Filter Records
Species List
Families
105
Genera
320
Species
403
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
ACMAEODERA – None
AGRILUS – None
CANTHARIDAE – Soldier Beetles
PODABRUS – None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
BEMBIDION – None
CALLEIDA – None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
CICINDELIDIA – American Tiger Beetles
C. punctulata
Olivier, 1790
Punctured Tiger Beetle
LEBIA – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ANALEPTURA – None
A. lineola
(Say)
None
BRACHYLEPTURA – None
B. rubrica
(Say)
None
BRACHYSOMIDA – None
B. bivittata
(Say)
None
EUDERCES – None
EUPOGONIUS – None
LEPTURGES – None
L. angulatus
(LeConte)
None
OBEREA – None
O. tripunctata
(Swederus)
Dogwood Twig Borer
PHYMATODES – None
STENOCORUS – None
S. vittiger
(Randall)
None
STRANGALEPTA – None
S. abbreviata
(Germar)
None
STRANGALIA – None
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
TYPOCERUS – None
T. octonotatus
(Haldeman)
None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
ANOMOEA – None
ASPHAERA – Shiny Flea Beetle
A. lustrans
(Crotch)
Shiny Flea Beetle
BABIA – None
BALIOSUS – None
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
CRYPTOCEPHALUS – None
DEROSPIDEA – None
D. brevicollis
(LeConte)
None
DIABROTICA – None
KUSCHELINA – None
LEXIPHANES – None
LUPERALTICA – None
ORTHALTICA – None
PARIA – None
PHYLLOBROTICA – None
PLAGIOMETRIONA – None
CLERIDAE – Checkered Beetles
ENOCLERUS – None
ISOHYDNOCERA – None
I. curtipennis
(Newman)
None
NECROBIA – None
PHYLLOBAENUS – None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
BRACHIACANTHA – None
B. decempustulata
(Melsheimer)
Ten-spotted Spurleg
COLEOMEGILLA – None
CUPEDIDAE – Reticulated Beetles
TENOMERGA – None
T. cinerea
(Say, 1831)
None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
ANAMETIS – None
CONOTRACHELUS – None
C. recessus
(Casey, 1910)
None
GYMNETRON – None
OTIORHYNCHUS – None
RHODOBAENUS – None
RHYSSOMATUS – None
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
AMPEDUS – None
MELANACTES – None
EROTYLIDAE – Pleasing Fungus Beetles
DACNE – None
LAMPYRIDAE – Fireflies
LUCIDOTA – None
PYROPYGA – None
P. nigricans
(Say, 1823)
None
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
LYCONOTUS – None
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
EPICAUTA – None
MORDELLIDAE – Tumbling Flower Beetles
FALSOMORDELLISTENA – None
F. pubescens
(Fabricius)
None
HOSHIHANANOMIA – None
PARAMORDELLARIA – None
P. triloba
(Say)
None
MYCETOPHAGIDAE – Hairy Fungus Beetles
MYCETOPHAGUS – None
M. punctatus
Say
None
NITIDULIDAE – Sap-feeding Beetles
GLISCHROCHILUS – None
G. quadrisignatus
(Say, 1835)
Four-spotted Sap Beetle
OMOSITA – None
PYROCHROIDAE – Fire-colored Beetles
DENDROIDES – None
PEDILUS – None
RIPIPHORIDAE – Wedge-shaped Beetles
MACROSIAGON – None
M. limbata
(Fabricius, 1792)
None
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
CANTHON – None
DICHELONYX – None
D. linearis
(Gyllendal, 1817)
None
PELIDNOTA – None
P. punctata
(Linnaeus)
Spotted Grape Beetle
STRIGODERMA – None
TRICHIOTINUS – None
T. piger
(Fabricius)
Bee-Like Flower Scarab
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NICROPHORUS – None
SILVANIDAE – Silvanid Flat Bark Beetles
ULEIOTA – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
CREOPHILUS – None
HOMAEOTARSUS – None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
ELEODES – None
E. tricostata
(Say)
None
RHIPIDANDRUS – None
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
DIOGMITES – None
D. platypterus
Loew, 1866
None
EFFERIA – None
E. aestuans
(Linnaeus, 1763)
None
LAPHRIA – None
LEPTOGASTER – None
L. flavipes
Loew, 1862
None
NEOITAMUS – None
STICHOPOGON – None
S. trifasciatus
(Say, 1823)
Three-banded Robber Fly
TARACTICUS – None
TIPULOGASTER – None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
ANTHRAX – None
A. irroratus
Say, 1823
None
CHRYSANTHRAX – None
HEMIPENTHES – None
CHLOROPIDAE – Frit Flies
MALLOEWIA – None
EMPIDIDAE – Dance Flies
RHAMPHOMYIA – None
LIMONIIDAE – Limoniid Crane Flies
GNOPHOMYIA – None
MICROPEZIDAE – Stilt-legged Flies
RAINIERIA – None
MUSCIDAE – House Flies
STOMOXYS – None
MYDIDAE – Mydas Flies
MYDAS – None
PALLOPTERIDAE – Flutter Flies
TOXONEVRA – None
T. superba
Loew, 1861
None
PLATYSTOMATIDAE – Signal Flies
RIVELLIA – None
PSILIDAE – Rust Flies
LOXOCERA – None
RHAGIONIDAE – Snipe Flies
CHRYSOPILUS – None
SCIOMYZIDAE – Marsh Flies
EUTHYCERA – None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
VOLUCELLA – None
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
TABANUS – None
T. atratus
Fabricius
Black Horse Fly
T. fairchildi
Stone 1938
None
TEPHRITIDAE – Fruit Flies
EUTRETA – None
PARACANTHA – None
RHAGOLETIS – None
STRAUZIA – None
S. longipennis
(Wiedemann 1830)
Sunflower Maggot
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
CTENOPHORA – None
ULIDIIDAE – Picture-winged Flies
EUXESTA – None
XYLOMYIDAE – Wood Soldier Flies
SOLVA – None
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
BAETIDAE – Small Minnow Mayflies
BAETIS – None
B. intercalaris
McDunnough, 1921
None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ANTHOCORIDAE – Minute Pirate Bugs
ORIUS – None
O. insidiosus
(Say, 1832)
None
APHIDIDAE – Aphids
MONELLIA – None
CALISCELIDAE – Piglet Bugs
BRUCHOMORPHA – None
CERCOPIDAE – None
PROSAPIA – None
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
IDIODONUS – None
JIKRADIA – None
J. olitoria
(Say, 1830)
None
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
MACROSTELES – None
M. parvidens
Kwon, 2010
None
PEDIOPSOIDES – None
PONANA – None
P. pectoralis
(Sp?ngberg 1878)
None
SCAPHOIDEUS – None
S. titanus
Ball 1932
Vine Leafhopper
CLASTOPTERIDAE – Clastopterid Spittlebugs
CLASTOPTERA – None
C. arborina
Ball, 1927
Red Cedar Spittlebug
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ACANTHOCEPHALA – None
A. terminalis
(Uhler, 1871)
None
EUTHOCHTHA – None
E. galeator
(Fabricius,1803)
Helmeted Squash Bug
DICTYOPHARIDAE – Dictyopharid Planthoppers
SCOLOPS – None
S. sulcipes
(Say, 1825)
The Partridge Bug
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
LYGAEUS – None
L. turcicus
Fabricius,1803
False Milkweed Bug
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
CAMPYLENCHIA – None
C. latipes
(Say, 1824)
Wide-footed Treehopper
ENCHENOPA – None
E. binotata
(Say, 1824)
Two-marked Treehopper
ENTYLIA – None
E. carinata
(Forster)
None
HELIRIA – None
H. gibberata
Ball, 1925
None
STICTOCEPHALA – Buffalo Treehoppers
S. bisonia
Kopp & Yonke 1977
Buffalo Treehopper
S. diceros
(Say,1824)
Two-horned Treehopper
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
COLLARIA – None
C. meilleurii
Provancher, 1872
None
NEOLYGUS – None
N. hirticulus
(Van Duzee, 1912)
None
POECILOCAPSUS – None
POLYMERUS – None
P. venaticus
Uhler, 1872
None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
ZELUS – None
Z. luridus
St?l, 1862
Pale Green Assassin Bug
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
EPEOLUS – None
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
ANACRABRO – None
BEMBIX – None
B. americana
Fabricius
None
BICYRTES – None
B. quadrifasciatus
(Say, 1824)
Four-banded Stink Bug Wasp
CERCERIS – None
C. insolita
Cresson, 1865
None
ECTEMNIUS – None
PHILANTHUS – None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
APHAENOGASTER – None
CAMPONOTUS – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
ARITRANIS – None
CRATICHNEUMON – None
C. w-album
(Provancher)
None
GNAMPTOPELTA – None
G. obsidianator
(Brulle, 1846)
None
MEGARHYSSA – None
M. atrata
(Fabricius)
Longtailed Megarhyssa
PODOSCHISTUS – None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
MEGACHILE – None
PTEROMALIDAE – None
OODERA – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
SCELIPHRON – None
S. caementarium
(Drury, 1773)
Black and Yellow Mud Dauber
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
TENTHREDO – None
THYNNIDAE – Thynnid Wasps
MYZINUM – None
M. quinquecinctum
Lepeletier, 1845
Five-banded Tiphiid Wasp
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
ANCISTROCERUS – None
EUODYNERUS – None
POLISTES – None
VESPULA – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
AUTOSTICHIDAE – None - 1133 to 1144
GERDANA – None
G. caritella
Busck, 1908
None
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
AGRIPHILA – None
A. ruricolellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm Moth
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
EVERGESTIS – None
E. pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
Purple-backed Cabbageworm
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. alstroemeriana
(Clerck, 1759)
Poison Hemlock Moth
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
CALYPTRA – None
C. canadensis
(Bethune, 1865)
Canadian Owlet Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. cara
Guenee, 1852
Darling Underwing
C. grynea
(Cramer, 1779)
Woody Underwing
C. habilis
Grote, 1872
Habilis Underwing
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. innubens
Guenee, 1852
The Betrothed
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. mira
Grote, 1876
Wonderful Underwing
C. nebulosa
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Clouded Underwing
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
HAPLOA – None
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
HYPENA – None
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
LYCOMORPHA – None
L. pholus
(Drury, 1773)
Black-and-Yellow Lichen Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
RENIA – None
R. flavipunctalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Yellow-spotted Renia Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
CHIONODES – None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
STROBISIA – None
S. iridipennella
Clemens, 1860
Iridescent Strobisia Moth
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
CLEORA – None
C. sublunaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Double-lined Gray
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
DYSPTERIS – None
D. abortivaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1855)
The Bad-wing
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
MACARIA – None
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. meadii
(Packard, 1874)
Barberry Geometer
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
TOLYPE – None
T. notialis
Franclemont, 1973
Small Tolype Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. biguttata
(Packard, 1864)
Shagreened Slug Moth
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. eloisella
(Clemens, 1860)
Red-streaked Mompha
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
C. convexipennis
Grote and Robinson, 1868
Brown-hooded Owlet
EUPSILIA – None
E. devia
(Grote, 1875)
Lost Sallow
FELTIA – None
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
HADENA – None
H. ectypa
(Morrison, 1875)
Campion Coronet
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LEUCANIA – None
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MYTHIMNA – None
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
ORTHOSIA – None
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. beeriana
Bird, 1923
Blazing Star Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
SCHINIA – None
S. gracilenta
Hubner, 1818
Slender Flower Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
UFEUS – None
U. satyricus
Grote, 1873
Grote's Satyr Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
FURCULA – None
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
PLATYPTILIA – None
P. carduidactylus
(Riley, 1869)
Artichoke Plume Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
CERATOMIA – None
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
ERINNYIS – None
E. ello
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ello Spninx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HYLES – None
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
OLETHREUTES – None
O. astrologana
(Zeller, 1875)
The Astronomer Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. funeralis
(Scudder and Burgess, 1870)
Funeral Duskywing
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
THORYBES – None
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ORDER MECOPTERA – Hanging Flies and Scorpion Flies
BITTACIDAE – Hangingflies
BITTACUS – None
PANORPIDAE – None
PANORPA – None
P. insolens
Carpenter, 1935
None
ORDER MEGALOPTERA – Dobson and Fish Flies
CORYDALIDAE – Fishflies
CORYDALUS – None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. interrupta
Walker, 1908
Variable Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. fumipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Variable Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
COENAGRION – None
C. resolutum
(Hagen in Selys, 1876)
Taiga Bluet
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. clausum
Morse, 1895
Alkali Bluet
E. exsulans
(Hagen, 1861)
Stream Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
E. traviatum
Selys, 1876
Slender Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. posita
(Hagen, 1861)
Fragile Forktail
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
SOMATOCHLORA – None
S. ensigera
Martin, 1906
Plains Emerald
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. externus
Hagen in Selys, 1858
Plains Clubtail
G. fraternus
(Say, 1839)
Midland Clubtail
G. vastus
Walsh, 1862
Cobra Clubtail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
PROGOMPHUS – None
P. obscurus
(Rambur, 1842)
Common Sanddragon
STYLURUS – None
S. notatus
(Rambur, 1842)
Elusive Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. elisa
(Hagen, 1861)
Calico Pennant
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
L. quadrimaculata
Linnaeus, 1758
Four-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. corruptum
(Hagen, 1861)
Variegated meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
ARPHIA – None
DICHROMORPHA – None
MELANOPLUS – None
GRYLLIDAE – True Crickets
ALLONEMOBIUS – None
A. fasciatus
(De Geer, 1773)
Striped Ground Cricket
ANAXIPHA – None
OECANTHUS – Common Tree Crickets
TETRIGIDAE – Pygmy Grasshoppers
PARATETTIX – None
P. cucullatus
(Burmeister, 1838)
Hooded Grouse Locust
TETRIX – None
T. ornata
(Say, 1824)
Ornate Pygmy Grasshopper
TRIDACTYLIDAE – Pygmy Mole 'Crickets'
ELLIPES – None
E. minuta
(Scudder)
Smaller Sand Cricket
ORDER PHASMIDA – Walking Sticks
DIAPHEROMERIDAE – None
DIAPHEROMERA – None
D. femorata
(Say, 1824)
Common Walking Stick