Filter Records
Species List
Families
52
Genera
545
Species
1,076
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
ARGYRESTHIIDAE – None - 2433 to 2484
ARGYRESTHIA – None
A. alternatella
Kearfott, 1908
None
A. austerella
Zeller, 1873
None
A. oreasella
Clemens, 1860
Cherry Shoot Borer Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
AUTOSTICHIDAE – None - 1133 to 1144
GERDANA – None
G. caritella
Busck, 1908
None
OEGOCONIA – None
O. novimundi
(Busck, 1915)
Four-spotted Yellownecked Moth
BATRACHEDRIDAE – None - 1399 to 1422
DUOSPINA – None
D. trichella
(Busck, 1908)
None
BEDELLIIDAE – None - 465 to 466
BEDELLIA – None
B. somnulentella
(Zeller, 1847)
Morning-glory Leafminer Moth
BLASTOBASIDAE – None - 1148 to 1239
BLASTOBASIS – None
B. glandulella
(Riley, 1871)
Acorn Moth
B. pulchella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
HOLCOCERA – None
H. chalcofrontella
Clemens, 1863
None
HYPATOPA – None
H. simplicella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
H. vestaliella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
PIGRITIA – None
P. murtfeldtella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. adelpha
Braun, 1963
None
B. angustata
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
B. montana
Braun, 1920
None
B. pomifoliella
Clemens, 1860
None
B. staintonella
Chambers, 1878
None
CARPOSINIDAE – Fruitworm Moths - 2314 to 2324
CARPOSINA – None
C. fernaldana
Busck, 1907
Currant Fruitworm Moth
CHOREUTIDAE – Metalmark Moths - 2627 to 2655
BRENTHIA – None
B. pavonacella
Clemens, 1860
Peacock Brenthia Moth
PROCHOREUTIS – None
P. extrincicella
(Dyar, 1900)
None
P. inflatella
(Clemens, 1863)
Skullcap Skeletonizer Moth
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. alticolella
Zeller, 1849
None
C. badiipennella
(Duponchel, 1843)
None
C. cratipennella
Clemens, 1864
Streaked Coleophora Moth
C. limosipennella
(Duponchel, 1843)
None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
COSMOPTERIX – None
C. montisella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. pulchrimella
(Chambers, 1875)
Beautiful Cosmopterix Moth
LIMNAECIA – None
L. phragmitella
Stainton, 1851
Shy Cosmet
PERIMEDE – None
P. erransella
Chambers, 1874
None
STILBOSIS – None
S. tesquella
Clemens, 1860
None
WALSHIA – None
W. amorphella
Clemens, 1864
None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. macmurtrei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Little Carpenterworm Moth
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACENTRIA – None
A. ephemerella
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
None
ACHYRA – None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
AGRIPHILA – None
A. ruricolellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm Moth
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
ANANIA – None
A. funebris
(Strom, 1768)
White-spotted Sable Moth
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. albellus
Clemens, 1860
Small White Grass Veneer Moth
C. hamella
(Thunberg, 1794)
None
C. leachellus
(Zincken, 1818)
Leach's Grass-veneer Moth
C. praefectellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Common Grass Veneer Moth
C. saltuellus
Zeller, 1863
Pasture Grass-veneer Moth
C. youngellus
Kearfott, 1908
Young's Grass-veneer Moth
DESMIA – None
D. funeralis
(Hübner, 1796)
Grape Leaffolder Moth
D. maculalis
Westwood, 1831
None
DONACAULA – None
D. melinellus
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
E. tinealis
(Munroe, 1972)
Black Duckweed Moth
EOREUMA – None
E. densellus
(Zeller, 1881)
Wainscot Grass-veneer Moth
EUCHROMIUS – None
E. ocellea
(Haworth, 1811)
Belted Grass-veneer
EUDONIA – None
E. strigalis
(Dyar, 1906)
Striped Eudonia Moth
EVERGESTIS – None
E. pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
Purple-backed Cabbageworm
E. unimacula
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Large-spotted Evergestis Moth
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
FUMIBOTYS – None
F. fumalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Mint Root Borer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. glaphyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Common Glaphyria Moth
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
HAIMBACHIA – None
H. squamulellus
(Zeller, 1881)
None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. pertextalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Bold Feather Grass Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
LINEODES – None
L. integra
(Zeller, 1873)
Eggplant Leafroller Moth
LIPOCOSMODES – None
L. fuliginosalis
Fernald, C H, 1888
Sooty Lipocosmodes Moth
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
L. munroealis
Leraut, 2005
Beet Webworm Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
MIMOSCHINIA – None
M. rufofascialis
(Stephens, 1834)
Rufous-banded Crambid
NEODACTRIA – None
N. caliginosellus
Clemens, 1860
Corn Root Webworm Moth
N. luteolellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Mottled Grass-veneer Moth
N. zeellus
(Fernald, C H, 1885)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. arsaltealis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PETROPHILA – None
P. canadensis
(Munroe, 1972)
Canadian Petrophila Moth
P. fulicalis
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PILOCROCIS – None
P. ramentalis
Lederer, 1863
Scraped Pilocrocis Moth
PLATYTES – None
P. vobisne
Dyar, 1920
None
POLYGRAMMODES – None
P. flavidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Ironweed Root Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. acrionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Mint-loving Pyrausta Moth
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. inveterascalis
Barnes and McDunnough, 1918
None
P. onythesalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
P. phoenicealis
(H?bner, 1818)
Phoenicean Pyrausta Moth
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
SAMEA – None
S. castellalis
Guenee, 1854
Stained-glass Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. basalis
Walker, 1866
Many-spotted Scoparia Moth
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SITOCHROA – None
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
SPOLADEA – None
S. recurvalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hawaiian Beet Webworm Moth
THAUMATOPSIS – None
T. pexellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Woolly Grass-veneer Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
URESIPHITA – None
U. reversalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Genista Broom Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. argillacea
(Walsingham, 1881)
None
A. clemensella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
A. curvilineella
(Beutenmuller, 1889)
Curved-line Agonopterix Moth
A. eupatoriiella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
A. nigrinotella
(Busck, 1908)
None
A. pulvipennella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
A. robiniella
(Packard, 1869)
Four-dotted Agonopterix Moth
A. thelmae
Clarke, 1941
Thelma's Agonopterix Moth
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Carrot-seed Moth
D. radiella
(Goeze, 1783)
Parsnip Webworm Moth
ETHMIA – None
E. zelleriella
(Chambers, 1878)
Zeller's Ethmia Moth
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
SEMIOSCOPIS – None
S. packardella
(Clemens, 1863)
Packard's Concealer Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
EUTHYATIRA – None
E. pudens
(Guenee, 1852)
Dogwood Thyatirid Moth
HABROSYNE – None
H. gloriosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Glorius Habrosyne Moth
H. scripta
Gosse, 1840
Lettered Habrosyne
ORETA – None
O. rosea
(Walker, 1855)
Rose Hooktip
PSEUDOTHYATIRA – None
P. cymatophoroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Tufted Thyatirid
ELACHISTIDAE – Grass Miner Moths - 1077 to 1132
ELACHISTA – None
E. irrorata
Braun, 1920
None
E. leucosticta
Braun, 1948
None
EPERMENIIDAE – None - 2325 to 2335
OCHROMOLOPIS – None
O. ramapoella
(Kearfott, 1903)
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ANTICARSIA – None
A. gemmatalis
Hubner, 1818
Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth
APANTESIS – None
A. anna
(Grote, 1864)
Anna Tiger Moth
A. parthenice
(W Kirby, 1837)
Parthenice Tiger Moth
A. speciosa
(Möschler, 1864)
None
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
CAENURGIA – None
C. chloropha
(Hubner, 1818)
Vetch Looper Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CALYPTRA – None
C. canadensis
(Bethune, 1865)
Canadian Owlet Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. blandula
Hulst, 1884
Charming Underwing Moth
C. cara
Guenee, 1852
Darling Underwing
C. cerogama
Guenee, 1852
Yellow-Banded Underwing
C. coccinata
Grote, 1872
Scarlet Underwing
C. connubialis
Guenee, 1852
Connubial Underwing Moth
C. grynea
(Cramer, 1779)
Woody Underwing
C. habilis
Grote, 1872
Habilis Underwing
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. insolabilis
Guenee, 1852
Inconsolable Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. junctura
Walker, [1858]
Joined Underwing Moth
C. meskei
Grote, 1873
Meske's Underwing Moth
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
C. parta
Guenee, 1852
Mother Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. relicta
Walker, [1858]
White Underwing Moth
C. residua
Grote, 1874
Residua Underwing
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
C. serena
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Serene Underwing
C. subnata
Grote, 1864
Youthful Underwing Moth
C. ultronia
(Hubner, 1823)
Ultronia Underwing
C. unijuga
Walker, [1858]
Once-married Underwing
C. vidua
(J E Smith, 1797)
Widow Underwing
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DYSPYRALIS – None
D. illocata
Warren, 1891
Visitation Moth
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. confusa
(Lyman, 1887)
Confused Haploa Moth
H. contigua
(Walker, 1855)
The Neighbor Moth
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. atomaria
(J B Smith, 1903)
None
H. baltimoralis
Guenee, 1854
Baltimore Bomolocha Moth
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. edictalis
Walker, 1859
Large Hypena Moth
H. eductalis
Walker, [1859]
None
H. humuli
Harris, 1841
Hop Vine Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
H. sordidula
Grote, 1872
Sordid Bomolocha Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPERSTROTIA – None
H. pervertens
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1918)
Dotted Graylet
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOCALA – None
H. andremona
(Stoll, 1781)
None
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
I. occidentalis
(Smith, 1884)
None
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
LOPHOCAMPA – None
L. caryae
Harris, 1841
Hickory Tussock Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. absorptalis
(Walker, 1859)
Slant-lined Owlet Moth
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
M. quadrisignata
(Walker, [1858])
Four-spotted Fungus Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. definita
Packard, 1864
Definite Tussock Moth
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. assimilans
Walker, 1855
Large Ruby Tiger Moth
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
P. lineata
Newman and Donahue, 1966
Lined Ruby Tiger Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RENIA – None
R. factiosalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sociable Renia Moth
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
SPARGALOMA – None
S. sexpunctata
Grote, 1873
Six-spotted Gray Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. latipennis
Stretch, 1872
Pink-legged Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
TATHORHYNCHUS – None
T. exsiccata
(Lederer, 1855)
Alfalfa Looper Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. ferruginosa
(Walker, 1854)
Rusty Holomelina
V. immaculata
(Reakirt, 1864)
Immaculate Holomelina
V. laeta
(Guerin & Meneville, [1832])
Joyful Holomelina Moth
V. rubicundaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Ruddy Homomelina
ZALE – None
Z. duplicata
(Bethune, 1865)
Pine False Looper Moth
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. helata
(J B Smith, 1908)
Brown-spotted Zale Moth
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
Z. phaeocapna
Franclemont, 1950
None
Z. unilineata
(Grote, 1876)
One-lined Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. cruralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Early Zanclognatha Moth
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. laevigata
(Grote, 1872)
Variable Zanclognatha Moth
Z. lituralis
(Hubner, 1818)
Lettered Zanclognatha Moth
Z. marcidilinea
(Grote, 1872)
Yellowish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. obscuripennis
(Grote, 1872)
Dark Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. protumnusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
ERIOCRANIIDAE – Eriocraniids 3 to 14
DYSERIOCRANIA – None
D. griseocapitella
(Walsingham, 1898)
Chinquapin Leaf-miner Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ANACAMPSIS – None
A. rhoifructella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. roseosuffusella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
BATTARISTIS – None
B. concinnusella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
B. vittella
(Busck, 1926)
Striped-backed Moth
CHIONODES – None
C. fondella
(Busck, 1906)
None
C. johnstoni
Clarke, 1947
None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. pereyra
Clarke, 1947
None
C. pseudofondella
(Busck, 1908)
None
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
CHRYSOESTHIA – None
C. sexguttella
(Thunberg, 1794)
Orache Leafminer Moth
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. atrupictella
(Dietz, 1900)
None
C. coniferella
(Kearfott, 1907)
Conifer Coleotechnites Moth
C. eryngiella
(Bottimer, 1926)
None
C. florae
(Freeman, 1960)
Coleotechnites Flower Moth
DICHOMERIS – None
D. aleatrix
Hodges, 1986
Buffy Dichomeris Moth
D. bilobella
(Zeller, 1873)
Bilobed Dichomeris Moth
D. costarufoella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
D. flavocostella
(Clemens, 1860)
Cream-edged Dichomeris Moth
D. juncidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
D. nonstrigella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
D. ochripalpella
(Zeller, 1873)
Shining Dichomeris Moth
FRUMENTA – None
F. nundinella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
GNORIMOSCHEMA – None
G. gallaeasterella
(Kellicott, 1878)
None
G. gallaesolidaginis
(Riley, 1869)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
ISOPHRICTIS – None
KEIFERIA – None
K. inconspicuella
(Murtfeldt, 1883)
None
METZNERIA – None
M. lappella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Burdock Seedhead Moth
M. paucipunctella
Zeller, 1839
None
PUBITELPHUSA – None
P. latifasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White-banded Telphusa Moth
RECURVARIA – None
R. nanella
Denis & Schifferm?ller, 1775
Lesser Bud Moth
SCROBIPALPA – None
S. acuminatella
Sircom, 1850
None
SINOE – None
S. chambersi
(Lee, 2012)
None
STEGASTA – None
S. bosqueella
(Chambers, 1875)
Rednecked Peanutworm Moth
XENOLECHIA – None
X. ontariensis
Keifer, 1933
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ACASIS – None
A. viridata
(Packard, 1873)
Olive-and-black Carpet Moth
ALSOPHILA – None
A. pometaria
(Harris, 1841)
Fall Cankerworm Moth
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
ARCHIEARIS – None
A. infans
(Moschler, 1862)
Infant Moth
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CABERA – None
C. erythemaria
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow-dusted Cream Moth
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
CEPPHIS – None
C. armataria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Scallop Moth
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
CLADARA – None
C. atroliturata
(Walker, 1863)
Scribbler Moth
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. packardi
(Prout, 1936)
Packard's Wave
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
DYSSTROMA – None
D. hersiliata
(Guenee, 1857)
Orange-barred Carpet Moth
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
EPIRRHOE – None
E. alternata
(Muller, 1764)
White-banded Toothed Carpet Moth
EPIRRITA – None
E. autumnata
(Borkhausen, 1794)
Autumnal Moth
ERANNIS – None
E. tiliaria
(Harris, 1841)
Linden Looper Moth
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUCHLAENA – None
E. irraria
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1917)
Least-marked Euchlaena
E. serrata
(Drury, 1773)
The Saw Wing
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
E. molliculata
Walker, 1862
Dimorphic Eulithis Moth
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
GLENOIDES – None
G. texanaria
(Hulst, 1888)
Texas Gray
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYDRELIA – None
H. inornata
(Hulst, 1896)
Unadorned Carpet
H. lucata
(Guenee, [1858])
Light Carpet Moth
HYDRIOMENA – None
H. transfigurata
Swett, 1912
The Transfigured Hydriomena
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. esther
(Barnes, 1928)
Esther Moth
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IDAEA – None
I. bonifata
(Hulst, 1887)
Fortunate Idaea
I. demissaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Red-Bordered Wave
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. ephyraria
(Walker, 1860)
Pale-winged Gray
I. larvaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Bent-Lined Gray
I. vellivolata
(Hulst, 1881)
Large purplish Gray Moth
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LAMBDINA – None
L. fiscellaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hemlock Looper Moth
LOBOCLETA – None
L. ossularia
(Geyer, 1837)
Drab Brown Wave
LOBOPHORA – None
L. nivigerata
Walker, 1862
Powered Bigwig Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LYCIA – None
L. ursaria
(Walker, 1860)
Stout Spanworm
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
LYTROSIS – None
L. unitaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Common Lytrosis
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. bicolorata
(Fabricius, 1798)
Bicolored Angle Moth
M. bisignata
Walker, 1866
Red-headed Inchworm Moth
M. minorata
Packard, 1873
Minor Angle Moth
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
M. sexmaculata
Packard, 1867
Six-spotted Angle Moth
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
M. transitaria
Walker, 1861
Blurry Chocolate Angle Moth
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
METARRANTHIS – None
M. hypochraria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Common Metarranthis
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEPYTIA – None
N. canosaria
(Walker, [1863])
False Hemlock Looper Moth
OPEROPHTERA – None
O. bruceata
(Hulst, 1886)
The Bruce Spanworm
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PALEACRITA – None
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. honestaria
(Walker, 1860)
Honest Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PHIGALIA – None
P. denticulata
Hulst, 1900
Toothed Phigalia
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
PLAGODIS – None
P. kuetzingi
(Grote, 1876)
The Purple Plagodis
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTITAME – None
P. virginalis
(Hulst, 1900)
Virgin Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. hastata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Spear-Marked Black
R. meadii
(Packard, 1874)
Barberry Geometer
R. prunivorata
(Ferguson, 1955)
Ferguson's Scallop Shell
SCOPULA – None
S. ancellata
(Hulst, 1887)
Angled Wave
S. cacuminaria
(Morrison, 1874)
Frosted Tan Wave
S. frigidaria
(Moschler, 1860)
Frigid Wave Moth
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
STAMNODES – None
S. gibbicostata
(Walker, 1862)
Shiny Gray Carpet Moth
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TETRACIS – None
T. cachexiata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant Line Moth
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
VENUSIA – None
V. comptaria
(Walker, 1860)
Brown-shaded Carpet
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
X. labradorensis
(Packard, 1867)
Labrador Carpet Moth
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
X. sospeta
(Drury, 1773)
Crocus Geometer Moth
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
ACROLEPIOPSIS – None
A. incertella
(Chambers, 1872)
Carrionflower Moth
DIPLOSCHIZIA – None
D. impigritella
(Clemens, 1863)
Yellow Nutsedge Moth
GLYPHIPTERIX – None
G. quadragintapunctata
Dyar, 1900
None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
ACROCERCOPS – None
A. astericola
(Frey & Boll, 1873)
None
CALOPTILIA – None
C. blandella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
C. negundella
(Chambers, 1876)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
C. ostryaeella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
C. rhoifoliella
(Chambers, 1876)
Sumac Leafblotch Miner Moth
C. stigmatella
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
C. triadicae
Davis, 2013
None
C. umbratella
(Braun, 1927)
None
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CAMERARIA – None
C. caryaefoliella
(Clemens, 1859)
Pecan Leafminer Moth
C. guttifinitella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
C. hamadryadella
(Clemens, 1859)
Solitary Oak Leafminer Moth
C. ostryarella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
CHRYSASTER – None
C. ostensackenella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
CREMASTOBOMBYCIA – None
C. ambrosiaeella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
LEUCANTHIZA – None
L. dircella
Braun, 1914
None
LEUCOSPILAPTERYX – None
L. venustella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
MARMARA – None
M. fasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White Pine Barkminer Moth
MICRURAPTERYX – None
M. salicifoliella
(Chambers, 1872)
Willow Leafblotch Miner
PARECTOPA – None
P. geraniella
Braun, 1935
None
PARORNIX – None
P. geminatella
(Packard, 1869)
Unspotted Tentiform Leafminer Moth
P. obliterella
Dietz, 1907
None
P. quadripunctella
Clemens, 1861
None
PHYLLOCNISTIS – None
P. populiella
Chambers, 1875
Aspen Serpentine Leafminer Moth
P. vitifoliella
Chambers, 1871
None
PHYLLONORYCTER – None
P. argentinotella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. basistrigella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. lucidicostella
(Clemens, 1859)
Lesser Maple Leaf Blotch Miner Moth
P. mariaeella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
P. quercialbella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
P. tiliacella
(Chambers, 1871)
Basswood Round-blotch Miner Moth
P. tritaenianella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
PORPHYROSELA – None
P. desmodiella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
HELIODINIDAE – None - 2494 to 2506
NEOHELIODINES – None
N. cliffordi
(Harrison & Passoa, 1995)
None
HELIOZELIDAE – Shield Bearer Moths - 230 to 260
HELIOZELA – None
H. aesella
Chambers, 1877
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
M. disstria
Hubner, 1820
Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
TOLYPE – None
T. notialis
Franclemont, 1973
Small Tolype Moth
T. velleda
(Stoll, 1791)
Large Tolype Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
ISA – None
I. textula
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Crowned Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
PACKARDIA – None
P. geminata
(Packard, 1864)
Jeweled Tailed Slug Moth
PROLIMACODES – None
P. badia
(Hubner, [1822])
Skiff Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. testacea
Packard, 1864
Early Button Slug Moth
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. albocapitella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
M. eloisella
(Clemens, 1860)
Red-streaked Mompha
M. luciferella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
M. rufocristatella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
NEPTICULIDAE – None - 37 to 118
ETAINIA – None
E. ochrefasciella
(Chambers, 1873)
Hard Maple Budminer Moth
STIGMELLA – None
S. multispicata
Rociené & Stonis, 2014
None
S. nigriverticella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
A. anchocelioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Blueberry Budworm Moth
A. placida
(Grote, 1876)
None
ABROSTOLA – None
A. ovalis
Guenee,1852
Oval Nettle Moth
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACHATODES – None
A. zeae
(Harris, 1841)
Elder Shoot Borer Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. exilis
(Grote, 1874)
Exiled Dagger Moth
A. fallax
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
The Green Marvel
A. hamamelis
(Guenee, 1852)
Witch Hazel Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lepusculina
Guenee, 1852
Cottonwood Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. tristis
(Smith, 1911)
None
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPOEA – None
A. americana
(Speyer, 1875)
American Ear Moth
A. interoceanica
J B Smith, 1899
Interoceanic Ear Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANAPLECTOIDES – None
A. prasina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Green Arches Moth
ANARTA – None
A. trifolii
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Nutmeg Moth
ANATHIX – None
A. aggressa
(Smith, 1907)
None
A. ralla
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Dotted Sallow
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. apamiformis
(Guenee, 1852)
Rice Worm Moth
A. burgessi
(Morrison, 1874)
None
A. cariosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. digitula
Muselin & Mikkola, 2006
None
A. helva
(Grote, 1875)
Yellow Three-spot
A. plutonia
Grote, 1883
Dusky Apamea Moth
A. quinteri
Mikkola & Lafontaine, 2009
None
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
BALSA – None
B. labecula
(Grote, 1880)
White-Blotched Balsa
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
CONDICA – None
C. mobilis
(Walker, [1857])
Mobile Groundling Moth
C. sutor
(Guenee, 1852)
Cobbler Moth
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
C. florea
Guenee, 1852
White-streaked Prominent
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
EOSPHOROPTERYX – None
E. thyatyroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-patched Looper Moth
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
EUERETAGROTIS – None
E. sigmoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Sigmoid Dart Moth
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. devia
(Grote, 1875)
Lost Sallow
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. auxiliaris
(Grote, 1873)
Army Cutworm Moth
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
F. tricosa
(Lintner, 1874)
Confused Dart Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HADENA – None
H. capsularis
(Guenee, 1852)
Capsule Moth
H. ectypa
(Morrison, 1875)
Campion Coronet
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
HYDRAECIA – None
H. immanis
(Guenee, 1852)
Hop Vine Borer Moth
H. micacea
(Esper, 1789)
Rosy Rustic Moth
H. stramentosa
Guenee, 1852
None
HYPPA – None
H. xylinoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Hyppa
IPIMORPHA – None
I. pleonectusa
Grote, 1873
Even-lined Sallow
LACANOBIA – None
L. subjuncta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Speckled Cutworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. lorea
(Guenee, 1852)
Bridled Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEUCANIA – None
L. amygdalina
(Harvey, 1878)
None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. inermis
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Unarmed Wainscot Moth
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. scirpicola
Guenee, 1852
Scirpus Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. hemina
Grote, 1874
Hemina Pinion Moth
L. innominata
(Smith, 1893)
Nameless Pinion Moth
L. laticinerea
Grote, 1874
None
L. oriunda
Grote, 1874
Immigrant Pinion Moth
L. patefacta
(Walker, 1858)
Dimorphic Pinion Moth
L. petulca
Grote, 1874
Wanton Pinion Moth
L. semiusta
Grote, 1874
None
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MAGUSA – None
M. divaricata
(Grote, 1874)
Orbed Narrow-wing Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
M. diversicolor
(Morrison, 1874)
Multicolored Sedgeminer Moth
MESAPAMEA – None
M. fractilinea
(Grote, 1874)
Broken-lined Brocade
METAXAGLAEA – None
M. inulta
(Grote, 1874)
Unsated Sallow Moth
M. semitaria
Franclemont, 1968
Footpath Sallow
MNIOTYPE – None
MORRISONIA – None
M. evicta
(Grote, 1873)
Bicolored Woodgrain
MYTHIMNA – None
M. oxygala
(Grote, 1881)
Lesser Wainscot Moth
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
N. subjuncta
(J B Smith, 1898)
None
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
O. chlorostigma
(Harvey, 1876)
None
O. modica
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-banded Brocade
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. detracta
(Walker, 1857)
Disparaged Arches
O. goodelli
(Grote, 1875)
Goodell's Arches Moth
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. alurina
(J B Smith, 1902)
Gray Quaker
O. garmani
(Grote, 1879)
Garman's Quaker
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
OZARBA – None
O. aeria
(Grote, 1881)
Aerial Brown
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. cerina
(Grote, 1874)
Golden Borer Moth
P. furcata
(J B Smith, 1899)
Ash Tip Borer Moth
P. impecuniosa
(Grote, 1881)
Aster Borer Moth
P. insulidens
(Bird, 1902)
Ragwort Stem Borer Moth
P. leucostigma
(Harris, 1841)
Columbine Borer Moth
P. marginidens
(Guenee, 1852)
Brick-red Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. necopina
(Grote, 1876)
Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nelita
(Strecker, 1898)
Coneflower Borer Moth
P. nepheleptena
(Dyar, 1908)
Turtle Head Borer Moth
P. pterisii
Bird, 1907
Bracken Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
P. rutila
(Guenee, 1852)
Mayapple Borer Moth
P. sciata
Bird, 1908
Culver's Root Borer Moth
P. silphii
Bird, 1915
Silphius Borer Moth
P. unimoda
(J B Smith, 1894)
Meadow Rue Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
P. spumosum
Grote, 1874
Frothy Moth
PLATYPOLIA – None
P. mactata
(Guenee, 1852)
Adorable Brocade Moth
PLUSIA – None
P. contexta
Grote, 1873
Connected Looper Moth
POLIA – None
P. imbrifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloudy Arches
P. purpurissata
(Grote, 1864)
Purple Arches
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROTORTHODES – None
P. incincta
(Morrison, 1874)
Banded Quaker Moth
P. oviduca
(Guenee, 1852)
Ruddy Quaker
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDEVA – None
P. purpurigera
(Walker, 1858)
Straight-lined Looper Moth
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYREFERRA – None
P. pettiti
(Grote, 1874)
None
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
RESAPAMEA – None
R. passer
(Guenee, 1852)
Dock Rustic
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. chrysellus
(Grote, 1874)
Chrysellus Flower Moth
S. lynx
(Guenee, 1852)
Lynx Flower Moth
S. obscurata
Strecker, 1898
Erigeron Flower Moth
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
S. tertia
(Grote, 1874)
Tertia Flower Moth
S. thoreaui
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Thoreau's Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPIRAMATER – None
S. lutra
(Guenee, 1852)
Otter Spiramater
SPODOPTERA – None
S. exigua
(Hubner, [1808])
Beet Armyworm Moth
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
STRIACOSTA – None
S. albicosta
(Smith, 1888)
Western Bean Cutworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. forbesi
Zacharczenko & Wagner, 2014
None
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
XESTIA – None
X. dolosa
Franclemont, 1980
Greater Black-letter Dart
X. normanianus
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Dart
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
B. dormitans
(Guenee, 1852)
Sleeping Baileya Moth
B. levitans
(J B Smith, 1906)
Pale Baileya
GARELLA – None
G. nilotica
(Rogenhofer, 1881)
Black-olive Caterpillar Moth
MEGANOLA – None
M. minuscula
(Zeller, 1872)
Confused Meganola
M. phylla
(Dyar, 1898)
Coastal Plain Meganola Moth
M. spodia
Franclemont, 1985
Ashy Meganola Moth
NOLA – None
N. cilicoides
(Grote, 1873)
Blurry-patched Nola
N. triquetrana
(Fitch, 1856)
Three -spotted Nola Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. biundata
Walker, 1855
Wavy-lined Heterocampa Moth
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
DASYLOPHIA – None
D. anguina
(J E Smith, 1797)
Black-spotted Prominent Moth
DATANA – None
D. ministra
(Drury, 1773)
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
FURCULA – None
F. borealis
(Guerin and Meneville, 1844)
White Furcula Moth
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
F. occidentalis
(Lintner, 1878)
Double-lined Furcula Moth
F. scolopendrina
(Boisduval, 1869)
Zigzag Furcula Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. umbrata
Walker, 1855
White-blotched Heterocampa Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
MISOGADA – None
M. unicolor
(Packard, 1864)
Drab Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
NOTODONTA – None
N. scitipennis
Walker, 1862
Finned-willow Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. leptinoides
(Grote, 1864)
Black-blotched Schizura Moth
O. semirufescens
(Walker, 1865)
Red-washed Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PHEOSIA – None
P. rimosa
Packard, 1864
Black-Rimmed Prominent Moth
PHEOSIDEA – None
P. elegans
(Strecker, 1885)
Elegant Prominent Moth
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
SCHIZURA – None
S. badia
(Packard, 1864)
Chestnut Schizura Moth
S. ipomoeae
Doubleday, 1841
Morning Glory Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
DECANTHA – None
D. boreasella
(Chambers, 1873)
Reticulated Decantha Moth
EIDO – None
E. trimaculella
(Fitch, 1856)
None
MATHILDANA – None
M. newmanella
(Clemens, 1864)
Newman's Mathildana Moth
OPOSTEGIDAE – None - 119 - 125
PSEUDOPOSTEGA – None
P. quadristrigella
(Chambers, 1875)
Gooseberry Barkminer Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PRODOXIDAE – Yucca Moths - 175 to 211
LAMPRONIA – None
L. capitella
(Clerck, 1759)
Currant Shoot Borer Moth
TEGETICULA – None
T. yuccasella
(Riley, 1872)
Yucca Moth
PSYCHIDAE – Bagworm Moths - 436 to 459
PSYCHE – None
P. casta
(Pallas, 1767)
Common Bagworm Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
ADAINA – None
A. ambrosiae
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
Ambrosia Plume Moth
AMBLYPTILIA – None
A. pica
(Walsingham, 1880)
Geranium Plume Moth
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
HELLINSIA – None
H. homodactylus
(Walker, 1864)
None
H. inquinatus
(Zeller, 1873)
None
H. kellicottii
Fish, 1881
Goldenrod Borer Plume Moth
H. unicolor
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1938)
None
OIDAEMATOPHORUS – None
O. eupatorii
(CH Fernald, 1891)
Eupatorium Plume Moth
PLATYPTILIA – None
P. carduidactylus
(Riley, 1869)
Artichoke Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
A. caryalbella
Ely, 1913
None
A. demotella
Grote, 1881
Walnut Shoot Moth
A. juglandis
(LeBaron, 1872)
Pecan Leaf Casebearer Moth
A. ostryella
Ely, 1913
None
A. palliolella
Ragonot, 1887
Mantled Acrobasis Moth
A. stigmella
Dyar, 1908
None
A. tumidulella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Kearfott's Acrobasis Moth
AGLOSSA – None
A. caprealis
(Hubner, [1809])
Stored Grain Moth
A. costiferalis
Walker, 1866
None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
A. disciferalis
(Dyar, 1908)
Pink-masked Pyralid Moth
APHOMIA – None
A. fulminalis
(Zeller, 1872)
None
A. terrenella
Zeller, 1848
Terrenella Bee Moth
APOMYELOIS – None
A. bistriatella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
DIORYCTRIA – None
D. zimmermani
(Grote, 1877)
Zimmerman Pine Moth
EPHESTIA – None
E. kuehniella
Zeller, 1879
Mediterranean Flour Moth
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
EURYTHMIA – None
E. angulella
Ely, 1910
None
E. hospitella
(Zeller, 1875)
None
EUZOPHERA – None
E. semifuneralis
(Walker, 1863)
American Plum Borer Moth
GALASA – None
G. nigrinodis
(Zeller, 1873)
Boxwood Leaftier Moth
GALLERIA – None
G. mellonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Greater Wax Moth
GLYPTOCERA – None
G. consobrinella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
HOMOEOSOMA – None
H. deceptorium
Heinrich, 1956
None
H. electella
(Hulst, 1887)
Sunflower Moth
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
H. intermedialis
(Walker, 1862)
Red-shawled Moth
IMMYRLA – None
I. nigrovittella
Dyar, 1906
None
MEROPTERA – None
M. cviatella
Dyar, 1905
Poplar Bud Borer Moth
MOODNA – None
M. ostrinella
(Clemens, 1860)
Darker Moodna Moth
M. pallidostrinella
Neuzig, 1990
Paler Moodna Moth
MYELOPSIS – None
M. minutulella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
OREANA – None
O. unicolorella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
POCOCERA – None
P. asperatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Webworm Moth
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
P. melanogrammos
(Zeller, 1872)
Black-letter Pococera Moth
PYRALIS – None
P. farinalis
Linnaeus, 1758
Meal Moth
SCIOTA – None
S. basilaris
(Zeller, 1872)
None
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
S. virgatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Black-spotted Leafroller Moth
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
VARNERIA – None
V. postremella
Dyar, 1904
None
VITULA – None
V. broweri
(Heinrich, 1956)
Brower's Vitula Moth
V. edmandsii
(Packard, 1864)
American Wax Moth
ZOPHODIA – None
Z. grossulariella
(Hubner, [1809])
Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANISOTA – None
A. senatoria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Orange-tipped Oakworm Moth
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
AUTOMERIS – None
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SCYTHRIDIDAE – None - 1648 to 1680
SCYTHRIS – None
S. limbella
(Fabricius, 1775)
Chenopodium Scythris Moth
S. trivinctella
(Zeller, 1873)
Banded Scythris Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
EICHLINIA – None
E. cucurbitae
(Harris, 1828)
Squash Vine Borer Moth
PARANTHRENE – None
P. dollii
(Neumögen, 1894)
Poplar Clearwing Moth
SYNANTHEDON – None
S. acerni
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Callus Borer Moth
S. decipiens
(Edwards, 1881)
Oakgall Borer
S. scitula
(Harris, 1839)
Dogwood Borer Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AGRIUS – None
A. cingulata
(Fabrius, 1775)
Pink-Spotted Hawk Moth
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. catalpae
(Boisduval, 1875)
Catalpa Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. choerilus
(Cramer, 1780)
Azalea Sphinx Moth
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
ERINNYIS – None
E. obscura
(Fabricius, 1775)
Obscure Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. achemon
(Drury, 1773)
Achemon Sphinx Moth
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. gallii
Rottemburg, 1775
Gallium Sphinx Moth
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. cerisyi
Kirby, 1837
One-eyed Sphinx Moth
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. kalmiae
J E Smith, 1797
Laurel Sphinx Moth
XYLOPHANES – None
X. tersa
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Tersa Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
THYRIS – None
T. maculata
Harris, 1839
Spotted Thyris Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
AMYDRIA – None
A. effrentella
Clemens, 1859
None
DIACHORISIA – None
D. velatella
Clemens, 1860
None
DOLEROMORPHA – None
D. porphyria
Braun, 1930
None
HOMOSETIA – None
H. fasciella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
HYBROMA – None
H. servulella
Clemens, 1862
Yellow Wave Moth
LEUCOMELE – None
L. miriamella
Dietz, 1905
None
MONOPIS – None
M. crocicapitella
(Clemens, 1859)
Bird Nest Moth
M. dorsistrigella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
M. marginistrigella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
M. spilotella
Tengstrom, 1848
None
NEMAPOGON – None
N. angulifasciella
(Dietz, 1905)
None
N. auropulvella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
N. defectella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
NIDITINEA – None
N. fuscella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
European House Moth
PHILONOME – None
P. clemensella
Chambers, 1874
None
SETOMORPHA – None
S. rutella
Zeller, 1852
Tropical Tobacco Moth
TINEA – None
T. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1875
None
T. pellionella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Casemaking Clothes Moth
XYLESTHIA – None
X. pruniramiella
Clemens, 1859
Clemens' Bark Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. albicomana
(Clemens, 1865)
Red-edged Acleris Moth
A. chalybeana
(C H Fernald, 1882)
Lesser Maple Leafroller Moth
A. curvalana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Blueberry Leaftier
A. nigrolinea
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. nivisellana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Snowy-shouldered Acleris Moth
A. placidana
(Clerck, 1759)
Black-headed Birch Leafroller Moth
A. pulverosana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. semipurpurana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Oak Leaftier Moth
ADOXOPHYES – None
A. negundana
(McDunnough, 1923)
Shimmering Adoxophyes Moth
AETHES – None
A. angulatana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. angustana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. argentilimitana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. floccosana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. interruptofasciata
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. louisiana
(Busck, 1907)
None
A. patricia
Metzler, 1999
None
A. promptana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. sexdentata
Sobourin & Miller, 2002
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. burgessiana
(Zeller, 1875)
Oak Leaffolder Moth
A. discigerana
(Walker, 1863)
Yellow Birch Leaffolder Moth
A. metamelana
(Walker, 1863)
Black-marked Ancylis Moth
A. muricana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Red-headed Ancylis Moth
A. semiovana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
APOTOMIS – None
A. capreana
(Hubner, [1817])
Sallow Apotomis Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. infumatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Smoked Leafroller Moth
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. alisellana
(Robinson, 1869)
White-spotted Leafroller Moth
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. pinatubana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Pine Tube Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
BACTRA – None
B. maiorina
Heinrich, 1923
None
B. priapeia
Heinrich, 1923
None
B. verutana
Zeller, 1975
Javelin Moth
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. diluticostana
Walshingham, 1879
Spring Dead-leaf Roller Moth
C. directana
(Walker, 1863)
Chokecherry Leafroller Moth
C. niveana
Walsingham, 1879
Aproned Cenopis Moth
C. pettitana
(Robinson, 1869)
Maple-basswood Leafroller Moth
C. reticulatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Reticulated Fruitworm Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. conflictana
(Walker, 1863)
Large Aspen Tortrix Moth
C. fractivittana
(Clemens, 1865)
Broken-banded Leafroller Moth
C. fumiferana
(Clemens, 1865)
Spruce Budworm Moth
C. parallela
(Robinson, 1869)
Parellel-banded Leafroller Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. consimilana
(Hubner, 1822)
None
C. listerana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. melaleucanus
(Walker, 1863)
Black-patched Clepsis Moth
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. aurorana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. hoffmanana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Hoffman's Cochlid Moth
C. temerana
(Busck, 1907)
None
COCHYLIS – None
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
CORTICIVORA – None
CYDIA – None
C. albimaculana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
White-marked Cydia Moth
C. caryana
(Fitch, 1856)
Hickory Shuckworm Moth
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
C. pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Codling Moth
DECODES – None
D. basiplagana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
DICHRORAMPHA – None
D. bittana
(Busck, 1906)
None
D. leopardana
(Busck, 1906)
None
DIEDRA – None
D. cockerellana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cockerell's Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
E. nubilana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
EPHIPPIPHORA – None
E. angleseana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EPIBLEMA – None
E. abruptana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Abrupt Epiblema Moth
E. arizonana
Powell, 1975
None
E. benignata
McDunnough, 1925
None
E. boxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. brightonana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Brighton's Epiblema Moth
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. dorsisuffusana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
E. gibsoni
Wright and Covell, 2003
None
E. obfuscana
(Dyar, 1903)
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. scudderiana
(Clemens, 1860)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
E. tandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. tripartitana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
EPINOTIA – None
E. lindana
(Fernald, 1892)
Diamondback Epinotia Moth
E. madderana
(Kearfott, 1907)
White Lace Epinotia Moth
EPISIMUS – None
E. argutana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sumac Leaftier Moth
EUCOPINA – None
E. tocullionana
Heinrich, 1920
White Pinecone Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. awemeana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. bilineana
Kearfott, 1907
None
E. giganteana
(Riley, 1881)
Giant Eucosma
E. glomerana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. kiscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. ochrocephala
(Walsingham, 1895)
Pale-headed Phaneta Moth
E. ochroterminana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Buff-tipped Phaneta Moth
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. perangustana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. raracana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Reddish Phaneta Moth
E. sombreana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. tomonana
Kearfott, 1907
Aster-head Phaneta Moth
E. umbrastriana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EUMAROZIA – None
E. malachitana
(Zeller, 1875)
Sculptured Moth
GRAPHOLITA – None
G. interstinctana
(Clemens, 1860)
Clover Head Caterpillar Moth
G. tristrigana
(Clemens, 1865)
Three-lined Grapholita Moth
GRETCHENA – None
G. amatana
Heinrich, 1923
None
G. bolliana
(Slingerland, 1896)
Pecan Bud Moth
G. watchungana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
GYNNIDOMORPHA – None
G. romonana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
GYPSONOMA – None
G. haimbachiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cottonwood Twig Borer Moth
G. salicicolana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
HEDYA – None
H. chionosema
(Zeller, 1875)
White-spotted Hedya Moth
H. ochroleucana
(Frolich, 1828)
Off-white Hedya Moth
HYSTRICHOPHORA – None
H. ochreicostana
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
H. taleana
(Grote, 1878)
Indigobush Twig Borer Moth
NOTOCELIA – None
N. rosaecolana
(Doubleday, 1850)
Doubleday's Notocelia Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. comandranum
(Clarke, 1953)
None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
O. fasciatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. furfuranum
(McDunnough, 1922)
Wooly-backed Moth
O. hamameliana
(McDunnough, 1944)
None
O. merrickana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
O. monetiferanum
(Riley, 1881)
None
O. nigranum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Variable Nigranum Moth
O. ochrosuffusanum
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
O. quadrifidum
(Zeller, 1875)
None
O. rusticanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
O. valdanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PANDEMIS – None
P. lamprosana
(Robinson, 1869)
Woodgrain Leafroller Moth
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PARALOBESIA – None
P. pallicircula
Royals & Gilligan, 2019
None
P. palliolana
(McDunnough, 1938)
None
P. viteana
(Clemens, 1860)
Grape Berry Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. albiguttana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
P. cataclystiana
(Walker, 1863)
Solidaga Eucosma Moth
P. comatulana
(Zeller, 1876)
None
P. derelicta
(Heinrich, 1929)
Derelict Eucosma Moth
P. dorsisignatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Triangle-backed Pelochrista
P. heathiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
P. milleri
Wright, 2007
None
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
P. similiana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHALONIDIA – None
P. lepidana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHTHEOCHROA – None
P. birdana
(Busck, 1907)
None
P. riscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. exasperatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Exasperating Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
PRISTEROGNATHA – None
P. agilana
(Clemens, 1860
None
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
P. crescentana
Kearfott, 1907
Northern Boxelder Twig Borer Moth
P. moffatiana
CH Fernald, 1905
Maple Bud Borer Moth
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
P. cressoniana
(Clemens, 1864)
Shagbark Hickory Leafroller Moth
P. kalmiana
McDunnough, 1959
None
P. spoliana
(Clemens, 1864)
Bare-patched Leafroller Moth
P. vaccinii
W E Miller, 1986
None
PSEUDOGALLERIA – None
P. inimicella
(Zeller, 1872)
Inimical Borer Moth
PSEUDOSCIAPHILA – None
P. duplex
(Walsingham, 1905)
Poplar Leafroller Moth
ROLANDYLIS – None
R. maiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Kearfott's Rolandylis Moth
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SONIA – None
S. canadana
McDunnough, 1925
Canadian Sonia Moth
S. paraplesiana
Blanchard & Knudson, 1980
Hebrew Sonia Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. flavibasana
(CH Fernald, 1882)
None
S. pulcherrimana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Beautiful Sparganothis Moth
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
SULEIMA – None
S. cinerodorsana
Heinrich, 1923
None
SYNDEMIS – None
S. afflictana
(Walker, 1863)
Gray Leafroller Moth
TANIVA – None
T. albolineana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Spruce Needleminer Moth
THYRAYLIA – None
T. bunteana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
T. hollandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Holland's Cochylid Moth
T. voxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
XENOTEMNA – None
X. pallorana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
ZEIRAPHERA – None
Z. claypoleana
(Riley, 1882)
Buckeye Petiole Borer Moth
URANIIDAE – Swallowtail Moths - 7650 to 7658
CALLEDAPTERYX – None
C. dryopterata
Grote, 1868
Brown Scoopwing Moth
YPONOMEUTIDAE – Ermine Moths - 2409 to 2432
SWAMMERDAMIA – None
S. caesiella
(Hubner, 1796)
None
YPONOMEUTA – None
Y. multipunctella
(Clemens, 1860)
American Ermine Moth
YPSOLOPHIDAE – None - 2367 to 2400
YPSOLOPHA – None
Y. dentella
(Fabricius, 1775)
European Honeysuckle Moth
ZYGAENIDAE – Leaf Skeletonizer Moths - 4618 to 4639
HARRISINA – None
H. americana
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Grapeleaf Skeletonizer Moth