Filter Records
Species List
Families
239
Genera
1,206
Species
2,103
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
ADERIDAE – Ant-like Leaf Beetles
ELONUS – None
ANTHICIDAE – Antlike Flower Beetles
ANTHICUS – None
MACRATRIA – None
MALPORUS – None
NOTOXUS – None
OMONADUS – None
SAPINTUS – None
S. pusillus
(LaFerté-Senéctère 1849)849), et al.
None
ANTHRIBIDAE – Fungus Weevils
ALLANDRUS – None
A. bifasciatus
LeConte, 1876
None
EUPARIUS – None
TRIGONORHINUS – None
BRACHYCERIDAE – Weevils
TANYSPHYRUS – None
BRENTIDAE – Primitive Weevils
ARRENODES – None
A. minutus
(Drury, 1770)
Oak Timberworm
TRICHAPION – None
T. rostrum
(Say, 1826)
Wild Indigo Weevil
BUPRESTIDAE – Metallic Wood-boring Beetles
AGRILUS – None
A. planipennis
Fairmaire, 1888
Emerald Ash Borer
PACHYSCHELUS – None
BYRRHIDAE – Pill Beetles
CYTILUS – None
BYTURIDAE – Fruitworm Beetles
BYTURUS – None
B. unicolor
Say, 1823
Raspberry Fruitworm
CANTHARIDAE – Soldier Beetles
PACIFICANTHIA – None
P. rotundicollis
(Say, 1825)
None
PODABRUS – None
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
ACUPALPUS – None
A. partiarius
(Say, 1823)
None
A. pauperculus
Dejean, 1829
None
AGONOLEPTUS – None
A. conjunctus
(Say, 1823)
None
AGONUM – None
A. crenistriatum
(LeConte, 1863)
None
A. cupripenne
(Say, 1823)
None
A. extensicolle
(Say)
None
A. gratiosum
(Mannerheim, 1853)
None
A. lutulentum
(LeConte, 1854)
None
A. melanarium
Dejean, 1828
None
A. palustre
Goulet, 1969
None
A. placidum
(Say)
None
A. retractum
LeConte, 1846
None
AMARA – None
A. aeneopolita
Casey, 1918
None
A. angustata
(Say, 1823)
None
A. cupreolata
Putzeys, 1866
None
A. exarata
Dejean, 1828
None
A. impuncticollis
(Say, 1823)
None
A. patruelis
Dejean, 1831
None
A. rubrica
Haldeman, 1843
None
AMPHASIA – None
A. interstitialis
(Say)
None
A. sericea
(Harris, 1828)
None
ANISODACTYLUS – None
A. agricola
(Say, 1823)
None
A. discoideus
Dejean
None
A. dulcicollis
(LaFerté-Sénectère, 1841)
None
A. harrisii
LeConte, 1863
None
A. nigerrimus
(Dejean, 1831)
None
A. ovularis
(Casey)
None
A. rusticus
(Say)
None
A. sanctaecrucis
(Fabricius)
None
APENES – None
BADISTER – None
B. neopulchellus
Lindroth
None
B. notatus
Haldemann, 1843
None
BEMBIDION – None
B. chalceum
Dejean, 1831
None
B. graciliforme
Hayward, 1897
None
B. lacunarium
(Zimmermann, 1869)
None
B. levigatum
Say, 1823
None
B. obscurellum
(Motschulsky, 1845)
None
B. pedicellatum
LeConte, 1857
None
B. postremum
Say, 1830
None
B. praticola
Lindroth, 1963
None
B. rapidum
(LeConte)
None
B. versicolor
(LeConte, 1847)
None
BLEMUS – None
BRACHINUS – None
BRADYCELLUS – None
B. atrimedeus
(Say, 1823)
None
B. rupestris
(Say)
None
B. semipubescens
Lindroth, 1968
None
CALATHUS – None
CALLEIDA – None
CALOSOMA – None
C. externum
(Say)
None
C. scrutator
Fabricius
Caterpillar Hunter
CARABUS – None
C. sylvosus
Say, 1823
None
CHLAENIUS – None
C. brevilabris
LeConte, 1847
None
C. emarginatus
Say
None
C. erythropus
Germar, 1824
None
C. impunctifrons
Say, 1823
None
C. pennsylvanicus
Say ,1823
Say's Ground Beetle
C. platyderus
Chaudoir
None
C. purpuricollis
Randall, 1838
None
C. pusillus
Say, 1823
None
C. sericeus
(Forster)
None
C. tomentosus
(Say, 1823)
None
C. tricolor
Dejean
None
CICINDELA – Temperate Tiger Beetles
C. duodecimguttata
Dejean, 1825
Twelve-spotted Tiger Beetle
C. formosa
Say, 1817
Big Sand Tiger Beetle
C. repanda
DeJean, 1825
Bronzed Tiger Beetle
C. scutellaris
Say, 1823
Festive Tiger Beetle
C. sexguttata
Fabricius, 1775
Six-spotted Tiger Beetle
CICINDELIDIA – American Tiger Beetles
C. punctulata
Olivier, 1790
Punctured Tiger Beetle
CLIVINA – None
COLLIURIS – Long-necked Ground Beetles
C. pensylvanica
(Linnaeus)
Long-necked Ground Beetle
CRATACANTHUS – None
CYCLOTRACHELUS – None
C. seximpressus
(LeConte, 1846)
None
CYMINDIS – None
C. americana
Dejean, 1826
None
DICAELUS – None
D. elongatus
Bonelli, 1813
None
D. purpuratus
Say
None
D. sculptilis
Say
None
DIPLOCHEILA – None
DISCODERUS – None
D. parallelus
(Haldeman, 1843)
None
DYSCHIRIUS –
D. globulosus
(Say, 1823)
None
ELAPHROPUS – None
E. granarius
(Dejean, 1831)
None
ELAPHRUS – None
E. californicus
Mannerheim, 1843
None
EURYDERUS – None
GALERITA – None
G. bicolor
(Drury)
None
HARPALUS – None
H. affinis
Schrank
None
H. caliginosus
(Fabricius)
None
H. eraticus
Say
None
H. erythropus
Dejean, 1829
None
H. herbivagus
Say, 1823
None
H. laticeps
Leconte, 1850
None
H. providens
Casey, 1914
None
H. somnulentus
Dejean, 1829
None
HARTONYMUS – None
LEBIA – None
L. atriventris
Say, 1823
None
L. fuscata
Dejean, 1825
None
L. marginicollis
Dejean, 1825
None
LEPTOTRACHELUS – None
LORICERA – None
L. pilicornis
(Fabricius, 1775)
None
MYAS – None
M. cyanescens
Dejean, 1828
None
NEBRIA – None
N. lacustris
Casey, 1913
None
NOTIOBIA – None
NOTIOPHILUS – None
OLISTHOPUS – None
O. parmatus
(Say)
None
OMOPHRON – None
O. americanum
Dejean, 1831
American Round Sand Beetle
OXYPSELAPHUS – None
O. pusillus
(LeConte, 1854)
None
PARACLIVINA – None
P. bipustulata
(Fabricius)
None
PATROBUS – None
PENTAGONICA – None
P. picticornis
Bates, 1883
None
PLATYNUS – None
PLOCHIONUS – None
POECILUS – None
PTEROSTICHUS – None
P. adstrictus
Eschscholtz, 1823
None
P. commutabilis
(Motschulsky, 1866)
None
P. luctuosus
(Dejean, 1828)
None
P. trinarius
(Casey, 1918)
None
SCAPHINOTUS – None
S. bilobus
(Say 1823)
None
SCARITES – None
S. quadriceps
Chaudoir
None
S. subterraneus
Fabricius
Big-headed Ground Beetle
SELENOPHORUS – None
S. ellipticus
Dejean, 1829
None
S. opalinus
(LeConte)
None
S. pedicularius
Dejean 1829
None
SPHAERODERUS – Small Snail Eating Beetles
S. stenostomus
(Weber, 1801)
None
STENOLOPHUS – None
S. fuliginosus
Dejean, 1829
None
S. lecontei
(Chaudoir)
None
S. ochropezus
(Say)
None
S. rotundicollis
(Haldeman)
None
SYNTOMUS – None
S. americanus
(Dejean, 1831)
None
SYNUCHUS – None
S. impunctatus
(Say, 1823)
None
TETRAGONODERUS – None
TRICHOTICHNUS – None
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ANALEPTURA – None
A. lineola
(Say)
None
ANELAPHUS – None
A. villosus
(Fabricius)
Twig Pruner
ASTYLOPSIS – None
A. fascipennis
Schiefer, 2000
None
BELLAMIRA – None
B. scalaris
(Say)
None
BRACHYSOMIDA – None
B. bivittata
(Say)
None
CLYTUS – None
C. ruricola
(Olivier, 1795)
None
EBURIA – None
ECYRUS – None
E. dasycerus
(Say, 1826)
None
ENCYCLOPS – None
E. caerulea
(Say)
Oak Bark Scaler
EUDERCES – None
EUPOGONIUS – None
E. tomentosus
(Haldeman)
None
GRAPHISURUS – None
G. despectus
(LeConte)
None
HESPEROPHANES – None
H. pubescens
(Haldeman)
None
LEPTURGES – None
L. angulatus
(LeConte)
None
L. confluens
(Haldeman,1847)
None
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. decora
(Olivier), 1795
Amorpha Borer
M. robiniae
(Forester)
Locust Borer
MOLORCHUS – None
MONOCHAMUS – None
M. carolinensis
(Olivier, 1792)
Carolina Pine Sawyer
NEANDRA – None
N. brunnea
(Fabricius, 1798)
Pole Borer
ORTHOSOMA – None
O. brunneum
(Forster)
Brown Prionid
PARELAPHIDION – None
P. aspersum
(Haldeman)
None
PHYMATODES – None
PIDONIA – None
P. densicollis
(Casey)
None
PSENOCERUS – None
PSYRASSA – None
P. unicolor
(Randall)
Branch Pruner
SAPERDA – None
S. tridentata
Olivier
Elm Borer
STERNIDIUS – None
STRANGALEPTA – None
S. abbreviata
(Germar)
None
TETRAOPES – None
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
TYLONOTUS – None
T. bimaculatus
Haldeman,1847
Ash and Privet Borer
URGLEPTES – None
XYLOTRECHUS – None
X. colonus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Rustic Borer
CERYLONIDAE – Minute Bark Beetles
CERYLON – None
C. unicolor
(Zieger 1845)
None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
AMBLYCERUS – None
A. robiniae
(Fabricius ,1781)
None
AULACOTHORAX – None
A. copalina
(Fabricius)
None
BALIOSUS – None
BROMIUS – None
CALLIGRAPHA – None
CASSIDA – None
C. rubiginosa
Muller, 1776
Thistle Tortoise Beetle
CHRYSOCHUS – None
C. auratus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Dogbane Beetle
CRIOCERIS – None
DELOYALA – None
DEROCREPIS – None
D. erythropus
(Melsheimer)
None
DIABROTICA – None
D. longicornis
(Say, 1824)
None
EPITRIX – None
E. cucumeris
(Harris, 1851)
Potato Flea Beetle
GASTROPHYSA – None
LEPTINOTARSA – None
LUPERALTICA – None
MICRORHOPALA – None
M. vittata
(Fabricius)
Goldenrod Leaf Miner
ORTHALTICA – None
PHYLLOTRETA – None
P. striolata
(Fabricius)
Striped Flea Beetle
PLAGIOMETRIONA – None
SUMITROSIS – None
S. inaequalis
Weber, 1801
None
SYSTENA – None
XANTHONIA – None
CIIDAE – Minute Tree-fungus Beetles
CIS – None
C. fuscipes
Mellié, 1848
None
CLERIDAE – Checkered Beetles
CYMATODERA – None
C. inornata
(Say, 1835)
Inornate Checkered Beetle
C. undulata
(Say)
None
ENOCLERUS – None
NECROBIA – None
ZENODOSUS – None
Z. sanguineus
(Say)
None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
ADALIA – None
A. bipunctata
(Linnaeus)
Two-spotted Lady Beetle
ANATIS – None
A. labiculata
Say, 1824
Fifteen-spotted Lady Beetle
BRACHIACANTHA – None
B. ursina
(Fabricius)
Orange-spotted Lady Beetle
CHILOCORUS – None
C. stigma
(Say, 1835)
Twice-stabbed Lady Beetle
COCCINELLA – None
COLEOMEGILLA – None
CYCLONEDA – None
DELPHASTUS – None
D. pusillus
(LeConte)
Whitefly Predator
HARMONIA – None
HIPPODAMIA – None
HYPERASPIS – None
MYZIA – None
PSYLLOBORA – None
CORYLOPHIDAE – Minute Hooded Beetles
CLYPASTRAEA – None
CRYPTOPHAGIDAE – Silken Fungus Beetles
CRYPTOPHAGUS – None
C. setulosus
Sturm, 1845
None
CUCUJIDAE – Flat Bark Beetles
CUCUJUS – None
C. clavipes
Fabricius, 1777
Red Flat Bark Beetle
CUPEDIDAE – Reticulated Beetles
TENOMERGA – None
T. cinerea
(Say, 1831)
None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
ACALLODES – None
A. ventricosus
LeConte, 1876
None
ANAMETIS – None
ANTHONOMUS – None
BARYPEITHES – None
CENTRINOPUS – None
C. helvinus
Casey, 1892
None
CONOTRACHELUS – None
C. anaglypticus
Say, 1831
Cambium Curculio
COSMOBARIS – None
C. scolopacea
(Germar, 1824)
Beet Petiole Borer
CURCULIO – Nut and Acorn Weevils
C. proboscideus
Fabricius, 1775
None
CYLINDROCOPTURUS – None
C. quercus
(Say, 1832)
None
DONUS – None
D. zoilus
(Scopoli, 1763)
Clover Leaf Weevil
GLOCIANUS – None
G. punctiger
(C.R. Sahlberg, 1835)
None
HYLURGOPINUS – None
HYPERA – None
H. postica
(Gyllenhal ,1813)
Alfalfa Weevil
IDIOSTETHUS – None
I. tubulatus
(Say)
None
LIGNYODES – None
L. bischoffi
(Blatchley)
None
LISTRONOTUS – None
MONARTHRUM – None
NEDYUS – None
N. apicalis
(Dietz, 1896)
None
OTIORHYNCHUS – None
PHYXELIS – None
P. rigidus
Say, 1831
None
PLOCAMUS – None
P. echidna
(LeConte)
None
POLYDRUSUS – None
RHINONCUS – None
RHINUSA – None
R. tetra
(Fabricius, 1792)
European Curculionid Weevil
SMICRONYX – None
SPHENOPHORUS – None
TYCHIUS – None
T. stephensi
Schönherr, 1836
Red Clover Seed Weevil
XYLEBORINUS – None
X. saxesenii
(Ratzeburg, 1837)
Fruit-tree Pinhole Borer
SNOUTBEETLE – None
DERMESTIDAE – Carpet Beetles
DERMESTES – None
D. lardarius
Linnaeus 1758
Larder Beetle
DRYOPIDAE – Long-toed Water Beetles
HELICHUS – None
DYTISCIDAE – Predaceous Diving Beetles
CELINA – None
NEOPORUS – None
ELATERIDAE – Click Beetles
AMPEDUS – None
ATHOUS – None
CONODERUS – None
PARADONUS – None
ELMIDAE – Riffle Beetles
STENELMIS – None
ENDOMYCHIDAE – Handsome Fungus Beetles
ENDOMYCHUS – None
E. biguttatus
Say, 1824
None
PHYMAPHORA – None
P. pulchella
Newman, 1838
None
EROTYLIDAE – Pleasing Fungus Beetles
ACROPTEROXYS – None
CRYPTOPHILUS – None
C. seriatus
Casey 1924
None
ISCHYRUS – None
I. quadripunctatus
(Olivier, 1791)
Four-Spotted Fungus Beetle
LOBERUS – None
L. impressus
LeConte, 1863
None
TRITOMA – None
EUCINETIDAE – Plate-thigh Beetles
EUCINETUS – None
E. haemorrhoidalis
(Germar, 1818)
None
EUCNEMIDAE – False Click Beetles
DIRRHAGOFARSUS – None
MICRORHAGUS – None
M. pectinatus
LeConte, 1866
None
GEOTRUPIDAE – Earth-Boring Scarab Beetles
BOLBOCEROSOMA – None
B. bruneri
Dawson & Mccolloch, 1924
None
EUCANTHUS – None
GEOTRUPES – None
G. splendidus
Fabricius
Splendid Earth Boring Beetle
HALIPLIDAE – Crawling Water Beetles
HISTERIDAE – Clown Beetles
HOLOLEPTA – None
H. aequalis
Say, 1825
None
ONTHOPHILUS – None
O. wenzeli
Helava, 1978
None
PLATYSOMA – None
P. leconti
Marseul, 1853
None
HYDROPHILIDAE – Water Scavenger Beetles
BEROSUS – None
B. aculeatus
LeConte, 1855
None
CERCYON – None
SPHAERIDIUM – None
S. scarabaeoides
(Linnaeus)
None
KATERETIDAE – Short-winged Flower Beetles
HETERHELUS – None
H. sericans
(LeConte, 1869)
None
LAEMOPHLOEIDAE – Lined Flat Bark Beetles
LAEMOPHLOEUS – None
L. biguttatus
(Say)
None
L. fasciatus
Melsheimer, 1844
None
LAMPYRIDAE – Fireflies
LUCIDOTA – None
PHOTINUS – None
P. pyralis
(Linnaeus, 1767)
Big Dipper Firefly
LATRIDIIDAE – Minute Brown Scavenger Beetles
STEPHOSTETHUS – None
S. liratus
(LeConte, 1863)
None
LEIODIDAE – Round Fungus Beetles
PRIONOCHAETA – None
LUCANIDAE – Stag Beetles
CERUCHUS – None
DORCUS – None
D. parallelus
(Say)
Antelope Beetle
LUCANUS – None
L. capreolus
Linnaeus
Reddish-brown Stag Beetle
LYCIDAE – Net-winged Beetles
EROTIDES – None
E. sculptilis
(Say,?1835)
None
MELOIDAE – Blister Beetles
LYTTA – None
ZONITIS – None
MELYRIDAE – Soft-winged Flower Beetles
ATTALUS – None
COLLOPS – None
MORDELLIDAE – Tumbling Flower Beetles
MORDELLARIA – None
M. undulata
(Melsheimer, 1845)
None
MORDELLISTENA – None
M. trifasciata
(Say)
None
MORDELLOCHROA – None
MYCETOPHAGIDAE – Hairy Fungus Beetles
LITARGUS – None
MYCETOPHAGUS – None
M. obsoletus
(Melsheimer, 1844)
None
M. punctatus
Say
None
TYPHAEA – None
NITIDULIDAE – Sap-feeding Beetles
AMPHICROSSUS – None
A. ciliatus
Say, 1825
None
CARPOPHILUS – None
C. brachypterus
(Say, 1825)
None
COLOPTERUS – None
CRYPTARCHA – None
EPURAEA – None
GLISCHROCHILUS – None
G. quadrisignatus
(Say, 1835)
Four-spotted Sap Beetle
OMOSITA – None
PHENOLIA – None
PROMETOPIA – None
P. sexmaculata
(Say,1825)
None
STELIDOTA – None
S. geminata
(Say, 1825)
Strawberry Sap Beetle
NOSODENDRIDAE – Wounded-Tree Beetles
NOSODENDRON – None
N. unicolor
Say, 1824
Slime Flux Beetle
OEDEMERIDAE – False Blister Beetles
ASCLERA – None
A. ruficollis
(Say, 1823)
Red-necked False Blister Beetle
PASSANDRIDAE – Parasitic Flat Bark Beetles
CATOGENUS – None
PTINIDAE – Death-watch and Spider Beetles
ANOBIUM – None
A. punctatum
(De Geer)
Furniture Beetle
PTINUS – None
P. fur
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Whitemarked Spider Beetle
PYROCHROIDAE – Fire-colored Beetles
DENDROIDES – None
D. concolor
(Newman 1838)
None
NEOPYROCHROA – None
PEDILUS – None
RHIPICERIDAE – Cicada Parasite Beetles
SANDALUS – None
S. niger
Knoch, 1801
Cicada Parasite Beetle
SCARABAEIDAE – Scarab Beetles
ALLOBLACKBURNEUS – None
APHONUS – None
A. tridentatus
(Say)
None
ATAENIUS – None
A. abditus
(Haldeman)
None
A. desertus
Horn ,1871
None
A. spretulus
(Haldeman)
Black Turfgrass Ataenius
A. strigatus
(Say, 1823)
None
BLACKBURNEUS – None
B. stercorosus
(Melsheimer)
None
CALAMOSTERNUS – None
CANTHON – None
C. pilularius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Common tumblebug
CHILOTHORAX – None
COPRIS – None
DELLACASIELLUS – None
D. concavus
Gordon and Skelley, 2007
None
DIALYTES – None
D. truncatus
(Melsheimer, 1845)
None
DICHELONYX – None
D. linearis
(Gyllendal, 1817)
None
D. subvittata
(Leconte)
None
DIPLOTAXIS – None
EUPHORIA – None
E. inda
(Linnaeus, 1764)
Bumble Flower Beetle
HOPLIA – Monkey Beetles
LIGYRUS – None
MACRODACTYLUS – None
M. subspinosus
(Fabricius)
Rose Chafer
MELINOPTERUS – None
M. prodromus
(Brahm, 1790)
None
ONTHOPHAGUS – None
O. hecate
(Panzer)
Scooped Scarab
O. orpheus
(Panzer, 1794)
None
OSCARINUS – None
O. rusicola
Melsheimer, 1845
None
OSMODERMA – None
O. eremicola
(Knoch)
Hermit Flower Beetle
O. subplanata
Casey, 1915
None
OTOPHORUS – None
PELIDNOTA – None
P. punctata
(Linnaeus)
Spotted Grape Beetle
PHANAEUS – None
P. vindex
Macleay, 1819
Rainbow Scarab
PHYLLOPHAGA – None
P. fusca
(Froelich, 1792)
Northern June Beetle
P. futilis
(LeConte, 1850)
Lesser June Beetle
P. gracilis
(Burmeister)
None
P. inversa
(Horn, 1887)
None
P. tristis
(Fabricius)
None
POPILLIA – None
PSEUDAGOLIUS – None
P. bicolor
(Say)
None
SERICA – None
S. sericea
(Illiger)
None
STENOTOTHORAX – None
S. badipes
Melsheimer
None
STRIGODERMA – None
TRICHIOTINUS – None
T. piger
(Fabricius)
Bee-Like Flower Scarab
SCIRTIDAE – Marsh Beetles
SACODES – None
S. pulchella
(Guérin-Méneville 1843)
None
S. thoracica
(Guérin-Méneville 1843)
None
SCRAPTIIDAE – False Flower Beetles
ANASPIS – None
A. flavipennis
Haldeman, 1848
None
SILPHIDAE – Carrion Beetles
NECRODES – None
N. surinamensis
(Fabricius)
None
NECROPHILA – None
N. americana
(Jaeger ,1859(1))
American Carrion Beetle
NICROPHORUS – None
OICEOPTOMA – None
SILVANIDAE – Silvanid Flat Bark Beetles
AHASVERUS – None
A. advena
(Waltl, 1834)
Foreign Grain Beetle
SILVANUS – None
S. muticus
Sharp 1899
None
ULEIOTA – None
STAPHYLINIDAE – Rove Beetles
BATRISODES – None
BRACHYGLUTA – None
B. wickhami
Buckle, 2015
None
HOMAEOTARSUS – None
LORDITHON – None
PLATYDRACUS – None
SCAPHIDIUM – None
S. quadriguttatum
Say, 1823
None
STENOTRACHELIDAE – False Longhorn Beetles
CEPHALOON – None
C. lepturides
Newman, 1838
False Leptura Beetle
SYNCHROIDAE – Synchroa Bark Beetles
SYNCHROA – None
S. punctata
Newman,?1838
None
TENEBRIONIDAE – Darkling Beetles
ALOBATES – None
A. pensylvanica
(De Geer, 1775)
False Mealworm Beetle
ALPHITOBIUS – None
A. diaperinus
(Panzer, 1797)
Lesser Mealworm
ALPHITOPHAGUS – None
BOLITOTHERUS – None
CYNAEUS – None
DIAPERIS – None
D. maculata
Olivier, 1791
None
DIRCAEA – None
D. liturata
(LeConte)
None
MYCETOCHARA – None
NEATUS – None
N. tenebrioides
(Beauvois)
None
NEOMIDA – None
N. bicornis
(Fabricius)
None
PARATENETUS – None
P. punctatus
Spinola, 1844
None
PLATYDEMA – None
STATIRA – None
S. gagatina
Melsheimer, 1845
None
STRONGYLIUM – None
S. tenuicolle
(Say)
None
TENEBRIO – None
T. molitor
Linnaeus, 1758
Yellow Mealworm
TRIBOLIUM – None
T. castaneum
(Herbst, 1797)
Red Flour Beetle
T. confusum
Jaqcquelin du Val, 1868
Confused Flour Beetle
TETRATOMIDAE – Polypore Fungus Beetles
PENTHE – None
SYNSTROPHUS – None
S. repandus
(Horn, 1888)
None
TROGIDAE – Hide Beetles
TROX – None
T. unistriatus
Palisot de Beauvois, 1818
None
TROGOSSITIDAE – Bark-gnawing Beetles
GRYNOCHARIS – None
G. quadrilineata
(Melsheimer, 1844)
None
THYMALUS – None
T. marginicollis
Chevrolat,1842
None
ZOPHERIDAE – Ironclad Beetles
BITOMA – None
B. quadriguttata
(Say, 1825)
None
COLYDIUM – None
SYNCHITA – None
S. fuliginosa
Melsheimer,?1846
None
BEETLEFAMILY – None
BEETLEGENUS – None
ORDER DERMAPTERA – Earwigs
FORFICULIDAE – Earwigs
FORFICULA – None
F. auricularia
Linnaeus, 1758
European Earwig
SPONGIPHORIDAE – Little Earwigs
LABIA – None
L. minor
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Lesser Earwig
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
AGROMYZIDAE – Leaf Miner Flies
AULAGROMYZA – None
A. orbitalis
Melander, 1913
None
CALYCOMYZA – None
C. flavinotum
Frick, 1956
None
ASILIDAE – Robber Flies
HOLCOCEPHALA – None
LAPHRIA – None
ASTEIIDAE – Acalyptrate Flies
ASTEIA – None
BOMBYLIIDAE – Bee Flies
BOMBYLIUS – None
CERATOPOGONIDAE – Biting Midges
STILOBEZZIA – None
S. coquilletti
Coquillet, 1905
None
CHAOBORIDAE – Phantom Midges
CHAOBORUS – None
C. punctipennis
Say, 1823
None
CHIRONOMIDAE – Non-biting Midges
ABLABESMYIA – None
STENOCHIRONOMUS – None
CHLOROPIDAE – Frit Flies
MALLOEWIA – None
CLUSIIDAE – Druid Flies
CLUSIODES – None
CONOPIDAE – Thick-headed Flies
DALMANNIA – None
D. nigriceps
Loew, 1866
None
PHYSOCEPHALA – None
CULICIDAE – Mosquitoes
ANOPHELES – None
DITOMYIIDAE – Fungus Gnats
SYMMERUS – None
DROSOPHILIDAE – Vinegar Flies
CHYMOMYZA – None
EMPIDIDAE – Dance Flies
EMPIS – None
RHAMPHOMYIA – None
HELEOMYZIDAE – True Flies
ORBELLIA – None
KEROPLATIDAE – Predatory Fungus Gnats
KEROPLATUS – None
LIMONIIDAE – Limoniid Crane Flies
ERIOPTERA – None
LIMONIA – None
LONCHOPTERIDAE – Pointed-winged Flies
LONCHOPTERA – None
L. bifurcata
(Fallén, 1810)
None
MICROPEZIDAE – Stilt-legged Flies
RAINIERIA – None
MUSCIDAE – House Flies
STOMOXYS – None
MYCETOPHILIDAE – Fungus Gnats
AGLAOMYIA – None
ECTREPESTHONEURA – None
E. laffooni
Chandler, 1980
None
LEPTOMORPHUS – None
MONOCLONA – None
PALLOPTERIDAE – Flutter Flies
TOXONEVRA – None
T. superba
Loew, 1861
None
PHORIDAE – Scuttle Flies
LECANOCERUS – None
L. compressiceps
Borgmeier, 1962
None
PSYCHODIDAE – Moth Flies and Sand Flies
CLOGMIA – None
RHAGIONIDAE – Snipe Flies
CHRYSOPILUS – None
C. thoracicus
Fabricius, 1805
Golden-backed Snipe Fly
RHAGIO – None
SCATHOPHAGIDAE – Dung Flies
SCATHOPHAGA – None
SCIOMYZIDAE – Marsh Flies
EUTHYCERA – None
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
PACHYGASTER – None
P. pulchra
Loew, 1863
None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
CRIORHINA – None
C. verbosa
Walker, 1849
None
ERISTALIS – None
EUPEODES – None
E. americanus
Wiedemann, 1830
American Hover Fly
HELOPHILUS – None
H. fasciatus
Walker, 1849
None
RHINGIA – None
SYRITTA – None
S. pipiens
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Thick-legged Hoverfly
SYRPHUS – None
TOXOMERUS – None
T. marginatus
(Say 1823)
Margined Calligrapher
VOLUCELLA – None
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
TRICHOPODA – None
T. pennipes
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
TEPHRITIDAE – Fruit Flies
EUROSTA – None
E. solidaginis
(Fitch, 1855)
Goldenrod Gall Fly
NEOTEPHRITIS – None
N. finalis
Hendel, 1935
Sunflower Seed Maggot
PROCECIDOCHARES – None
RHAGOLETIS – None
STRAUZIA – None
S. arculata
(Loew, 1873)
None
S. noctipennis
Stoltzfus, 1988
None
XANTHOMYIA – None
TIPULIDAE – Crane Flies
NEPHROTOMA – None
TIPULA – None
ULIDIIDAE – Picture-winged Flies
CALLOPISTROMYIA – None
PSEUDOTEPHRITIS – None
TETANOPS – None
T. luridipennis
Loew, 1873
None
XYLOPHAGIDAE – None
COENOMYIA – None
C. ferruginea
(Scopoli,1763)
None
RACHICERUS – None
R. obscuripennis
Loew, 1863
None
FLYFAMILY – None
FLYGENUS – None
ORDER ENTOMOBRYOMORPHA – Springtails
ENTOMOBRYIDAE – Slender Springtails
ENTOMOBRYA – None
E. clitellaria
Guthrie, 1903
None
ORCHESELLA – None
ORDER EPHEMEROPTERA – Mayflies
HEPTAGENIIDAE – Flatheaded Mayflies
NIXE – None
N. inconspicua
(McDunnough, 1924)
None
MAYFLYFAMILY – None
MAYFLYGENUS – None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
ACANALONIIDAE – Acanaloniid Planthoppers
ACANALONIA – None
A. bivittata
(Say, 1825)
Two-striped Planthopper
ACHILIDAE – Achilid Planthoppers
CATONIA – None
SYNECDOCHE – None
ANTHOCORIDAE – Minute Pirate Bugs
AMPHIAREUS – None
A. obscuriceps
Popplus, 1909
None
APHIDIDAE – Aphids
DREPANAPHIS – None
MYZUS – None
APHROPHORIDAE – Spittlebugs
APHROPHORA – None
ARADIDAE – Flat Bugs
ARADUS – None
A. crenatus
Say, 1832
None
BELOSTOMATIDAE – Giant Water Bugs
BLISSIDAE – None
ISCHNODEMUS – None
I. falicus
(Say, 1832)
None
CALISCELIDAE – Piglet Bugs
APHELONEMA – None
A. simplex
Uhler, 1876
None
BRUCHOMORPHA – None
B. dorsata
Fitch, 1856
None
CERCOPIDAE – None
LEPYRONIA – None
PHILAENUS – None
P. spumarius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Meadow Spittlebug
PROSAPIA – None
P. ignipectus
(Fitch, 1856)
Red-legged Spittlebug
CICADELLIDAE – Leafhoppers
AGALLIA – None
A. quadripunctata
(Provancher, 1872)
Four-spotted Clover Leafhopper
AMBLYSELLUS – None
A. curtisii
(Fitch, 1851)
None
ATTENUIPYGA – None
A. platyrhyncha
(Osborn, 1894)
None
BALCLUTHA – None
COLLADONUS – None
DELTOCEPHALUS – None
D. flavocostatus
(Van Duzee, 1892)
None
DIKRELLA – None
D. maculata
(Gillette, 1898)
None
EMPOA – None
EMPOASCA – None
E. fabae
(Harris, 1841)
Potato Leafhopper
ERATONEURA – None
E. basilaris
(Say, 1825)
None
ERYTHRIDULA – None
ERYTHRONEURA – None
EUPTERYX – None
E. flavoscuta
Gillette, 1898
None
GRAPHOCEPHALA – None
G. coccinea
(Forster, 1771)
Red-banded Leafhopper
GYPONANA – None
HYMETTA – None
H. trifasciata
(Say, 1825)
None
IDIODONUS – None
LEAF-HOPPERS – None
NEOKOLLA – None
N. hieroglyphica
(Say, 1830)
None
NORVELLINA – None
N. seminuda
(Say, 1830)
None
PEDIOPSOIDES – None
PENTHIMIA – None
P. americana
Fitch 1851
None
PRESCOTTIA – None
SCAPHOIDEUS – None
SCAPHYTOPIUS – None
S. frontalis
(Van Duzee, 1890)
Yellowfaced Leafhopper
SPANGBERGIELLA – None
S. vulnerata
(Uhler, 1877)
None
TEXANANUS – None
T. decorus
Osborn & Ball, 1897
None
TYLOZYGUS – None
T. bifidus
Say, 1830
None
TYPHLOCYBA – None
CIXIIDAE – Planthoppers
CIXIUS – None
CLASTOPTERIDAE – Clastopterid Spittlebugs
CLASTOPTERA – None
COREIDAE – Leaf-footed Bugs
ANASA – None
LEPTOGLOSSUS – None
L. occidentalis
Heidemann, 1910
Western Conifer Seed Bug
CYDNIDAE – Burrowing Bugs
AMNESTUS – None
A. pusillus
Uhler
None
DELPHACIDAE – Delphacid Planthoppers
JAVESELLA – None
KELISIA – None
K. axialis
Van Duzee, 1897
None
LIBURNIELLA – None
PISSONOTUS – None
DERBIDAE – Derbid Planthoppers
ANOTIA – None
A. bonnetii
Kirby, 1821
None
EUKLASTUS – None
DICTYOPHARIDAE – Dictyopharid Planthoppers
SCOLOPS – None
S. sulcipes
(Say, 1825)
The Partridge Bug
FLATIDAE – Flatid Planthoppers
METCALFA – None
GERRIDAE – Water Striders
AQUARIUS – None
A. remigis
(Say, 1832)
None
LYGAEIDAE – Seed Bugs
LYGAEUS – None
L. kalmii
Stål, 1874
Small Milkweed Bug
NEACORYPHUS – None
N. bicrucis
Say, 1825
Whitecrossed Seed Bug
ONCOPELTUS – None
O. fasciatus
(Dallas, 1852)
Large Milkweed Bug
MEMBRACIDAE – Treehoppers
CAMPYLENCHIA – None
C. latipes
(Say, 1824)
Wide-footed Treehopper
ENTYLIA – None
E. carinata
(Forster)
None
OPHIDERMA – None
O. definita
Woodruff, 1919
None
SMILIA – None
TELAMONA – None
T. decorata
Ball, 1903
None
T. tristis
Fitch, 1851
None
MIRIDAE – Plant Bugs
ADELPHOCORIS – None
A. lineolatus
(Goeze, 1778)
Alfalfa Plant Bug
LEPTOPTERNA – None
LYGUS – None
MICROTECHNITES – None
M. bractatus
(Say, 1832)
Garden Fleahopper
PILOPHORUS – None
P. juniperi
Knight, 1923
None
NABIDAE – Damsel Bugs
HOPLISTOSCELIS – None
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
APOECILUS – None
A. cynicus
(Say, 1832)
None
BANASA – None
CHINAVIA – None
EUSCHISTUS – None
E. tristigmus
(Say,1832)
Dusky Stink Bug
E. variolarius
(Palisot de Beauvois, 1805)
One-spotted Stink Bug
HALYOMORPHA – None
H. halys
(Stål 1855)
Brown Marmorated Stink Bug
MENECLES – None
MURGANTIA – None
M. histrionica
(Hahn, 1893)
Harlequin Bug
PODISUS – None
TRICHOPEPLA – None
PIESMATIDAE – Ash-gray Leaf Bugs
PARAPIESMA – None
REDUVIIDAE – Assassin Bugs
PNIRONTIS – None
REDUVIUS – None
RHOPALIDAE – Scentless Plant Bugs
BOISEA – None
RHYPAROCHROMIDAE – Dirt-colored Seed Bugs
LIGYROCORIS – None
SPHRAGISTICUS – None
TINGIDAE – Lace Bugs
CORYTHUCHA – None
C. marmorata
(Uhler)
Chrysanthemum Lace Bug
GARGAPHIA – None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
ANDRENIDAE – None
ANDRENA – None
A. aliciae
Robertson, 1891
None
A. carlini
Cockerell, 1901
Carlin's Miner
A. chromotricha
Cockerell, 1899
None
A. crataegi
Robertson, 1893
None
A. helianthi
Robertson, 1891
None
A. hippotes
Robertson, 1895
None
A. integra
Smith, 1853
None
A. nasonii
Robertson, 1895
None
A. peckhami
Cockerell, 1902
None
A. perplexa
Smith, 1853
None
A. platyparia
Robertson, 1895
None
A. robertsonii
Dalla Torre, 1896
None
A. vernalis
Mitchell, 1960
None
A. wheeleri
Graenicher, 1904
None
A. wilkella
Kirby, 1802
None
EUANDRENA – None
PSEUDOPANURGUS – None
P. albitarsis
Cresson, 1872
None
ANTHOPHORIDAE – None
PSITHYRUS – None
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
ANTHOPHORA – None
A. terminalis
Cresson, 1869
None
APIS – None
BOMBUS – None
B. auricomus
(Robertson, 1903)
Black-and-Gold Bumble Bee
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
B. perplexus
Cresson, 1863
Confusing Bumble Bee
B. rufocinctus
Cresson, 1863
Red-belted Bumble Bee
CERATINA – Small Carpenter Bees
C. calcarata
Robertson, 1900
None
C. mikmaqi
Rehan and Sheffield, 2011
None
EUCERA – None
E. hamata
(Bradley, 1942)
Hook-spurred Longhorn
MELISSODES – None
M. denticulatus
Smith
None
M. subillatus
LaBerge, 1961
None
M. trinodis
Robertson, 1901
Dark-veined Long-horned Bee
NOMADA – None
N. australis
Mitchell, 1962
None
N. erigeronis
Robertson, 1897
None
N. obliterata
Cresson, 1863
None
PEPONAPIS – Squash Bees
SVASTRA – None
XYLOCOPA – None
X. virginica
(Linnaeus 1771)
Eastern Carpenter Bee
ARGIDAE – None
SCHIZOCERELLA – None
COLLETIDAE – Plasterer and Masked Bees
COLLETES – None
HYLAEUS – None
H. affinis
(Smith, 1853)
None
H. illinoisensis
(Robertson, 1896)
None
H. mesillae
(Cockerell, 1896)
Cresson's Masked Bee
PROSOPIS – None
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
CERCERIS – None
C. fumipennis
Say, 1837
Smoky-winged Beetle-Bandit
ECTEMNIUS – None
E. maculosus
Gmelin, 1790
None
EULOPHIDAE – None
ZAGRAMMOSOMA – None
EUPELMIDAE – None
EUPELMUS – None
FORMICIDAE – Ants
APHAENOGASTER – None
A. picea
Wheeler ,1908
Pitch-black Collared Ant
CAMPONOTUS – None
C. pennsylvanicus
(De Geer, 1773)
Eastern Black Carpenter Ant
FORMICA – None
LASIUS – None
L. neoniger
Emery, 1893
Cornfield ant
MONOMORIUM – Pharaoh and Timid Ants
MYRMECINA – None
M. americana
Emery, 1895
None
PONERA – None
PRENOLEPIS – None
STENAMMA – None
TAPINOMA – None
TEMNOTHORAX – None
GASTERUPTIIDAE – Carrot Wasps
GASTERUPTION – None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
A. melliventris
Cresson, 1874
Honey-tailed Striped Sweat bee
AUGOCHLORA – None
AUGOCHLORELLA – None
A. aurata
Smith, 1853
Golden Green Sweat Bee
AUGOCHLOROPSIS – None
A. metallica
(Fabricius, 1793)
None
DUFOUREA – None
D. monardae
(Viereck, 1924)
None
HALICTUS – None
H. confusus
Smith, 1853
None
H. ligatus
Say, 1837
Ligated Furrow Bee
H. rubicundus
Christ, 1791
Orange-legged Furrow Bee
LASIOGLOSSUM – None
L. albipenne
(Robertson, 1890)
None
L. anomalum
(Robertson, 1892)
None
L. birkmanni
(Crawford, 1906)
None
L. bruneri
(Crawford, 1902)
None
L. cinctipes
(Provancher, 1888)
None
L. coriaceum
(Smith, 1853)
None
L. ephialtum
Gibbs, 2010
None
L. hitchensi
Gibbs, 2012
None
L. illinoense
(Robertson, 1892)
None
L. imitatum
(Smith, 1853)
None
L. macoupinense
(Robertson, 1895)
None
L. miniatulum
(Mitchell, 1960)
None
L. nymphaearum
(Robertson, 1895)
None
L. obscurum
(Robertson, 1892)
None
L. paradmirandum
(Knerer and Atwood, 1966)
None
L. pectorale
(Smith, 1853)
None
L. perpunctatum
(Ellis, 1913)
None
L. pilosum
(Smith, 1853)
None
L. pruinosum
(Robertson, 1892)
None
L. sheffieldi
Gibbs, 2010
None
L. subversans
(Mitchell, 1960)
None
L. succinipenne
(Ellis, 1913)
None
L. versatum
(Robertson, 1902)
None
L. zonulum
(Smith, 1848)
None
SPHECODES – Blood Bees
S. davisii
Robertson, 1897
None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
AGROTHEREUTES – None
A. abbreviatus
Fabricius, 1798
None
CRATICHNEUMON – None
C. paratus
Say
None
ITOPLECTIS – None
MEGARHYSSA – None
M. atrata
(Fabricius)
Longtailed Megarhyssa
SPHELODON – None
S. phoxopteridis
Weed, 1888
None
TROGUS – None
LEUCOSPIDAE – None
LEUCOSPIS – None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
COELIOXYS – None
C. rufitarsis
Smith
None
HERIADES – None
H. carinata
Cresson, 1864
None
H. leavitti
James Chamberlain Crawford, et al.
None
HOPLITIS – None
H. pilosifrons
(Cresson, 1864)
None
H. spoliata
Provancher, 1888
None
MEGACHILE – None
M. mendica
Cresson, 1878
Flat-tailed Leaf-cutter Bee
M. montivaga
Cresson, 1878
None
M. pugnata
Say, 1837
Pugnacious Leafcutter Bee
M. relativa
Cresson, 1878
None
M. texana
Cresson, 1878
Texas Leaf-cutter Bee
OSMIA – None
O. simillima
Smith, 1853
None
PARANTHIDIUM – None
STELIS – None
MYMARIDAE – Fairyflies
LITUS – None
MYRMOSIDAE – Myrmosid Wasps
MYRMOSA – None
PELECINIDAE – Pelecinid Wasps
PELECINUS – None
P. polyturator
Drury
Pelecinid Wasp
PERILAMPIDAE – Perilampid Wasps
SIRICIDAE – Horntails
TREMEX – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
CHALYBION – None
C. californicum
(Saussure)
Blue Mud Wasp
SCELIPHRON – None
S. caementarium
(Drury, 1773)
Black and Yellow Mud Dauber
SPHEX – None
TENTHREDINIDAE – Common Sawflies
DOLERUS – None
TETHIDA – None
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
ANCISTROCERUS – None
MONOBIA – None
M. quadridens
(Linnaeus)
None
PARANCISTROCERUS – None
POLISTES – None
VESPULA – None
V. alascensis
Packard (1870)
American Yellowjacket
V. germanica
Fabricius, 1793
German Yellowjacket
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
APATELODIDAE – None - 7663 to 7667
APATELODES – None
A. torrefacta
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Spotted Apatelodes Moth
ARGYRESTHIIDAE – None - 2433 to 2484
ARGYRESTHIA – None
A. alternatella
Kearfott, 1908
None
A. austerella
Zeller, 1873
None
A. oreasella
Clemens, 1860
Cherry Shoot Borer Moth
ATTEVIDAE – None - 2401
ATTEVA – None
A. aurea
(Fitch, 1856)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
AUTOSTICHIDAE – None - 1133 to 1144
GERDANA – None
G. caritella
Busck, 1908
None
OEGOCONIA – None
O. novimundi
(Busck, 1915)
Four-spotted Yellownecked Moth
BATRACHEDRIDAE – None - 1399 to 1422
DUOSPINA – None
D. trichella
(Busck, 1908)
None
BEDELLIIDAE – None - 465 to 466
BEDELLIA – None
B. somnulentella
(Zeller, 1847)
Morning-glory Leafminer Moth
BLASTOBASIDAE – None - 1148 to 1239
BLASTOBASIS – None
B. glandulella
(Riley, 1871)
Acorn Moth
B. pulchella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
HOLCOCERA – None
H. chalcofrontella
Clemens, 1863
None
HYPATOPA – None
H. simplicella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
H. vestaliella
(Dietz, 1910)
None
PIGRITIA – None
P. murtfeldtella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
BUCCULATRICIDAE – Ribbed Cocoon-maker Moths - 484 to 582
BUCCULATRIX – None
B. adelpha
Braun, 1963
None
B. angustata
Frey & Boll, 1876
None
B. montana
Braun, 1920
None
B. pomifoliella
Clemens, 1860
None
B. staintonella
Chambers, 1878
None
CARPOSINIDAE – Fruitworm Moths - 2314 to 2324
CARPOSINA – None
C. fernaldana
Busck, 1907
Currant Fruitworm Moth
CHOREUTIDAE – Metalmark Moths - 2627 to 2655
BRENTHIA – None
B. pavonacella
Clemens, 1860
Peacock Brenthia Moth
PROCHOREUTIS – None
P. extrincicella
(Dyar, 1900)
None
P. inflatella
(Clemens, 1863)
Skullcap Skeletonizer Moth
COLEOPHORIDAE – Casebearer Moths - 1254 to 1398
COLEOPHORA – None
C. alticolella
Zeller, 1849
None
C. badiipennella
(Duponchel, 1843)
None
C. cratipennella
Clemens, 1864
Streaked Coleophora Moth
C. limosipennella
(Duponchel, 1843)
None
C. mayrella
(Hubner, [1813])
Metallic Coleophora Moth
C. trifolii
(Curtis, 1832)
Large Clover Casebearer
COSMOPTERIGIDAE – Cosmet Moths - 1466 to 1645
COSMOPTERIX – None
C. montisella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
C. pulchrimella
(Chambers, 1875)
Beautiful Cosmopterix Moth
LIMNAECIA – None
L. phragmitella
Stainton, 1851
Shy Cosmet
PERIMEDE – None
P. erransella
Chambers, 1874
None
STILBOSIS – None
S. tesquella
Clemens, 1860
None
WALSHIA – None
W. amorphella
Clemens, 1864
None
W. miscecolorella
(Chambers, 1875)
Sweetclover Root Borer Moth
COSSIDAE – Carpenter and Leopard Moths - 2656 to 2700
PRIONOXYSTUS – None
P. macmurtrei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Little Carpenterworm Moth
P. robiniae
(Peck, 1818)
Carpenterworm Moth
CRAMBIDAE – Crambid Snout Moths - 4703 to 5509
ACENTRIA – None
A. ephemerella
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
None
ACHYRA – None
A. rantalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Garden Webworm Moth
AGRIPHILA – None
A. ruricolellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm Moth
A. vulgivagellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Vagabond Crambus
ANAGESHNA – None
A. primordialis
(Dyar, 1907)
Yellow-spotted Webworm Moth
ANANIA – None
A. funebris
(Strom, 1768)
White-spotted Sable Moth
A. tertialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Crowned Phlyctaenia Moth
CHRYSOTEUCHIA – None
C. topiarius
(Zeller, 1866)
Topiary Grass-veneer
CRAMBUS – None
C. agitatellus
Clemens, 1860
Double Banded Grass Veneer Moth
C. albellus
Clemens, 1860
Small White Grass Veneer Moth
C. hamella
(Thunberg, 1794)
None
C. leachellus
(Zincken, 1818)
Leach's Grass-veneer Moth
C. praefectellus
(Zincken, 1821)
Common Grass Veneer Moth
C. saltuellus
Zeller, 1863
Pasture Grass-veneer Moth
C. youngellus
Kearfott, 1908
Young's Grass-veneer Moth
DESMIA – None
D. funeralis
(Hübner, 1796)
Grape Leaffolder Moth
D. maculalis
Westwood, 1831
None
DONACAULA – None
D. melinellus
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ELOPHILA – None
E. obliteralis
(Walker, 1859)
Waterlily Leafcutter Moth
E. tinealis
(Munroe, 1972)
Black Duckweed Moth
EOREUMA – None
E. densellus
(Zeller, 1881)
Wainscot Grass-veneer Moth
EUCHROMIUS – None
E. ocellea
(Haworth, 1811)
Belted Grass-veneer
EUDONIA – None
E. strigalis
(Dyar, 1906)
Striped Eudonia Moth
EVERGESTIS – None
E. pallidata
(Hufnagel, 1767)
Purple-backed Cabbageworm
E. unimacula
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Large-spotted Evergestis Moth
FISSICRAMBUS – None
F. mutabilis
(Clemens, 1860)
Changeable Grass Veneer Moth
FUMIBOTYS – None
F. fumalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Mint Root Borer Moth
GLAPHYRIA – None
G. glaphyralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Common Glaphyria Moth
G. sesquistrialis
Hubner,1823
White-roped Glaphyria Moth
HAHNCAPPSIA – None
HAIMBACHIA – None
H. squamulellus
(Zeller, 1881)
None
HERPETOGRAMMA – None
H. aeglealis
(Walker, 1859)
Serpentine Webworm Moth
H. pertextalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Bold Feather Grass Moth
H. thestealis
(Walker, 1859)
Zigzag Herpetogramma Moth
HYMENIA – None
H. perspectalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth
LINEODES – None
L. integra
(Zeller, 1873)
Eggplant Leafroller Moth
LIPOCOSMODES – None
L. fuliginosalis
Fernald, C H, 1888
Sooty Lipocosmodes Moth
LOXOSTEGE – None
L. cereralis
(Zeller, 1872)
Alfalfa Webworm Moth
L. munroealis
Leraut, 2005
Beet Webworm Moth
LYGROPIA – None
L. rivulalis
Hampson, 1898
Bog Lygropia
MICROCRAMBUS – None
M. biguttellus
(Forbes, W T M, 1920)
Gold-stripe Grass-veneer Moth
M. elegans
(Clemens, 1860)
Elegant Grass Veneer Moth
MIMOSCHINIA – None
M. rufofascialis
(Stephens, 1834)
Rufous-banded Crambid
NEODACTRIA – None
N. caliginosellus
Clemens, 1860
Corn Root Webworm Moth
N. luteolellus
(Clemens, 1860)
Mottled Grass-veneer Moth
N. zeellus
(Fernald, C H, 1885)
None
NOMOPHILA – None
N. nearctica
Munroe, 1973
Lucerne Moth
OSTRINIA – None
O. nubilalis
Hubner, 1796
European Corn Borer Moth
O. penitalis
(Grote, 1876)
American Lotus Borer Moth
PALPITA – None
P. arsaltealis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. magniferalis
(Walker, 1861)
Splendid Palpita
PANTOGRAPHA – None
P. limata
Grote and Robinson, 1867
Basswood Leafroller Moth
PARAPOYNX – None
P. badiusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth
PEDIASIA – None
P. trisecta
(Walker, 1856)
Sod Webworm Moth
PERISPASTA – None
P. caeculalis
Zeller, 1875
Titian Peale's Pyralid Moth
PETROPHILA – None
P. canadensis
(Munroe, 1972)
Canadian Petrophila Moth
P. fulicalis
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PILOCROCIS – None
P. ramentalis
Lederer, 1863
Scraped Pilocrocis Moth
PLATYTES – None
P. vobisne
Dyar, 1920
None
POLYGRAMMODES – None
P. flavidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Ironweed Root Moth
PYRAUSTA – None
P. acrionalis
(Walker, 1859)
Mint-loving Pyrausta Moth
P. bicoloralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Bicolored Pyrausta Moth
P. generosa
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
None
P. inveterascalis
Barnes and McDunnough, 1918
None
P. onythesalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
P. orphisalis
Walker, 1859
Orange Mint Moth
P. phoenicealis
(H?bner, 1818)
Phoenicean Pyrausta Moth
P. signatalis
(Walker, 1866)
Raspberry Pyrausta Moth
SAMEA – None
S. castellalis
Guenee, 1854
Stained-glass Moth
SAUCROBOTYS – None
S. futilalis
(Lederer, 1863)
Dogbane Saucrobotys Moth
SCOPARIA – None
S. basalis
Walker, 1866
Many-spotted Scoparia Moth
S. biplagialis
Walker, 1866
Double-striped Scoparia Moth
SITOCHROA – None
S. palealis
(Denis & Schiffermuller, et al.
Carrot Seed Moth
SPOLADEA – None
S. recurvalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hawaiian Beet Webworm Moth
THAUMATOPSIS – None
T. pexellus
(Zeller, 1863)
Woolly Grass-veneer Moth
UDEA – None
U. rubigalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Celery Leaftier Moth
URESIPHITA – None
U. reversalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Genista Broom Moth
UROLA – None
U. nivalis
(Drury, 1773)
Snowy Urola
DEPRESSARIIDAE – None - 855 to 1033
AGONOPTERIX – None
A. argillacea
(Walsingham, 1881)
None
A. clemensella
(Chambers, 1876)
None
A. curvilineella
(Beutenmuller, 1889)
Curved-line Agonopterix Moth
A. eupatoriiella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
A. nigrinotella
(Busck, 1908)
None
A. pulvipennella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
A. robiniella
(Packard, 1869)
Four-dotted Agonopterix Moth
A. thelmae
Clarke, 1941
Thelma's Agonopterix Moth
ANTAEOTRICHA – None
A. leucillana
Zeller, 1854
Pale Gray Bird-dropping Moth
DEPRESSARIA – None
D. depressana
(Fabricius, 1775)
Purple Carrot-seed Moth
D. radiella
(Goeze, 1783)
Parsnip Webworm Moth
ETHMIA – None
E. zelleriella
(Chambers, 1878)
Zeller's Ethmia Moth
MACHIMIA – None
M. tentoriferella
Clemens, 1860
Gold-striped Leaftier Moth
SEMIOSCOPIS – None
S. packardella
(Clemens, 1863)
Packard's Concealer Moth
DREPANIDAE – Hooktip and False Owlet Moths - 6235 to 6255
DREPANA – None
D. arcuata
Walker, 1855
Arched Hooktip
EUDEILINIA – None
E. herminiata
(Guenee, [1858])
Northern Eudeilinia
EUTHYATIRA – None
E. pudens
(Guenee, 1852)
Dogwood Thyatirid Moth
HABROSYNE – None
H. gloriosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Glorius Habrosyne Moth
H. scripta
Gosse, 1840
Lettered Habrosyne
ORETA – None
O. rosea
(Walker, 1855)
Rose Hooktip
PSEUDOTHYATIRA – None
P. cymatophoroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Tufted Thyatirid
ELACHISTIDAE – Grass Miner Moths - 1077 to 1132
ELACHISTA – None
E. irrorata
Braun, 1920
None
E. leucosticta
Braun, 1948
None
EPERMENIIDAE – None - 2325 to 2335
OCHROMOLOPIS – None
O. ramapoella
(Kearfott, 1903)
None
EREBIDAE – None - 8033 to 8879
ANTICARSIA – None
A. gemmatalis
Hubner, 1818
Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth
APANTESIS – None
A. anna
(Grote, 1864)
Anna Tiger Moth
A. parthenice
(W Kirby, 1837)
Parthenice Tiger Moth
A. speciosa
(Möschler, 1864)
None
A. virgo
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Virgin Tiger Moth
A. virguncula
(Kirby, 1837)
Little Virgin Tiger Moth
ASCALAPHA – None
A. odorata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Black Witch Moth
BLEPTINA – None
B. caradrinalis
Guenee, 1854
Bent-winged Owlet Moth
CAENURGIA – None
C. chloropha
(Hubner, 1818)
Vetch Looper Moth
CAENURGINA – None
C. crassiuscula
(Haworth, 1809)
Clover Looper Moth
C. erechtea
(Cramer, 1780)
Forage Looper Moth
CALYPTRA – None
C. canadensis
(Bethune, 1865)
Canadian Owlet Moth
CATOCALA – None
C. amatrix
(Hubner, [1813])
The Sweetheart
C. amica-lineella
(Hubner, 1818)
Girlfriend Underwing
C. blandula
Hulst, 1884
Charming Underwing Moth
C. cara
Guenee, 1852
Darling Underwing
C. cerogama
Guenee, 1852
Yellow-Banded Underwing
C. coccinata
Grote, 1872
Scarlet Underwing
C. connubialis
Guenee, 1852
Connubial Underwing Moth
C. grynea
(Cramer, 1779)
Woody Underwing
C. habilis
Grote, 1872
Habilis Underwing
C. ilia
(Cramer, 1775)
Ilia Underwing
C. insolabilis
Guenee, 1852
Inconsolable Underwing
C. judith
Strecker, 1874
Judith's Underwing
C. junctura
Walker, [1858]
Joined Underwing Moth
C. meskei
Grote, 1873
Meske's Underwing Moth
C. micronympha
Guenee, 1852
Little Nymph
C. neogama
(J E Smith, 1797)
The Bride
C. obscura
Strecker, 1873
Obscure Underwing
C. palaeogama
Guenee, 1852
Oldwife Underwing
C. parta
Guenee, 1852
Mother Underwing
C. piatrix
Grote, 1864
The Penitent
C. relicta
Walker, [1858]
White Underwing Moth
C. residua
Grote, 1874
Residua Underwing
C. retecta
Grote, 1872
The Yellow-Gray Underwing
C. robinsonii
Grote, 1872
Robinson's Underwing
C. serena
W. H. Edwards, 1864
Serene Underwing
C. subnata
Grote, 1864
Youthful Underwing Moth
C. ultronia
(Hubner, 1823)
Ultronia Underwing
C. unijuga
Walker, [1858]
Once-married Underwing
C. vidua
(J E Smith, 1797)
Widow Underwing
CHYTOLITA – None
C. morbidalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Morbid Owlet Moth
CISSEPS – None
C. fulvicollis
(Hubner, [1818])
Yellow-Collared Scape Moth
CLEMENSIA – None
C. albata
Packard, 1864
Little White Lichen Moth
CRAMBIDIA – None
C. pallida
Packard, 1864
Pale Lichen Moth
CTENUCHA – None
C. virginica
(Esper, 1794)
Virginia Ctenucha Moth
CYCNIA – None
C. tenera
Hubner, 1818
Delicate Cycnia Moth
DYSPYRALIS – None
D. illocata
Warren, 1891
Visitation Moth
ESTIGMENE – None
E. acrea
(Drury, 1773)
Salt Marsh Moth
EUCHAETES – None
E. egle
(Drury, 1773)
Milkweed Tussock Moth
HALYSIDOTA – None
HAPLOA – None
H. confusa
(Lyman, 1887)
Confused Haploa Moth
H. contigua
(Walker, 1855)
The Neighbor Moth
H. lecontei
(Guerin & Meneville, 1832)
Leconte's Haploa Moth
H. reversa
(Stretch, 1885)
Reversed Hapola Moth
HYPENA – None
H. abalienalis
Walker, 1859
White-Lined Bomolocha Moth
H. atomaria
(J B Smith, 1903)
None
H. baltimoralis
Guenee, 1854
Baltimore Bomolocha Moth
H. deceptalis
Walker, 1859
Deceptive Bomolocha Moth
H. edictalis
Walker, 1859
Large Hypena Moth
H. eductalis
Walker, [1859]
None
H. humuli
Harris, 1841
Hop Vine Moth
H. madefactalis
Guenee, 1854
Gray-edged Bomolocha Moth
H. scabra
(Fabricius, 1798)
Green Cloverworm Moth
H. sordidula
Grote, 1872
Sordid Bomolocha Moth
HYPERCOMPE – None
H. scribonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Gaint Leopard Moth
HYPERSTROTIA – None
H. pervertens
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1918)
Dotted Graylet
HYPHANTRIA – None
H. cunea
(Drury, 1773)
Fall Webworm Moth
HYPOCALA – None
H. andremona
(Stoll, 1781)
None
HYPOPREPIA – None
H. fucosa
Hubner, [1831]
Painted Lichen Moth
H. miniata
(Kirby, 1837)
Scarlet-Winged Lichen Moth
IDIA – None
I. aemula
Hubner, 1814
Common Idia Moth
I. americalis
(Guenee, 1854)
American Idia Moth
I. lubricalis
(Geyer, 1832)
Glossy Black Idia Moth
I. occidentalis
(Smith, 1884)
None
ISOGONA – None
I. tenuis
(Grote, 1872)
Thin-lined Owlet Moth
LASCORIA – None
L. ambigualis
(Walker, 1866)
Ambiguous Moth
LESMONE – None
L. detrahens
(Walker, 1858)
Detracted Owlet Moth
LOPHOCAMPA – None
L. caryae
Harris, 1841
Hickory Tussock Moth
MACROCHILO – None
M. absorptalis
(Walker, 1859)
Slant-lined Owlet Moth
M. litophora
(Grote, 1873)
Brown-lined Owlet Moth
M. orciferalis
(Walker, 1859)
Bronzy Macrochilo Moth
METALECTRA – None
M. discalis
(Grote, 1876)
Common Fungus Moth
M. quadrisignata
(Walker, [1858])
Four-spotted Fungus Moth
ORGYIA – None
O. definita
Packard, 1864
Definite Tussock Moth
O. leucostigma
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-marked Tussock Moth
PALTHIS – None
P. angulalis
(Hubner, 1796)
Dark-spotted Palthis Moth
P. asopialis
(Guenee, 1854)
Faint-spotted Palthis Moth
PANOPODA – None
P. rufimargo
(Hubner, 1818)
Red-lined Panopoda Moth
PHALAENOPHANA – None
P. pyramusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark-banded Owlet Moth
PHALAENOSTOLA – None
P. eumelusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Dark Phalaenostola Moth
P. larentioides
Grote, 1873
Black-banded Owlet Moth
P. metonalis
(Walker, 1859)
Pale Phalaenostola Moth
PHOBERIA – None
P. atomaris
Hubner, 1818
Common Oak Moth
PHRAGMATOBIA – None
P. assimilans
Walker, 1855
Large Ruby Tiger Moth
P. fuliginosa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ruby Tiger Moth
P. lineata
Newman and Donahue, 1966
Lined Ruby Tiger Moth
PLUSIODONTA – None
P. compressipalpis
Guenee, 1852
Moonseed Moth
PYRRHARCTIA – None
P. isabella
(J E Smith, 1797)
Isabella Tiger Moth
RENIA – None
R. factiosalis
(Walker, 1859)
Sociable Renia Moth
R. sobrialis
(Walker, 1859)
Sober Renia Moth
RIVULA – None
R. propinqualis
Guenee, 1854
Spotted Grass Moth
SCOLIOPTERYX – None
S. libatrix
(Linnaeus, 1758)
The Herald Moth
SPARGALOMA – None
S. sexpunctata
Grote, 1873
Six-spotted Gray Moth
SPILOSOMA – None
S. congrua
Walker, 1855
Agreeable Tiger Moth
S. latipennis
Stretch, 1872
Pink-legged Tiger Moth
S. virginica
(Fabricius, 1798)
Virginian Tiger Moth
TATHORHYNCHUS – None
T. exsiccata
(Lederer, 1855)
Alfalfa Looper Moth
TETANOLITA – None
T. floridana
(J B Smith, 1895)
Florida Tetanolita Moth
VIRBIA – None
V. aurantiaca
(Hubner, [1831])
Orange Holomelina Moth
V. ferruginosa
(Walker, 1854)
Rusty Holomelina
V. immaculata
(Reakirt, 1864)
Immaculate Holomelina
V. laeta
(Guerin & Meneville, [1832])
Joyful Holomelina Moth
V. rubicundaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Ruddy Homomelina
ZALE – None
Z. duplicata
(Bethune, 1865)
Pine False Looper Moth
Z. galbanata
(Morrison, 1876)
Maple Zale Moth
Z. helata
(J B Smith, 1908)
Brown-spotted Zale Moth
Z. lunata
(Drury, 1773)
Lunate Zale Moth
Z. phaeocapna
Franclemont, 1950
None
Z. unilineata
(Grote, 1876)
One-lined Zale Moth
ZANCLOGNATHA – None
Z. cruralis
(Guenee, 1854)
Early Zanclognatha Moth
Z. jacchusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Wavy-lined Zanclognatha Moth
Z. laevigata
(Grote, 1872)
Variable Zanclognatha Moth
Z. lituralis
(Hubner, 1818)
Lettered Zanclognatha Moth
Z. marcidilinea
(Grote, 1872)
Yellowish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. obscuripennis
(Grote, 1872)
Dark Zanclognatha Moth
Z. pedipilalis
(Guenee, 1854)
Grayish Zanclognatha Moth
Z. protumnusalis
(Walker, 1859)
None
ERIOCRANIIDAE – Eriocraniids 3 to 14
DYSERIOCRANIA – None
D. griseocapitella
(Walsingham, 1898)
Chinquapin Leaf-miner Moth
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ANACAMPSIS – None
A. rhoifructella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. roseosuffusella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
BATTARISTIS – None
B. concinnusella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
B. vittella
(Busck, 1926)
Striped-backed Moth
CHIONODES – None
C. fondella
(Busck, 1906)
None
C. johnstoni
Clarke, 1947
None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. pereyra
Clarke, 1947
None
C. pseudofondella
(Busck, 1908)
None
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
CHRYSOESTHIA – None
C. sexguttella
(Thunberg, 1794)
Orache Leafminer Moth
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. atrupictella
(Dietz, 1900)
None
C. coniferella
(Kearfott, 1907)
Conifer Coleotechnites Moth
C. eryngiella
(Bottimer, 1926)
None
C. florae
(Freeman, 1960)
Coleotechnites Flower Moth
DICHOMERIS – None
D. aleatrix
Hodges, 1986
Buffy Dichomeris Moth
D. bilobella
(Zeller, 1873)
Bilobed Dichomeris Moth
D. costarufoella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
D. flavocostella
(Clemens, 1860)
Cream-edged Dichomeris Moth
D. juncidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
D. nonstrigella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
D. ochripalpella
(Zeller, 1873)
Shining Dichomeris Moth
FRUMENTA – None
F. nundinella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
GNORIMOSCHEMA – None
G. gallaeasterella
(Kellicott, 1878)
None
G. gallaesolidaginis
(Riley, 1869)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
ISOPHRICTIS – None
KEIFERIA – None
K. inconspicuella
(Murtfeldt, 1883)
None
METZNERIA – None
M. lappella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Burdock Seedhead Moth
M. paucipunctella
Zeller, 1839
None
PUBITELPHUSA – None
P. latifasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White-banded Telphusa Moth
RECURVARIA – None
R. nanella
Denis & Schifferm?ller, 1775
Lesser Bud Moth
SCROBIPALPA – None
S. acuminatella
Sircom, 1850
None
SINOE – None
S. chambersi
(Lee, 2012)
None
STEGASTA – None
S. bosqueella
(Chambers, 1875)
Rednecked Peanutworm Moth
XENOLECHIA – None
X. ontariensis
Keifer, 1933
None
GEOMETRIDAE – Geometrid or Inch Worm Moths - 6256 to 7648
ACASIS – None
A. viridata
(Packard, 1873)
Olive-and-black Carpet Moth
ALSOPHILA – None
A. pometaria
(Harris, 1841)
Fall Cankerworm Moth
ANAVITRINELLA – None
A. pampinaria
(Geunee, [1858])
Common Gray
ARCHIEARIS – None
A. infans
(Moschler, 1862)
Infant Moth
BESMA – None
B. quercivoraria
(Guenee, [1858])
Oak Besma
BISTON – None
B. betularia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Pepper and Salt Geometer
CABERA – None
C. erythemaria
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow-dusted Cream Moth
CAMPAEA – None
C. perlata
(Guenee, [1858])
Pale Beauty
CEPPHIS – None
C. armataria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1855])
Scallop Moth
CHLOROCHLAMYS – None
C. chloroleucaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Blackberry Looper Moth
CLADARA – None
C. atroliturata
(Walker, 1863)
Scribbler Moth
COSTACONVEXA – None
C. centrostrigaria
(Wollaston, 1858)
The Bent-line Carpet
CYCLOPHORA – None
C. packardi
(Prout, 1936)
Packard's Wave
DIGRAMMIA – None
D. gnophosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hollow-spotted Angle
D. ocellinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Faint-spotted Angle
DYSSTROMA – None
D. hersiliata
(Guenee, 1857)
Orange-barred Carpet Moth
ECTROPIS – None
E. crepuscularia
([Denis & Schiffermüller], et al.
The Small Engrailed
ENNOMOS – None
E. magnaria
Guenee, [1858]
Maple Spanworm
E. subsignaria
(Hubner, [1823])
Elm Spanworm Moth
EPIRRHOE – None
E. alternata
(Muller, 1764)
White-banded Toothed Carpet Moth
EPIRRITA – None
E. autumnata
(Borkhausen, 1794)
Autumnal Moth
ERANNIS – None
E. tiliaria
(Harris, 1841)
Linden Looper Moth
EUBAPHE – None
E. mendica
(Walker, 1854)
The Beggar
EUCHLAENA – None
E. irraria
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1917)
Least-marked Euchlaena
E. serrata
(Drury, 1773)
The Saw Wing
EUGONOBAPTA – None
E. nivosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Snowy Geometer
EULITHIS – None
E. molliculata
Walker, 1862
Dimorphic Eulithis Moth
EUPHYIA – None
E. intermediata
(Guenee, [1858])
Sharp-angled Carpet
EUPITHECIA – None
E. miserulata
Grote, 1863
Common Eupithecia
EUSARCA – None
E. confusaria
Hubner, [1813]
Confused Eusarca
EUTRAPELA – None
E. clemataria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Curved-Toothed Geometer
GLENOIDES – None
G. texanaria
(Hulst, 1888)
Texas Gray
HAEMATOPIS – None
H. grataria
(Fabricius, 1798)
Chickweed Geometer
HELIOMATA – None
H. cycladata
Grote & Robinson, 1866
Common Spring Moth
HETEROPHLEPS – None
H. refusaria
(Walker, 1861)
Three-patched Bigwing
H. triguttaria
Herrich-Schaffer, 1854
Three-spotted Fillip
HORISME – None
H. intestinata
(Guenee, [1858])
Brown Bark Carpet
HYDRELIA – None
H. inornata
(Hulst, 1896)
Unadorned Carpet
H. lucata
(Guenee, [1858])
Light Carpet Moth
HYDRIOMENA – None
H. transfigurata
Swett, 1912
The Transfigured Hydriomena
HYPAGYRTIS – None
H. esther
(Barnes, 1928)
Esther Moth
H. unipunctata
(Haworth, 1809)
One-Spotted Variant
IDAEA – None
I. bonifata
(Hulst, 1887)
Fortunate Idaea
I. demissaria
(Hubner, [1831])
Red-Bordered Wave
IRIDOPSIS – None
I. ephyraria
(Walker, 1860)
Pale-winged Gray
I. larvaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Bent-Lined Gray
I. vellivolata
(Hulst, 1881)
Large purplish Gray Moth
ISTURGIA – None
I. dislocaria
(Pack, 1876)
Pale-viened Enconista
LAMBDINA – None
L. fiscellaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Hemlock Looper Moth
LOBOCLETA – None
L. ossularia
(Geyer, 1837)
Drab Brown Wave
LOBOPHORA – None
L. nivigerata
Walker, 1862
Powered Bigwig Moth
LOMOGRAPHA – None
L. vestaliata
(Guenee, [1858])
White Spring Moth
LYCIA – None
L. ursaria
(Walker, 1860)
Stout Spanworm
L. ypsilon
(S A Forbes, 1885)
Wooly Gray
LYTROSIS – None
L. unitaria
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Common Lytrosis
MACARIA – None
M. aemulataria
Walker, 1861
Common Angle
M. bicolorata
(Fabricius, 1798)
Bicolored Angle Moth
M. bisignata
Walker, 1866
Red-headed Inchworm Moth
M. minorata
Packard, 1873
Minor Angle Moth
M. multilineata
Packard, 1873
Many-lined Angle
M. pustularia
(Guenee, [1858])
Lesser Maple Spanworm Moth
M. ribearia
(Fitch, 1848)
Currant Spanworm Moth
M. sexmaculata
Packard, 1867
Six-spotted Angle Moth
M. subcessaria
(Walker, 1861)
Barred Itame
M. transitaria
Walker, 1861
Blurry Chocolate Angle Moth
MELANOLOPHIA – None
M. canadaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Canadian melanolophia
METANEMA – None
M. inatomaria
Guenee, [1858]
Pale Metanema
METARRANTHIS – None
M. hypochraria
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Common Metarranthis
NEMATOCAMPA – None
N. resistaria
(Herrich-Schäffer, [1856])
Horned Spanworm Moth
NEPYTIA – None
N. canosaria
(Walker, [1863])
False Hemlock Looper Moth
OPEROPHTERA – None
O. bruceata
(Hulst, 1886)
The Bruce Spanworm
ORTHONAMA – None
O. obstipata
(Fabricius, 1794)
The Gem
PALEACRITA – None
P. vernata
(Peck, 1795)
Spring Cankerworm Moth
PERO – None
P. ancetaria
(Hubner, 1806)
Hubner's Pero
P. honestaria
(Walker, 1860)
Honest Pero
P. morrisonaria
(Edwards, 1881)
Morrison's Pero Moth
PHAEOURA – None
P. quernaria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Oak Beauty
PHIGALIA – None
P. denticulata
Hulst, 1900
Toothed Phigalia
P. strigataria
(Minot, 1869)
Small Phigalia
P. titea
(Cramer, 1780)
Spiny Looper
PLAGODIS – None
P. kuetzingi
(Grote, 1876)
The Purple Plagodis
P. phlogosaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Straight-lined Plagodis
PLEUROPRUCHA – None
P. insulsaria
(Guenee, [1858])
Common Tan Wave
PROCHOERODES – None
P. lineola
(Goeze,1781)
Large Maple Spanworm Moth
PROTITAME – None
P. virginalis
(Hulst, 1900)
Virgin Moth
PROTOBOARMIA – None
P. porcelaria
(Guenee, 1857)
Porcelain Gray Moth
RHEUMAPTERA – None
R. hastata
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Spear-Marked Black
R. meadii
(Packard, 1874)
Barberry Geometer
R. prunivorata
(Ferguson, 1955)
Ferguson's Scallop Shell
SCOPULA – None
S. ancellata
(Hulst, 1887)
Angled Wave
S. cacuminaria
(Morrison, 1874)
Frosted Tan Wave
S. frigidaria
(Moschler, 1860)
Frigid Wave Moth
S. inductata
(Guenee, [1858])
Soft-lined Wave
S. limboundata
(Haworth, 1809)
Large Lace-border Moth
SICYA – None
S. macularia
(Harris, 1850)
Sharp-lined Yellow
STAMNODES – None
S. gibbicostata
(Walker, 1862)
Shiny Gray Carpet Moth
SYNCHLORA – None
S. aerata
Fabricius, 1798
Wavy-Lined Emerald
TETRACIS – None
T. cachexiata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant Line Moth
T. crocallata
Guenee, [1858]
Yellow Slant-line
TRICHODEZIA – None
T. albovittata
(Guenee, [1858])
White-striped Black
VENUSIA – None
V. comptaria
(Walker, 1860)
Brown-shaded Carpet
XANTHORHOE – None
X. ferrugata
(Clerck, 1759)
Red Twin-spot
X. labradorensis
(Packard, 1867)
Labrador Carpet Moth
X. lacustrata
(Guenee, [1858])
Toothed Brown Carpet
XANTHOTYPE – None
X. sospeta
(Drury, 1773)
Crocus Geometer Moth
GLYPHIPTERIGIDAE – None - 2336 to 2346
ACROLEPIOPSIS – None
A. incertella
(Chambers, 1872)
Carrionflower Moth
DIPLOSCHIZIA – None
D. impigritella
(Clemens, 1863)
Yellow Nutsedge Moth
GLYPHIPTERIX – None
G. quadragintapunctata
Dyar, 1900
None
GRACILLARIIDAE – Leaf Blotch Miner Moths - 583 to 854
ACROCERCOPS – None
A. astericola
(Frey & Boll, 1873)
None
CALOPTILIA – None
C. blandella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
C. negundella
(Chambers, 1876)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
C. ostryaeella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
C. rhoifoliella
(Chambers, 1876)
Sumac Leafblotch Miner Moth
C. stigmatella
(Fabricius, 1781)
None
C. triadicae
Davis, 2013
None
C. umbratella
(Braun, 1927)
None
C. violacella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
CAMERARIA – None
C. caryaefoliella
(Clemens, 1859)
Pecan Leafminer Moth
C. guttifinitella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
C. hamadryadella
(Clemens, 1859)
Solitary Oak Leafminer Moth
C. ostryarella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
CHRYSASTER – None
C. ostensackenella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
CREMASTOBOMBYCIA – None
C. ambrosiaeella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
LEUCANTHIZA – None
L. dircella
Braun, 1914
None
LEUCOSPILAPTERYX – None
L. venustella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
MARMARA – None
M. fasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White Pine Barkminer Moth
MICRURAPTERYX – None
M. salicifoliella
(Chambers, 1872)
Willow Leafblotch Miner
PARECTOPA – None
P. geraniella
Braun, 1935
None
PARORNIX – None
P. geminatella
(Packard, 1869)
Unspotted Tentiform Leafminer Moth
P. obliterella
Dietz, 1907
None
P. quadripunctella
Clemens, 1861
None
PHYLLOCNISTIS – None
P. populiella
Chambers, 1875
Aspen Serpentine Leafminer Moth
P. vitifoliella
Chambers, 1871
None
PHYLLONORYCTER – None
P. argentinotella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. basistrigella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
P. lucidicostella
(Clemens, 1859)
Lesser Maple Leaf Blotch Miner Moth
P. mariaeella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
P. quercialbella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
P. tiliacella
(Chambers, 1871)
Basswood Round-blotch Miner Moth
P. tritaenianella
(Chambers, 1871)
None
PORPHYROSELA – None
P. desmodiella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
HELIODINIDAE – None - 2494 to 2506
NEOHELIODINES – None
N. cliffordi
(Harrison & Passoa, 1995)
None
HELIOZELIDAE – Shield Bearer Moths - 230 to 260
HELIOZELA – None
H. aesella
Chambers, 1877
None
LASIOCAMPIDAE – Tent Caterpillar and Lappet Moths - 7669 to 7703
MALACOSOMA – None
M. americana
(Fabricius, 1793)
Eastern Tent Caterpiller Moth
M. disstria
Hubner, 1820
Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth
PHYLLODESMA – None
P. americana
(Harris, 1841)
Lappet Moth
TOLYPE – None
T. notialis
Franclemont, 1973
Small Tolype Moth
T. velleda
(Stoll, 1791)
Large Tolype Moth
LIMACODIDAE – Slug Caterpillar Moths - 4651 to 4700
APODA – None
A. y-inversa
(Packard, 1864)
Yellow-collared Slug Moth
ISA – None
I. textula
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Crowned Slug Moth
LITHACODES – None
L. fasciola
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
PACKARDIA – None
P. geminata
(Packard, 1864)
Jeweled Tailed Slug Moth
PROLIMACODES – None
P. badia
(Hubner, [1822])
Skiff Moth
TORTRICIDIA – None
T. testacea
Packard, 1864
Early Button Slug Moth
MOMPHIDAE – None - 1423 to 1459
MOMPHA – None
M. albocapitella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
M. eloisella
(Clemens, 1860)
Red-streaked Mompha
M. luciferella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
M. rufocristatella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
NEPTICULIDAE – None - 37 to 118
ETAINIA – None
E. ochrefasciella
(Chambers, 1873)
Hard Maple Budminer Moth
STIGMELLA – None
S. multispicata
Rociené & Stonis, 2014
None
S. nigriverticella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ABAGROTIS – None
A. alternata
(Grote, 1864)
Greater Red Dart
A. anchocelioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Blueberry Budworm Moth
A. placida
(Grote, 1876)
None
ABROSTOLA – None
A. ovalis
Guenee,1852
Oval Nettle Moth
A. urentis
Guenee, 1852
Spectacled Nettle Moth
ACHATIA – None
A. distincta
Hubner,1813
Distinct Quaker
ACHATODES – None
A. zeae
(Harris, 1841)
Elder Shoot Borer Moth
ACRONICTA – None
A. americana
(Harris, 1841)
American Dagger Moth
A. clarescens
(Guenee, 1852)
Clear Dagger Moth
A. exilis
(Grote, 1874)
Exiled Dagger Moth
A. fallax
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
The Green Marvel
A. hamamelis
(Guenee, 1852)
Witch Hazel Dagger Moth
A. hasta
(Guenee, 1852)
Speared Dagger Moth
A. impleta
(Walker, 1856)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. increta
(Morrison, 1874)
Eclipsed Oak Dagger
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
A. interrupta
(Guenee, 1852)
Interrupted Dagger Moth
A. laetifica
(J B Smith, 1897)
Pleasant Dagger Moth
A. lepusculina
Guenee, 1852
Cottonwood Dagger Moth
A. lobeliae
(Guenee, 1852)
Lobelia Dagger Moth
A. modica
(Walker, 1856)
Medium Dagger Moth
A. morula
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Ochre Dagger Moth
A. ovata
(Grote, 1873)
Ovate Dagger Moth
A. radcliffei
(Harvey, 1875)
Radcliffe
A. retardata
(Walker, 1861)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. rubricoma
Guenee, 1852
Ruddy Dagger Moth
A. spinigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. tristis
(Smith, 1911)
None
AGNORISMA – None
A. badinodis
(Grote, 1874)
Pale-banded Dart
AGROTIS – None
A. gladiaria
Morrison, 1874
Swordsman Dart
A. ipsilon
(Hufnagel, 1766 )
Ipsilion Dart
A. venerabilis
Walker, [1857]
Venerable Dart
ALLAGRAPHA – None
A. aerea
(Hubner, [1803])
Unspotted Looper Moth
ALYPIA – None
A. octomaculata
(Fabricius, 1775)
Eight-spotted Forester Moth
AMPHIPOEA – None
A. americana
(Speyer, 1875)
American Ear Moth
A. interoceanica
J B Smith, 1899
Interoceanic Ear Moth
AMPHIPYRA – None
A. pyramidoides
Guenee, 1852
Copper Underwing
ANAGRAPHA – None
A. falcifera
(W. Kirby, 1837)
Celery Looper Moth
ANAPLECTOIDES – None
A. prasina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Green Arches Moth
ANARTA – None
A. trifolii
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Nutmeg Moth
ANATHIX – None
A. aggressa
(Smith, 1907)
None
A. ralla
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Dotted Sallow
ANTERASTRIA – None
A. teratophora
(Herrich-Schaffer, [1854])
Gray Marvel Moth
APAMEA – None
A. apamiformis
(Guenee, 1852)
Rice Worm Moth
A. burgessi
(Morrison, 1874)
None
A. cariosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Nondescript Dagger Moth
A. digitula
Muselin & Mikkola, 2006
None
A. helva
(Grote, 1875)
Yellow Three-spot
A. plutonia
Grote, 1883
Dusky Apamea Moth
A. quinteri
Mikkola & Lafontaine, 2009
None
A. sordens
(Hufnagel, 1766)
Rustic Shoulder Knot Apamea
AUTOGRAPHA – None
A. precationis
(Guenee, 1852)
The Common Looper Moth
BALSA – None
B. labecula
(Grote, 1880)
White-Blotched Balsa
B. tristrigella
(Walker, 1866)
Three-Lined Balsa
CALLOPISTRIA – None
C. mollissima
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-Shaded Fern Moth
CERASTIS – None
C. tenebrifera
(Walker, 1865)
Reddish Speckled Dart
CERMA – None
C. cerintha
(Treitschke, 1826)
Tufted Bird-Dropping Moth
CHARADRA – None
C. deridens
(Guenee, 1852)
The Laugher
CHRYSODEIXIS – None
C. includens
(Walker, [1858])
Soybean Looper Moth
CHYTONIX – None
C. palliatricula
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloaked Marvel
CONDICA – None
C. mobilis
(Walker, [1857])
Mobile Groundling Moth
C. sutor
(Guenee, 1852)
Cobbler Moth
C. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Dusky Groundling
C. videns
(Guenee, 1852)
White-dotted Groundling
COPIVALERIA – None
C. grotei
(Morrison, 1874)
Grote's Sallow
COSMIA – None
C. calami
(Harvey, 1876)
American Dun-bar Moth
CRAMBODES – None
C. talidiformis
Guenee, 1852
Verbena Moth
CROCIGRAPHA – None
C. normani
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Quaker
CUCULLIA – None
C. asteroides
Guenee, 1852
The Asteriod
C. florea
Guenee, 1852
White-streaked Prominent
DARGIDA – None
D. diffusa
(Walker, 1856)
Wheat Head Armyworm Moth
D. rubripennis
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
The Pink-streak
DIACHRYSIA – None
D. balluca
Geyer, 1832
Hologram Moth
ELAPHRIA – None
E. chalcedonia
(Hubner, [1808])
Grateful Midget Moth
E. grata
Hubner, 1818
Chalcedony Midget
E. versicolor
(Grote, 1875)
Variegated Midget
EOSPHOROPTERYX – None
E. thyatyroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-patched Looper Moth
EUDRYAS – None
E. grata
(Fabricius, 1793)
Beautiful Wood-Nymph
EUERETAGROTIS – None
E. sigmoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Sigmoid Dart Moth
EUPLEXIA – None
E. benesimilis
McDunnough, 1922
American Angle Shades
EUPSILIA – None
E. devia
(Grote, 1875)
Lost Sallow
E. morrisoni
(Grote, 1874)
Morrison's Sallow
E. vinulenta
(Grote, 1864)
Straight-toothed Sallow
EUXOA – None
E. auxiliaris
(Grote, 1873)
Army Cutworm Moth
FELTIA – None
F. herilis
(Grote, 1873)
Master's Dart
F. jaculifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
F. subgothica
(Haworth, 1809)
Subgothic Dart
F. tricosa
(Lintner, 1874)
Confused Dart Moth
GALGULA – None
G. partita
Guenee, 1852
The Wedgling
HADENA – None
H. capsularis
(Guenee, 1852)
Capsule Moth
H. ectypa
(Morrison, 1875)
Campion Coronet
HARRISIMEMNA – None
H. trisignata
(Walker, 1856)
Harris' Three Spot
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
HOMOPHOBERIA – None
H. apicosa
(Haworth, 1809)
Black Wedge-spot
HYDRAECIA – None
H. immanis
(Guenee, 1852)
Hop Vine Borer Moth
H. micacea
(Esper, 1789)
Rosy Rustic Moth
H. stramentosa
Guenee, 1852
None
HYPPA – None
H. xylinoides
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Hyppa
IPIMORPHA – None
I. pleonectusa
Grote, 1873
Even-lined Sallow
LACANOBIA – None
L. subjuncta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Speckled Cutworm Moth
LACINIPOLIA – None
L. lorea
(Guenee, 1852)
Bridled Arches
L. meditata
(Grote, 1873)
Thinker Moth
L. renigera
(Stephens, 1829)
Bristly Cutworm Moth
LATEROLIGIA – None
L. ophiogramma
(Esper, 1793)
Doubled Lobed Apamea
LEUCANIA – None
L. amygdalina
(Harvey, 1878)
None
L. commoides
Guenee, 1852
None
L. inermis
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Unarmed Wainscot Moth
L. lapidaria
(Grote, 1876)
None
L. linda
Franclemont, 1952
Linda Wainscot Moth
L. multilinea
Walker, 1856
Many-Lined Wainscot
L. phragmitidicola
Guenee, 1852
Phragmites Wainscot
L. scirpicola
Guenee, 1852
Scirpus Wainscot
L. ursula
(Forbes, W T M, 1936)
Ursula Wainscot
LEUCONYCTA – None
L. diphteroides
(Guenee, 1852)
Green Leuconycta
L. lepidula
(Grote, 1874)
Marbled-green Leuconycta Moth
LITHACODIA – None
L. musta
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Small Mossy Lithacodia
LITHOPHANE – None
L. antennata
(Walker, 1858)
Ashen Pinion
L. bethunei
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Bethune's Pinion
L. hemina
Grote, 1874
Hemina Pinion Moth
L. innominata
(Smith, 1893)
Nameless Pinion Moth
L. laticinerea
Grote, 1874
None
L. oriunda
Grote, 1874
Immigrant Pinion Moth
L. patefacta
(Walker, 1858)
Dimorphic Pinion Moth
L. petulca
Grote, 1874
Wanton Pinion Moth
L. semiusta
Grote, 1874
None
LOSCOPIA – None
L. velata
(Walker, 1865)
Veiled Ear Moth
MAGUSA – None
M. divaricata
(Grote, 1874)
Orbed Narrow-wing Moth
MALIATTHA – None
M. synochitis
(Grote and Robinson, 1868)
Black-dotted Maliattha
MEGALOGRAPHA – None
M. biloba
(Stephens, 1830)
Bilobed Looper Moth
MELANCHRA – None
M. adjuncta
(Guenee, 1852)
Hitched Arches
M. picta
(Harris, 1841)
Zebra Caterpillar Moth
MEROPLEON – None
M. ambifusca
(Newman, 1948)
Newman's Brocade Moth
M. diversicolor
(Morrison, 1874)
Multicolored Sedgeminer Moth
MESAPAMEA – None
M. fractilinea
(Grote, 1874)
Broken-lined Brocade
METAXAGLAEA – None
M. inulta
(Grote, 1874)
Unsated Sallow Moth
M. semitaria
Franclemont, 1968
Footpath Sallow
MNIOTYPE – None
MORRISONIA – None
M. evicta
(Grote, 1873)
Bicolored Woodgrain
MYTHIMNA – None
M. oxygala
(Grote, 1881)
Lesser Wainscot Moth
M. unipuncta
(Haworth, 1809)
Armyworm Moth
NEDRA – None
N. ramosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Half-Spot
NEOLIGIA – None
N. exhausta
(J B Smith, 1903)
Exhausted Brocade Moth
N. subjuncta
(J B Smith, 1898)
None
NEPHELODES – None
N. minians
Guenee, 1852
Bronzed Cutworm Moth
NOCTUA – None
N. pronuba
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Large Yellow Underwing
OCHROPLEURA – None
O. implecta
Lafontaine, 1998
Flame-Shouldered Dart
OGDOCONTA – None
O. cinereola
(Guenee, 1852)
Common Pinkband
OLIGIA – None
O. chlorostigma
(Harvey, 1876)
None
O. modica
(Guenee, 1852)
Black-banded Brocade
ORTHODES – None
O. cynica
Guenee, 1852
Cynical Quaker
O. detracta
(Walker, 1857)
Disparaged Arches
O. goodelli
(Grote, 1875)
Goodell's Arches Moth
O. majuscula
Herrich-Schaffer, 1868
Rustic Quaker
ORTHOSIA – None
O. alurina
(J B Smith, 1902)
Gray Quaker
O. garmani
(Grote, 1879)
Garman's Quaker
O. hibisci
(Guenee, 1852)
Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth
O. rubescens
(Walker, 1865)
Ruby Quaker Moth
OZARBA – None
O. aeria
(Grote, 1881)
Aerial Brown
PAPAIPEMA – None
P. arctivorens
Hampson, 1910
Northern Burdock Borer Moth
P. baptisiae
(Bird, 1902)
Indigo Stem Borer Moth
P. cataphracta
(Grote, 1864)
Burdock Borer Moth
P. cerina
(Grote, 1874)
Golden Borer Moth
P. furcata
(J B Smith, 1899)
Ash Tip Borer Moth
P. impecuniosa
(Grote, 1881)
Aster Borer Moth
P. insulidens
(Bird, 1902)
Ragwort Stem Borer Moth
P. leucostigma
(Harris, 1841)
Columbine Borer Moth
P. marginidens
(Guenee, 1852)
Brick-red Borer Moth
P. maritima
Bird, 1909
Maritime Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nebris
(Guenee, 1852)
Stalk Borer Moth
P. necopina
(Grote, 1876)
Sunflower Borer Moth
P. nelita
(Strecker, 1898)
Coneflower Borer Moth
P. nepheleptena
(Dyar, 1908)
Turtle Head Borer Moth
P. pterisii
Bird, 1907
Bracken Borer Moth
P. rigida
(Grote, 1877)
Rigid Sunflower Borer Moth
P. rutila
(Guenee, 1852)
Mayapple Borer Moth
P. sciata
Bird, 1908
Culver's Root Borer Moth
P. silphii
Bird, 1915
Silphius Borer Moth
P. unimoda
(J B Smith, 1894)
Meadow Rue Borer Moth
PERIDROMA – None
P. saucia
(Hubner, [1808])
Variegated Cutworm Moth
PHOSPHILA – None
P. miselioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Spotted Phosphila
P. turbulenta
Hubner, 1818
Turbulent Phosphila
PLAGIOMIMICUS – None
P. pityochromus
Grote, 1873
Black-barred Brown
P. spumosum
Grote, 1874
Frothy Moth
PLATYPOLIA – None
P. mactata
(Guenee, 1852)
Adorable Brocade Moth
PLUSIA – None
P. contexta
Grote, 1873
Connected Looper Moth
POLIA – None
P. imbrifera
(Guenee, 1852)
Cloudy Arches
P. purpurissata
(Grote, 1864)
Purple Arches
PONOMETIA – None
P. binocula
(Grote, 1875)
Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
P. candefacta
(Hubner, [1831])
Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth
P. erastrioides
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Bird-dropping Moth
PROTODELTOTE – None
P. muscosula
(Guenee, 1852)
Large Mossy Lithacodia
PROTOLAMPRA – None
P. brunneicollis
(Grote, 1865)
Brown-collared Dart
PROTORTHODES – None
P. incincta
(Morrison, 1874)
Banded Quaker Moth
P. oviduca
(Guenee, 1852)
Ruddy Quaker
PROXENUS – None
P. miranda
(Grote, 1873)
Miranda Moth
PSAPHIDA – None
P. electilis
(Morrison, 1875)
Chosen Sallow
P. resumens
Walker, 1865
Figure-Eight Sallow
P. rolandi
(Grote, 1874)
Roland's Sallow
PSEUDEUSTROTIA – None
P. carneola
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia
PSEUDEVA – None
P. purpurigera
(Walker, 1858)
Straight-lined Looper Moth
PSEUDOHERMONASSA – None
P. bicarnea
(Guenee, 1852)
Pink-spotted Dart
PSEUDORTHODES – None
P. vecors
(Guenee, 1852)
Small Brown Quaker
PSYCHOMORPHA – None
P. epimenis
(Drury, 1782)
Grapevine Epimenis
PYREFERRA – None
P. pettiti
(Grote, 1874)
None
PYRRHIA – None
P. cilisca
(Guenee, 1852)
Bordered Sallow
RACHIPLUSIA – None
R. ou
(Guenee, 1852)
Gray Looper Moth
RAPHIA – None
R. frater
Grote, 1864
The Brother Moth
RESAPAMEA – None
R. passer
(Guenee, 1852)
Dock Rustic
SCHINIA – None
S. arcigera
(Guenee, 1852)
Arcigera Flower Moth
S. chrysellus
(Grote, 1874)
Chrysellus Flower Moth
S. lynx
(Guenee, 1852)
Lynx Flower Moth
S. obscurata
Strecker, 1898
Erigeron Flower Moth
S. rivulosa
(Guenee, 1852)
Ragweed Flower Moth
S. tertia
(Grote, 1874)
Tertia Flower Moth
S. thoreaui
(Grote and Robinson, 1870)
Thoreau's Flower Moth
S. trifascia
Hubner, 1818
Three-lined Flower Moth
SPIRAMATER – None
S. lutra
(Guenee, 1852)
Otter Spiramater
SPODOPTERA – None
S. exigua
(Hubner, [1808])
Beet Armyworm Moth
S. frugiperda
(J E Smith, 1797)
Fall Armyworm Moth
S. ornithogalli
(Guenee, 1852)
Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth
STRIACOSTA – None
S. albicosta
(Smith, 1888)
Western Bean Cutworm Moth
SUNIRA – None
S. bicolorago
(Guenee, 1852)
Bicolored Sallow
SYMPISTIS – None
S. forbesi
Zacharczenko & Wagner, 2014
None
TRICHOLITA – None
T. signata
(Walker, 1860)
Dingy Cutworm Moth
TRICHOPLUSIA – None
T. ni
(Hubner, [1803])
Cabbage Looper Moth
TRICHORDESTRA – None
T. legitima
(Grote, 1864)
Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth
XESTIA – None
X. dolosa
Franclemont, 1980
Greater Black-letter Dart
X. normanianus
(Grote, 1874)
Norman's Dart
X. smithii
(Snellen, 1896)
Smith's Dart Moth
XYLOMOIA – None
X. chagnoni
Barnes and McDunnough, 1917
None
NOLIDAE – Nolid Moths - 8969 to 8998
BAILEYA – None
B. australis
(Grote, 1881)
Small Baileya
B. dormitans
(Guenee, 1852)
Sleeping Baileya Moth
B. levitans
(J B Smith, 1906)
Pale Baileya
GARELLA – None
G. nilotica
(Rogenhofer, 1881)
Black-olive Caterpillar Moth
MEGANOLA – None
M. minuscula
(Zeller, 1872)
Confused Meganola
M. phylla
(Dyar, 1898)
Coastal Plain Meganola Moth
M. spodia
Franclemont, 1985
Ashy Meganola Moth
NOLA – None
N. cilicoides
(Grote, 1873)
Blurry-patched Nola
N. triquetrana
(Fitch, 1856)
Three -spotted Nola Moth
NOTODONTIDAE – Prominent Moths - 7895 to 8032
CECRITA – None
C. biundata
Walker, 1855
Wavy-lined Heterocampa Moth
C. guttivitta
(Walker, 1855)
Maple Prominent Moth
CLOSTERA – None
C. albosigma
Fitch, 1856
Sigmoid Prominent Moth
DASYLOPHIA – None
D. anguina
(J E Smith, 1797)
Black-spotted Prominent Moth
DATANA – None
D. ministra
(Drury, 1773)
Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth
ELLIDA – None
E. caniplaga
(Walker, 1856)
Linden Prominent Moth
FURCULA – None
F. borealis
(Guerin and Meneville, 1844)
White Furcula Moth
F. cinerea
(Walker, 1865)
Gray Furcula Moth
F. occidentalis
(Lintner, 1878)
Double-lined Furcula Moth
F. scolopendrina
(Boisduval, 1869)
Zigzag Furcula Moth
GLUPHISIA – None
G. septentrionis
Walker, 1855
Common Gluphisia Moth
HETEROCAMPA – None
H. umbrata
Walker, 1855
White-blotched Heterocampa Moth
LOCHMAEUS – None
L. bilineata
(Packard, 1864)
Double-lined Prominent Moth
MISOGADA – None
M. unicolor
(Packard, 1864)
Drab Prominent Moth
NADATA – None
N. gibbosa
(J E Smith, 1797)
White-dotted Prominent Moth
NERICE – None
N. bidentata
Walker, 1855
Double Toothed Prominent Moth
NOTODONTA – None
N. scitipennis
Walker, 1862
Finned-willow Prominent Moth
OEDEMASIA – None
O. leptinoides
(Grote, 1864)
Black-blotched Schizura Moth
O. semirufescens
(Walker, 1865)
Red-washed Prominent Moth
PARAESCHRA – None
P. georgica
(Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
Georgian Prominent
PHEOSIA – None
P. rimosa
Packard, 1864
Black-Rimmed Prominent Moth
PHEOSIDEA – None
P. elegans
(Strecker, 1885)
Elegant Prominent Moth
RIFARGIA – None
R. subrotata
Harvey, 1874
Small Heterocampa Moth
SCHIZURA – None
S. badia
(Packard, 1864)
Chestnut Schizura Moth
S. ipomoeae
Doubleday, 1841
Morning Glory Prominent Moth
OECOPHORIDAE – Concealer Moths - 1034 to 1069
CALLIMA – None
C. argenticinctella
(Clemens, 1860)
Orange Headed Epicallima Moth
DECANTHA – None
D. boreasella
(Chambers, 1873)
Reticulated Decantha Moth
EIDO – None
E. trimaculella
(Fitch, 1856)
None
MATHILDANA – None
M. newmanella
(Clemens, 1864)
Newman's Mathildana Moth
OPOSTEGIDAE – None - 119 - 125
PSEUDOPOSTEGA – None
P. quadristrigella
(Chambers, 1875)
Gooseberry Barkminer Moth
PLUTELLIDAE – None - 2355 to 2366
PLUTELLA – None
P. xylostella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Diamondback Moth
PRODOXIDAE – Yucca Moths - 175 to 211
LAMPRONIA – None
L. capitella
(Clerck, 1759)
Currant Shoot Borer Moth
TEGETICULA – None
T. yuccasella
(Riley, 1872)
Yucca Moth
PSYCHIDAE – Bagworm Moths - 436 to 459
PSYCHE – None
P. casta
(Pallas, 1767)
Common Bagworm Moth
PTEROPHORIDAE – Plume Moths - 6089 to 6234
ADAINA – None
A. ambrosiae
(Murtfeldt, 1880)
Ambrosia Plume Moth
AMBLYPTILIA – None
A. pica
(Walsingham, 1880)
Geranium Plume Moth
EMMELINA – None
E. monodactyla
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Morning-glory Plume Moth
GEINA – None
G. periscelidactylus
(Fitch, 1854)
Grape Plume Moth
GILLMERIA – None
G. pallidactyla
(Haworth, 1811)
None
HELLINSIA – None
H. homodactylus
(Walker, 1864)
None
H. inquinatus
(Zeller, 1873)
None
H. kellicottii
Fish, 1881
Goldenrod Borer Plume Moth
H. unicolor
(Barnes and McDunnough, 1938)
None
OIDAEMATOPHORUS – None
O. eupatorii
(CH Fernald, 1891)
Eupatorium Plume Moth
PLATYPTILIA – None
P. carduidactylus
(Riley, 1869)
Artichoke Plume Moth
PYRALIDAE – Pyralid Moths - 5510 to 6075
ACROBASIS – None
A. angusella
Grote, 1880
Hickory Leafstem borer Moth
A. caryae
Grote, 1881
Hickory Shoot Borer Moth
A. caryalbella
Ely, 1913
None
A. demotella
Grote, 1881
Walnut Shoot Moth
A. juglandis
(LeBaron, 1872)
Pecan Leaf Casebearer Moth
A. ostryella
Ely, 1913
None
A. palliolella
Ragonot, 1887
Mantled Acrobasis Moth
A. stigmella
Dyar, 1908
None
A. tumidulella
(Ragonot, 1887)
Kearfott's Acrobasis Moth
AGLOSSA – None
A. caprealis
(Hubner, [1809])
Stored Grain Moth
A. costiferalis
Walker, 1866
None
A. cuprina
Zeller, 1872
Grease Moth
A. disciferalis
(Dyar, 1908)
Pink-masked Pyralid Moth
APHOMIA – None
A. fulminalis
(Zeller, 1872)
None
A. terrenella
Zeller, 1848
Terrenella Bee Moth
APOMYELOIS – None
A. bistriatella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
ARTA – None
A. statalis
Grote, 1875
Posturing Arta Moth
CANARSIA – None
C. ulmiarrosorella
(Clemens, 1860)
Elm Leaftier Moth
DIORYCTRIA – None
D. zimmermani
(Grote, 1877)
Zimmerman Pine Moth
EPHESTIA – None
E. kuehniella
Zeller, 1879
Mediterranean Flour Moth
EULOGIA – None
E. ochrifrontella
(Zeller, 1876)
Broad-banded Eulogia Moth
EURYTHMIA – None
E. angulella
Ely, 1910
None
E. hospitella
(Zeller, 1875)
None
EUZOPHERA – None
E. semifuneralis
(Walker, 1863)
American Plum Borer Moth
GALASA – None
G. nigrinodis
(Zeller, 1873)
Boxwood Leaftier Moth
GALLERIA – None
G. mellonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Greater Wax Moth
GLYPTOCERA – None
G. consobrinella
(Zeller, 1872)
None
HOMOEOSOMA – None
H. deceptorium
Heinrich, 1956
None
H. electella
(Hulst, 1887)
Sunflower Moth
HYPSOPYGIA – None
H. costalis
(Fabricius, 1775)
Clover Hayworm Moth
H. intermedialis
(Walker, 1862)
Red-shawled Moth
IMMYRLA – None
I. nigrovittella
Dyar, 1906
None
MEROPTERA – None
M. cviatella
Dyar, 1905
Poplar Bud Borer Moth
MOODNA – None
M. ostrinella
(Clemens, 1860)
Darker Moodna Moth
M. pallidostrinella
Neuzig, 1990
Paler Moodna Moth
MYELOPSIS – None
M. minutulella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
OREANA – None
O. unicolorella
(Hulst, 1887)
None
POCOCERA – None
P. asperatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Webworm Moth
P. expandens
(Walker, 1863)
Striped Oak Webworm Moth
P. melanogrammos
(Zeller, 1872)
Black-letter Pococera Moth
PYRALIS – None
P. farinalis
Linnaeus, 1758
Meal Moth
SCIOTA – None
S. basilaris
(Zeller, 1872)
None
S. celtidella
(Hulst, 1890)
None
S. vetustella
(Dyar, 1904)
None
S. virgatella
(Clemens, 1860)
Black-spotted Leafroller Moth
TOSALE – None
T. oviplagalis
(Walker, 1866)
Dimorphic Tosale Moth
VARNERIA – None
V. postremella
Dyar, 1904
None
VITULA – None
V. broweri
(Heinrich, 1956)
Brower's Vitula Moth
V. edmandsii
(Packard, 1864)
American Wax Moth
ZOPHODIA – None
Z. grossulariella
(Hubner, [1809])
Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth
SATURNIIDAE – Giant Silkworm and Royal Moths - 7704 - 7770
ACTIAS – None
ANISOTA – None
A. senatoria
(J E Smith, 1797)
Orange-tipped Oakworm Moth
ANTHERAEA – None
A. polyphemus
(Cramer, 1776)
Polyphemus Moth
AUTOMERIS – None
CALLOSAMIA – None
C. promethea
(Drury, 1773)
Promethea Moth
DRYOCAMPA – None
D. rubicunda
(Fabricius, 1793)
Rosy Maple Moth
EACLES – None
E. imperialis
(Drury, 1773)
Imperial Moth
HYALOPHORA – None
H. cecropia
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cecropia Moth
SCYTHRIDIDAE – None - 1648 to 1680
SCYTHRIS – None
S. limbella
(Fabricius, 1775)
Chenopodium Scythris Moth
S. trivinctella
(Zeller, 1873)
Banded Scythris Moth
SESIIDAE – Clear Wing Moths - 2513 to 2626
EICHLINIA – None
E. cucurbitae
(Harris, 1828)
Squash Vine Borer Moth
PARANTHRENE – None
P. dollii
(Neumögen, 1894)
Poplar Clearwing Moth
SYNANTHEDON – None
S. acerni
(Clemens, 1860)
Maple Callus Borer Moth
S. decipiens
(Edwards, 1881)
Oakgall Borer
S. scitula
(Harris, 1839)
Dogwood Borer Moth
SPHINGIDAE – Sphinx or Hawk Moths - 7771 to 7894
AGRIUS – None
A. cingulata
(Fabrius, 1775)
Pink-Spotted Hawk Moth
AMPHION – None
A. floridensis
B P Clark, 1920
Nessus Sphinx Moth
CERATOMIA – None
C. amyntor
(Geyer, 1835)
Elm Sphinx Moth
C. catalpae
(Boisduval, 1875)
Catalpa Sphinx Moth
C. undulosa
(Walker, 1856)
Waved Sphinx Moth
DARAPSA – None
D. choerilus
(Cramer, 1780)
Azalea Sphinx Moth
D. myron
(Cramer, 1780)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx Moth
DEIDAMIA – None
D. inscriptum
(Harris, 1839)
Lettered Sphinx Moth
ERINNYIS – None
E. obscura
(Fabricius, 1775)
Obscure Sphinx Moth
EUMORPHA – None
E. achemon
(Drury, 1773)
Achemon Sphinx Moth
E. pandorus
(Hubner, 1821)
Pandorus Sphinx Moth
HEMARIS – None
H. diffinis
(Boisduval, 1836)
Snowberry Clearwing Moth
H. thysbe
(Fabricius, 1775)
Hummingbird Clearwing Moth
HYLES – None
H. gallii
Rottemburg, 1775
Gallium Sphinx Moth
H. lineata
(Fabricius, 1775)
White-Lined Sphinx Moth
MANDUCA – None
M. quinquemaculatus
(Haworth, 1803)
Five-spotted Hawk Moth
M. sexta
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Carolina Sphinx Moth
PACHYSPHINX – None
P. modesta
(Harris, 1839)
Big Poplar Sphinx Moth
PAONIAS – None
P. excaecata
(J E Smith, 1797)
Blinded Sphinx Moth
P. myops
(J E Smith, 1797)
Small-eyed Sphinx Moth
SMERINTHUS – None
S. cerisyi
Kirby, 1837
One-eyed Sphinx Moth
S. jamaicensis
(Drury, 1773)
Twin-spotted Sphinx Moth
SPHECODINA – None
S. abbottii
(Swainson, 1821)
Abbott's Sphinx Moth
SPHINX – None
S. kalmiae
J E Smith, 1797
Laurel Sphinx Moth
XYLOPHANES – None
X. tersa
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Tersa Sphinx Moth
THYRIDIDAE – Window-winged Moths - 6076 to 6087
THYRIS – None
T. maculata
Harris, 1839
Spotted Thyris Moth
TINEIDAE – Clothes Moths - 261 to 434
ACROLOPHUS – None
A. arcanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Grass Tubeworm Moth
A. popeanella
(Clemens, 1859)
Clemen's Grass-tubeworm Moth
AMYDRIA – None
A. effrentella
Clemens, 1859
None
DIACHORISIA – None
D. velatella
Clemens, 1860
None
DOLEROMORPHA – None
D. porphyria
Braun, 1930
None
HOMOSETIA – None
H. fasciella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
HYBROMA – None
H. servulella
Clemens, 1862
Yellow Wave Moth
LEUCOMELE – None
L. miriamella
Dietz, 1905
None
MONOPIS – None
M. crocicapitella
(Clemens, 1859)
Bird Nest Moth
M. dorsistrigella
(Clemens, 1859)
None
M. marginistrigella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
M. spilotella
Tengstrom, 1848
None
NEMAPOGON – None
N. angulifasciella
(Dietz, 1905)
None
N. auropulvella
(Chambers, 1873)
None
N. defectella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
NIDITINEA – None
N. fuscella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
European House Moth
PHILONOME – None
P. clemensella
Chambers, 1874
None
SETOMORPHA – None
S. rutella
Zeller, 1852
Tropical Tobacco Moth
TINEA – None
T. apicimaculella
Chambers, 1875
None
T. pellionella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Casemaking Clothes Moth
XYLESTHIA – None
X. pruniramiella
Clemens, 1859
Clemens' Bark Moth
TORTRICIDAE – Tortricid Moths - 2701 to 3860
ACLERIS – None
A. albicomana
(Clemens, 1865)
Red-edged Acleris Moth
A. chalybeana
(C H Fernald, 1882)
Lesser Maple Leafroller Moth
A. curvalana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Blueberry Leaftier
A. nigrolinea
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. nivisellana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Snowy-shouldered Acleris Moth
A. placidana
(Clerck, 1759)
Black-headed Birch Leafroller Moth
A. pulverosana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. semipurpurana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Oak Leaftier Moth
ADOXOPHYES – None
A. negundana
(McDunnough, 1923)
Shimmering Adoxophyes Moth
AETHES – None
A. angulatana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. angustana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. argentilimitana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. floccosana
(Walker, 1863)
None
A. interruptofasciata
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. louisiana
(Busck, 1907)
None
A. patricia
Metzler, 1999
None
A. promptana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
A. sexdentata
Sobourin & Miller, 2002
None
ANCYLIS – None
A. burgessiana
(Zeller, 1875)
Oak Leaffolder Moth
A. discigerana
(Walker, 1863)
Yellow Birch Leaffolder Moth
A. metamelana
(Walker, 1863)
Black-marked Ancylis Moth
A. muricana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Red-headed Ancylis Moth
A. semiovana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
APOTOMIS – None
A. capreana
(Hubner, [1817])
Sallow Apotomis Moth
ARCHIPS – None
A. argyrospila
(Walker, 1863)
Fruit Tree Leafroller Moth
A. grisea
(Robinson, 1869)
Gray Archips Moth
A. infumatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Smoked Leafroller Moth
A. purpurana
(Clemens, 1865)
Omnivorous Leafroller Moth
A. semiferanus
(Walker, 1863)
Oak Leafroller Moth
ARGYROTAENIA – None
A. alisellana
(Robinson, 1869)
White-spotted Leafroller Moth
A. juglandana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
Hickory Leafroller Moth
A. pinatubana
(Kearfott, 1905)
Pine Tube Moth
A. quercifoliana
(Fitch, 1858)
Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller Moth
A. velutinana
(Walker, 1863)
Red Banded Leafroller Moth
BACTRA – None
B. maiorina
Heinrich, 1923
None
B. priapeia
Heinrich, 1923
None
B. verutana
Zeller, 1975
Javelin Moth
CELYPHA – None
C. cespitana
(Hubner, [1817])
Celypha Moth
CENOPIS – None
C. diluticostana
Walshingham, 1879
Spring Dead-leaf Roller Moth
C. directana
(Walker, 1863)
Chokecherry Leafroller Moth
C. niveana
Walsingham, 1879
Aproned Cenopis Moth
C. pettitana
(Robinson, 1869)
Maple-basswood Leafroller Moth
C. reticulatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Reticulated Fruitworm Moth
CHORISTONEURA – None
C. conflictana
(Walker, 1863)
Large Aspen Tortrix Moth
C. fractivittana
(Clemens, 1865)
Broken-banded Leafroller Moth
C. fumiferana
(Clemens, 1865)
Spruce Budworm Moth
C. parallela
(Robinson, 1869)
Parellel-banded Leafroller Moth
C. rosaceana
(Harris, 1841)
Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth
CLEPSIS – None
C. clemensiana
(Fernald, C H , 1879)
Clemens Clepsis Moth
C. consimilana
(Hubner, 1822)
None
C. listerana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. melaleucanus
(Walker, 1863)
Black-patched Clepsis Moth
C. peritana
(Clemens, 1860)
Garden Tortrix
COCHYLICHROA – None
C. aurorana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
C. hoffmanana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Hoffman's Cochlid Moth
C. temerana
(Busck, 1907)
None
COCHYLIS – None
COELOSTATHMA – None
C. discopunctana
Clemens, 1860
The Batman Moth
CORTICIVORA – None
CYDIA – None
C. albimaculana
(CH Fernald, 1879)
White-marked Cydia Moth
C. caryana
(Fitch, 1856)
Hickory Shuckworm Moth
C. latiferreana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Filbertworm Moth
C. pomonella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Codling Moth
DECODES – None
D. basiplagana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
DICHRORAMPHA – None
D. bittana
(Busck, 1906)
None
D. leopardana
(Busck, 1906)
None
DIEDRA – None
D. cockerellana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cockerell's Moth
ECDYTOLOPHA – None
E. insiticiana
Zeller, 1875
Locust Twig Borer Moth
ENDOTHENIA – None
E. hebesana
(Walker, 1863)
Verbena Bud Moth
E. nubilana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
EPHIPPIPHORA – None
E. angleseana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EPIBLEMA – None
E. abruptana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Abrupt Epiblema Moth
E. arizonana
Powell, 1975
None
E. benignata
McDunnough, 1925
None
E. boxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. brightonana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Brighton's Epiblema Moth
E. carolinana
(Walsingham, 1895)
Gray-blotched Epiblema Moth
E. dorsisuffusana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
E. gibsoni
Wright and Covell, 2003
None
E. obfuscana
(Dyar, 1903)
None
E. otiosana
(Clemens, 1860)
Bidens Borer Moth
E. scudderiana
(Clemens, 1860)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
E. strenuana
(Walker, 1863)
Ragweed Borer Moth
E. tandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. tripartitana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
EPINOTIA – None
E. lindana
(Fernald, 1892)
Diamondback Epinotia Moth
E. madderana
(Kearfott, 1907)
White Lace Epinotia Moth
EPISIMUS – None
E. argutana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sumac Leaftier Moth
EUCOPINA – None
E. tocullionana
Heinrich, 1920
White Pinecone Borer Moth
EUCOSMA – None
E. awemeana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. bilineana
Kearfott, 1907
None
E. giganteana
(Riley, 1881)
Giant Eucosma
E. glomerana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. kiscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
E. ochrocephala
(Walsingham, 1895)
Pale-headed Phaneta Moth
E. ochroterminana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Buff-tipped Phaneta Moth
E. parmatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
E. perangustana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. radiatana
(Walsingham, 1879)
None
E. raracana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Reddish Phaneta Moth
E. sombreana
Kearfott, 1905
None
E. tomonana
Kearfott, 1907
Aster-head Phaneta Moth
E. umbrastriana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
EUMAROZIA – None
E. malachitana
(Zeller, 1875)
Sculptured Moth
GRAPHOLITA – None
G. interstinctana
(Clemens, 1860)
Clover Head Caterpillar Moth
G. tristrigana
(Clemens, 1865)
Three-lined Grapholita Moth
GRETCHENA – None
G. amatana
Heinrich, 1923
None
G. bolliana
(Slingerland, 1896)
Pecan Bud Moth
G. watchungana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
GYNNIDOMORPHA – None
G. romonana
(Kearfott, 1908)
None
GYPSONOMA – None
G. haimbachiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Cottonwood Twig Borer Moth
G. salicicolana
(Clemens, 1864)
None
HEDYA – None
H. chionosema
(Zeller, 1875)
White-spotted Hedya Moth
H. ochroleucana
(Frolich, 1828)
Off-white Hedya Moth
HYSTRICHOPHORA – None
H. ochreicostana
(Walsingham, 1884)
None
H. taleana
(Grote, 1878)
Indigobush Twig Borer Moth
NOTOCELIA – None
N. rosaecolana
(Doubleday, 1850)
Doubleday's Notocelia Moth
OLETHREUTES – None
O. comandranum
(Clarke, 1953)
None
O. exoletum
(Zeller, 1875)
Wretched Olethreutes Moth
O. fasciatana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
O. furfuranum
(McDunnough, 1922)
Wooly-backed Moth
O. hamameliana
(McDunnough, 1944)
None
O. merrickana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
O. monetiferanum
(Riley, 1881)
None
O. nigranum
(Heinrich, 1923)
Variable Nigranum Moth
O. ochrosuffusanum
(Heinrich, 1923)
None
O. quadrifidum
(Zeller, 1875)
None
O. rusticanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
O. valdanum
(McDunnough, 1922)
None
ORTHOTAENIA – None
O. undulana
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Dusky Leafroller Moth
PANDEMIS – None
P. lamprosana
(Robinson, 1869)
Woodgrain Leafroller Moth
P. limitata
(Robinson, 1869)
Three-lined Leafroller Moth
PARALOBESIA – None
P. pallicircula
Royals & Gilligan, 2019
None
P. palliolana
(McDunnough, 1938)
None
P. viteana
(Clemens, 1860)
Grape Berry Moth
PELOCHRISTA – None
P. albiguttana
(Zeller, 1875)
None
P. cataclystiana
(Walker, 1863)
Solidaga Eucosma Moth
P. comatulana
(Zeller, 1876)
None
P. derelicta
(Heinrich, 1929)
Derelict Eucosma Moth
P. dorsisignatana
(Clemens, 1860)
Triangle-backed Pelochrista
P. heathiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
P. matutina
(Grote, 1873)
None
P. milleri
Wright, 2007
None
P. scintillana
(Clemens, 1865)
None
P. similiana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHALONIDIA – None
P. lepidana
(Clemens, 1860)
None
PHTHEOCHROA – None
P. birdana
(Busck, 1907)
None
P. riscana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
PLATYNOTA – None
P. exasperatana
(Zeller, 1875)
Exasperating Platynota Moth
P. idaeusalis
(Walker, 1859)
Tufted Apple Bud Moth
PRISTEROGNATHA – None
P. agilana
(Clemens, 1860
None
PROTEOTERAS – None
P. aesculana
Riley, 1881
Maple Twig Borer Moth
P. crescentana
Kearfott, 1907
Northern Boxelder Twig Borer Moth
P. moffatiana
CH Fernald, 1905
Maple Bud Borer Moth
PSEUDEXENTERA – None
P. cressoniana
(Clemens, 1864)
Shagbark Hickory Leafroller Moth
P. kalmiana
McDunnough, 1959
None
P. spoliana
(Clemens, 1864)
Bare-patched Leafroller Moth
P. vaccinii
W E Miller, 1986
None
PSEUDOGALLERIA – None
P. inimicella
(Zeller, 1872)
Inimical Borer Moth
PSEUDOSCIAPHILA – None
P. duplex
(Walsingham, 1905)
Poplar Leafroller Moth
ROLANDYLIS – None
R. maiana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Kearfott's Rolandylis Moth
RUDENIA – None
R. leguminana
(Busck, 1907)
Black-tipped Rudenia Moth
SONIA – None
S. canadana
McDunnough, 1925
Canadian Sonia Moth
S. paraplesiana
Blanchard & Knudson, 1980
Hebrew Sonia Moth
SPARGANOTHIS – None
S. flavibasana
(CH Fernald, 1882)
None
S. pulcherrimana
(Walsingham, 1879)
Beautiful Sparganothis Moth
S. sulfureana
(Clemens, 1860)
Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth
SULEIMA – None
S. cinerodorsana
Heinrich, 1923
None
SYNDEMIS – None
S. afflictana
(Walker, 1863)
Gray Leafroller Moth
TANIVA – None
T. albolineana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Spruce Needleminer Moth
THYRAYLIA – None
T. bunteana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
T. hollandana
(Kearfott, 1907)
Holland's Cochylid Moth
T. voxcana
(Kearfott, 1907)
None
XENOTEMNA – None
X. pallorana
(Robinson, 1869)
None
ZEIRAPHERA – None
Z. claypoleana
(Riley, 1882)
Buckeye Petiole Borer Moth
URANIIDAE – Swallowtail Moths - 7650 to 7658
CALLEDAPTERYX – None
C. dryopterata
Grote, 1868
Brown Scoopwing Moth
YPONOMEUTIDAE – Ermine Moths - 2409 to 2432
SWAMMERDAMIA – None
S. caesiella
(Hubner, 1796)
None
YPONOMEUTA – None
Y. multipunctella
(Clemens, 1860)
American Ermine Moth
YPSOLOPHIDAE – None - 2367 to 2400
YPSOLOPHA – None
Y. dentella
(Fabricius, 1775)
European Honeysuckle Moth
ZYGAENIDAE – Leaf Skeletonizer Moths - 4618 to 4639
HARRISINA – None
H. americana
(Guerin & Meneville, 1829)
Grapeleaf Skeletonizer Moth
LEPIDOPTERA1FAMILY – None
LEPIDOPTERA1GENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
AMBLYSCIRTES – None
A. vialis
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Common Roadside Skipper
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
ATALOPEDES – None
A. campestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Sachem
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. brizo
(Boisduval & Leconte, 1834)
Sleepy Duskywing
E. funeralis
(Scudder and Burgess, 1870)
Funeral Duskywing
E. horatius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Horace's Duskywing
E. juvenalis
(Fabricius, 1793)
Juvenal's Duskywing
E. lucilius
(Scudder & Burgess, 1870)
Columbine Duskywing
E. martialis
(Scudder, [1870])
Mottled Duskywing
E. persius
(Scudder, 1863)
Persius Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. conspicua
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Black Dash
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HESPERIA – None
H. leonardus
Harris, 1862
Leonard's Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
LON – None
L. hobomok
(Harris, 1862)
Hobomok Skipper
OARISMA – None
O. poweshiek
(Parker, 1870)
Poweshiek Skipperling
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
POLITES – None
P. coras
(Kirby, 1837)
Peck's Skipper
P. egeremet
(Scudder, 1863)
Northern Broken-Dash
P. origenes
(Fabricius, 1793)
Cross-line Skipper
P. themistocles
(Latreille, [1824])
Tawny-edged Skipper
THORYBES – None
T. bathyllus
(J E Smith, 1797)
Southern Cloudwing
T. pylades
(Scudder, 1870)
Northern Cloudwing
THYMELICUS – None
T. lineola
(Ochsenheimer, 1808)
European Skipper
VERNIA – None
V. verna
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Little Glassywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CALLOPHRYS – None
C. gryneus
(Hubner, [1819])
Olive or Juniper Hairstreak
CELASTRINA – None
C. ladon
(Cramer, 1780)
Spring Azure
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
ECHINARGUS – None
E. isola
(Reakirt, [1867])
Reakirt's Blue
FENISECA – None
F. tarquinius
(Fabricius, 1793)
Harvester
LEPTOTES – None
L. marina
(Reakirt, 1868)
Marine Blue
LYCAENA – None
L. hypophlaeas
(Linnaeus, 1761)
American Copper
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
S. edwardsii
(Grote and Robinson, 1867)
Edwards Hairstreak
S. favonius
(J. E. Smith, 1797)
Oak Hairstreak
S. titus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Coral Hairstreak
STRYMON – None
S. melinus
Huber, 1818
Gray Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
AGLAIS – None
A. milberti
(Godart, 1819)
Milbert's Tortiseshell
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
A. clyton
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Tawny Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
B. myrina
([Denis & Schiffermuller], et al.
Silver-bordered Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
CHLOSYNE – None
C. gorgone
(Hubner, [1810])
Gorgone Checkerspot
C. nycteis
(Doubleday, 1847)
Silvery Checkerspot
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPHYDRYAS – None
E. phaeton
(Drury, 1773)
Baltimore Checkerspot
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. anthedon
(Clark, 1936)
Northern Pearly Eye
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
MEGISTO – None
M. cymela
(Cramer, 1777)
Little Wood Satyr
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
N. l-album
(Esper, 1781)
Compton's Tortisehell
PHYCIODES – None
P. cocyta
(Cramer, 1777)
Northern Crescent
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
P. progne
(Cramer, 1775)
Gray Comma
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
BATTUS – None
B. philenor
(Linnaeus, 1771)
Pipevine Swallowtail
HERACLIDES – None
H. cresphontes
Cramer, 1777
Giant Swallowtail
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
P. troilus
Linnaeus, 1758
Spicebush Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
ABAEIS – None
A. nicippe
(Cramer, 1779)
Sleepy Orange
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
EUCHLOE – None
E. olympia
(Edwards, 1871)
Olympia Marble
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PONTIA – None
P. protodice
(Boisduval and Leconte, et al.
Checkered White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER MECOPTERA – Hanging Flies and Scorpion Flies
MEROPEIDAE – Forcepflies
MEROPE – None
PANORPIDAE – None
PANORPA – None
P. insolens
Carpenter, 1935
None
ORDER MEGALOPTERA – Dobson and Fish Flies
CORYDALIDAE – Fishflies
CHAULIODES – None
C. rastricornis
Rambur, 1842
Spring Fishfly
ORDER NEUROPTERA – Lacewings
CHRYSOPIDAE – Green Lacewings
CHRYSOPA – None
C. oculata
Say,1839
Golden-eyed Lacewing
HEMEROBIIDAE – Brown Lacewings
MICROMUS – None
M. posticus
(Walker, 1853)
None
MANTISPIDAE – None
CLIMACIELLA – None
C. brunnea
(Say, 1824)
Wasp Mantidfly
SISYRIDAE – Spongillaflies
CLIMACIA – None
C. areolaris
(Hagen,1861)
None
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
A. moesta
(Hagen, 1861)
Powdered Dancer
A. tibialis
(Rambur, 1842)
Blue-tipped Dancer
COENAGRION – None
C. resolutum
(Hagen in Selys, 1876)
Taiga Bluet
ENALLAGMA – None
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. antennatum
(Say, 1839)
Rainbow Bluet
E. aspersum
(Hagen, 1861)
Azure Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. ebrium
(Hagen, 1861)
Marsh Bluet
E. geminatum
Kellicott, 1895
Skimming Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
E. signatum
(Hagen,1861)
Orange Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
GOMPHIDAE – Clubtails
ARIGOMPHUS – None
A. cornutus
(Tough, 1900)
Horned Clubtail
GOMPHURUS – None
G. fraternus
(Say, 1839)
Midland Clubtail
OPHIOGOMPHUS – None
O. rupinsulensis
(Walsh, 1862)
Rusty Snaketail
O. smithi
Tennessen and Vogt, 2004
Sioux Snaketail
PHANOGOMPHUS – None
P. graslinellus
(Walsh, 1862)
Pronghorn Clubtail
P. quadricolor
(Walsh, 1863)
Rapids Clubtail
STYLURUS – None
S. amnicola
(Walsh, 1862)
Riverine Clubtail
S. spiniceps
(Walsh, 1862)
Arrow Clubtail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags
MACROMIIDAE – Cruisers
MACROMIA – None
M. illinoiensis
Walsh, 1862
Swift River Cruiser
ORDER ORTHOPTERA – Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids
ACRIDIDAE – Grasshoppers
ARPHIA – None
CHORTOPHAGA – None
DICHROMORPHA – None
MELANOPLUS – None
ORPHULELLA – None
PHOETALIOTES – None
P. nebrascensis
S.H. Scudder, 1897
Large-headed Grasshopper
PSEUDOPOMALA – None
SCHISTOCERCA – None
S. damnifica
(Saussure, 1861)
Mischievous Bird Grasshopper
SPHARAGEMON – None
GRYLLIDAE – True Crickets
ACHETA – None
A. domesticus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
House Cricket
NEOXABEA – None
TETRIGIDAE – Pygmy Grasshoppers
TETRIX – None
T. ornata
(Say, 1824)
Ornate Pygmy Grasshopper
TETTIGIDEA – None
TETTIGONIIDAE – Katydids
NEOCONOCEPHALUS – None
N. nebrascensis
(Bruner, 1891)
Nebraska Conehead
SCUDDERIA – None
ORDER PLECOPTERA – Stoneflies
CAPNIIDAE – Small Winter Stoneflies
ALLOCAPNIA – None
A. granulata
Claassen, 1924
Common Snowfly
PTERONARCYIDAE – Giant Stoneflies
PTERONARCYS – None
TAENIOPTERYGIDAE – Winter Stoneflies
STROPHOPTERYX – None
S. fasciata
(Burmeister, 1839)
Mottled Willowfly
ORDER PSOCODEA – Barklice
LEPIDOPSOCIDAE – Scaly-winged Barklice
ECHMEPTERYX – None
PSOCIDAE – None
CERASTIPSOCUS – None
C. venosus
(Burmeister)
None
METYLOPHORUS – None
M. novaescotiae
(Walker)
None