia Moth
C. caryana
(Fitch, 1856)
Hickory Shuckworm Moth
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
EPIBLEMA – None
E. gibsoni
Wright and Covell, 2003
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
E. tripartitana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
GRETCHENA – None
G. amatana
Heinrich, 1923
None
G. bolliana
(Slingerland, 1896)
Pecan Bud Moth
G. watchungana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
GYPSONOMA – None
G. salicicolana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
OLETHREUTES – None
O. appendiceum
(Zeller, 1875)
Serviceberry Leafroller Moth
O. coruscana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
O. lacunanum
(T N Freeman, 1941)
Lacuna Moth
O. merrickana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
O. ochrosuffusanum
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
O. rusticanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PANDEMIS – None
P. lamprosana
(Robinson, 1869)
Woodgrain Leafroller Moth
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. dorsisignatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Triangle-backed Pelochrista
P. similiana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
P. vaccinii
W E Miller, 1986
None
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
THYRAYLIA – None
T. hollandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Holland's Cochylid Moth
T. voxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
XENOTEMNA – None
X. pallorana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
URANIIDAE – Swallowtail Moths - 7650 to 7658
CALLEDAPTERYX – None
C. dryopterata
Grote, 1868
Brown Scoopwing Moth
CALLIZZIA – None
C. amorata
Packard, 1876
The Gray Scoopwing
YPONOMEUTIDAE – Ermine Moths - 2409 to 2432
SWAMMERDAMIA – None
S. caesiella
(Hubner, 1796)
None
ZYGAENIDAE – Leaf Skeletonizer Moths - 4618 to 4639
HARRISINA – None
H. americana
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Grapeleaf Skeletonizer Moth
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. hegon
(Scudder, 1863)
Pepper and Salt Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
PROBLEMA – None
P. byssus
(Edwards, 1880)
Golden Byssus
STAPHYLUS – None
S. hayhurstii
(Edwards, 1870)
Hayhurst's Scallopwing
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
C. henrici
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Henry's Elfin
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
PARRHASIUS – None
P. m-album
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1833])
White-M Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ANAEA – None
A. andria
Scudder, 1875
Goatweed Leafwing
ARGYNNIS – None
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
ABAEIS – None
A. nicippe
(Cramer, 1779)
Sleepy Orange
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER MECOPTERA – Hanging Flies and Scorpion Flies
PANORPIDAE – None
PANORPA – None
P. anomala
Carpenter
Scorpionfly
P. insolens
Carpenter, 1935
None
ORDER MEGALOPTERA – Dobson and Fish Flies
CORYDALIDAE – Fishflies
CORYDALUS – None
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
CHRYSOPIDAE – Green Lacewings
CHRYSOPA – None
C. oculata
Say,1839
Golden-eyed Lacewing
MANTISPIDAE – None
DICROMANTISPA – None
MANTISPA – None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BASIAESCHNA – None
B. janata
(Say, 1839)
Springtime Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
NASIAESCHNA – None
N. pentacantha
(Rambur, 1842)
Cyrano Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
AMPHIAGRION – None
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. hastata
(Say, 1839)
Citrine Forktail
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
DROMOGOMPHUS – None
D. spoliatus
(Hagen in Selys, 1858)
Flag-tailed Spinyleg
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
P. militaris
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Sulphur-tipped Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
C. fasciata
Kirby, 1889
Banded Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LADONA – None
L. deplanata
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue Corporal
LIBELLULA – None
L. cyanea
Fabricius, 1775
Spangled Skimmer
L. incesta
Hagen, 1861
Slaty Skimmer
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. needhami
Westfall, 1943
Needham's Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. ambiguum
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-faced Meadowhawk
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
DIDYMOPS – None
D. transversa
(Say, 1839)
Stream Cruiser
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
CHORTOPHAGA – None
MELANOPLUS – None
METALEPTEA – None
TETRIGIDAE – Pygmy Grasshoppers
TETTIGIDEA – None
ORDER PHASMIDA – Walking Sticks
DIAPHEROMERIDAE – None
DIAPHEROMERA – None
D. femorata
(Say, 1824)
Common Walking Stick