Filter Records
Species List
Families
1
Genera
73
Species
133
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
ABROSTOLA – None
A. ovalis
Guenee,1852
Oval Nettle Moth
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACRONICTA – None
A. afflicta
(Grote, 1864)
Afflicted Dagger Moth
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. exilis
(Grote, 1874)
Exiled Dagger Moth
A. fallax
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
The Green Marvel
A. funeralis
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Funerary Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. heitzmani
Covell & Metzler, 1992
Heitzman's Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. innotata
(Guenee, 1852)
Unmarked Dagger Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. oblinita
(J E Smith, 1797)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. vinnula
(Grote, 1864)
Delightful Dagger Moth
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
APAMEA – None
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
ATHETIS – None
A. tarda
(Guenee, 1852)
The Slow Poke
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
BALSA – None
B. labecula
(Grote, 1880)
White-Blotched Balsa
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
COLOCASIA – None
C. propinquilinea
(Grote, 1873)
Closebanded Yellowhorn Moth
CONDICA – None
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CTENOPLUSIA – None
C. oxygramma
(Geyer, 1832)
Sharp-stigma Looper Moth
DYPTERYGIA – None
D. rozmani
Berio, 1974
American Bird-wing Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. alapallida
Pogue and Sullivan, 2003
Pale-winged Midget Moth
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. festivoides
(Guenee, 1852)
The Festive Midget
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
E. unio
(Hubner, [1831])
Pearly Wood-Nymph
EUPSILIA – None
E. cirripalea
Franclemont, 1952
Franclemont's Sallow
E. devia
(Grote, 1875)
Lost Sallow
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. velleripennis
(Grote, 1874)
Fleece-winged Dart Moth
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subterranea
(Fabricius, 1794)
Subterranean Dart
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
KOCAKINA – None
K. fidelis
Grote, 1874
Intractable Quaker Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. implicata
McDunnough, 1937
Implicit Arches
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
L. inermis
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Unarmed Wainscot Moth
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. pseudargyria
Guenee, 1852
False Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. grotei
Riley, 1882
Grote's Pinion
L. petulca
Grote, 1874
Wanton Pinion Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MARIMATHA – None
M. nigrofimbria
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-bordered Lemon Moth
MORRISONIA – None
M. confusa
(Hubner, [1831])
Confused Woodgrain
M. latex
(Guenee, 1852)
Fluid Arches
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. garmani
(Grote, 1879)
Garman's Quaker
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
PACHYPOLIA – None
P. atricornis
Grote, 1874
None
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. circumlucens
(Smith, 1899)
Hop Stalk Borer Moth
P. impecuniosa
(Grote, 1881)
Aster Borer Moth
P. limpida
(Guenee, 1852)
Vernonia Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. spumosum
Grote, 1874
Frothy Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. grandis
(J B Smith, 1898)
Gray Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
P. thaxterianus
(Grote, 1874)
None
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYREFERRA – None
P. pettiti
(Grote, 1874)
None
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
SERICAGLAEA – None
S. signata
(French, 1879)
Variable Sallow
SPODOPTERA – None
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. infixa
(Walker, 1856)
Broad-lined Sallow Moth
ULOLONCHE – None
U. culea
(Guenee, 1852)
Sheathed Quaker
XESTIA – None
X. normanianus
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Dart