Filter Records
Species List
Families
1
Genera
84
Species
158
Subspecies
0
CLASS INSECTA
ORDER COLEOPTERA – Beetles
CERAMBYCIDAE – Long-horned Beetles
ACANTHOCINUS – None
A. nodosus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Lesser Pine Borer
A. obsoletus
(Olivier, 1795)
None
AEGOMORPHUS – None
A. modestus
(Gyllenhal)
None
ANALEPTURA – None
A. lineola
(Say)
None
ANASTRANGALIA – None
A. sanguinea
(Leconte)
None
ANEFLOMORPHA – None
A. subpubescens
(LeConte)
Oak Stem Borer
ANELAPHUS – None
A. moestus
(LeConte, 1854)
None
A. pumilus
(Newman)
None
A. villosus
(Fabricius)
Twig Pruner
ANOPLODERA – None
ARHOPALUS – None
A. foveicollis
(Haldeman, 1847)
Pitted Longhorned Beetle
A. rusticus
(Linnaeus)
None
ASTYLEIOPUS – None
A. variegatus
(Haldeman, 1847)
None
ASTYLOPSIS – None
A. arcuata
(LeConte)
None
A. collaris
(Haldeman, 1847)
None
A. fascipennis
Schiefer, 2000
None
A. sexguttata
(Say)
None
ATAXIA – None
A. brunnea
Champlain & Knull
None
BATYLE – None
B. suturalis
(Say)
None
BELLAMIRA – None
B. scalaris
(Say)
None
BRACHYLEPTURA – None
B. rubrica
(Say)
None
BRACHYSOMIDA – None
B. bivittata
(Say)
None
B. nigripennis
(LeConte, 1850)
None
CALLIMOXYS – None
C. ocularis
Hammond & Williams 2011
None
C. sanguinicollis
(Olivier 1795)
Blood-necked Longhorn
CLYTUS – None
C. ruricola
(Olivier, 1795)
None
COSMOSALIA – None
C. chrysocoma
(Kirby)
None
CYRTOPHORUS – None
C. verrucosus
(Olivier)
None
DECTES – None
DESMOCERUS – None
D. palliatus
(Forester)
Elderberry Borer
DORCASCHEMA – None
D. cinereum
(Olivier)
None
D. wildii
Uhler
Mulberry Borer
EBURIA – None
ECYRUS – None
E. dasycerus
(Say, 1826)
None
ELAPHIDION – None
ELYTRIMITATRIX – None
ENAPHALODES – None
E. cortiphagus
(Craighead, 1923)
Oak-bark Scarrer
E. rufulus
(Haldeman)
Red Oak Borer
ENCYCLOPS – None
E. caerulea
(Say)
Oak Bark Scaler
EUDERCES – None
EUPOGONIUS – None
E. tomentosus
(Haldeman)
None
EVODINUS – None
E. monticola
(Randall 1838)
None
GAUROTES – None
G. cyanipennis
(Say)
None
GNATHACMAEOPS – None
G. pratensis
(Laicharting)
None
GOES – None
G. debilis
LeConte
Oak Branch Borer
G. pulcher
(Haldeman)
Living-hickory Borer
G. pulverulentus
(Haldeman)
Living-Beech Borer
G. tesselatus
(Haldeman)
Oak Sapling Borer
G. tigrinus
(DeGeer)
White Oak Borer
G. tumifrons
Linsely & Chemsak
None
G. variegatus
Linsley & Chemsak
None
GRAPHISURUS – None
G. despectus
(LeConte)
None
G. fasciatus
(DeGeer)
None
G. triangulifer
(Haldeman)
None
HEBESTOLA – None
H. nebulosa
Haldeman, 1847
None
HEMIERANA – None
H. marginata
(Fabricius)
None
HESPEROPHANES – None
H. pubescens
(Haldeman)
None
HETERACHTHES – None
H. pallidus
Haldemen
None
HIPPOPSIS – None
H. lemniscata
(Fabricius)
None
HYPERPLATYS – None
H. maculata
Haldeman
None
KNULLIANA – None
LEPTOSTYLUS – None
L. transversus
(Gyllenhal, 1817)
None
LEPTURGES – None
L. angulatus
(LeConte)
None
L. confluens
(Haldeman,1847)
None
L. symmetricius
(Haldeman)
None
LEPTUROBOSCA – None
L. chrysocoma
(Kirby in Richardson 1837)
None
MECAS – None
M. cineracea
Casey
None
M. pergrata
(Say)
None
MEGACYLLENE – None
M. decora
(Olivier), 1795
Amorpha Borer
M. robiniae
(Forester)
Locust Borer
METACMAEOPS – None
M. vittata
(Swederus, 1787)
None
MICRANOPLIUM – None
M. unicolor
(Haldeman) 1847
None
MICROGOES – None
M. oculatus
(LeConte)
None
MOLORCHUS – None
MONOCHAMUS – None
M. carolinensis
(Olivier, 1792)
Carolina Pine Sawyer
M. clamator
LeConte, 1852
Spotted Pine Sawyer
M. titillator
(Fabricius)
Southern Pine Sawyer
NEANDRA – None
N. brunnea
(Fabricius, 1798)
Pole Borer
NEOCLYTUS – None
N. acuminatus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Red-Headed Ash Borer
N. caprea
(Say)
Banded Ash Borer
N. muricatulus
Kirby in Richardson 1837
None
OBEREA – None
O. affinis
Dejean, 1835
Raspberry Cane Borer
O. ocellata
Haldeman
Sumac Stem Borer
O. perspicillata
Haldeman
Raspberry Cane Borer
O. tripunctata
(Swederus)
Dogwood Twig Borer
OBRIUM – None
O. maculatum
(Olivier)
None
O. rufulum
Gahan
None
ONCIDERES – None
ORTHOSOMA – None
O. brunneum
(Forster)
Brown Prionid
PARELAPHIDION – None
P. aspersum
(Haldeman)
None
P. incertum
(Newman)
Mulberry Bark Borer
PHYMATODES – None
P. testaceus
(Linnaeus)
Tanbark Borer
PIDONIA – None
P. densicollis
(Casey)
None
P. ruficollis
(Say)
None
PLECTRODERA – None
P. scalator
(Fabricius)
None
PRIONUS – None
P. fissicornis
Haldeman, 1845
None
P. imbricornis
(Linnaeus)
Tile-horned Prionius
PSENOCERUS – None
PSEUDOSTRANGALIA – None
PSYRASSA – None
P. unicolor
(Randall)
Branch Pruner
PURPURICENUS – None
P. humeralis
(Fabricius, 1798)
None
RHOPALOPHORA – None
R. longipes
Say, 1823
Eastern Rhopalophora
SAPERDA – None
S. candida
Fabricius, 1787
Round-headed Apple Tree Borer
S. discoidea
Fabricius
Hickory Saperda
S. imitans
Felt & Joutel
None
S. inornata
Say, 1824
Poplar-gall Saperda
S. lateralis
Fabricius, 1775
Red-edged Saperda
S. tridentata
Olivier
Elm Borer
SAROSESTHES – None
S. fulminans
(Fabricius)
None
SMODICUM – None
STENOCORUS – None
S. cinnamopterus
(Randall)
None
S. schaumii
(LeConte)
None
S. vittiger
(Randall)
None
STERNIDIUS – None
S. mimeticus
(Casey)
None
S. misellus
(LeConte)
None
S. punctatus
(Haldeman)
None
STICTOLEPTURA – None
S. canadensis
(Olivier, 1795)
Red-shouldered Pine Borer
STRANGALEPTA – None
S. abbreviata
(Germar)
None
STRANGALIA – None
S. luteicornis
(Fabricius)
None
STROPHIONA – None
TETRAOPES – None
T. femoratus
LeConte
None
T. melanurus
Schönherr, 1817
Blackened Milkweed Beetle
T. tetrophthalmus
(Forster)
Red Milkweed Beetle
TRACHYSIDA – None
T. mutabilis
(Newman, 1841)
None
TRIGONARTHRIS – None
T. proxima
(Say)
None
T. subpubescens
(Casey, 1913)
None
TYLONOTUS – None
T. bimaculatus
Haldeman,1847
Ash and Privet Borer
TYPOCERUS – None
T. lugubris
(Say)
None
T. octonotatus
(Haldeman)
None
T. sparsus
Leconte, 1878
None
URGLEPTES – None
XYLOTRECHUS – None
X. colonus
(Fabricius, 1775)
Rustic Borer