Filter Records
Species List
Families
91
Genera
326
Species
416
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
ATTELABIDAE – Leaf Rolling Weevils
MERHYNCHITES – None
M. bicolor
(Fabricius 1775)
Rose Curculio
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
AGRILUS – None
A. subcinctus
Gory, 1841
None
BRACHYS – None
CANTHARIDAE – Soldier Beetles
PODABRUS – None
P. brevicollis
(Fall)
None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
CALLEIDA – None
GALERITA – None
G. bicolor
(Drury)
None
POECILUS – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ANALEPTURA – None
A. lineola
(Say)
None
BATYLE – None
B. suturalis
(Say)
None
EBURIA – None
HEMIERANA – None
H. marginata
(Fabricius)
None
SAPERDA – None
S. tridentata
Olivier
Elm Borer
SAROSESTHES – None
S. fulminans
(Fabricius)
None
TYPOCERUS – None
URGLEPTES – None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
ANOMOEA – None
AULACOTHORAX – None
A. copalina
(Fabricius)
None
CALLIGRAPHA – None
CAPRAITA – None
C. thyamoides
(Crotch, 1873
None
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
DIABROTICA – None
MICRORHOPALA – None
M. vittata
(Fabricius)
Goldenrod Leaf Miner
NEOCHLAMISUS – None
NEOGALERUCELLA – None
N. calmariensis
Linnaeus, 1767
Black-margined Loosestrife Beetle
PARIA – None
PHYSONOTA – None
P. helianthi
(Randall)
Sunflower Tortoise Beetle
SUMITROSIS – None
S. inaequalis
Weber, 1801
None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
COCCINELLA – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
ANTHONOMUS – None
A. signatus
Say, 1831
Strawberry Bud Weevil
LECHRIOPS – None
L. oculatus
(Say, 1824)
None
PHYXELIS – None
P. carltoni
Anderson, 2018
None
PLOCETES – None
RHODOBAENUS – None
TANYMECUS – None
EROTYLIDAE – Pleasing Fungus Beetles
TRITOMA – None
LAMPYRIDAE – Fireflies
PHOTINUS – None
P. pyralis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Big Dipper Firefly
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
CALOPTERON – None
MORDELLIDAE – Tumbling Flower Beetles
MORDELLA – None
M. marginata
Melsheimer, 1845
None
MORDELLISTENA – None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
ONTHOPHAGUS – None
O. hecate
(Panzer)
Scooped Scarab
OSMODERMA – None
O. eremicola
(Knoch)
Hermit Flower Beetle
O. subplanata
Casey, 1915
None
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NECROPHILA – None
N. americana
(Jaeger ,1859(1))
American Carrion Beetle
NICROPHORUS – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ANTHOMYIIDAE – Root-Maggot Flies
HYDROPHORIA – None
H. lancifer
Harris, 1780
None
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
PROMACHUS – Giant Robber Flies
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
ANTHRAX – None
A. irroratus
Say, 1823
None
EXOPROSOPA – None
VILLA – None
CALLIPHORIDAE – Blow Flies
LUCILIA – None
L. sericata
(Meigen, 1826)
Common Green Bottle Fly
CECIDOMYIIDAE – Gall Midges and Wood Midges
POLYSTEPHA – None
CERATOPOGONIDAE – Biting Midges
BEZZIA – None
B. nobilis
(Winnertz, 1852)
None
CYLINDROTOMIDAE – Cylindrotomid Crane Flies
LIOGMA – None
MUSCIDAE – House Flies
MUSCA – None
M. autumnalis
De Geer, 1776
Face Fly
M. domestica
Linnaeus, 1758
House Fly
RHAGIONIDAE – Snipe Flies
CHRYSOPILUS – None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ERISTALIS – None
E. flavipes
Walker,1849
Orange-legged Drone Fly
EUPEODES – None
E. americanus
Wiedemann, 1830
American Hover Fly
TOXOMERUS – None
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
ARCHYTAS – None
A. apicifer
(Walker)
None
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
APHIDIDAE – Aphids
UROLEUCON – None
CERCOPIDAE – None
LEPYRONIA – None
PHILAENUS – None
P. spumarius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Meadow Spittlebug
PROSAPIA – None
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
G. coccinea
(Forster, 1771)
Red-banded Leafhopper
G. versuta
(Say, 1830)
Versute Sharpshooter
JIKRADIA – None
J. olitoria
(Say, 1830)
None
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
LIMOTETTIX – None
MESAMIA – None
NEOKOLLA – None
N. hieroglyphica
(Say, 1830)
None
PENTHIMIA – None
P. americana
Fitch 1851
None
SCAPHYTOPIUS – None
S. frontalis
(Van Duzee, 1890)
Yellowfaced Leafhopper
XESTOCEPHALUS – None
CICADIDAE – Cicadas
MEGATIBICEN – None
M. dorsatus
(Say, 1825)
Bush Cicada
CIXIIDAE – Planthoppers
PINTALIA – None
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ACANTHOCEPHALA – None
A. terminalis
(Uhler, 1871)
None
LEPTOGLOSSUS – None
L. occidentalis
Heidemann, 1910
Western Conifer Seed Bug
DICTYOPHARIDAE – Dictyopharid Planthoppers
RHYNCHOMITRA – None
R. microrhina
(Walker)
None
FLATIDAE – Flatid Planthoppers
ORMENOIDES – None
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
ATYMNA – None
CAMPYLENCHIA – None
C. latipes
(Say, 1824)
Wide-footed Treehopper
CYRTOLOBUS – None
C. fuliginosus
(Emmons)
None
C. pallidifrontis
(Emmons, 1854)
None
ENTYLIA – None
E. carinata
(Forster)
None
PUBLILIA – None
P. concava
(Say, 1824)
None
STICTOCEPHALA – Buffalo Treehoppers
XANTHOLOBUS – None
X. muticus
(Fabricius, 1777)
None
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
LYGUS – None
POECILOCAPSUS – None
PSEUDOXENETUS – None
P. regalis
(Uhler)
None
PACHYGRONTHIDAE – None
OEDANCALA – None
O. dorsalis
(Say, 1832)
None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
COSMOPEPLA – None
C. lintneriana
(Kirkaldy,1909)
Twice-stabbed Stink Bug
EUSCHISTUS – None
E. servus
(Say, 1832)
Brown Stink Bug
E. tristigmus
(Say,1832)
Dusky Stink Bug
MORMIDEA – None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
ARILUS – None
A. cristatus
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Wheel Bug
ZELUS – None
Z. luridus
St?l, 1862
Pale Green Assassin Bug
RHOPALIDAE – Scentless Plant Bugs
BOISEA – None
TINGIDAE – Lace Bugs
CORYTHUCHA – None
C. arcuata
(Say, 1832)
Oak Lace Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
APIS – None
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
EUCERA – None
E. hamata
(Bradley, 1942)
Hook-spurred Longhorn
MELISSODES – None
NOMADA – None
SVASTRA – None
TRIEPEOLUS – None
XYLOCOPA – None
X. virginica
(Linnaeus 1771)
Eastern Carpenter Bee
ARGIDAE – None
ATOMACERA – None
A. decepta
Rohwer, 1911
Hibiscus Sawfly
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
BICYRTES – None
B. quadrifasciatus
(Say, 1824)
Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp
CYNIPIDAE – Gall Wasps
AMPHIBOLIPS – None
DRYOCOSMUS – None
D. quercuspalustris
Osten Sacken, 1861
Succulent Oak Gall Wasp
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
AUGOCHLORA – None
HALICTUS – None
H. ligatus
Say, 1837
Ligated Furrow Bee
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
ODONTOCOLON – None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
ANTHIDIUM – None
COELIOXYS – None
MEGACHILE – None
M. mendica
Cresson, 1878
Flat-tailed Leaf-cutter Bee
PELECINIDAE – Pelecinid Wasps
PELECINUS – None
P. polyturator
Drury
Pelecinid Wasp
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
CHALYBION – None
C. californicum
(Saussure)
Blue Mud Wasp
CHLORION – None
SCELIPHRON – None
S. caementarium
(Drury, 1773)
Black and Yellow Mud Dauber
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
EUPAREOPHORA – None
E. parca
(Cresson, 1880)
Spiny Ash Sawfly
NEMATUS – Willow Sawflies
PERICLISTA – None
PSEUDOSIOBLA – None
P. excavata
Norton, 1862
None
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
ANCISTROCERUS – None
A. unifasciatus
(de Saussure,1852)
None
DOLICHOVESPULA – None
D. maculata
(Linnaeus)
Baldfaced Hornet
EUMENES – None
EUODYNERUS – None
POLISTES – None
VESPULA – None
V. squamosa
(Drury, 1773)
Southern Yellowjacket
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACHYRA – None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
CHALCOELA – None
C. iphitalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sooty-winged Chalcoela Moth
CRAMBUS – None
C. laqueatellus
Clemens, 1860
Eastern Grass-veneer Moth
DESMIA – None
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
E. tinealis
(Munroe, 1972)
Black Duckweed Moth
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
PALPITA – None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
SITOCHROA – None
S. dasconalis
(Walker, 1859)
Greenish-Yellow Sitochroa Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
URESIPHITA – None
U. reversalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Genista Broom Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. thelmae
Clarke, 1941
Thelma's Agonopterix Moth
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Carrot-seed Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
CAENURGIA – None
C. chloropha
(Hubner, 1818)
Vetch Looper Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
CYCNIA – None
C. collaris
(Fitch, 1857)
Unexpected Cycnia Moth
DASYCHIRA – None
D. basiflava
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-based Tussock Moth
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
HAPLOA – None
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. palparia
Walker, 1861
Mottled Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
MOCIS – None
M. texana
(Morrison, 1875)
Texas Mocis
ORGYIA – None
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHYTOMETRA – None
P. rhodarialis
(Walker, 1859)
Pink-bordered Yellow Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. immaculata
(Reakirt, 1864)
Immaculate Holomelina
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. cruralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Early Zanclognatha Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ALSOPHILA – None
A. pometaria
(Harris, 1841)
Fall Cankerworm Moth
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HYDRELIA – None
H. inornata
(Hulst, 1896)
Unadorned Carpet
LAMBDINA – None
L. fervidaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Curve-lined Looper Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. semiclarata
(Walker, 1866)
Bluish Spring Moth
LYCIA – None
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
MACARIA – None
M. promiscuata
(Ferguson, 1974)
Promiscuous Angle
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
M. signataria
(Walker, 1860)
Signate Melanolophia
MELLILLA – None
M. xanthometata
(Walker, 1862)
Orange Wing Moth
PHIGALIA – None
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
SCOPULA – None
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
TIMANDRA – None
T. amaturaria
(Walker, 1866)
Cross-lined Waved
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
ACROCERCOPS – None
A. albinatella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
PROLIMACODES – None
P. badia
(Hubner, [1822])
Skiff Moth
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. hamamelis
(Guenee, 1852)
Witch Hazel Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
AGROTIS – None
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANICLA – None
A. illapsa
(Walker, 1857)
Snowy Dart Moth
CIRRHOPHANUS – None
C. triangulifer
Grote, 1872
Goldenrod Stowaway
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
DELTOTE – None
D. bellicula
(Hubner, 1818)
Bog Deltote
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. devia
(Grote, 1875)
Lost Sallow
KOCAKINA – None
K. fidelis
Grote, 1874
Intractable Quaker Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
ORTHOSIA – None
O. alurina
(J B Smith, 1902)
Gray Quaker
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PERIGEA – None
P. xanthioides
Guenee, 1852
Red Groundling Moth
PONOMETIA – None
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
SCHINIA – None
S. thoreaui
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Thoreau's Flower Moth
UFEUS – None
U. satyricus
Grote, 1873
Grote's Satyr Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
DATANA – None
D. integerrima
Grote and Robinson, 1866
Walnut Caterpillar Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
MATHILDANA – None
M. newmanella
(Clemens, 1864)
Newman's Mathildana Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
HELLINSIA – None
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
PLODIA – None
P. interpunctella
(Hubner, [1813])
Indian Meal Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
SYSSPHINX – None
S. bicolor
(Harris, 1841)
Honey Locust Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
EICHLINIA – None
E. cucurbitae
(Harris, 1828)
Squash Vine Borer Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
CERATOMIA – None
C. hageni
Grote, 1874
Hagen's Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. labruscae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Gaudy Sphinx
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ARCHIPS – None
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. diluticostana
Walshingham, 1879
Spring Dead-leaf Roller Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. parallela
(Robinson, 1869)
Parellel-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
EPIBLEMA – None
EUCOSMA – None
E. bilineana
Kearfott, 1907
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. umbrastriana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
OLETHREUTES – None
O. ferrolineana
(Walker, 1863)
None
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
URANIIDAE – Swallowtail Moths - 7650 to 7658
CALLIZZIA – None
C. amorata
Packard, 1876
The Gray Scoopwing
ZYGAENIDAE – Leaf Skeletonizer Moths - 4618 to 4639
HARRISINA – None
H. americana
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Grapeleaf Skeletonizer Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
ATRYTONE – None
A. arogos
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Arogos Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. lucilius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Columbine Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. bimacula
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Two-spotted Skipper
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
L. zabulon
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1837])
Zabulon Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
PROBLEMA – None
P. byssus
(Edwards, 1880)
Golden Byssus
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
C. henrici
(Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Henry's Elfin
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
PLEBEJUS – None
P. melissa
(Edwards, 1873)
Melissa Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. helloides
(Boisduval, 1852)
Purplish Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
AGLAIS – None
A. milberti
(Godart, 1819)
Milbert's Tortiseshell
ARGYNNIS – None
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
EURYTIDES – None
E. marcellus
(Cramer, 1777)
Zebra Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
P. troilus
Linnaeus, 1758
Spicebush Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
ABAEIS – None
A. nicippe
(Cramer, 1779)
Sleepy Orange
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PHOEBIS – None
P. sennae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cloudless Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER MANTODEA – Mantids
MANTIDAE – None
STAGMOMANTIS – None
ORDER MEGALOPTERA – Dobson and Fish Flies
CORYDALIDAE – Fishflies
CORYDALUS – None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. plana
Calvert, 1902
Springwater Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. basidens
Calvert, 1902
Double-striped Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
E. vesperum
Calvert, 1919
Vesper Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
A. submedianus
(Williamson, 1914)
Jade Clubtail
DROMOGOMPHUS – None
D. spoliatus
(Hagen in Selys, 1858)
Flag-tailed Spinyleg
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
S. plagiatus
(Selys, 1854)
Russet-tipped Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LIBELLULA – None
L. cyanea
Fabricius, 1775
Spangled Skimmer
L. incesta
Hagen, 1861
Slaty Skimmer
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
CHORTOPHAGA – None
DISSOSTEIRA – None
MELANOPLUS – None
GRYLLIDAE – True Crickets
ALLONEMOBIUS – None
A. maculatus
(Blatchley, 1900)
Spotted Field Cricket