Filter Records
Species List
Families
37
Genera
102
Species
149
Subspecies
1
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CARABIDAE – Ground Beetles
LEBIA – None
CHRYSOMELIDAE – Leaf Beetles
DIABROTICA – None
LEMA – None
PHYLLOBROTICA – None
COCCINELLIDAE – Lady Beetles
HARMONIA – None
CURCULIONIDAE – Snout and Bark Beetles
LIXUS – None
L. concavus
Say, 1831
Rhubarb Weevil
ORDER DIPTERA – Flies
CALLIPHORIDAE – Blow Flies
COCHLIOMYIA – None
C. macellaria
(Fabricius, 1775)
Secondary Screwworm
CYNOMYA – None
DOLICHOPODIDAE – Longlegged Flies
CONDYLOSTYLUS – None
MUSCIDAE – House Flies
MUSCA – None
M. autumnalis
De Geer, 1776
Face Fly
STRATIOMYIDAE – Soldier Flies
ODONTOMYIA – None
STRATIOMYS – None
SYRPHIDAE – Syrphid Flies
ALLOGRAPTA – None
CHRYSOTOXUM – None
ERISTALINUS – None
ERISTALIS – None
E. arbustorum
(Linnaeus, 1758)
None
E. stipator
Osten Sacken, 1877
None
EUPEODES – None
E. americanus
Wiedemann, 1830
American Hover Fly
EURIMYIA – None
HELOPHILUS – None
H. fasciatus
Walker, 1849
None
SPHAEROPHORIA – None
S. contigua
Macquart, 1847
None
SYRPHUS – None
TOXOMERUS – None
T. marginatus
(Say 1823)
Margined Calligrapher
TROPIDIA – None
T. quadrata
(Say,1824)
None
TABANIDAE – Horse and Deer Flies
TABANUS – None
TACHINIDAE – Parasitic Flies
ARCHYTAS – None
A. apicifer
(Walker)
None
LESKIA – None
TEPHRITIDAE – Fruit Flies
EUARESTA – None
E. festiva
(Loew, 1862)
None
ORDER HEMIPTERA – True Bugs
PENTATOMIDAE – Stink Bugs
CHINAVIA – None
ORDER HYMENOPTERA – Bees, Wasps and Ants
APIDAE – Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees
BOMBUS – None
B. griseocollis
(DeGeer)
Brown-belted Bumble Bee
MELISSODES – None
CRABRONIDAE – Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies
ECTEMNIUS – None
E. maculosus
Gmelin, 1790
None
HALICTIDAE – Sweat Bees
AGAPOSTEMON – None
LASIOGLOSSUM – None
ICHNEUMONIDAE – Ichneumonid Wasps
ARITRANIS – None
PIMPLA – None
P. pedalis
Cresson, 1865
None
MEGACHILIDAE – Leaf-cutter Bees
MEGACHILE – None
M. mendica
Cresson, 1878
Flat-tailed Leaf-cutter Bee
POMPILIDAE – Spider Wasps
CEROPALES – None
SPHECIDAE – Thread-waisted Wasps
AMMOPHILA – None
VESPIDAE – Yellowjackets and Hornets, Paper Wasps; Potter, Mason and Pollen Wasps
ANCISTROCERUS – None
PARANCISTROCERUS – None
POLISTES – None
BEEFAMILY – None
BEEGENUS – None
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
NOCTUIDAE – Owlet Moths - 8999 to 11233
ACRONICTA – None
A. insularis
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1868)
Henry's Marsh Moth
HELICOVERPA – None
H. zea
(Boddie, 1850)
Corn Earworm Moth
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA2 – Butterflies
HESPERIIDAE – Skippers - 3866 to 4123
ANATRYTONE – None
A. logan
(W H Edwards, 1863)
Delaware Skipper
ANCYLOXYPHA – None
A. numitor
(Fabricius, 1793)
Least Skipper
BURNSIUS – None
B. communis
(Grote, 1872)
Common Checkered Skipper
EPARGYREUS – None
E. clarus
(Cramer, 1775)
Silver-spotted Skipper
ERYNNIS – None
E. baptisiae
(W T M Forbes, 1936)
Wild Indigo Duskywing
E. martialis
(Scudder, [1870])
Mottled Duskywing
EUPHYES – None
E. dion
(Edwards, 1879)
Dion Skipper
E. vestris
(Boisduval, 1852)
Dun Skipper
HYLEPHILA – None
H. phyleus
(Drury, 1773)
Fiery Skipper
PHOLISORA – None
P. catullus
(Fabricius, 1793)
Common Sootywing
LYCAENIDAE – Gossamer-winged Butterflies - 4249 to 4376
CELASTRINA – None
C. neglecta
(Edwards, 1862)
Summer Azure
CUPIDO – None
C. comyntas
(Godart, [1824])
Eastern-tailed Blue
SATYRIUM – None
S. acadica
(W H Edwards, 1862)
Acadian Hairstreak
S. calanus
(Hubner, [1809])
Banded Hairstreak
S. caryaevorus
(McDunnough, 1942)
Hickory Hairstreak
THARSALEA – None
T. dione
(Scudder, 1868)
Gray Copper
T. hyllus
(Cramer, 1775)
Bronze Copper
NYMPHALIDAE – Brush-footed Butterflies - 4411 to 4616
ARGYNNIS – None
A. aphrodite
(Fabricius, 1787)
Aphrodite Fritillary
A. cybele
(Fabricius, 1775)
Great Spangled Fritillary
A. idalia
(Drury, 1773)
Regal Fritillary
ASTEROCAMPA – None
A. celtis
(Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Hackberry Emperor
BOLORIA – None
B. bellona
(Fabricius, 1775)
Meadow Fritillary
CERCYONIS – None
C. pegala
(Fabricius, 1775)
Common Wood-nymph
DANAUS – None
D. plexippus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Monarch
EUPTOIETA – None
E. claudia
(Cramer, 1775)
Variegated Fritillary
JUNONIA – None
J. coenia
(Hubner, [1822])
Common Buckeye
LETHE – None
L. eurydice
(Linnaeus, 1763)
Eyed Brown
LIBYTHEANA – None
L. carinenta
(Cramer, 1777)
American Snout
LIMENITIS – None
L. archippus
(Cramer, 1775)
Viceroy
L. arthemis
(Drury, 1773)
Red-spotted Purple
L. a. astyanax
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-spotted Purple
NYMPHALIS – None
N. antiopa
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Mourning Cloak
PHYCIODES – None
P. tharos
(Drury, 1773)
Pearl Crescent
POLYGONIA – None
P. comma
(Harris, 1841)
Eastern Comma
P. interrogationis
(Fabricius, 1798)
Question Mark
VANESSA – None
V. atalanta
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Red Admiral
V. cardui
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Painted Lady
V. virginiensis
(Drury, 1773)
American Lady
PAPILIONIDAE – Swallowtails - 4155 to 4184
PAPILIO – None
P. polyxenes
Fabricius, 1775
Black Swallowtail
PTEROURUS – None
P. glaucus
Linnaeus, 1758
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
PIERIDAE – White, Yellow and Orange Butterflies - 4193 to 4248
COLIAS – None
C. eurytheme
Boisduval, 1852
Orange Sulphur
C. philodice
Godart, 1819
Clouded Sulphur
NATHALIS – None
N. iole
Boisduval, 1836
Dainty Sulphur
PIERIS – None
P. rapae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Cabbage White
PYRISITIA – None
P. lisa
(Boisduval & Le Conte, et al.
Little Yellow
ZERENE – None
Z. cesonia
(Stoll, 1790)
Southern Dogface
ORDER ODONATA – Dragonflies and Damselflies
AESHNIDAE – Darners
AESHNA – None
A. constricta
Say, 1839
Lance-tipped Darner
A. umbrosa
Walker, 1908
Shadow Darner
A. verticalis
Hagen, 1861
Green-striped Darner
ANAX – None
A. junius
(Drury, 1773)
Common Green Darner
BOYERIA – None
B. vinosa
(Say, 1839)
Fawn Dancer
RHIONAESCHNA – None
R. multicolor
(Hagen, 1861)
Blue-eyed Darner
CALOPTERYGIDAE – Broad-winged Damsels
CALOPTERYX – None
C. aequabilis
Say, 1839
River Jewelwing
C. maculata
(Beauvois, 1805)
Ebony Jewelwing
HETAERINA – None
H. americana
(Fabricius, 1798)
American Rubyspot
COENAGRIONIDAE – Pond Damsels
ARGIA – None
A. apicalis
(Say, 1839)
Blue-fronted Dancer
ENALLAGMA – None
E. anna
Williamson, 1900
River Bluet
E. annexum
(Hagen, 1861)
Northern Bluet
E. carunculatum
Morse,1895
Tule Bluet
E. civile
(Hagen, 1861)
Familiar Bluet
E. ebrium
(Hagen, 1861)
Marsh Bluet
E. hageni
(Walsh, 1863)
Hagen's Bluet
ISCHNURA – None
I. verticalis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Forktail
NEHALENNIA – None
N. irene
(Hagen, 1861)
Sedge Sprite
CORDULIIDAE – Emeralds
EPITHECA – None
E. cynosura
(Say, 1839)
Common Baskettail
E. princeps
Hagen, 1861
Prince Baskettail
LESTIDAE – Spreadwings
LESTES – None
L. australis
Walker, 1952
Southern Spreadwing
L. dryas
Kirby, 1890
Emerald Spreadwing
L. eurinus
Say, 1839
Amber-winged Spreadwing
L. inaequalis
Walsh, 1862
Elegant Spreadwing
L. rectangularis
Say, 1839
Slender Spreadwing
L. unguiculatus
Hagen, 1861
Lyre-tipped Spreadwing
LIBELLULIDAE – Skimmers
CELITHEMIS – None
C. eponina
(Drury, 1773)
Halloween Pennant
ERYTHEMIS – None
E. simplicicollis
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Pondhawk
LEUCORRHINIA – None
L. intacta
(Hagen, 1861)
Dot-tailed Whiteface
LIBELLULA – None
L. luctuosa
Burmeister, 1839
Widow Skimmer
L. pulchella
Drury, 1773
Twelve-spotted Skimmer
PACHYDIPLAX – None
P. longipennis
(Burmeister, 1839)
Blue Dasher
PANTALA – None
P. flavescens
(Fabricius, 1798)
Wandering Glider
P. hymenaea
(Say, 1839)
Spot-winged Glider
PERITHEMIS – None
P. tenera
(Say, 1839)
Eastern Amberwing
PLATHEMIS – None
P. lydia
(Drury, 1773)
Common Whitetail
SYMPETRUM – None
S. costiferum
(Hagen, 1861)
Saffron-winged Meadowhawk
S. internum
Montgomery, 1943
Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
S. obtrusum
(Hagen, 1867)
White-faced Meadowhawk
S. rubicundulum
(Say, 1839)
Ruby Meadowhawk
S. semicinctum
(Say, 1839)
Band-winged Meadowhawk
S. vicinum
(Hagen, 1861)
Autumn Meadowhawk
TRAMEA – None
T. lacerata
Hagen, 1861
Black Saddlebags
T. onusta
Hagen, 1861
Red Saddlebags