Filter Records
Species List
Families
1
Genera
39
Species
125
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER LEPIDOPTERA1 – Moths
GELECHIIDAE – Twirler Moths - 1681 to 2310
ANACAMPSIS – None
A. agrimoniella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. conclusella
(Walker, 1864)
None
A. fragariella
Busck, 1904
None
A. fullonella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
A. innocuella
(Zeller, 1873)
Dark-headed Aspen Leafroller Moth
A. levipedella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
A. lupinella
Busck, 1901
None
A. rhoifructella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
APROAEREMA – None
A. nigrella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
A. palpilineella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
ARISTOTELIA – None
A. adceanotha
Keifer, 1935
None
A. amelanchierella
Braun, 1925
None
A. corallina
Walsingham, 1909
None
A. devexella
Braun, 1925
None
A. elegantella
(Chambers, 1874)
Elegant Aristotelia Moth
A. fungivorella
(Clemens, 1864)
None
A. pudibundella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
A. roseosuffusella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
A. rubidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
AROGA – None
A. epigaeella
(Chambers, 1881)
None
A. trialbamaculella
(Chambers, 1875)
Red-Striped Fireworm Moth
AROGALEA – None
A. cristifasciella
(Chambers, 1878)
Stripe-backed Moth
ATHRIPS – None
A. mouffetella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Ten-spotted Honeysuckle Moth
BATTARISTIS – None
B. concinnusella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
B. nigratomella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
B. vittella
(Busck, 1926)
Striped-backed Moth
BRYOTROPHA – None
B. branella
(Busck, 1908)
None
CHIONODES – None
C. continuella
(Zeller, 1839)
None
C. discoocellella
(Chambers, 1872)
Eyeringed Chionodes Moth
C. fondella
(Busck, 1906)
None
C. formosella
(Murtfeldt, 1881)
None
C. fuscomaculella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
C. johnstoni
Clarke, 1947
None
C. mediofuscella
(Clemens, 1863)
Black Smudged Chionodes Moth
C. obscurusella
(Chambers, 1872)
Boxelder Leafroller Moth
C. occlusa
(Braun, 1925)
None
C. pereyra
Clarke, 1947
None
C. permacta
(Braun, 1925)
None
C. praeclarella
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1854)
None
C. pseudofondella
(Busck, 1908)
None
C. thoraceochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
CHRYSOESTHIA – None
C. drurella
(Fabricius, 1775)
Goosefoot Leafminer Moth
C. sexguttella
(Thunberg, 1794)
Orache Leafminer Moth
COLEOTECHNITES – None
C. atrupictella
(Dietz, 1900)
None
C. australis
(Freeman, 1963)
None
C. coniferella
(Kearfott, 1907)
Conifer Coleotechnites Moth
C. eryngiella
(Bottimer, 1926)
None
C. florae
(Freeman, 1960)
Coleotechnites Flower Moth
C. nigritus
(Hodges, 1983)
None
C. quercivorella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
C. thujaella
(Kearfott, 1903)
Brown Cedar Leafminer Moth
DELTOPHORA – None
D. glandiferella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
DICHOMERIS – None
D. aleatrix
Hodges, 1986
Buffy Dichomeris Moth
D. barnesiella
(Busck, 1907)
None
D. bilobella
(Zeller, 1873)
Bilobed Dichomeris Moth
D. citrifoliella
(Chambers, 1880)
Orange Webworm Moth
D. copa
Hodges, 1986
Copa Dichomeris Moth
D. costarufoella
(Chambers, 1874)
None
D. flavocostella
(Clemens, 1860)
Cream-edged Dichomeris Moth
D. inserrata
(Walsingham, 1882)
Indented Dichomeris Moth
D. juncidella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. laetitia
Hodges, 1986
None
D. leuconotella
(Busck, 1904)
None
D. ligulella
Hubner, 1818
Palmerworm Moth
D. nonstrigella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
D. ochripalpella
(Zeller, 1873)
Shining Dichomeris Moth
D. punctipennella
(Clemens, 1860)
Many-spotted Dichomeris
D. serrativittella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
D. setosella
(Clemens, 1860)
None
D. ventrellus
(Fitch, 1854)
None
FASCISTA – None
F. cercerisella
(Chambers, 1872)
Redbud Leaffolder Moth
FILATIMA – None
F. revisensis
Harrison & Berenbaum, 2013
None
FRUMENTA – None
F. nundinella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
GNORIMOSCHEMA – None
G. gallaeasterella
(Kellicott, 1878)
None
G. gallaesolidaginis
(Riley, 1869)
Goldenrod Gall Moth
G. jocelynae
Miller, 2000
None
G. saphirinella
(Chambers, 1875)
None
G. shepherdiae
Priest, 2014
None
HELCYSTOGRAMMA – None
H. chambersella
(Murtfeldt, 1874)
None
H. fernaldella
(Busck, 1903)
Fernald's Helcystogramma Moth
H. hystricella
(Braun, 1921)
Lanceolate Helcystogramma Moth
ISOPHRICTIS – None
I. anteliella
(Busck, 1903)
None
KEIFERIA – None
K. inconspicuella
(Murtfeldt, 1883)
None
MESOPHLEPS – None
M. adustipennis
(Walsingham, 1897)
Soybean Webworm Moth
METZNERIA – None
M. lappella
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Burdock Seedhead Moth
M. paucipunctella
Zeller, 1839
None
MONOCHROA – None
M. angustipennella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
M. gilvolinella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
POLYHYMNO – None
P. luteostrigella
Chambers, 1874
Polyhymno Moth
PROLITA – None
P. rectistrigella
(Barnes & Busck, 1920)
None
PSEUDOCHELARIA – None
P. walsinghami
Dietz, 1900
None
PSEUDOTELPHUSA – None
P. palliderosacella
(Chambers, 1878)
None
P. quercinigracella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
PUBITELPHUSA – None
P. latifasciella
(Chambers, 1875)
White-banded Telphusa Moth
RECURVARIA – None
R. nanella
Denis & Schifferm?ller, 1775
Lesser Bud Moth
SCROBIPALPA – None
S. acuminatella
Sircom, 1850
None
S. artemisiella
(Treitschke, 1833)
None
SCROBIPALPULA – None
S. psilella
(Herrich-Schaffer, 1853)
None
SINOE – None
S. chambersi
(Lee, 2012)
None
S. robiniella
(Fitch, 1859)
None
STEGASTA – None
S. bosqueella
(Chambers, 1875)
Rednecked Peanutworm Moth
STEREOMITA – None
S. andropogonis
Braun, 1922
None
STROBISIA – None
S. iridipennella
Clemens, 1860
Iridescent Strobisia Moth
S. proserpinella
Frey & Boll, 1878
None
SYMMETRISCHEMA – None
S. kendallorum
Blanchard &Knudson, 1982
None
S. pallidochrella
(Chambers, 1872)
None
TELPHUSA – None
T. longifasciella
(Clemens, 1863)
None
THEISOA – None
T. constrictella
(Zeller, 1873)
None
XENOLECHIA – None
X. ontariensis
Keifer, 1933
None